AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Saturday’s Scores

February 24, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Erie 78, Altoona 62

Imhotep Charter 63, Constitution 41

Northwest Area 47, Susquehanna 29

South Park 46, Deer Lakes 41

Class 1A District 1=

Championship=

Girard 58, Faith Christian Academy 41

Class 1A District 4=

Semifinal=

Lourdes Regional 68, Sullivan County 39

Neumann 59, Galeton 36

Class 1A District 5=

Semifinal=

Shade 48, Berlin-Brothersvalley 46

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 45, Southern Fulton 33

Class 1A District 6=

Semifinal=

Bishop Carroll 73, Blacklick Valley 49

Juniata Valley 78, St. Joseph’s Catholic 75, OT

Class 2A District 1=

Championship=

Delco Christian 54, Church Farm School 52

Class 2A District 2=

Semifinal=

Scranton Holy Cross 55, Lackawanna Trail 28

Class 2A District 4=

Semifinal=

Millville 58, South Williamsport 32

Northeast Bradford 45, Bloomsburg 43

Class 3A District 6=

Quarterfinal=

Bellwood-Antis 62, West Shamokin 48

Ligonier Valley 75, Central Cambria 55

Richland 62, Cambria Heights 45

Class 4A District 1=

Championship=

Lower Moreland 49, Pope John Paul II 48

Class 4A District 2=

Semifinal=

Nanticoke Area 49, Tunkhannock 48

Scranton Prep 50, Western Wayne 31

Class 4A District 6=

Championship=

Huntingdon 40, Central Martinsburg 27

Class 4A WPIAL=

Quarterfinal=

Ambridge 60, Blackhawk 49

Highlands 69, Uniontown 61

New Castle 64, Ringgold 52

Quaker Valley 49, Knoch 43

Class 5A District 1=

Quarterfinal=

Penncrest 58, West Chester Rustin 49, OT

Pottsgrove 53, Holy Ghost Prep 50

Sun Valley 60, Unionville 46

West Chester East 57, Penn Wood 46

Class 6A District 2/4 Subregional=

Semifinal=

Hazleton Area 61, Delaware Valley 40

Scranton 61, Williamsport 60

Class 6A District 11=

Quarterfinal=

Allentown Allen 72, Pocono Mountain East 69

East Stroudsburg South 46, Bethlehem Freedom 43

Emmaus 76, Pocono Mountain West 60

Parkland 64, Nazareth Area 55

Class 6A WPIAL=

Quarterfinal=

Butler 75, Upper St. Clair 70

Canon-McMillan 83, Greater Latrobe 62

Mount Lebanon 56, Fox Chapel 40

Pine-Richland 64, Peters Township 62

PAISAA Tournament=

Championship=

Haverford 67, Westtown 62

Pittsburgh City League Tournament=

Championship=

Allderdice 60, Brashear 24

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

General McLane 55, Grove City 34

Germantown Academy 58, Shipley 43

Hickory 47, Harbor Creek 40

Methacton 61, Central Bucks East 55

Oakland Catholic 67, Mars 45

Penn Hills 55, Franklin Regional 43

Pennsbury 54, Pennridge 36

Red Lion Christian 39, Carlisle Christian 37

Class 1A District 1/12 Regional=

Semifinal=

Jenkintown 62, Faith Christian Academy 31

Class 1A District 4=

Semifinal=

Lourdes Regional 63, Benton 39

Sullivan County 61, Millville 42

Class 1A District 6=

Semifinal=

Bishop Carroll 49, Blacklick Valley 22

Purchase Line 51, St. Joseph’s Catholic 41

Class 2A District 1=

Championship=

Sacred Heart 51, Christopher Dock 15

Class 2A District 4=

Semifinal=

Sayre Area 47, Muncy 33

Class 2A District 10=

Quarterfinal=

Cambridge Springs 62, Sharpsville 47

Maplewood 49, Reynolds 41

Saegertown 60, Iroquois 8

West Middlesex 61, Cochranton 38

Class 3A District 1=

Championship=

St. Basil 63, New Hope-Solebury 37

Class 3A District 2=

Semifinal=

Dunmore 57, Wyoming Seminary 19

Holy Redeemer 43, Riverside 40

Class 3A District 6=

Quarterfinal=

Tyrone 63, United 45

Class 3A District 10=

Quarterfinal=

Fairview 63, Sharon 41

Greenville 50, Seneca 34

Lakeview 41, North East 34

Mercyhurst Prep 66, Girard 26

Class 3A WPIAL=

Quarterfinal=

Avonworth 48, Carlynton 38

Neshannock 67, Washington 27

Shady Side Academy 57, Beaver Area 49

South Park 46, Deer Lakes 41

Class 4A District 1=

Championship=

Gwynedd Mercy 46, Lower Moreland 33

Class 4A District 6=

Championship=

Forest Hills 64, Huntingdon 44

Class 4A District 11=

Quarterfinal=

Jim Thorpe 60, Wilson 31

Northwestern 52, Allentown Central Catholic 41

Tamaqua 53, Pine Grove 41

Class 5A District 2=

Semifinal=

Abington Heights 42, North Pocono 31

Wyoming Valley West 51, Crestwood 28

Class 5A District 4/11 Subregional=

Quarterfinal=

Blue Mountain 57, Shikellamy 51, OT

Class 5A District 10=

Quarterfinal=

General McLane 55, Grove City 34

Hickory 47, Harbor Creek 40

Slippery Rock 64, Corry 20

Warren 63, Meadville 35

Class 5A WPIAL=

Quarterfinal=

Chartiers Valley 32, Trinity 22

Oakland Catholic 67, Mars 45

Penn Hills 55, Franklin Regional 43

Thomas Jefferson 79, Gateway 52

Class 6A District 1=

Quarterfinal=

Garnet Valley 57, Downingtown East 46

Neshaminy 58, Council Rock North 54

Spring-Ford 41, Upper Dublin 39

Class 6A District 2/4 Subregional=

Semifinal=

Hazleton Area 58, Delaware Valley 21

Williamsport 41, Scranton 32

District 10 Class 4A=

Championship=

Villa Maria 49, Fort Leboeuf 22

Philadelphia Public School League Tournament=

Championship=

Imhotep Charter 78, Audenried 62

Pittsburgh City League Tournament=

Final=

Allderdice 67, Pittsburgh Obama 58

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.