AP NEWS
Related topics

Arkansas Basketball Poll List

January 7, 2019

Following is the Overall Top 10 boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 5. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s rankings:

OVERALL
1. North Little Rock (13) 13-3 139 1
2. LR Central 10-3 112 3
3. Fayetteville 10-3 87 5
4. Marion 8-3 80 6
5. West Memphis (1) 12-3 74 2
6. Jonesboro 10-4 68 4
7. Cabot 13-1 50 7
8. Conway 10-3 49 10
9. LR Mills 11-4 41 9
10. LR Parkview 8-4 15 7

Others receiving votes: Fort Smith Northside 13, Baptist Prep 9, LR Hall 9, Hot Springs 4, Bryant 4, Jonesboro Westside 3, Alma 2, Jacksonville 2, Bentonville 1, Sylvan Hills 1, Greene County Tech 1.

CLASS 6A
1. North Little Rock (14) 13-3 70 1
2. LR Central 10-3 53 2
3. Fayetteville 10-3 39 3
4. Cabot 13-1 21 4
5. Conway 10-3 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort Smith Northside 9, Bryant 4.
CLASS 5A
1. Marion (6) 8-3 55 3
2. Jonesboro (5) 10-4 54 2
3. West Memphis (3) 12-3 53 1
4. LR Parkview 8-4 16 4
5. Hot Springs 13-2 10 NR

Others receiving votes: LR Hall 7, Sylvan Hills 6, Greene Count Tech 3, Nettleton 3, Alma 3, Lake Hamilton 2, Jacksonville 2, Sheridan 1.

CLASS 4A
1. LR Mills (11) 11-4 67 2
2. Jonesboro Westside (3) 12-2 59 1
3. Harrison 12-4 24 3
(tie) Pottsville 12-3 24 NR
5. Pea Ridge 14-4 12 5

Others receiving votes: Dardanelle 6, Blytheville 4, Brookland 4, eStem 4, Forrest City 3, LR McClellan 2.

CLASS 3A
1. Baptist Prep (9) 14-3 60 2
2. Valley Springs (5) 23-1 58 1
3. Tuckerman 19-2 32 3
4. Booneville 15-1 25 5
5. Ashdown 11-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Manila 4, Osceola 4, Elkins 2, Harding Academy 2, Fountain Lake 2, Waldron 2, Drew Central 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Marked Tree (8) 10-2 57 1
2. Earle (3) 9-5 52 5
3. Clarendon (2) 9-5 29 3
4. Eureka Springs (1) 19-5 17 -
5. England 12-4 15 2

Others receiving votes: White County Central 13, Dierks 9, Lavaca 8, Quitman 2, Lafayette County 2, Junction City 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Izard County (12) 21-4 67 1
2. Dermott (1) 21-3 50 3
3. New School (1) 19-1 35 2
4. Kirby 19-5 16 NR
5. Timbo 21-5 13 5

Others receiving votes: Calico Rock, Nevada 7, Western Grove 4, Bradley 4, County Line 3, Hillrest 1.