AP NEWS

WVC TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: Cougars Sweep Patriots

March 28, 2019 GMT

At Hazleton Area, the Cougars’ boys topped the century mark to open their Wyoming Valley Conference track & field season in a 112-38 victory over Pittston Area on Wednesday.

With its first win of the season, Hazleton Area avenged its only defeat of 2018. The Cougars took second place in Division 1 to Pittston Area, which went undefeated last year but began this season with just 10 seniors on a 49-boy roster.

Ignacio Diaz won the triple jump and long jump, and Zachary Keiner was the fastest in the 800 and 1600 for the Cougars. Michael Bradley won the 400 and was part of Hazleton Area’s winning 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

Alex Haas was a double-winner for Pittston Area, sprinting to first in the 100 and 200.

Hazleton Area won the girls meet, too, 86-64.

Freshman Laura Festa had a big day for the Cougars with wins in the triple jump, long jump and high jump. Jillian Buchman added three wins in the 100, 200 and 400 for Hazleton Area, which took third in Division 1 last year.

Giavanna Innamorati swept the hurdles, and Nicole Zambetti won the 800 and 1600 for Pittston Area, last year’s divisional runner-up.

Boys: Hazleton Area 112, Pittston Area 38

4x800 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Charles Everdale, Nicholas Hebel, Michael Bradley, Charlie Valdez), 9:02. Triple jump: 1. Ignacio Diaz (HAZ), 40-5.5; 2. Warren Seigendall (HAZ); 3. Anthony Thomas (PA). 110 hurdles: 1. Allan Williams (PA), 17.3; 2. John Sidari (HAZ); 3. Simon Girman (PA). Shot put: 1. Jonathan DeBellis (HAZ), 39-4.5; 2. Russel Blew (HAZ); 3. Dallas Soloman (HAZ). 100: 1. Alex Haas (PA), 11.1; 2. Ramady Melendez (HAZ); 3. Deylis Rodriguez (HAZ). Pole vault: 1. Hunter Nye (HAZ), 10-0; 2. Nathaniel Wesnak (PA); 3. Gregory Slodysko (PA). 1600: 1. Zachary Keiner (HAZ), 4:55; 2. Robert Earley (HAZ); 3. Gabriel McKittrick (HAZ). Long jump: 1. Ignacio Diaz (HAZ), 19-2; 2. Angel Cruz (HAZ); 3. Warren Seigendall (HAZ). 4x100 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Deylis Rodriguez, Ryan Zamonas, Ramady Melendez, Henry Polanco), 46.1. 400: 1. Michael Bradley (HAZ), 53.6; 2. Warren Seigendall (HAZ); 3. Kyle Franek (HAZ). Discus: 1. Joe Galonis (PA), 95-0; 2. Jhoan Robles (HAZ); 3. Russel Blew (HAZ). 300 hurdles: 1. Jacob Hunsinger (HAZ), 46.1; 2. Simon Girman (PA); 3. Dallas Soloman (HAZ). 800: 1. Zachary Keiner (HAZ), 2:13; 2. Charlie Valdez (HAZ); 3. Charles Everdale (HAZ). 200: 1. Alex Haas (PA), 22.3; 2. Ramady Melendez (HAZ); 3. Henry Polanco (HAZ). High jump: 1. Angel Cruz (HAZ), 5-4; 2. Jude Wielgopolski (PA); 3. Jake Gregory (PA). 3200: 1. Robert Earley (HAZ), 11:33; 2. Nate Ridgley (PA); 3. Peyton O’Boyle (PA). Javelin: 1. Scott Campbell (HAZ), 161-3; 2. Jonathan DeBellis (HAZ); 3. Nick McGlynn (PA). 4x400 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Kyle Franek, Ryan Zamonas, Warren Seigendall, Michael Bradley), 3:44.

Girls: Hazleton Area 86, Pittston Area 64

4x800 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Katie Balay, Margaret Flores, Kristie Semanchik, Sarah Myers), 11:13. Triple jump: 1. Laura Festa (HAZ), 30-9; 2. Rhiannon Okuniewski (PA); 3. Brooke Kuehn (HAZ). 100 hurdles: 1. Giavanna Innamorati (PA), 16.5; 2. Isabella Colyer (HAZ); 3. Brooke Kuehn (HAZ). Shot put: 1. Keturah LeGette (HAZ), 38-5; 2. Sabrina Campbell (HAZ); 3. Wesp (PA). 100: 1. Jillian Buchman (HAZ), 13.1; 2. Olivia Norwillo (PA); 3. Jenna Smith (PA). Pole vault: 1. Isabella Colyer (HAZ), 8-0; 2. Elizabeth Williams (PA); 3. Ana Masters (HAZ), Lisbet Trinidad (HAZ), Rylie Pursell (HAZ). 1600: 1. Nicole Zambetti (PA), 6:02; 2. Kristie Semanchik (HAZ); 3. Marissa Gubitoso (PA). Long jump: 1. Laura Festa (HAZ), 14-3.5; 2. Lopresto (PA); 3. Jaya Franek (HAZ). 4x100 relay: 1. Pittston Area (Jenna Smith, Olivia Norwillo, Krista Maurizi, Jakiya Kroon), 52.9. 400: 1. Jillian Buchman (HAZ), 65.4; 2. Seyonna McKittrick (HAZ); 3. Ava Butcher (PA). Discus: 1. Amber Jenkins (PA), 83-11; 2. Caroline Wesp (PA); 3. Leah Zambetti (PA). 300 hurdles: 1. Giavanna Innamorati (PA), 53.3; 2. Jade Sency (HAZ); 3. Isabella Wesolowski (PA). 800: 1. Nicole Zambetti (PA), 2:38; 2. Kristie Semanchik (HAZ); 3. Seyonna McKittrick (HAZ). 200: 1. Jillian Buchman (HAZ), 27.3; 2. Olivia Norwillo (PA); 3. Jakiya Kroon (PA). High jump: 1. Laura Festa (HAZ), 4-8; 2. Marina O’Hara (HAZ); 3. Elizabeth Williams (PA). 3200: 1. Sarah Myers (HAZ), 13:08; 2. Kayleigh Walker (PA); 3. Kara Miller (PA). Javelin: 1. Abbey Hengst (HAZ), 107-8; 2. Emma Coles (PA); 3. Leah Zambetti (PA). 4x400 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Isabella Colyer, Jillian Buchman, Jade Sency, Seyonna McKittrick), 4:42.

Dallas sweeps Coughlin

At Dallas, Matt Maransky’s wins in the long jump, javelin and pole vault helped power the Mountaineers’ boys to an 86-54 win over Coughlin to start their Division 1 season. Mitchell Rome also contributed three wins in the 800, 1600 and 3200. Ben Fife swept the hurdles for Dallas. Rafael McCoy gave the Crusaders wins in the 100, 200 and triple jump. Dallas’ girls also started their Division 1 title defense with an 82-68 victory. The Mountaineers got a pair of wins from Sarah Krokos (discus, javelin) as well as a big day from their sprinters. Both top-threes in the 100 and 200 were entirely composed of Dallas’ winning 4x100 relay members: Isabella Hill, Alondra Church, Ali Francis and Celia Reabuck. Le’June Berry won the triple jump, long jump and high jump for Coughlin.

Boys: Dallas 86, Coughlin 54

4x800 relay: 1. Dallas (Thad Mead, Max Steinruck, Logan Hayes, Kyle Langan), 12:24. 110 hurdles: 1. Ben Fife (DAL), 17.5; 2. Kevin Clarke (COU); 3. Len Kelley (DAL). Triple jump: 1. Rafael McCoy (COU), 41-2; 2. Ben Fife (DAL); 3. Jacob Fenske (DAL). 100: 1. Rafael McCoy (COU), 10.8; 2. Alex Solano (DAL); 3. Antwan Gray-Dates (COU). 1600: 1. Mitchell Rome (DAL), 4:52; 2. Noah Cooper (DAL); 3. John Syms (COU). Shot put: 1. Michael Anderson (DAL), 42-4; 2. Jervone Young (COU); 3. Ryan Fisher (DAL). 4x100 relay: 1. Coughlin (Antwan Gray-Dates, Jude Bourdeau, Rafael McCoy, Noah Stankinas), 47.1 400: 1. Alex Solano (DAL), 55.1; 2. Zach Chamberlan (DAL); 3. Dayton Doyle (COU). 300 hurdles: 1. Ben Fife (DAL), 46.9; 2. Chase Ross (DAL). Discus: 1. Jervone Young (COU), 107-0; 2. Ryan Fisher (DAL); 3. Michael Anderson (DAL). 800: 1. Mitchell Rome (DAL), 2:11; 2. Nate Searfoss (COU); 3. Thad Mead (DAL). 200: 1. Rafael McCoy (COU), 22.3; 2. Alex Solano (DAL); 3. Zawadski (DAL). Long jump: 1. Matt Maransky (DAL), 19-7.75; 2. Antwan Gray-Dates (COU); 3. Andrew Lojewski (DAL). 3200: 1. Mitchell Rome (DAL), 10:59; 2. Ben Bradley (DAL); 3. J.T. Wysocki (DAL). 4x400 relay: No winner. High jump: 1. Le’Jean Berry (COU), 5-2; 2. Javaun Kinlaw (COU); 3. Andrew Lojewski (DAL). Javelin: 1. Matt Maransky (DAL), 157-4; 2. Jervone Young (COU); 3. Michael Anderson (DAL). Pole vault: 1. Matt Maransky (DAL), 11-0; 2. Kevin Clarke (COU); 3. Chad Regan (COU).

Girls: Dallas 82, Coughlin 68

4x800 relay: 1. Dallas (Kaitlyn Hodakowski, Emma Thomas, Madison Baloga, Melissa Leonard), 12:45. 100 hurdles: 1. Esabella Mendola (COU), 17.9; 2. Rosie McGrane (COU); 3. Shelby Pocono (DAL). Triple jump: 1. Le’June Berry (COU), 34-3; 2. Logan DelSanto (DAL); 3. Isabella Hill (DAL). 100: 1. Celia Reabuck (DAL), 13.5; 2. Ali Francis (DAL); 3. Isabella Hill (DAL). 1600: 1. Megan Borton (DAL), 5:41; 2. Emma Fortune (COU); 3. Catherine Shuleski (COU). Shot put: 1. Yansa Perez (COU), 30-3; 2. Sarah Krokos (DAL); 3. Shannon O’Donnell (DAL). 4x100 relay: 1. Dallas (Isabella Hill, Alondra Church, Ali Francis, Celia Reabuck), 51.7. 400: 1. Milea Osmanski (COU), 63.9; 2. Alondra Church (DAL); 3. Claudia Carver (DAL). 300 hurdles: 1. Esabella Mendola (COU), 51.9; 2. Calli Ogurkis (DAL); 3. Shelby Pocono (DAL). Discus: 1. Sarah Krokos (DAL), 97-10; 2. Shannon O’Donnell (DAL); 3. Amanda Barberio (COU). 800: 1. Melissa Leonard (DAL), 2:39; 2. Emma Fortune (COU); 3. Catherine Shuleski (COU). 200: 1. Alondra Church (DAL), 26.9; 2. Ali Francis (DAL); 3. Isabella Hill (DAL). Long jump: 1. Le’June Berry (COU), 16-2; 2. Ajalaya Butts (COU); 3. Logan DelSanto (DAL). 3200: 1. Kaitlyn Hodakowski (DAL), 12:39; 2. Megan Borton (DAL); 3. Madison Baloga (DAL). 4x400 relay: 1. Coughlin (Arianna Brittingham, Milea Osmanski, Le’June Berry, Esabella Mendola), 4:34. High jump: 1. Le’June Berry (COU), 4-10; 2. Olivia Maniskas (DAL); 3. Arianna Brittingham (COU). Javelin: 1. Sarah Krokos (DAL), 85-8; 2. Yansa Perez (COU); 3. Victoria White (COU). Pole vault: 1. Dani McGrane (COU), 8-0; 2. Fiona Goeckel (COU); 3. Calli Ogurkis (DAL).

Bulldogs, Comets split

At Crestwood, Zachary Kline won the shot put and discus as several Comets finished first in a 91-59 boys victory over Berwick, last year’s undefeated champs in Division 2. Shawn Sheptock was a double-winner for Berwick, taking the 100 and 200. Berwick’s girls fared better in its first meet in the Division 1 ranks, taking down the Comets, 109-41. Amber Koshinski won the 100, long jump and pole vault for the Bulldogs. For Crestwood, freshman Molly DeMarzo took first in the 1600 and 3200, while Hannah Kresge earned the team’s other individual win in the 300 hurdles.

Boys: Crestwood 91, Berwick 59

4x800 relay: 1. Crestwood (Aiden Mertz, Nash Greene, Nicholas Brown, Kyle Price), 9:40. 110 hurdles: 1. Long Le (BER), 17.4; 2. Payton Glynn (CRE); 3. Eric Biddinger (CRE). 100: 1. Shawn Sheptock (BER), 10.9; 2. Joshua Hooper (CRE); 3. Alex Sharkuski (BER). Shot put: 1. Zachary Kline (CRE), 39-3.5; 2. Secario (CRE); 3. Dustin Peters (BER). 1600: 1. Kyle Price (CRE), 5:02; 2. Griffin Keller (BER); 3. Thomas Haydt (CRE). Triple jump: 1. Robert Pellegrini (CRE), 36-9; 2. Adam Wood (CRE); 3. William Tomalinas (CRE). 4x100 relay: 1. Berwick (Tim Maron, Alex Sharkuski, NaQuan Smith, Shawn Sheptock), 46.2. 400: 1. Zaiden Kaminsky (CRE), 55.7; 2. Jonathan Morgan (BER); 3. Andrew Barno (CRE). 300 hurdles: 1. Peyton Williams (BER), 44.7; 2. Long Le (BER); 3. Payton Glynn (CRE). Discus: 1. Zachary Kline (CRE), 109-1; 2. Dustin Peters (BER); 3. Coit Holbrook (CRE). 800: 1. Nicholas Brown (CRE), 2:17; 2. Kyle Price (CRE); 3. Nash Greene (CRE). Long jump: 1. NaQuan Smith (BER), 18-5; 2. Drew Katsock (BER), Tyler Lecompte (CRE). 200: 1. Shawn Sheptock (BER), 23.2; 2. Joshua Hooper (CRE); 3. Tim Maron (BER). 3200: 1. Thomas Haydt (CRE), 11:21; 2. Griffin Keller (BER); 3. Aiden Mertz (CRE). Pole vault: 1. Matthew Shipton (CRE), 11-0; 2. Long Le (BER); 3. Andon James (BER). 4x400 relay: 1. Crestwood (Zaiden Kaminsky, Kyle Price, Andrew Barno, Nicholas Brown), 5:05. Javelin: 1. Coit Holbrook (CRE), 131-3; 2. Alex Sharkuski (BER); 3. Joseph Olszyk (CRE). High jump: 1. Tyler Lecompte (CRE), 5-6; 2. Adam Wood (CRE); 3. NaQuan Smith (BER).

Girls: Berwick 109, Crestwood 41

4x800 relay: 1. Crestwood (Zurawski, DeMarzo, Katulka, Bader), 11:34. 100 hurdles: 1. Lexie Nevel (BER), 17.3; 2. Hannah Kresge (CRE); 3. Sabrina Preston (BER). 100: 1. Amber Koshinski (BER), 13.1; 2. Abigail Seely (BER); 3. Sarina Definnis (BER). Shot put: 1. Dia Cruz (BER), 32-11.5; 2. Makayla Force (BER); 3. Jackie Nevel (BER). 1600: 1. Molly DeMarzo (CRE), 6:25; 2. Regan Metz (BER); 3. Jaida Geiser (BER). Triple jump: 1. Megan Dalo (BER), 31-9.5; 2. Kelly Velehoski (CRE); 3. Abigail Seely (BER). 4x100 relay: 1. Berwick (Abigail Seely, Megan Dalo, Amber Koshinski, Sarina Definnis), 53.4. 400: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER), 67.5; 2. Sabrina Preston (BER); 3. Groth (CRE). 300 hurdles: 1. Hannah Kresge (CRE), 53.9; 2. Lexie Nevel (BER); 3. Smith (CRE). Discus: 1. Maddy Isenberg (BER), 90-2; 2. Makayla Force (BER); 3. Allie Melchiorre (BER). 800: 1. Jaida Geiser (BER), 2:54; 2. Hana Bader (CRE); 3. Liz Katulka (CRE). Long jump: 1. Amber Koshinski (BER), 15-1.5; 2. Megan Dalo (BER); 3. Taylor Woodeshick (BER). 200: 1. Sarina Definnis (BER), no time; 2. Megan Dalo (BER); 3. Justine Rilko (CRE). 3200: 1. Molly DeMarzo (CRE), 12:22; 2. Regan Metz (BER); 3. Hana Bader (CRE). Pole vault: 1. Amber Koshinski (BER), 10-0; 2. Sierra Miedaner (BER); 3. Makayla Ball (CRE). 4x400 relay: 1. Crestwood (Groth, Carter, Johnson, Kresge), no time. Javelin: 1. Renny Murphy (BER), 104-6; 2. Allie Melchiorre (BER); 3. Dia Cruz (BER). High jump: 1. Taylor Woodeshick (BER), 4-10; 2. Emilee Andreas (BER); 3. Alicia Armstrong (CRE).