AP NEWS

Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

December 18, 2018

The 2018 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— CADEN JANDER, Cuero, Sr. — 84 pancakes, no sacks allowed for team that averaged 50 points and 410 ypg

— MILES JOHNSON, Levelland, Sr. — 94% grade, 35 knockdowns, 17 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— JOHNNY TAYLOR, WF Hirschi, Jr. — 97% grade, 81 knockdowns, 2 sacks allowed for team that averaged 374 rush ypg

— JACKSON WILLIS, Van, Sr. — 94% grade, 1 sack allowed

— TANNER WILSON, Canyon, Sr. — 96% grade, 37 pancakes for team that rushed for 221 ypg

Receivers/ends:

— BEAU BEDFORD, Decatur, Sr. — 83-1,238, 14 TDs

— DEMOND DEMAS, Houston North Forest, Jr. — 49-1,574, 12 TDs; 2 kick returns for TDs

Quarterback:

— CAMERON GRIFFIN, Glen Rose, Sr. — 153-250-2,789 passing, 40 TDs, 611 yards rushing, 9 TDs

Running backs:

— DAIMARQUA FOSTER, WF Hirschi, Sr. — 2,093 rushing yards, 31 TDs

— QUINTAN JACKSON, FW Benbrook, Sr. — A157222-3,017 yards, 37 TDs

— JAY’VEON SUNDAY, Waco Connally, Jr. — 254 carries for 2,054 yards, 30 TD

Kicker:

— AH LEE YART, Dumas, Soph. — 43-43 PATs, 9-12 FGs, long of 43

Offensive Player of the Year: Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— DALTON BILLS, Bellville, Jr. — 120 tackles, 20 solo, 18 TFL, 11 sacks, 5 blocked kicks 3 FR

— ABEL EUCEDA, Gilmer, Sr. — 117 tackles, 5 sacks, 14 TFL, 2 FF

— JAYDEN JACOBS, Van, Jr. — 96 tackles, 15 TFL, 14 sacks, 4 FF, 3 PBUs

— COLLIN O’NEAL, Melissa, Sr. — 97 tackles, 28 TFL, 6 sacks, 4 FF, 4 FR, 3 PBUs

Linebackers:

— MONTE CLUCK, Boerne, Sr. — 147 tackles, 88 solo, 26 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR

— GARRETT REDDEN, Sealy, Jr. — 150 tackles, 7 TFLs, 3 sacks, 2 safeties

— CARSON SMITH, Dalhart, Sr. — 150 tackles, 8 sacks, 3 FR

Defensive backs:

— KEVIN DAVIS, Freeport Brazosport, Jr. — 9 INTs, 156 tackles, 5 PBUs  

— JOHNNY ESPINOSA, San Angelo Lake View, Jr. — 11 INTs, 9 PBUs

— JULIO RIGGS, Boerne, Sr. — 10 INTs, 66 tackles

— XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, Levelland, Sr. — 138 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 INTs, 7 FF

Punter:

— ANTHONY CATATE, El Campo, Sr. — 38.9 avg., 24 punts

Defensive Player of the Year: Monte Cluck, Boerne

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Marcus Alexander, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Justin Montgomery, Liberty Hill, Sr.; Brandon Nemec, Cuero, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Preston Wilson, Argyle, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Dillon Carter, Argyle, Sr.; Craig Clemons, CC West Oso, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Clayton Chadwick, La Vernia, Sr.

Running backs:

— Andrew Barajas, Alvarado, Sr.; Seth Dixon, Hereford, Sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, Sr.

Kicker:

— Adan Ibarra, Gilmer, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Zak Betancourt, Levelland, Sr.; Grayson Mays, Bellville, Jr.; Ja’Shawn Nickerson, Wharton, Jr.; Dalveon Rhodes, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Blu Caylor, Stephenville, Sr.; Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, Jr.; Chase Petter, Argyle, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Gage Graham, Stephenville, Sr.; Tyler Kelley, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Isaiah Salazar, Levelland, Soph.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Sr.

Punter:

— Sevastion DeLeon, Henderson, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Kevion Booty, Carthage; Jacob Evanicky, Sealy; Nathan Guzman, Ferris; Arturo Hernandez, Sealy; Jayden Kitchens, Midland Greenwood; Adam Lamb, Rockport-Fulton; Lakota Lawrence, Liberty Hill; Kevin Lightfoot, Silsbee; Keilyn McCain, Pittsburg; Jeremiah Stanley, Iowa Park; Wyatt Tate, Geronimo Navarro; Bradon Wilkes, Pittsburg; Lane York, Stephenville.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage; Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage; Donyvan Givens, Beeville; Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton; Seth Nickell, Canyon; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood; Ethan Robinson, Van; Jay Wilkerson, Midlothian Heritage; Jacob Williams, Burkburnett.

QUARTERBACKS: Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Kyle Douglas Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins; Mason Duke, Burkburnett; Roman Fuller, Decatur; Brendon Lewis, Melissa; Lawton Rikel, Canyon.

RUNNING BACKS: Chase Gilmore, Graham; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; Anfernee Johnson, Houston Furr; David Patino, Keiran Grant, Cuero; Crystal City; Elijah Rankine, Van; Doneric Rivers, Crandall; Ashton Stredick, Needville; Khalil Thompson, Mineral Wells; Jar’Quae Walton, Waco La Vega.

KICKER: David Gomez-Ponce, Sealy.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Carson Altman, Hereford; Deundre Blanton, Kilgore; Isaiah Carpenter, FW Benbrook; Truman Castleberry, Vernon; Christian Hendricks, WF Hirschi; Landon Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Dolen Kennon, Silsbee; Jacob Mechler, Andrews; Trey Moore, Cuero; Marc Rodriguez, Vernon; Kyle Weber, Splendora.

LINEBACKERS: Davion Bouldin, Houston Wheatley; Jaden Cano, Hereford; Hunter Clark, Sealy; Sederick Colbert, Lubbock Estacado; Camryn Edney, Pittsburg; Fred Fleeks, WF Hirschi; Jersson Hernandez, Levelland; Sterling Herrington, Silsbee; Konnor Jones, Midlothian Heritage; Omar Marks, Wharton; Justin Morales, Crystal City; Brady Odom, Henderson; Cade Olson, Canyon; Reese Payne, Caddo Mills; Jadon Stringfellow, Burkburnett.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Brenden Dixon, Argyle; Brett Cobb, Canyon; Ke’untaye Dunham, Henderson; Seth Gibson, Gonzales; Sam Gilbreath, Canyon; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Jaylon Jimmerson, Pittsburg; Luis Ramos, Dumas; Darshon Turk, Silsbee; Stavonte Vaughn, WF Hirschi; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Kamren Woods, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

PUNTER: Trace Morrison, Stephenville.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.