AP NEWS

Watson, Toure named AP Washington hoops players of the year

April 3, 2019

SEATTLE (AP) — Gonzaga Prep senior Anton Watson and Kamiakin senior Oumou Toure have been voted The Associated Press Washington state high school basketball players of the year.

Watson was the overwhelming choice on the boys side, while Toure edged out Cashmere junior Hailey Van Lith on the girls side in voting conducted by a panel of sports writers and editors from around the state.

Watson, who is staying in Spokane to attend Gonzaga, averaged 21.7 points, 7.7 rebounds and 3.9 assists in leading Gonzaga Prep to the Class 4A state title. He’ll be joined at Gonzaga by Kittitas’ Brock Ravet, who was voted the Class 2B player of the year.

Toure, who will play collegiately at Butler, averaged 22.1 points, 10.5 rebounds and 4.5 steals. She was a three-time conference player of the year.

Watson and Toure were also voted the players of the year in their respective classes.

On the boys side, Shaw Anderson of Kelso (Class 3A), Clayton Whitman of Lynden (Class 2A), Cole Bajema of Lynden Christian (Class 1A), Ravet and Ross Faber of Sunnyside Christian (Class 1B) were voted players of the year for their classes.

On the girls side, Keeli Burton-Oliver of Eastlake (Class 4A), Beyonce Bea of Washougal (Class 2A), Van Lith (Class 1A), Talia von Oelhoffen of Tri-Cities Prep (Class 2B) and Dakota Patchen of Colton (Class 1B) were voted players of the year.

___

BOYS

State player of the year, all classes — Anton Watson, sr., Gonzaga Prep.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Anton Watson, sr., Gonzaga Prep.

First team — Anton Watson, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Jaden McDaniels, sr., Federal Way; Jabe Mullins, jr., Mount Si; Zack Paulsen, sr., Curtis; Colten Northrop, sr., Richland.

Honorable mention — Tari Eason, jr., Federal Way; Ethan Smith, sr., Union.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Shaw Anderson, sr., Kelso.

First team — Shaw Anderson, sr., Kelso; Paolo Banchero, soph., O’Dea; MarJon Beauchamp, jr., Rainier Beach; RaeQuan Battle, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyson Degenhart, soph., Mt. Spokane.

Honorable mention — Maurice Barnett, sr., Franklin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Clayton Whitman, sr., Lynden.

First team — Clayton Whitman, sr., Lynden; Micah Pollard, sr., Foss; Noah Pepper, soph., Selah; Elijah Pepper, sr., Selah; Steele Venters, sr., Ellensburg.

Honorable mention — Demarco Williams, sr., Renton; Brandton Chatfield, sr., Clarkston; Christian Zamora, sr., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Cole Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian.

First team — Cole Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian; Antonio Salinas, sr., Zillah; Mason Landdeck, soph., Cashmere; Kody Newman, sr., South Whidbey; Hunter Ecklund, jr., La Center.

Honorable mention — Jobi Gelder, jr., Deer Park; Khalfani Cason, sr., King’s Way Christian; Tyler Linhardt, fr., King’s.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Brock Ravet, sr., Kittitas.

First team — Brock Ravet, sr., Kittitas; Erik Farias, sr., St. George’s; Caleb Harris, sr., Kittitas; Fano Arceo-Hansen, sr. Toledo; Matt Pearson, sr., Willapa Valley.

Honorable mention — Alex Weirth, sr., Crosspoint; Issak Ottmar, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Joe Taylor, sr., Brewster; Cade Gebbers, soph., Brewster; Xander Werkman, sr., St. George’s; Carson Cloaninger, sr., Colfax.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Ross Faber, sr., Sunnyside Christian.

First team — Ross Faber, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Bryan Strom, jr. Yakama Nation; Lucas Dykstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Ryan Moffat, jr., Odessa; Bryce Strom, jr. Yakama Nation.

Honorable mention — Maguire Isaak, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Kash Nichols, sr., Muckleshoot Tribal, Levi Rivera, jr., Riverside Christian; Sean Bitegeko, sr., Neah Bay.

___

GIRLS

Player of the year, all classes — Oumou Toure, sr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Keeli Burton-Oliver, jr., Eastlake.

First team — Keeli Burton-Oliver, jr., Eastlake; Jordyn Jenkins, jr., Kentridge; Mia Hughes, soph., Woodinville; JaQuaya Miller, sr., Kentride; Jacinta Buckley, sr., Lewis and Clark.

Honorable mention — Ashlee Maldonado, sr., Sunnyside.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Oumou Toure, sr., Kamiakin.

First team — Oumou Toure, sr., Kamiakin; Brooke Walling, sr., Prairie; Brynna Maxwell, sr., Gig Harbor; Dalayah Daniels, jr., Garfield; Aspyn Adams, sr., Mt. Spokane.

Honorable mention — Cassidy Gardner, sr., Prairie; Jayda Noble, jr., Mt. Spokane; Tiarra Brown, jr., Bethel; Olivia Wickstrom, jr., Bainbridge.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Beyonce Bea, sr., Washougal.

First team — Beyonce Bea, sr., Washougal; Genesis Wilkinson, sr., East Valley (Spokane); Ashlyn Wallace, soph., Clarkston; Janealle Sutterlict, sr., Wapato; Keylie Hershey, jr., Lynden.

Honorable mention — Madison Cooke, soph., Port Angeles.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Hailey Van Lith, jr., Cashmere.

First team — Hailey Van Lith, jr., Cashmere; Taylor Stephens, sr., La Center; Isabela Hernandez, sr., Lynden Christian; Julianna Walker, soph., Annie Wright; Trista Hull, soph., La Salle.

Honorable mention — Grace Sterk, sr., Lynden Christian; Jalyn Sackrider, jr., Elma; Irena Korolenko, jr., Cedar Park Christian; Allison Uecker, soph., Naches Valley.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Talia von Oelhoffen, soph., Tri-Cities Prep.

First team — Talia von Oelhoffen, soph., Tri-Cities Prep; Macie Elliott, sr., Wahkiakum; Erika Glenn; soph., Ilwaco; Kaeley Schultz, fr., Rainier; Maisie Burnham, jr., Liberty (Spangle).

Honorable mention — Justine Benson, jr., La Conner; Kyra Gardner, fr., Raymond.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Dakota Patchen, sr., Colton.

First team — Dakota Patchen, sr., Colton; Gabi Isaak, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Maddy Dixon, soph., Pomeroy; Courtney Swan, soph., Neah Bay; Emily Schultheis, sr., Colton.

Honorable mention — Denise Curley Bear, sr., Taholah; Lilli Zimmerman, sr., Naselle; Jenna Andringa, soph., Sunnyside Christian; Jada Liulamaga, soph., Yakama Nation; Ashley VanDam, sr., Grace Academy; Nettie Mal, sr., Taholah.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.