AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

February 8, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 69, Cheltenham 60

Allderdice 67, Pittsburgh Obama 44

Annville-Cleona 53, Middletown 47

Antietam 69, Lebanon Catholic 50

Bangor 78, Palmerton 66

Belle Vernon 77, California 72

Bishop Carroll 77, Westmont Hilltop 64

Bishop McCort 77, Penn Cambria 57

Blue Mountain 69, Tamaqua 56

Bristol 71, Calvary Christian 59

Canton 56, Cowanesque Valley 44

Carrick 81, Perry Traditional Academy 61

Central Dauphin 72, Dallastown Area 60

Chester 66, Academy Park 59

Clairton 76, Trinity Christian 30

Coatesville 89, Avon Grove 54

Cochranton 48, Union City 41

Conemaugh Township 91, Conemaugh Valley 45

Conestoga 73, Upper Darby 38

Council Rock South 49, Council Rock North 42

Crestwood 61, Wyoming Valley West 52

Dallas 79, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 59

Emmaus 68, Whitehall 38

Erie McDowell 54, Erie 53

Farrell 69, Lakeview 58

Freedom 64, Bishop Canevin 51

Garden Spot 61, Ephrata 44

Garnet Valley 51, Haverford 46

Geibel Catholic 79, Jefferson-Morgan 65

Great Valley 62, Oxford 33

Hamburg 36, Greenville 34

Hanover Area 64, MMI Prep 36

Harbor Creek 70, Warren 62

Harriton 70, Marple Newtown 67

Hazleton Area 69, Pittston Area 32

Hollidaysburg 70, Central Mountain 34

Holy Ghost Prep 71, MaST Charter 39

Holy Redeemer 65, Northwest Area 51

Hundred, W.Va. 63, Mapletown 41

Lower Merion 59, Ridley 35

Mansfield 62, Troy 60

Meadowbrook Christian 43, Grace Prep 13

Meyersdale 59, Rockwood 55

Milton Hershey 70, Cedar Cliff 55

Moravian Academy 74, Schuylkill Valley 69

New Foundations 57, King’s Christian, N.J. 52

New Hope-Solebury 54, Church Farm School 46

North Star 73, Ferndale 40

Northern York 50, Manheim Central 42

Paw Paw, W.Va. 46, HOPE for Hyndman 41

Penncrest 58, Springfield Delco 27

Pennridge 76, North Penn 55

Pennsbury 64, Neshaminy 48

Perkiomen School 74, Germantown Academy 56

Pine Grove 59, Lehighton 50

Pittsburgh Nazareth Prep 58, Highlands 52

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 52, Hatboro-Horsham 40

Portage Area 41, Windber 40

Propel Andrew Street 63, Propel Montour High School 45

Radnor 48, Strath Haven 46

Richland 60, Chestnut Ridge 42

Shade 96, Salisbury-Elk Lick 61

Souderton 71, Quakertown 62

Springside Chestnut Hill 69, Princeton Day, N.J. 44

St. Joseph 91, Imani Christian Academy 49

Tunkhannock 45, Nanticoke Area 44

Unionville 59, Sun Valley 48

Valley 69, East Allegheny 56

Waynesboro 69, Greencastle Antrim 47

Wellsboro 52, Neumann 50

West Shore 50, Christian School of York 44

Westinghouse 65, Brashear 54

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 56, Dallas 54, OT

Wilkes-Barre GAR 83, Wyoming Area 51

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 50, Berwick 26

William Tennent 92, Harry S. Truman 60

Wilmington 82, Mercer 43

Wyoming Seminary 76, Lake-Lehman 27

Philadelphia Public School League Bracket A=

First Round=

Frankford 60, Philadelphia George Washington 57

Imhotep Charter 83, Engineering And Science 51

Latin Charter 68, Audenried 67

Olney Charter 65, Freire Charter 58

Philadelphia MC&S 87, Palumbo 76

Prep Charter 64, Paul Robeson 58

Sankofa Freedom 79, High School of the Future 52

Philadelphia Public School League Bracket B=

First Round=

Bartram 59, SLA Beeber 50

Constitution 65, Philadelphia Central 34

Gratz 77, Dobbins 48

Martin Luther King 63, Penn Treaty 44

Mastery Charter North 75, West Philadelphia 28

Roxborough 67, String Theory Schools 65

South Philadelphia 71, Eastern University Charter 58

Strawberry Mansion 65, Overbrook 61

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 76, Cheltenham 36

Abington Heights 45, West Scranton 39

Academy Park 62, Chester 44

Albert Gallatin 51, Laurel Highlands 46

Aliquippa 52, New Brighton 19

Allderdice 72, Pittsburgh Obama 43

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 58, Union Area 27

Avonworth 69, Freedom 37

Barrack Hebrew 57, Mercy Vocational 55

Beaver Area 53, Beaver Falls 36

Belle Vernon 64, Elizabeth Forward 52

Bellwood-Antis 85, Claysburg-Kimmel 60

Bethel Park 68, Baldwin 39

Bishop McCort 92, Greater Johnstown 32

Bishop Shanahan 49, West Chester Henderson 40

Blackhawk 84, New Castle 47

Blue Ridge 44, Lackawanna Trail 37

Burgettstown 30, Fort Cherry 19

Burrell 68, Highlands 38

Carlynton 60, Steel Valley 41

Carrick 56, Perry Traditional Academy 25

Cedar Cliff 40, Milton Hershey 15

Charleroi 28, Bethlehem Center 27

Chartiers Valley 63, South Fayette 29

Chartiers-Houston 44, Bentworth 27

Council Rock North 62, Council Rock South 55

Derry 62, Valley 38

Doane Academy, N.J. 60, Girard College 30

Downingtown East 47, Downingtown West 27

Dunmore 68, Lakeland 21

East Allegheny 49, South Allegheny 32

Elk Lake 48, Forest City 32

Ellwood City 38, Elwood City Riverside 36

Fairview 38, Northwestern 35

Frazier 52, Carmichaels 19

Freeport 46, Indiana 42

Garnet Valley 44, Haverford 40

Gateway 68, Plum 25

General McLane 50, Corry 19

Girard 52, Seneca 47

Glendale 52, Mount Union 47

Gloucester Catholic, N.J. 55, Cardinal O’Hara 41

Great Valley 33, Oxford 23

Greensburg Salem 66, Apollo-Ridge 45

Greenville 52, Sharon 23

Harbor Creek 70, Warren 62

Heartland Christian, Ohio 50, Portersville Christian 31

Hempfield Area 61, Connellsville 46

Hickory 50, Franklin 30

Hughesville 32, Midd-West 20

Iroquois 55, Tidioute Charter 18

Jenkintown 65, Delco Christian 20

Jim Thorpe 52, North Schuylkill 39

Juniata Valley 51, Moshannon Valley 27

Kennedy Catholic 74, Rocky Grove 18

Lampeter-Strasburg 50, Pequea Valley 41

Laurel 76, Shenango 28

Leechburg 39, Propel Andrew Street 25

Lower Dauphin 38, Central York 31

Lower Moreland 35, Sacred Heart 33

Loyalsock 45, Lewisburg 36

Mahanoy Area 39, Lourdes Regional 34

Maplewood 51, Cochranton 45

Marian Catholic 71, Pottsville Nativity 42

Mars 52, Hampton 31

McKeesport 74, West Mifflin 41

Meadowbrook Christian 43, Grace Prep 13

Mechanicsburg 51, Northern York 28

Mercyhurst Prep 64, North East 34

Mid Valley 36, Carbondale 28

Mifflinburg 54, Montoursville 24

Mount Lebanon 63, Upper St. Clair 34

Nazareth Academy 61, Bensalem 35

Neshaminy 46, Pennsbury 25

Neshannock 70, Mohawk 44

New Foundations 58, Solebury 18

North Clarion 54, Dubois Central Catholic 38

North Penn 67, Pennridge 57

North Pocono 47, Wallenpaupack 32

Notre Dame-Green Pond 68, Agnes Irwin 26

Oakland Catholic 79, Uniontown 35

Old Forge 54, Montrose 36

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 63, South Side 29

Penn Wood 47, Chichester 15

Perkiomen School 30, Collegium Charter School 22

Pine Grove 37, Blue Mountain 27

Pittsburgh North Catholic 69, Knoch 33

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 70, Hatboro-Horsham 35

Pottsville 55, Lehighton 36

Punxsutawney 52, Dubois 32

Quaker Valley 45, Ambridge 43, OT

Radnor 52, Strath Haven 44

Reynolds 49, Sharpsville 44

Ringgold 62, Yough 32

Riverview 55, Springdale 10

Rochester 63, Quigley Catholic 44

Scranton 39, Valley View 33

Seneca Valley 41, Butler 30

Serra Catholic 54, Jeannette 33

Shady Side Academy 41, Deer Lakes 38

Shaler 39, Pine-Richland 36

Shaler 39, Pine-Richland 36

Smethport 37, Sheffield 26

Souderton 51, Quakertown 24

Southern Columbia 53, Danville 49

Southmoreland 57, Mount Pleasant 34

Springfield Delco 56, Penncrest 34

Sto-Rox 61, Northgate 52

Stuart Country Day, N.J. 58, New Hope-Solebury 18

Sullivan County 70, Bucktail 15

Susquehanna 41, Mountain View 28

Susquenita 70, Line Mountain 35

Tamaqua 71, Panther Valley 46

Thomas Jefferson 72, Trinity 41

Titusville 47, Conneaut Area 36

Upper Darby 57, Conestoga 34

Upper Dublin 65, Springfield Montco 13

Upper Moreland 42, Wissahickon 26

Villa Maria 61, Fort Leboeuf 24

Vincentian Academy 76, Cornell 15

Warrior Run 60, Neumann 21

Washington 71, McGuffey 47

Waynesburg Central 46, Brownsville 43

Weatherly 49, Shenandoah Valley 40

West Allegheny 66, Lincoln Park Charter 38

West Chester Rustin 58, Kennett 31

West Greene 57, Avella 37

Western Wayne 60, Delaware Valley 40

Westinghouse 52, Brashear 21

Winchester Thurston 32, Ellis School 30

Lancaster Lebanon League Tournament=

Play-In=

ELCO 61, Ephrata 44

PAC Final Six=

First Round=

Methacton 67, Phoenixville 41

Pope John Paul II 42, Owen J Roberts 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Geibel Catholic vs. Propel Andrew Street, ppd.

______

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/