AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Saturday’s Scores

By The Associated PressFebruary 3, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amherst 71, Wilcox-Hildreth 62

Ansley-Litchfield 61, Central Valley 54

Arapahoe 54, Hitchcock County 46

Bellevue West 84, Omaha Northwest 74

Burwell 81, Nebraska Christian 54

Cambridge 54, North Platte St. Patrick’s 43

Crete 58, Blair 46

Cross County 68, High Plains Community 29

David City 58, Sandy Creek 42

Eustis-Farnam 46, Elwood 43

Fort Calhoun 53, Conestoga 44

Fullerton 94, Heartland Lutheran 50

Gering 46, Wheatland, Wyo. 37

Grand Island 60, Omaha Burke 49

Hershey 70, Dundy County-Stratton 58

Kearney 48, Omaha Bryan 43

Kearney Catholic 58, Columbus Scotus 36

Lincoln Christian 65, Aquinas 48

Lincoln East 68, North Platte 50

Lincoln High 81, Omaha Benson 59

Lincoln Lutheran 44, Hastings St. Cecilia 30

Lincoln North Star 68, Bellevue East 39

Lincoln Pius X 68, Omaha Marian 51

McCook 52, Ainsworth 46

Millard South 61, Fremont 41

Millard West 65, Lincoln Northeast 32

Minden 63, Gothenburg 60

Nebraska City Lourdes 57, Sidney, Iowa 56

Norfolk 55, Papillion-LaVista South 46

Norris 67, Columbus 65

Ogallala 66, Broken Bow 51

Omaha Central 56, Elkhorn South 51

Omaha Creighton Prep 63, Lincoln Pius X 62

Omaha Gross Catholic 55, Beatrice 47

Omaha Roncalli 65, South Sioux City 35

Omaha South 62, Omaha North 54

Omaha Westside 91, Lincoln Southeast 61

Peetz, Colo. 61, Creek Valley 47

Platteview 69, Raymond Central 29

Scottsbluff 68, Sidney 55

Sioux County 62, Leyton 51

South Loup 48, Southern Valley 38

South Platte 53, Arthur County 41

Valentine 52, Chadron 49

Wahoo 58, Grand Island Central Catholic 57

York 59, Columbus Lakeview 50

East Central Nebraska Conference=

Championship=

Freeman 57, Yutan 48

Third Place=

Auburn 51, Elmwood-Murdock 42

East Husker Conference=

Championship=

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 65, North Bend Central 56

Third Place=

Howells/Dodge 53, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 48

Fort Kearney Conference=

Championship=

Overton 60, Pleasanton 44

Third Place=

Elm Creek 66, Loomis 50

Lewis & Clark Conference=

Semifinal=

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 83, Ponca 65

Osmond 45, Wakefield 43

Louplatte Conference=

Championship=

Doniphan-Trumbull 52, Wood River 51

Third Place=

Centura 57, Ord 54

Mid-State Conference=

Championship=

Pierce 63, Boone Central/Newman Grove 62, OT

Fifth Place=

Hartington Cedar Catholic 64, Crofton 52

Third Place=

Norfolk Catholic 68, Battle Creek 45

Niobrara Valley Conference=

Championship=

Neligh-Oakdale 47, Clearwater/Orchard 40

Third Place=

West Holt 44, North Central 39

Pioneer Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Falls City Sacred Heart 49, Johnson-Brock 39

Southern Nebraska Conference=

Championship=

Sutton 62, Centennial 47

Third Place=

Milford 57, Wilber-Clatonia 26

Twin Valley Conference=

Championship=

Blue Hill 46, Kenesaw 42

Third Place=

Deshler 42, Lawrence-Nelson 27

Western Trails Conference=

Championship=

Bridgeport 59, Mitchell 36

Third Place=

Hemingford 78, Bayard 75

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amherst 55, Wilcox-Hildreth 31

Bellevue West 66, Omaha Northwest 58

Broken Bow 47, Ogallala 39

Burwell 49, Nebraska Christian 31

Cambridge 52, North Platte St. Patrick’s 40

Central Valley 47, Ansley-Litchfield 27

Chadron 40, Valentine 26

Columbus Scotus 50, Kearney Catholic 46

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, Iowa 44, Omaha Duchesne Academy 38

Cozad 63, Perkins County 12

Creek Valley 33, Peetz, Colo. 28

Crete 53, Blair 41

Cross County 39, High Plains Community 26

Elkhorn 54, Omaha Mercy 32

Elkhorn South 67, Omaha Central 43

Elwood 42, Eustis-Farnam 18

Fort Calhoun 67, Conestoga 31

Fullerton 53, Heartland Lutheran 40

Gering 46, Wheatland, Wyo. 18

Hastings St. Cecilia 48, Lincoln Lutheran 29

Hershey 50, Dundy County-Stratton 28

Hitchcock County 49, Arapahoe 19

Humphrey St. Francis 71, Spalding Academy 28

Kearney 54, Omaha Bryan 14

Lincoln Christian 45, Aquinas 43

Lincoln East 55, North Platte 43

Lincoln North Star 68, Bellevue East 39

Lincoln Pius X 68, Omaha Marian 51

Loomis 53, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 37

McCook 56, Ainsworth 48

McPherson County 38, Elba 18

Millard South 56, Fremont 53

Millard West 59, Lincoln Northeast 48

Minden 48, Gothenburg 29

Norfolk 46, Papillion-LaVista South 43

Norris 43, Columbus 41

Omaha Benson 37, Lincoln High 26

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 56, Boys Town 31

Omaha Burke 66, Grand Island 49

Omaha Gross Catholic 45, Beatrice 33

Omaha Skutt Catholic 63, Hastings 20

Omaha South 62, Omaha North 54

Omaha Westside 54, Lincoln Southeast 24

Raymond Central 53, Platteview 45

Sandy Creek 54, David City 45

Sioux County 50, Leyton 43

South Loup 56, Southern Valley 37

South Platte 40, Arthur County 31

South Sioux City 78, Omaha Roncalli 47

York 42, Columbus Lakeview 39

East Central Nebraska Conference=

Championship=

Louisville 48, Weeping Water 34

Third Place=

Malcolm 53, Freeman 26

East Husker Conference=

Championship=

West Point-Beemer 58, Oakland-Craig 55, OT

Third Place=

Clarkson/Leigh 52, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 47

Fort Kearney Conference=

Championship=

Pleasanton 45, Elm Creek 27

Third Place=

Overton 40, Axtell 34

Lewis & Clark Conference=

Semifinal=

Ponca 53, Randolph 33

Wynot 40, Hartington-Newcastle 33, 2OT

Louplatte Conference=

Third Place=

Ord 45, St. Paul 42

Mid-State Conference=

Fifth Place=

Norfolk Catholic 32, Boone Central/Newman Grove 25

Third Place=

Battle Creek 57, Pierce 36

Niobrara Valley Conference=

Championship=

North Central 51, CWC 42

Third Place=

Elkhorn Valley 53, Boyd County 44

Pioneer Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Falls City Sacred Heart 50, Sterling 39

Third Place=

Nebraska City Lourdes 36, Johnson-Brock 32

Southern Nebraska Conference=

Championship=

Fillmore Central 53, Milford 40

Third Place=

Superior 53, Centennial 51, OT

Twin Valley Conference=

Championship=

Blue Hill 62, Lawrence-Nelson 32

Wood River 44, Doniphan-Trumbull 26

Third Place=

Red Cloud 55, Kenesaw 48

Western Trails Conference=

Championship=

Mitchell 59, Bridgeport 29

Third Place=

Kimball 52, Bayard 39

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.