AP NEWS

Wednesday’s Scores

December 19, 2019 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 66, Central Bucks East 63

Academy of the New Church 60, Hun, N.J. 35

Altoona 77, Mifflin County 40

Annville-Cleona 59, Lancaster Country Day 52

Apollo-Ridge 72, St. Joseph 59

Athens 61, Canton 49

Athens 61, Canton 49

Bedford 71, Somerset 28

Belle Vernon 67, Laurel Highlands 64

Berlin-Brothersvalley 81, Blacklick Valley 32

Blue Mountain 75, Panther Valley 46

California 58, Yough 47

Camp Hill Trinity 81, Delone 36

Cedar Crest 57, Ephrata 26

Central Dauphin East 60, Central Dauphin 57

Central Martinsburg 55, Bellefonte 47

Chambersburg 58, Carlisle 52

Chartiers Valley 65, West Mifflin 32

Chester Charter 62, MaST Charter 44

Chestnut Ridge 70, Bishop McCort 57

Clearfield 55, Philipsburg-Osceola 32

Conneaut, Ohio 41, Seneca 31

Corry 62, General McLane 47

Dallas 62, Scranton Holy Cross 56

Delco Christian 67, Mount Calvary 59

Dobbins 71, Audenried 61

ELCO 62, Solanco 47

East Juniata 64, Susquenita 31

Elizabethtown 65, Penn Manor 42

Friends Central 80, Friends Select 52

Garden Spot 52, Northern Lebanon 46

Greater Johnstown 59, Richland 54

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 64, Middletown 42

Hickory 78, Grove City 51

Highlands 76, Shaler 49

Homer-Center 46, United 42

Hopewell 55, Ellwood City 46

Lakeland 72, Montrose 35

Lampeter-Strasburg 66, Octorara 61

Lancaster Catholic 55, Cocalico 35

Lancaster McCaskey 65, Warwick 60

Lebanon 51, Hempfield 47

Lehighton 45, North Schuylkill 36

Lincoln Leadership 50, Jenkintown 36

Malvern Prep 79, St. Joseph’s Prep 52

Manheim Central 64, Donegal 45

Manheim Township 69, Conestoga Valley 51

McEachern, Ga. 69, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 65

Meadville 77, Lakeview 48

Mechanicsburg 65, Spring Grove 48

Mount Union 80, Glendale 67

Newark, Del. 35, Strawberry Mansion 34

North Penn-Mansfield 65, Cowanesque Valley 40

North Penn/Liberty 66, Wellsboro 63, OT

North Pocono 73, Riverside 47

Northeast Bradford 37, Towanda 29

Northern York 66, Dover 18

Nueva Esperanza 64, Abington Friends 60

Oil City 43, Fort Leboeuf 39

Olney Charter 58, Engineering And Science 51

Portage Area 70, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 36

Pottsville 51, Shamokin 43

Pottsville Nativity 63, Shenandoah Valley 29

Prep Charter 54, Engineering And Science 39

Rambam Mesivta, N.Y. 51, Mercy Vocational 45

Ringgold 88, Charleroi 78

Rocky Grove 56, Mercer 36

Schuylkill Haven 74, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 41

Scranton 73, Wyoming Valley West 56

Seneca 41, Conneaut, Ohio 31

Shade 77, Windber 47

Sharpsville 74, Slippery Rock 55

Solebury 82, Cristo Rey 80

Souderton 68, Academy Park 65

Troy 65, Williamson 51

Tulpehocken 63, Kutztown 54

Tyrone 73, Huntingdon 52

Valley View 72, Carbondale 34

West Branch 71, Curwensville 29

West Lawn Wilson 51, Bethlehem Liberty 36

West Scranton 39, Mid Valley 37

Woodland Hills 58, Mount Pleasant 37

Wyalusing 42, Sayre Area 32

Wyoming Seminary 53, Abington Heights 46

Tarkanian Classic=

Eastbay Bracket=

Centennial, Nev. 53, Erie Cathedral Prep 37

Orleans Bracket=

Bountiful, Utah 62, High School of the Future 51

San Diego, Calif. 82, Constitution 76

Platinum Bracket=

Centennial-Corona, Calif. 68, Neumann-Goretti 64

Premier Bracket=

Maranatha, Calif. 51, Ambridge 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bucktail vs. Millville, ppd.

Danville vs. Crestwood, ccd.

Elizabeth Forward vs. Carrick, ccd.

Minersville vs. Williams Valley, ppd. to Dec 19th.

Punxsutawney vs. Cameron County, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bedford 53, Somerset 40

Bishop McCort 77, Chestnut Ridge 36

Bloomsburg 58, Southern Columbia 48

Cedar Crest 41, Ephrata 39

Central Dauphin 53, Central Dauphin East 43

Central Mountain 45, Bellefonte 40

Charleroi 25, Chartiers-Houston 24

Chester Charter 29, MaST Charter 21

Danville 30, Shikellamy 22

Del-Val Friends 45, Mercy Vocational 43

Delaware Valley 50, Carbondale 41

Delone 58, Camp Hill Trinity 39

Elk County Catholic 43, Dubois 32

Engineering And Science 39, Overbrook 11

Faith Christian Academy 66, Phil-Montgomery Christian 26

Fels 49, Parkway West 41

Forest Hills 49, Westmont Hilltop 42

Fort Leboeuf 44, Reynolds 41

Frankford 35, Roxborough 27

GAMP 41, Masterman 16

Germantown Academy 59, The Hill School 41

Gratz 61, Dobbins/Randolph 26

Hempfield 50, Lebanon 37

Hickory 44, Slippery Rock 43

High School of the Future 48, Martin Luther King 43

Hughesville 39, South Williamsport 32

Iroquois 58, Union City 49

Juniata Valley 80, Williamsburg 35

Kutztown 53, Tulpehocken 41

Lampeter-Strasburg 85, Octorara 25

Lancaster Country Day 57, Annville-Cleona 34

Lancaster Mennonite 68, Pequea Valley 56

Lewisburg 40, Montoursville 31

Loyalsock 53, Mount Carmel 48

Mastery Charter North 68, Philadelphia Central 30

Mercer 75, Jamestown 36

New Hope-Solebury 47, Council Rock South 39

Northern Lebanon 48, Garden Spot 17

Northwest Area 43, Lackawanna Trail 23

Nueva Esperanza 46, KIPP Dubois 19

Oakland Catholic 48, Gateway 44

Palumbo 78, Freire Charter 55

Parkway Northwest 47, West Philadelphia 34

Pennridge 50, Quakertown 31

Penns Manor 52, Punxsutawney 40

Pittston Area 64, Elk Lake 21

Port Allegany 55, Otto-Eldred 50

Prep Charter 30, Philadelphia Academy Charter 25

Quaker Valley 68, Shady Side Academy 25

Robeson, Ill. 48, Philadelphia MC&S 20

Sankofa Freedom 50, South Philadelphia 27

Scranton Prep 58, Old Forge 41

Sewickley Academy 51, Quigley Catholic 30

Sewickley Academy Panthers 51, Quigley Catholic 30

Smethport 33, Northern Potter 32, 2OT

St. Hubert’s 49, Kensington 16

Tacony Academy 31, Philadelphia Northeast 19

Warrior Run 44, Shamokin 34

Warwick 37, Lancaster McCaskey 26

West Branch 41, Harmony 36

Western Wayne 59, Susquehanna 51

Nike Tournament=

Joe Smith=

Crestwood, Ontario 47, Archbishop Wood 38

Mike Desper=

Upper Dublin 44, Dillard, Fla. 22

Tarkanian Classic=

Diamond Bracket=

South Shore, N.Y. 47, Villa Maria 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Cambridge Springs vs. Eisenhower, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/