AP NEWS

Primary races now set

December 6, 2017 GMT

It promises to be an exciting midterm election season for Illinois come next year, as races both nationally and statewide heat up.

The primary election, which pits candidates from the same political party against each other, is set for March 20. The general election will be held Nov. 6.

Gov. Bruce Rauner is facing both a crowded field of potential Democratic challengers — seven at last count, with Daniel Bliss, Chris Kennedy and J.B. Pritzker leading the field — and two primary challengers, most notably state Rep. Jeanne Ives.

As the Journal has previously reported, local races also are underway, with former state Rep. Lisa Dugan reentering the political arena to challenge incumbent Lindsay Parkhurst of the 79th District, which includes Kankakee County. Several county board and county office races also are facing challengers in both Kankakee and Iroquois counties:

KANKAKEE COUNTY BOARD

County Board District 2 (part of Momence, Ganeer) — Colton Ekhoff (R), *James Vickery (R)

County Board District 8 (eastern Manteno) — Tyler Hendrickson (D), *Janis Peters (R)

County Board District 20 (southern Bourbonnais) — Terry M. Keigher (D), *Ronald H. Kinzinger (R)

KANKAKEE COUNTY OFFICES

County Clerk — Stephen Bauman (D), Dan Hendrickson (R), Barbara A. Wells (D)

County Treasurer — *Nick Africano (R), Raymond Chamberlain (D)

KANKAKEE MUNICIPAL OFFICES

Bourbonnais 7 Democratic Party committeeman — *Gerri Cote, Joseph Olson

IROQUOIS COUNTY BOARD — all candidates are Republicans

County Board District 1 (Ashkum, Beaver, Beaverville, Chebanse, Martinton, Milks Grove, Papineau — vote for three) — *Lyle Behrends, Laverne H. Boettcher, Paul J. Ducat, Leanne Hofbauer Duby

County Board District 2 (Artesia, Danforth, Douglas, Loda, Onarga, Ridgeland — vote for two) — Steve Huse, David H. Penny, *Daniel W. Pursley, *John Shure

County Board District 3 (Ash Grove, Crescent, Fountain Creek, Iroquois, Lovejoy, Milford, Pigeon Grove, Prairie Green, Sheldon, Stockland — vote for three) — Paul Bowers, *Donna Crow, *Vincent LaMie, Joe Young

County Board District 4 (Belmont, Concord, Middleport — vote for two) — Roger Bard, *Larry Hasbargen, John Zumwalt

IROQUOIS COUNTY OFFICES

County Treasurer — Kurt Albers (R), Christy (Hoffman) Fink (R)

* denotes incumbent