AP NEWS

Rio Olympics: How to watch Friday

August 12, 2016 GMT

Hope Solo needs to better than she was against Colombia.

If not, the U.S. women could be watching the end of the soccer tournament.

After giving up two so-so goals in a 2-2- draw with Colombia, Solo and the Americans move to the quarterfinals Friday against old friend Sweden. Sweden is coached by former U.S. coach Pia Sundhage,

“We’re going to play the best team in the world,” Sundhage said. “Olympic champions and the world champions. That is challenging and inspiring.”

Here’s a look at Friday’s schedule (events live unless noted-x):

NBC

* 10 a.m.-noon

Track & field — Qualifying rounds, women’s 10k final-x

Beach volleyball — Round of 16

* Noon-2:30 p.m.

Swimming — Qualifying heats

Rowing —Finals-x

* 2:30-5 p.m.

Women’s volleyball — U.S. vs. Italy

Track & field — Qualifying rounds-x

* 8 p.m.-midnight

Track & field — Qualifying rounds, women’s shot put final-x

Swimming — women’s 200 backstroke final, men’s 100 butterfly final, women’s 800 freestyle final, men’s 50 freestyle final, women’s 50 freestyle semifinals

Women’s diving — Springboard qualifying

Women’s beach volleyball — Round of 16-x

* 12:35-1:35 a.m.

Swimming — Semifinals-x

Track & field — Qualifying rounds-x

* 1:35-5 a.m.

Primetime encore-x

NBCSN

* 8 a.m.-noon

Men’s archery — Individual Round of 16

Track & field — Qualifying heats, women’s 10k final-x

* Noon-2:30 p.m.

Women’s soccer — Quarterfinal

* 2:30-4:15 p.m.

Women’s basketball — U.S. vs. Canada

* 4:15-6 p.m.

Men’s archery — Individual final-x

Beach volleyball — Round of 16-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Men’s basketball — U.S. vs. Serbia

* 8-9 p.m.

Men’s fencing — Team foil gold medal final-x

* 9-11 p.m.

Women’s soccer — Quarterfinal

* 11 p.m.-midnight

Weightlifting —Finals-x

Men’s boxing — Quarterfinals and semifinals

USA

* 9-10:40 a.m.

Men’s archery — Individual Round of 16

Men’s fencing — Team foil quarterfinals

* 10:40 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Men’s water polo — U.S. vs. Montenegro

* 12:15 p.m.-2 p.m.

Men’s fencing — Team foil semifinals

Women’s volleyball – China vs. Serbia-x

MSNBC

* Noon-3 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Round of 16-x

Women’s handball — Sweden vs. Netherlands-x

Women’s shooting — Skeet final

* 3-5 p.m.

Women’s soccer — Quarterfinal

CNBC

* 5-6 p.m.

Women’s trampoline —Final-x

Cycling — Track finals

* 6-8 p.m.

Women’s soccer – Quarterfinal

GOLF CHANNEL

* 6:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

Men — Second round

BRAVO

* 11 a.m.-7 p.m.

Tennis

NBC BASKETBALL

* 11:15 a.m.-1 p.m.

Women — Serbia vs. China

* 1-2:30 p.m.

Women — Serbia vs. China-x

* 2:30-4:15 p.m.

Women — Canada vs. U.S.-x

* 4:15-6 p.m.

Men — China vs. Australia-x

* 6-7:45 p.m.

Men — U.S. vs. Serbia

* 7:45-9:30 p.m.

Women — Spain vs. Senegal-x

* 9:30-11:15 p.m.

Men — France vs. Venezuela

NBC SOCCER

* Noon-2 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinal

* 2-3 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinal-x

* 3-5 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinal

* 5-6 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinal-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinal

* 8-9 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinal-x

* 9-11 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinal

* 11 p.m.-midnight

Women’s quarterfinal-x

TELEMUNDO-x

* 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Round of 16

Boxing — Elimination matches

* 1-3 p.m.

Basketball

Boxing — Elimination matches

NBC UNIVERSO-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Men’s basketball — U.S. vs. Serbia

Boxing — Elimination matches