AP NEWS

TABC high school basketball rankings

February 10, 2020 GMT

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Feb. 10:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 24-2; 2. Dickinson, 24-5; 3. Killeen Ellison, 29-4; 4. Austin Westlake, 29-1; 5. Allen, 26-4; 6. Humble Atascocita, 29-4; 7. Humble Summer Creek, 28-5; 8. Beaumont United, 28-2; 9. Galena Park North Shore, 29-3; 10. Grand Prairie, 23-1; 11. Richardson, 29-3; 12. Odessa Permian, 25-2; 13. South Grand Prairie, 23-7; 14. Katy Morton Ranch, 21-8; 15. Austin Vandegrift, 28-2; 16. DeSoto, 16-11; 17. Waxahachie, 25-6; 18. Denton Guyer, 22-4; 19. Spring Westfield, 27-3; 20. Los Fresnos, 27-3; 21. Prosper, 24-6; 22. SA Northside Brandeis, 25-3; 23. Hurst Bell, 20-3; 24. Coppell, 25-5; 25. Converse Judson, 23-9.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 27-2; 2. Alvin Shadow Creek, 24-2; 3. Fort Bend Hightower, 25-5; 4. Port Arthur Memorial, 26-4; 5. FW Wyatt, 22-6; 6. SA Wagner, 27-5; 7. Carrollton Smith, 24-0; 8. Dallas Kimball, 22-6; 9. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 21-7; 10. Sulphur Springs, 23-8; 11. Hutto, 29-3; 12. Red Oak, 19-11; 13. Midlothian, 21-8; 14. Burleson Centennial, 26-5; 15. EP Andress, 26-3; 16. Mansfield Timberview, 21-8; 17. WF Rider, 26-4; 18. Austin LBJ, 24-6; 19. Manor, 22-8; 20. CC Ray, 21-4; 21. Amarillo, 22-8; 22. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 24-3; 23. EP Chapin, 23-5; 24. Mount Pleasant, 26-3; 25. SA Northside Harlan, 21-4.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 18-4; 2. Dallas Carter, 22-7; 3. Dallas Faith Family, 16-13; 4. La Marque, 28-6; 5. Seminole, 20-9; 6. Liberty Hill, 22-7; 7. Argyle, 26-3; 8. Decatur, 22-7; 9. Waco Connally, 17-4; 10. Clint, 22-5; 11. Krum, 18-11; 12. FW Dunbar, 14-10; 13. Dallas Lincoln, 15-15; 14. Fredericksburg, 30-0; 15. Pleasanton, 28-3; 16. Celina, 22-6; 17. Stafford, 22-9; 18. Paris, 24-8; 19. Alvarado, 27-5; 20. Waxahachie Life, 24-9; 21. Taylor, 19-10; 22. Kennedale, 23-8; 23. Boerne, 21-9; 24. Silsbee, 17-12; 25. Pampa, 26-5.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 14-11; 2. Crockett, 27-2; 3. SA Cole, 24-6; 4. Peaster, 27-4; 5. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 29-4; 6. Universal City Randolph, 24-4; 7. CC London, 25-4; 8. Little River Academy, 25-6; 9. Shallowater, 25-4; 10. Abernathy, 20-4; 11. Hallettsville, 24-3; 12. Aransas Pass, 24-8; 13. Santa Rosa, 23-6; 14. Atlanta, 26-4; 15. Grandview, 18-10; 16. Brock, 23-9; 17. Malakoff, 21-4; 18. Van Alstyne, 23-6; 19. Tatum, 20-9; 20. Childress, 23-6; 21. Diboll, 20-6; 22. Commerce, 21-9; 23. Mineola, 20-7; 24. Franklin, 21-11; 25. Jefferson, 24-6.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 31-0; 2. Grapeland, 28-1; 3. Hearne, 22-1; 4. Shelbyville, 27-3; 5. Gruver, 22-4; 6. Muenster, 19-3; 7. Tenaha, 22-6; 8. McLeod, 28-2; 9. San Augustine, 13-5; 10. San Perlita, 21-9; 11. Clarksville, 18-9; 12. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 24-4; 13. Garrison, 24-5; 14. Thorndale, 21-6; 15. Floydada, 22-5; 16. Flatonia, 23-7; 17. Port Aransas, 21-10; 18. Wheeler, 16-7; 19. Yorktown, 19-11; 20. Clarendon, 19-7; 21. Stamford, 22-7; 22. Post, 13-3; 23. Gary, 27-5; 24. New Deal, 21-8; 25. La Pryor, 23-0.

Class 1A

1. La Rue La Poynor, 26-2; 2. Slidell, 23-7; 3. Graford, 24-6; 4. Gail Borden County, 24-2; 5. Jayton, 24-2; 6. Paducah, 21-4; 7. Nazareth, 19-7; 8. Eula, 24-5; 9. Texline, 21-6; 10. Leggett, 24-6; 11. Laneville, 20-6; 12. Mertzon Irion County, 25-0; 13. Waelder, 26-6; 14. Neches, 20-8; 15. Dime Box, 18-7; 16. Lipan, 21-9; 17. Saltillo, 27-4; 18. Ector, 24-5; 19. Calvert, 21-4; 20. Lingleville, 23-4; 21. Westbrook, 24-5; 22. New Home, 21-9; 23. Springlake Earth, 20-5; 24. Tilden McMullen County, 25-5; 25. Rankin, 12-7.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Plano John Paul II, 35-1; 2. Dallas St. Mark’s, 27-4; 3. Midland Christian, 29-4; 4. SA Antonian Prep, 31-7; 5. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 22-9; 6. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 26-7; 7. Houston Christian, 26-9; 8. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 25-9; 9. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 21-13; 10. Houston The Village, 25-7.

TAPPS 5A

1. Houston Westbury Christian, 22-9; 2. Frisco Legacy Christian, 26-6; 3. Victoria St. Joseph, 19-5; 4. Grapevine Faith Christian, 22-10; 5. SA Christian, 20-14; 6. Dallas Christian, 21-10; 7. Bullard Brook Hill, 17-8; 8. SA TMI Episcopal, 26-5; 9 . Austin Regents, 17-8; 10. Austin St. Michaels, 17-13.

TAPPS 4A

1. The Woodlands Christian, 23-6; 2. Arlington Grace Prep, 26-7; 3. Colleyville Covenant, 23-8; 4. St. Thomas Episcopal, 19-5; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 18-12; 6. Schertz John Paul II, 21-5; 7. SA Lutheran, 23-11; 8. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 28-9; 9. Waco Vanguard, 13-7; 10. Midland Trinity, 13-6.

TAPPS 3A

1. Dallas Yavneh, 27-3; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 20-2; 3. Midland Christian, 22-7; 4. Denton Calvary, 23-9; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 22-7; 6. SA Castle Hill, 21-7; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 20-13; 6. Bryan Brazos Christian, 16-10; 9. Texoma Christian, 17-12; 10. Watauga Harvest, 11-11.

TAPPS 2A

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 25-6; 2. Galveston O’Connell, 29-6; 3. Temple Holy Trinity, 20-6; 4. Victoria Faith, 23-8; 5. Conroe Covenant, 22-11; 6. FW Bethesda, 21-7; 7. Dallas First Baptist, 14-5; 8. Lubbock All-Saints, 14-11; 9. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 13-6; 10. Dallas Cambridge, 14-6.

TAPPS 1A

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 22-4; 2. Baytown Christian, 16-5; 3. Alamo Macedonian, 26-8; 4. Longview Trinity, 16-4; 5. Waco Eagle Christian, 20-10; 6. Houston Beren, 14-3; 7. DeSoto Canterbury Collegiate, 18-11; 8. WF Notre Dame, 14-11; 9. Amarillo Holy Cross, 15-7; 10. Houston Southwest Christian, 14-7.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 31-3; 2. DeSoto, 29-2; 3. Cypress Creek, 34-0; 4. Arlington Martin, 32-4; 5. South Grand Prairie, 32-3; 6. Humble Summer Creek, 27-4; 7. Plano, 28-4; 8. Keller, 27-4; 9. Denton Guyer, 28-5; 10. Humble Atascocita, 31-4; 11. Austin Westlake, 26-6; 12. Hurst Bell, 28-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 29-5; 14. Cedar Hill, 26-9; 15. Cypress Ranch, 27-4; 16. Beaumont United, 28-4; 17. Garland Sachse, 26-6; 18. Converse Judson, 27-8; 19. Cibolo Steele, 25-9; 20. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 26-6; 21. SA Reagan, 26-7; 22. Lake Travis, 24-9; 23. League City Clear Springs, 27-6; 24. Tompkins, 23-3; 25. SA Northside Clark, 25-4.

Class 5A

1. Amarillo, 31-2; 2. Cedar Park, 28-3; 3. Red Oak, 24-6; 4. Alvin Shadow Creek, 28-4; 5. Mansfield Timberview, 25-8; 6. SA Veterans Memorial, 26-7; 7. Fort Bend Hightower, 28-5; 8. Georgetown, 26-8; 9. Royse City, 26-5; 10. CC Carroll, 28-5; 11. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 30-4; 12. Brownsville Veterans, 30-5; 13. Kerrville Tivy, 27-5; 14. Denton Braswell, 25-5; 15. Jacksonville, 22-8; 16. Lubbock Monterey, 29-4; 17. EP Andress, 16-4; 18. CC Flour Bluff, 23-8; 19. CC Veterans Memorial, 28-7; 20. Frisco Liberty, 21-10; 21. SA Northside Harlan, 28-5; 22. Magnolia West, 28-7; 23. Wylie East, 19-12; 24. Huntsville, 21-7; 25. McKinney North, 19-8.

Class 4A

1. Canyon, 26-1; 2. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 26-8; 3. Beeville Jones, 30-2; 4. Sunnyvale, 33-2; 5. Argyle, 26-6; 6. Glen Rose, 27-6; 7. Houston Yates, 21-6; 8. San Elizario, 27-3; 9. Hidalgo, 30-4; 10. Bullard, 29-5; 11. Fairfield, 27-4; 12. La Grange, 28-4; 13. Bridgeport, 24-6; 14. Hereford, 21-8; 15. Dallas Pinkston, 24-5; 16. Dallas Lincoln, 20-8; 17. Brownsboro, 28-6; 18. Decatur, 27-6; 19. Midlothian Heritage, 25-11; 20. Fredericksburg, 27-8; 21. Geronimo Navarro, 24-10; 22. Freeport Brazosport, 20-8; 23. Kennedale, 22-13; 24. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 24-4; 25. Rio Hondo, 27-6.

Class 3A

1. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 28-2; 2. Tuscola Jim Ned, 30-3; 3. Idalou, 28-6; 4. Woodville, 29-4; 5. Wall, 21-7; 6. Schulenburg, 28-4; 7. Odem, 27-6; 8. Shallowater, 31-2; 9. Ponder, 22-10; 10. Brock, 26-7; 11. Edgewood, 26-5; 12. Mineola, 24-7; 13. Poth, 24-4; 14. Grandview, 28-4; 15. Winnsboro, 23-7; 16. Luling, 23-7; 17. Howe, 23-5; 18. Jarrell, 24-7; 19. Bells, 25-6; 20. Hitchcock, 21-4; 21. Pottsboro, 24-7; 22. Cisco, 24-6; 23. Peaster, 26-7; 24. Canadian, 25-7; 25. Franklin, 21-5.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 33-0; 2. Vega, 31-0; 3. Gruver, 25-2; 4. Grapeland, 28-5; 5. Mason, 27-3; 6. San Saba, 31-3; 7. Wellington, 27-5; 8. Haskell, 27-3; 9. Woden, 32-1; 10. Panhandle, 26-5; 11. Collinsville, 27-6; 12. Muenster, 29-4; 13. Era, 21-10; 14. Marlin, 22-4; 15. Centerville, 23-8; 15. Snook, 29-4; 17. Douglass, 25-5; 18. Falls City, 22-8; 19. Kerens, 25-8; 20. Santo, 21-9; 21. Goldthwaite, 24-6; 22 Timpson, 25-6; 23. Hawkins, 26-1; 24. Farwell, 22-9; 25. Port Aransas, 23-9.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 23-8; 2. Dodd City, 29-4; 3. Lipan, 28-3; 4. Ropesville, 26-2; 5. Ackerly Sands, 29-3; 6. New Home, 26-4; 7. Huckabay, 27-3; 8. Hermleigh, 22-7; 9. Eula, 27-6; 10. Rocksprings, 28-5; 11. Saltillo, 28-7; 12. Whiteface, 24-6; 13. Tilden McMullen County, 25-2; 14. Moulton, 22-8; 15. Abbott, 22-0; 16. Brookesmith, 23-3; 17. Chireno, 20-9; 18. Blackwell, 27-6; 19. La Rue La Poynor, 15-6; 20. Slidell, 25-5; 21. Lorenzo, 20-9; 22. Munday, 19-9; 23. May, 22-8; 24. Veribest, 22-9; 25. Eden, 13-7.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Houston The Village, 33-3; 2. FW All Saints Episcopal, 25-0; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 21-12; 4. Plano John Paul II, 30-6; 5. Argyle Liberty Christian, 32-3; 6. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 16-11; 7. Concordia Lutheran High School, 31-14; 8. Dallas Greenhill, 15-6; 9. SA Antonian, 19-18; 10. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 21-5.

TAPPS 5A

1. FW Southwest Christian, 22-7; 2. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 18-11; 3. CC Incarnate Word, 30-8; 4. Houston Second Baptist, 20-11; 5. Victoria St. Joseph, 24-8; 6. Austin St. Michael’s, 20-11; 7. Houston Lutheran South, 18-7; 8. SA Christian, 12-12; 9. Austin Regents, 14-12; 10. CC John Paul II, 19-14.

TAPPS 4A

1. Austin Texas School for the Deaf, 30-2; 2. Boerne Geneva, 23-2; 3. Dallas Shelton, 17-2; 4. Lubbock Christian, 22-8; 5. Kennedale Fellowship, 22-9; 6. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 22-8; 7. Houston Lutheran North, 13-7; 8. Waco Reicher, 17-12; 9. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 11-7; 10. Austin Hill Country Christian, 15-12.

TAPPS 3A

1. Midland Classical, 23-4; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 20-4; 3. Round Rock Christian, 17-4; 4. Hallettsville Sacred Heart Catholic, 19-8; 5. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 19-10; 6. Waco Live Oak Classical, 18-8; 7. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 14-8; 8. Sherman Texoma Christian, 22-9; 9. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 17-13; 10. Dallas Lutheran, 15-10.

TAPPS 2A

1. Austin Waldorf, 25-2; 2. Lubbock Southcrest, 16-2; 3. Shiner St. Paul, 12-8; 4. Muenster Sacred Heart, 15-11; 5. FW Bethesda, 16-8; 6. Plano Coram Deo, 18-11; 7. Victoria Faith, 18-11; 8. Bryan Allen, 14-6; 9. Longview Christian Heritage, 18-9; 10. Conroe Covenant Christian, 15-6.

TAPPS 1A

1. San Antonio Legacy, 22-5; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 16-12; 3. San Angelo Cornerstone, 18-9; 4. Universal City 1st Baptist, 12-4; 5. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 13-8; 6. Alamo Macedonian, 21-7; 7. Weatherford Christian, 13-6; 8. Longview Trinity, 12-9; 9. WF Christ, 10-12; 10. WF Notre Dame, 13-7.