AP NEWS

Rio Olympics: How to watch Monday

August 15, 2016

It’s football season.

Oh, wait, it’s not.

Still, Oregon wide receiver Devon Allen takes center stage today in a bid to win the 110-meter hurdles.

Allen is the first collegian to win the 110-meter hurdles at the Olympic Trials since Maryland’s Renaldo Nehemiah in 1980.

The Ducks football team plans to take a break from practice to watch Allen, a receiver on the team, run in his heat, which is scheduled to start at 9:04 p.m.

Here’s a look at Monday’s schedule (events live unless noted-x):

NBC

* 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Track & field — Women’s 200, women’s hammer throw final, women’s 3,000 steeplechase final, men’s 400 hurdles

Men’s volleyball — U.S. vs. Mexico

* 1-2:30 p.m.

Women’s water polo — Quarterfinals-x

* 2:30-5 p.m.

Canoe/Kayak — Sprint semifinals-x

Synchronized swimming — Duet qualifying-x

Men’s beach volleyball — Quarterfinals

* 8 p.m.-midnight

Men’s diving — Springboard qualifying-x

Track & field — Men’s pole vault final, men’s 800 final, women’s 400 final

Gymnastics — Individual event finals (men’s rings, men’s vault, women’s balance beam)-x

Men’s beach volleyball — Quarterfinals

* 12:35-1:35 a.m.

Men’s beach volleyball — Quarterfinals-x

Canoe/Kayak — Sprint semifinals-x

* 1:35-4:30 a.m.

Primetime encore-x

NBCSN

* 8-11:30 a.m.

Canoe/Kayak — Sprint qualifying heats

Track & field — Women’s hammer throw final, women’s 3,000 steeplechase final

Women’s swimming — Open water 10k final-x

* 11:30-1 p.m.

Women’s field hockey — Quarterfinals

* 1-4 p.m.

Wrestling — Greco-Roman qualifying-x

Cycling — Track-x

Men’s beach volleyball — Quarterfinals

* 4-6 p.m.

Men’s volleyball — Russia vs. Iran-x

Cycling — Track final-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Men’s basketball — Spain vs. Argentina

* 8-9:30 p.m.

Wrestling — Greco-Roman finals-x

Men’s weightlifting — 105kg final-x

* 9:30 p.m.-midnight

Men’s volleyball — Brazil vs. France

Boxing — Men’s heavyweight final-x

USA

* 9-10:30 a.m.

Women’s field hockey — Quarterfinals

* 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Equestrian — Individual dressage final

* 12:30-2:30 p.m.

Badminton — Quarterfinals-x

Women’s table tennis — Team semifinals

MSNBC

* Noon-1:15 p.m.

Men’s handball — Poland vs. Slovenia-x

* 1:15-3 p.m.

Men’s basketball — Nigeria vs. Brazil

* 3-5 p.m.

Women’s water polo — Quarterfinals

Badminton — Quarterfinals-x

Sailing —Finals-x

CNBC

* 5-8 p.m.

Women’s water polo — Quarterfinals

NBC BASKETBALL

* 1:15-3 p.m.

Men — Nigeria vs. Brazil

* 3-4:30 p.m.

Men — Nigeria vs. Brazil-x

* 4:30-6 p.m.

Men — Nigeria vs. Brazil-x

* 6-7:45 p.m.

Men — Spain vs. Argentina

* 7:45-9:30 p.m.

Men — Spain vs. Argentina-x

* 9:30-11:15 p.m.

Men — Lithuania vs. Croatia

TELEMUNDO-x

* 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Volleyball

* 1-3 p.m.

Boxing — Elimination matches

Basketball

NBC UNIVERSO-x

* 3-6 p.m.

Men’s beach volleyball — Quarterfinals

Volleyball

* 6-8 p.m.

Basketball

Boxing — Elimination matches