AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy
Related topics

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

January 7, 2019

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 7, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points
1. Milwaukee King (8) 9-3 89
2. Mukwonago 11-1 76
3. Bay Port (1) 11-0 74
4. De Pere 8-4 59
5. Germantown 10-1 49
6. Madison Memorial 10-2 45
7. Oak Creek 10-2 40
8. Kimberly 8-2 25
9. Appleton East 7-2 12
(tie) Divine Savior 8-2 12

Others receiving votes: Arrowhead 8, Green Bay Preble 5, Stevens Point 1.

Division 2
School Record Points
1. Beaver Dam (9) 12-1 90
2. New Berlin Eisenhower 11-1 79
3. Pius XI 11-2 67
4. Monona Grove 12-1 61
5. Hortonville 8-2 47
6. Slinger 11-1 44
7. Whitefish Bay 11-1 41
8. Reedsburg Area 9-2 20
(tie) West Bend West 9-2 20
(tie) Monroe 9-4 20

Others receiving votes: Pewaukee 3, Milwaukee Washington 2, Stoughton 1.

Division 3
School Record Points
1. Laconia (8) 14-0 86
2. Amherst 10-1 71
3. Marshall 9-2 67
4. Wisconsin Dells 9-1 59
5. Prairie du Chien (1) 12-0 52
6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 9-1 41
7. Freedom 10-1 36
8. Shoreland Lutheran 9-1 19
9. Valders 9-1 16
10. Martin Luther 9-2 8

Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 6, Lakeside Lutheran 3, Lodi 3, Bloomer 1, Platteville 1.

Division 4
School Record Points
1. Aquinas (8) 12-0 89
2. Melrose-Mindoro 11-0 79
3. Racine Lutheran (1) 11-0 70
4. Durand 9-0 51
5. Colby 11-0 45
(tie) Howards Grove 10-0 45
7. Mishicot 11-1 33
8. Kewaunee 10-0 32
9. Milwaukee Academy of Science 8-3 23
10. Colfax 8-2 13

Others receiving votes: Darlington 10, Crandon 7, Iola-Scandinavia 7, Oostburg 4, Cuba City 3, Shiocton 3, Bonduel 2, Regis 2, Necedah 1, Mineral Point 1, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 1.

Division 5
School Record Points
1. Clayton (4) 12-0 85
2. Black Hawk (4) 10-0 83
3. River Ridge 10-2 63
4. Fall River 9-2 58
5. Oneida Nation (1) 12-0 40
6. Newman Catholic 10-3 34
(tie) Argyle 9-1 34
8. Randolph 10-2 29
9. Wausaukee 9-1 20
10. Assumption 9-3 17

Others receiving votes: Wauzeka-Steuben 15, Kickapoo 5, Bangor 4, Columbus Catholic 3, Lourdes Academy 2, Hustisford 1, Rio 1, South Shore 1.

¤
All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.