AP NEWS

King, Lister are TSWA Class 6A players of the year

February 19, 2019

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Longview quarterback Haynes King and defensive back Jephaniah Lister are the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 6A Football Team.

King passed for 3,665 yards with 33 touchdowns and only four interceptions. He also rushed for 568 yards and eight scores. Lister had 135 tackles and broke up five passes. The seniors helped Longview go 16-0 and win the Division II state title.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Kenyon Green, Humble Atascocita, 6-5, 325, sr.; (tie) Marcus Harry, Longview, 6-3, 250, sr.; Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor, 6-5, 310, sr.

Center — Blake Webster, Austin Westlake, 6-0. 245, sr.

Guards — E.J. Ndoma-Ogar, Allen, 6-3, 328, sr.; Dawson Reynolds, Odessa Permian, 6-3, 310, sr.

Wide Receivers — Kamden Perry, Longview, 5-11, 180, sr.; (tie) Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Rockwall, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Garrett Wilson, Lake Travis, 6-0, 178, sr.

Tight end — Jalen Wydermyer, Dickinson, 6-5, 240, sr.

Quarterback — Haynes King, Longview, 6-3, 185, jr.

Running Backs — Zach Evans, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 205, jr.; T.J. McDaniel, Southlake Carroll, 5-11, 195, Sr.; R.J. Smith, Katy Tompkins, 6-0, 175, jr.

Fullback — Jessie Anderson, Longview, 5-10, 235, sr.

Place-kicker — Caden Davis, Coppell, 6-2, 186, sr.

All-purpose — Ryan O’Keefe, Round Rock 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen — L.B. Moore, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-4, 220, jr.; Jordan Revels, Galena Park North Shore, 5-11, 245, sr.; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson, 6-6, 280, sr.; (tie) Aaron Alvarez, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North, 6-0, 210. Jr.; Kamauja Kenny, Duncanville, 6-2, 240, sr.

Linebackers — Marcus Johnson, Waco Midway, 5-11, 220, sr.; Smith Essman, Midland, 5-10, 195, sr.; Jose Cruz, Brownsville Hanna, 5-7, 170, sr.; Daemian Gray, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defensive backs — Braylen Brooks, Garland Sachse, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jephaniah Lister, Longview, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brandon White, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-2, 175, sr.; (tie) Ty DeArman, Arlington Bowie, 6-0, 190, sr.; Colby Huerter, Katy Tompkins, 6-1, 175, soph.; Keyon Shannon, Haltom City, 5-11, 180, sr.

Punter — Xavier Martinez, Buda Hays, 5-11, 175, sr.

Kick returner — Denver Holman, Belton, 5-10, 165, sr.

Utility — Marcel Brooks, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-3, 195, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — King, Longview.

Defensive Player of the Year — Lister, Longview

Coach of the Year — John King, Longview

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Tyler Johnson, Oak Ridge, 6-5, 314, sr.; (tie) Landon Peterson, Odessa Permian, 6-6, 265, sr.; Colton Cates, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-0, 240, sr.

Center — Graham Lakin, Cypress Fairbanks, 6-4, 250, sr.

Guards — Cameron Hataway, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 270, sr.; Logan Parr, San Antonio O’Connor, 6-4, 280, jr.

Wide Receivers — Jordan Kerley, Round Rock McNeil, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jaylen Ellis, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 6-1, 185, sr.

Tight end — Oscar Cardenas, San Antonio Brandeis, 6-4, 255, sr.

Quarterback — Dematrius Davis, Galena Park North Shore, 5-11, 190, soph.

Running Backs — Robert McGrue, Beaumont West Brook, 5-8, 180, sr.; Aaron Dumas, El Paso Americas, 5-10, 183, soph.; (tie) James Fullbright, Waco Midway, 6-0, 190, sr.; Deondrick Glass, Katy, 5-11, 205, sr.

Fullback — Jordan Shelton, Fort Bend Kempner, 5-8, 185, sr.

Place-kicker — Griffin Kell, Arlington, 6-1, 170, sr.

All-purpose — Deonte Simpson, Beaumont West Brook, 6-1, 191, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Tony Bradford, Galena Park North Shore, 6-2, 265, sr.; Moises Rocha, Eagle Pass, 6-0, sr.; Jaylon Allen, Longview, 5-11, 245, sr.; David Neil, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 250, sr.

Linebackers — David Kypuros, Eagle Pass, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jake Ehlinger, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 220, sr.; Kevin Wood, Converse Judson, 6-0, 190, sr.; (tie) Preston Forney, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 217, jr.; Gavon Lange, Haltom, 5-10, 185, jr.

Defensive backs — Chase Stell, Odessa Permian, 5-10, 185, jr.; Darrel Hawkins, Beaumont West Brook, 6-0, 198, sr.; Chris Thompson, Duncanville, 6-2, 195, jr.; Stacy Brown, Duncanville, 6-2, 194, sr.

Punter — Alan Lerma, C.E. King, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kick returner — Alex Hogan, Houston Lamar, 6-0, 180, sr.

Utility — Ainias Smith, Fort Bend Dulles, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Courtland Ford, Cedar Hill, 6-6, 295, jr.; (tie) Henry Mossberg, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 295, sr.; Thalen Robinson, Arlington Bowie, 6-6, 315, sr.

Center — Matthew Sanders, Austin Vandegrift, 6-1, 250, sr.

Guards — Brannon Brown, San Antonio O’Connor, 6-5, 305, sr.; (tie) Josh Echeverria, Waco Midway, 6-5, 315, sr.; James Taylor, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 330, sr.

Wide Receivers — Kyle Eaves, Lake Travis, 5-11, 160, jr.; Theo Wease, Allen, 6-3,220, sr.

Tight end — Baylor Jordan, Buda Hays, 6-3, 230, sr.

Quarterback — Hudson Card, Lake Travis, 6-2, 170, jr.

Running Backs — King Doerue, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-0, 207, sr.; Jaylin Hastings, San Antonio Jay, 5-8, 181, sr.; Josh Traylor, Midland Lee, 5-8, 180, sr.

Fullback — Eddie Villarreal, La Joya, 5-10, 215, jr.

Place-kicker — Fabrizio Pinton, Conroe The Woodlands, 6-3, 200, jr.

All-purpose — Justin Hammond, Odessa Permian, 6-0, 173, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Omar Darame, Arlington Sam Houston, 6-4, 255, sr.; T.J. Franklin, Temple, 6-6, 230, sr.; Hunter Spears, Garland Sachse, 6-5, 290, sr.; (tie) Braedon Mowry, Katy Taylor, 6-4, 225, sr.; De’Braylon Carroll, Duncanville, 6-0, 285, sr.

Linebackers — Corey Flagg, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 205, jr.; Marco Olivas, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-2, 200, sr.; Michael Parrish, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 210, sr.; Landon Roque, Dickinson, 6-0, 210, sr.

Defensive backs — Marcus Banks, Spring Dekaney, 6-1, 170, sr.; Trevious Hodges, Waco Midway, 5-9, 173, sr.; Jonathan McGill, Coppell, 5-9, 175, sr.; Myles Heard, Fort Bend Dulles, 5-11, 195, sr.

Punter — Robert Amador, McAllen, 6-2, 220, jr.

Kick returner — Deonte Simpson, Beaumont West Brook, 6-1, 191, sr.

Utility — RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 190, jr.