AP NEWS
Related topics

PBS, ’20-20′ Big Winners in News Emmys

September 9, 1988

NEW YORK (AP) _ The Public Broadcasting Service won 14 Emmy Awards for news and documentaries Thursday night and ABC took home nine, including five for its news magazine ″20-20.″

The awards by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences were presented at a black-tie dinner and ceremony at the Waldorf-Astoria.

The PBS show ″National Geographic Special″ won three awards and its ″America Today″ won two. Shows featuring correspondent Bill Moyers won two awards.

″20-20″ was the most honored show, with four segments winning non- technical awards. ABC’s ″Nightline″ won two awards, including one for Ted Koppel’s interview with Jim and Tammy Faye Bakker.

CBS was honored seven times, twice for its coverage of the war in Afghanistan.

NBC does not participate in the competition, but individuals are free to enter on their own. ″Nightly News with Tom Brokaw″ and ″The Today Show″ each won an award.

All entries were judged by panels of ″nationally and internationally recognized television journalists,″ the academy said.

Some award categories had more than one winner because shows were judged against a standard of excellence rather than against each other, according to the academy.

Here are the winners:

-Outstanding Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story (programs): ″Tower Commission Report,″ ABC’s ″Nightline.″

-Outstanding Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story (segments): ″The Vietnamese Withdraw from Cambodia,″ ″CBS Evening News with Dan Rather.″

-Outstanding Background-Analysis of a Single Current Story (programs): ″The Kingdom Divided,″ PBS’s ″Moyers: God & Politics;″ ″The Secret Government ... The Constitution in Crisis,″ PBS’s ″Moyers.″

-Outstanding Background-Analysis of a Single Current Story (segments): ″Lest We Forget,″ ″CBS News-Sunday Morning;″ ″Death Knell for the Klan,″ ABC’s ″20-20.″

-Outstanding Investigative Journalism (programs): ″In Search of the Marcos Millions,″ PBS’s ″Frontline.″

-Outstanding Investigative Journalism (segments): ″Drug Investigations,″ ″NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw.″

-Outstanding Interview-Interviewer(s) (programs): ″Jim and Tammy Faye Bakker,″ ABC’s ″Nightline.″

-Outstanding Interview-Interviewer(s) (segments): ″Arthur Miller,″ CBS’s ″60 Minutes;″ ″The Woman Under the Crane,″ ABC’s ″20-20.″

-Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story (programs): ″Battle for Afghanistan,″ ″CBS Reports.″

-Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story (segments): ″Inside Afghanistan,″ ″CBS Evening News with Dan Rather.″

-Outstanding Informational, Cultural or Historical Programming (programs): ″A Season in the Sun,″ PBS’s ″Nature.″

-Outstanding Informational, Cultural or Historical Programming (segments): ″Music Maestro Please,″ ABC’s ″20-20;″ ″Triumph Over Darkness,″ ABC’s ″20.20.″

-Outstanding News and Documentary Achievement (programs): ″Children of Apartheid,″ ″CBS Reports.″

-Outstanding News and Documentary Achievement (segments): ″Footsteps in the Sands of Time,″ ″CBS News-Sunday Morning.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (writers): Steve Fayer, ″Mississippi: Is This America?″ PBS’s ″Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965;″ Callie Crossley, James A. DeVinney, ″Bridge to Freedom,″ PBS’s ″Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (directors): Ann Petrie, Jeanette Petrie, PBS’s ″Mother Teresa.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (cinematographers): David Hughes, Carol Hughes, ″Lions of the African Night,″ PBS’s ″National Geographic Special.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (researchers): Teresa Koenig, ″Secrets of the Titanic,″ TBS’s ″National Geographic Explorer.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (electronic camerapersons-videographers): Jon Alpert, ″Russia - the Times Are A-Changing,″ NBC’s ″The Today Show;″ James Douglas, ″A Dying Industry,″ ″The Deepies″ and ″Volunteer Firefighters″; PBS’s ″America Today.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (technical directors): Gary Boyarsky, Vin Perry, Paul Glaser, Grahame Hadden, George Berger, ABC’s ″Capitol to Capitol.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (sound): David Hughes, ″Lions of the African Night,″ PBS’s ″National Geographic Special.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (tape editors): John Kuhrt, ″Reflections,″ ″Elk Hunt″ and ″Frozen in Time;″ PBS’s ″America Today″; Ruth Iwano, ″Wall Street Crash Week,″ ″ABC World News Tonight.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (film editors): Joel R. Herson, ″Music Maestro, Please,″ ABC’s ″20.20.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (graphic design): John Andrews, Todd Ruff, PBS’s ″Adam Smith’s Money World.″

-Outstanding Individual Achievement in News and Documentary Programming (music composers): Jack Tillar, William Loose, ″In the Shadow of Vesuvius,″ PBS’s ″National Geographic Special.″

AP RADIO
Update hourly