AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Saturday’s Scores

By The Associated PressJanuary 6, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alton 44, Maine South 35

Arthur-Okaw Christian 67, Arcola 65, OT

Aurora (West Aurora) 61, DeKalb 59

Barrington 63, Grayslake Central 44

Belvidere North 52, Belvidere 49

Bradley-Bourbonnais 58, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 35

Breese Mater Dei 45, Alton Marquette 41

Buffalo Grove 93, Grayslake North 71

Bureau Valley 72, Winnebago 56

Byron 78, Annawan 51

Canton 39, Macomb 35

Carlyle 49, Staunton 29

Chester 46, Carterville 40

Chicago Uplift 77, Southfield Christian, Mich. 32

Chrisman 63, Tri-County 62, 2OT

Clinton 77, North Boone 20

Collinsville 75, North County Tech, Mo. 50

Corliss 69, North Chicago 48

Curie 63, Muskegon, Mich. 58

De La Salle 69, Nazareth 59

Downs Tri-Valley 63, Tolono Unity 38

Fairfield 71, Red Hill 51

Farragut 58, Thornwood 46

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 67, Hoopeston Area High School 47

Goreville 54, Vienna 39

Grant Park 54, Wilmington 52, OT

Hampshire 81, Kaneland 44

Hinsdale Central 64, Willowbrook 39

Holy Trinity 83, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 54

Homewood-Flossmoor 61, Stagg 53

Hononegah 54, Beloit Memorial, Wis. 45

Illini Bluffs 76, Athens 68

Johnston City 47, Christopher 43

Kankakee (McNamara) 54, St. Francis de Sales 50

Larkin 81, Bartlett 44

Leo 75, Fenwick 56

Lincoln 62, Champaign Centennial 49

Lisle (Benet Academy) 76, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 42

Lisle (Benet Academy) 76, Woodstock Marian 42

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 68, Chicago (Clark) 51

Marion 66, Harrisburg 33

Marist 59, St. Ignatius 37

Morgan Park 80, Detroit U-D Jesuit, Mich. 52

Mt. Carmel 63, Eldorado 50

Mt. Zion 55, Jacksonville 20

Murphysboro 59, Mounds Meridian 41

Naperville Neuqua Valley 68, Rockford Lutheran 53

Naperville North 70, Guerin 21

Neoga 53, Okaw Valley 43

Norris City (NCOE) 40, Hamilton County 37

Northridge Prep 58, CICS-Northtown 20

Okawville 66, Roxana 39

Orr 82, Detroit Edison(DEPSA), Mich. 46

Ottawa Marquette 63, Earlville-Leland 33

Peoria Manual 52, Washington 39

Peoria Notre Dame 44, Pekin 37

Pinckneyville 63, Vandalia 30

Plano 76, Serena 65

Pope County 65, Gallatin County 55

Quincy Notre Dame 66, Pittsfield 44

Rochelle 74, Mendota 43

Rock Falls 73, Illinois Valley Central 51

Sandwich 50, Somonauk 39

Sesser-Valier 61, Trico 52

Shelbyville 58, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 56

Springfield 42, Quincy 40

St. Charles East 65, Batavia 59

St. Charles North 45, Glenbard North 34

St. Francis 48, Elmwood Park 44

St. Patrick 69, IC Catholic 40

St. Viator 61, Taft 44

Sterling Newman 70, Reed-Custer 62

Taylorville 77, Evergreen Park 51

Thompsonville 64, Galatia 33

Trenton Wesclin 37, Waterloo Gibault 23

West Frankfort 63, Sparta 46

Wheaton Warrenville South 52, Lake Park 24

Wooddale, Tenn. 67, Simeon 65

Woodlawn 60, Altamont 40

Woodstock 86, Indian Creek 71

Yorkville Christian 81, Earlville 49

Clinton Tournament=

Bloomington Central Catholic 69, Bartonville (Limestone) 39

Clinton 77, Sangamon Valley 20

Heyworth 49, North-Mac 46

Monmouth-Roseville 61, Maroa-Forsyth 43

Rochester 57, Seneca 55

Effingham St. Anthony Shootout=

Effingham St. Anthony 65, Cumberland 35

Moweaqua Central A&M 83, Dieterich 60

Newton 68, Brownstown - St. Elmo 60

Olney (Richland County) 78, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 50

Teutopolis 49, Casey-Westfield 46

Grand Blanc Hoops Classic=

Grand Blanc, Mich. 62, Harvey Thornton 53

Hancock County Tournament=

Warsaw West Hancock 53, Mendon Unity 32

Highland Tournament=

Belleville West 77, Vashon, Mo. 72

Bloomington 76, East St. Louis 63

Nashville 57, Effingham 48

Normal West 35, Edwardsville 19

Poplar Bluff, Mo. 56, Highland 41

Mendon Unity Tournament=

Keokuk, Iowa 70, Illini West (Carthage) 35

Moline Tournament=

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 68, Chicago (Clark) 51

Moline 82, Carmel 77

Waubonsie Valley 51, Rock Island 49

Morrisonville Tournament=

Carlinville 66, Edinburg (Coop) BK 33

Mulberry Grove 54, Raymond Lincolnwood 42

Sandburg Tournament=

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 35, Farmington 31

East Moline United 44, Peoria (H.S.) 43

Erie/Prophetstown 63, Monmouth United 61

Galva 40, Peoria Heights (Quest) 36

Illini Central 61, Knoxville 42

Wethersfield 58, Tremont 56

St. Jospeh-Ogden Shootout=

Champaign Central 70, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 51

Cissna Park 61, Monticello 48

Danville 71, Decatur MacArthur 67

Normal Community 78, Oswego East 63

Pleasant Plains 63, St. Joseph-Ogden 38

Watseka (coop) 78, Mt. Pulaski 40

Wendy’s American Trust Classic=

Dubuque, Senior, Iowa 69, Rockford East 50

East Dubuque 42, Platteville, Wis. 25

Winchester Tournament=

Barry (Western) 57, Rushville-Industry 54

Calhoun 76, Pleasant Hill 21

Camp Point Central 52, North Greene 37

Concord (Triopia) 58, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 39

Jacksonville Routt 58, Griggsville-Perry 36

Payson Seymour 74, Carrollton 29

Petersburg PORTA 56, Greenfield-Northwestern 43

Winchester (West Central) 74, Liberty 65

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Altamont 48, Woodlawn 26

Anna-Jonesboro 52, Murphysboro 32

Ashton-Franklin Center 55, Warren 25

Aurora (East) 28, Metea Valley 22

Aurora (West Aurora) 63, Naperville Central 60, OT

Batavia 53, St. Charles East 35

Belvidere North 56, Belvidere 36

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 57, Leyden 54

Bureau Valley 50, Fulton 38

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 44, Oneida (ROWVA) 32

Byron 47, St. Edward 37

Centralia 50, Carbondale 41

Centralia 50, Carbondale 41

Chicago Resurrection 43, St. Francis 37

Clinton 50, Mt. Pulaski 42

Clinton 62, North Boone 27

Collinsville 73, East Alton-Wood River 14

Cumberland 33, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 26

Dakota 48, Pearl City 26

Danville 48, Peoria Notre Dame 42

De La Salle 62, Oak Lawn Richards 33

Decatur MacArthur 62, Chatham Glenwood 58

Downers North 44, Plainfield North 39

East Dubuque 42, Orion 29

Effingham St. Anthony 14, Flora 8

Eureka 53, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 40

Farmington 49, Tremont 41

Fieldcrest 50, LaMoille 12

Freeburg 42, Okawville 41

Galena 36, Piasa Southwestern 31

Galesburg 53, Dunlap 37

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 51, Gilman Iroquois West 27

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 67, Hoopeston Area High School 47

Goreville 47, Massac County 44

Goreville 47, Massac County 44

Grant 54, Huntley 38

Greenville 60, Litchfield 22

Hall 38, Putnam County 22

Hamilton County 55, DuQuoin 41

Hampshire 51, Burlington Central 47, OT

Herrin 38, Christopher 34

Hillsboro 54, Gillespie 49

Illini Bluffs 48, Athens 23

Illinois Lutheran 41, St. Anne 33

Indian Creek 62, Woodstock 47

Jacksonville Routt 54, Springfield Lutheran 26

Kaneland 39, DeKalb 38, OT

Lanark Eastland 45, Sterling Newman 32

Lawrenceville 48, Fairfield 41

Lexington 47, Fisher 38

Lyons 59, Proviso West 40

Marion 52, Cahokia 35

McGivney Catholic High School 35, Madison 13

Mendota 49, Streator 27

Metro-East Lutheran 41, Vienna 29

Midwest Central 57, Clifton Central 26

Monmouth-Roseville 63, Abingdon 55

Mount Olive 46, Carlinville 39

Munster, Ind. 58, Thornton Fractional South 56

Normal Community 66, Champaign Central 44

Normal West 62, Champaign Centennial 26

Ottawa 40, LaSalle-Peru 27

Ottawa Marquette 39, Serena 36

Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 54, Century 33

Palatine 39, Grayslake Central 35

Pana 44, Roxana 23

Pecatonica 43, Durand 40

Peoria (H.S.) 46, Urbana 44

Petersburg PORTA 52, Havana 24

Plano 74, Rochelle 69

Pope County 48, Gallatin County 40

Providence 68, Lockport 60

Rantoul 50, Illinois Valley Central 37

Rich South 43, Grayslake North 40

Riverton 56, Pawnee 20

Rochester 47, Springfield Southeast 26

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 66, Jacksonville 11

Sandwich 36, Somonauk 23

Saxony Lutheran, Mo. def. Mounds Meridian, forfeit

Shiloh 62, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 25

Springfield 43, Normal University 35

Springfield Lanphier 61, Eisenhower 25

St. Charles North 45, Glenbard North 27

Sullivan 59, Mt. Zion 55

Sycamore 55, Rock Falls 25

Taft 56, Brooks Academy 25

Taylorville 42, Mahomet-Seymour 41

Trenton Wesclin 51, Steeleville 39

Tri-County 62, Catlin (Salt Fork) 25

Tuscola 35, Tolono Unity 27

Warsaw West Hancock 41, South Fulton 35

Washington 43, Peoria Manual 33

Waterloo 42, Dupo 28

Watseka (coop) 60, Milford 28

Wheaton Warrenville South 52, Lake Park 24

Willowbrook 50, Downers South 45

Woodstock North 42, Hinckley-Big Rock 25

Yorkville 45, Morris 18

Breese Central Tournament=

Centralia Christ Our Rock 54, Lebanon 47

Columbia 57, Breese Mater Dei 41

Jerseyville Jersey 60, Monticello 30

O’Fallon 48, Bethalto Civic Memorial 39

Teutopolis 59, Breese Central 41

Triad 42, Benton 29

Central-Southeastern Tournament=

Camp Point Central 40, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 33

Camp Point Central 51, Liberty 33

Illini West (Carthage) 60, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 35

Lewistown 67, Mendon Unity 43

Lewistown 83, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 42

Pleasant Plains 37, Liberty 35

Quincy 37, Illini West (Carthage) 24

Quincy 38, Mendon Unity 29

Chester Tournament=

Championship=

Marissa/ Coulterville Co-op 52, Chester 40

Consolation=

Sparta 55, Cobden 23

Seventh=

Trico 53, Valmeyer 27

Third=

New Athens 58, Elverado 40

Chicagoland Invitational Tournament=

Danville Schlarman 50, Homewood-Flossmoor 40

Detroit Edison(DEPSA), Mich. 52, Lisle (Benet Academy) 43

Evanston Township 56, Madison Memorial, Wis. 43

Fremd 46, Fenwick 43

Lincoln Way West 60, River Forest Trinity 50

Maine West 61, Montini 34

Mother McAuley 62, Bolingbrook 45

Nazareth 44, Geneva 38

Simeon 62, Loyola 60

St. Ignatius 56, Barrington 23

Whitney Young 76, Marist 66

Galesburg Invitational=

Dunlap 48, Bloomington 42

Galesburg 73, Macomb 39

Galesburg Tournament=

Galesburg 53, Dunlap 47

Highland Tournament=

Highland 47, East St. Louis 42

IHMVCU Shootout=

Assumption, Davenport, Iowa 51, Rock Island Alleman 33

Bettendorf, Iowa 51, Moline 47

East Moline United 65, Davenport, West, Iowa 32

Pleasant Valley, Iowa 47, Geneseo 38

Rock Island 53, North Scott, Eldridge, Iowa 40

Sherrard 43, Davenport, Central, Iowa 39

Macon County Tournament=

Championship=

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 48, Decatur St. Teresa 43, OT

Consolation=

Maroa-Forsyth 55, Macon Meridian 36

Third=

Moweaqua Central A&M 50, Warrensburg-Latham 27

North Greene Tournament=

Biggsville West Central 43, Western-Payson Seymour 35

Concord (Triopia) 62, Brussels 26

Pittsfield 58, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 56

St. Joseph Tournament=

Belleville East 49, Hazelwood Central, Mo. 46

Edwardsville 63, Cardinal Ritter, Mo. 56

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

North Clay vs. Shelbyville, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.