AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 12, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Belfast Area 79, Foxcroft Academy 74

Caribou 70, Winslow 50

Central Aroostook 64, Madawaska 43

Cheverus 60, Thornton Academy 59

Easton 59, South Aroostook Community 52

Ellsworth 55, Maine Central Institute 36

Falmouth 48, Massabesic 32

Forest Hills Consolidated 87, Greater Portland Christian 37

Fort Fairfield 50, Woodland 48

Gorham 60, Thornton Academy 59

Gray-New Gloucester 81, Freeport 66

Greely 55, Wells 48

Hampden Academy 57, Brewer 56

Hermon 57, Presque Isle 41

Houlton 60, John Bapst Memorial 53

Kennebunk 55, Biddeford 43

Lawrence 49, Nokomis Regional 44

Leavitt Area 70, Morse 43

Lisbon 57, Hall-Dale 43

Madawaska 54, Shead 43

Maranacook Community 69, Cony 65

Marshwood 43, Brunswick 37

Medomak Valley 79, Erskine Academy 45

Oceanside (Coop) 56, Camden Hills Regional 46

Old Orchard Beach 81, Sacopee Valley 56

Old Town 60, Waterville Senior 37

Orono 46, Mount Desert Island 41, OT

Oxford Hills Comprehensive 59, Noble 51

Rangeley Lakes Regional 66, Islesboro Central 31

Schenck 43, Machias 42

Skowhegan Area 31, Mt. Blue 29

South Portland 57, Scarborough 37

St. Dominic Regional 55, Richmond 53

Traip (Robert W.) Academy 54, Poland Regional/Whittier 45

Westbrook 55, Mt. Ararat 52

Windham 37, Bangor 35

York 65, Cape Elizabeth 30

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Calais 54, Penobscot Valley 35

Central Aroostook 54, Madawaska 18

Cheverus 62, Lewiston 33

Cony 41, Maranacook Community 39

Dexter Regional 44, Central 32

Dexter Regional 44, Central 32

Edward Little 37, Deering 30

Ellsworth 55, Maine Central Institute 40

Erskine Academy 49, Medomak Valley 45

Fort Fairfield 72, Easton 18

Foxcroft Academy 49, Belfast Area 46

Freeport 42, Gray-New Gloucester 27

Gorham 32, Thornton Academy 25

Greely 69, Wells 34

Hampden Academy 58, Brewer 15

John Bapst Memorial 45, Houlton 40

John Bapst Memorial 45, Houlton 41, 2OT

Jonesport-Beals 59, Sumner Memorial 54

Kennebunk 52, Biddeford 35

Lake Region 52, Waynflete 19

Lawrence 66, Nokomis Regional 48

Leavitt Area 44, Morse 35

Marshwood 53, Brunswick 38

Mt. Ararat 44, Westbrook 40

Narraguagus 57, George Stevens 24

Oceanside (Coop) 48, Camden Hills Regional 31

Old Orchard Beach 44, Sacopee Valley 25

Oxford Hills Comprehensive 62, Noble 39

Penquis Valley 41, Lee Academy 20

Presque Isle 54, Hermon 42

Rangeley Lakes Regional 73, Islesboro Central 4

Scarborough 46, South Portland 44

Schenck 54, Machias 31

Shead 58, Fort Kent Community 39

Skowhegan Area 51, Mt. Blue 37

St. Dominic Regional 58, Richmond 32

Traip (Robert W.) Academy 44, Poland Regional/Whittier 32

Washington Academy 47, Mount View 33

Waterville Senior 53, Old Town 31

Windham 54, Bangor 44

Winslow 56, Caribou 39

York 65, Cape Elizabeth 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

North Haven Community vs. Searsport District, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/