AP NEWS
Related topics

Stringer, Murray, Ryon, Schneider lead Sweet Corn Festival Run

August 15, 2017 GMT

WEST POINT — Conor Stringer won the men’s portion of the five kilometer race and Logan Murray won the 10K race at the annual West Point Sweet Corn Festival run last Saturday.

Stringer, and 13-19 division, won the 3.1-mile race in 17:47.

Abby Ryon was the top female, and she was also in the 13-19 division.

Murray finished the 6.2-mile race in 34:19.

Brett Schneider was the top female finisher in the 10K, running a 44:57.

Here are some of the top finishers, overall and by age division. A best attempt was made to correct spelling errors; otherwise names are taking from the J3 racing website.

5K Men

Top 25

1. Conor Stringer, 17:47; 2. Kyhle Vanderham, 18:03; 3. Cody Denniston, 19:08; 4. Biniyam Shibre, 19:17; 5. Jared Kester, 19:20; 6. Daniel Holt, 19:37; 7. Joel Ryan, 19:41; 8. Justin Mehmert, 19:54; 9. Bryce Bowens, 19:57; 10. Derek Tallman, 20:02; 11. Lyle Murray, 20:12; 12. Brant Lesher, 20:37; 13. Shaye Stringer, 21:14; 14. Jonah Heckenberg, 21:20; 15. Travis Miller, 21:22; 16. Justin Kearns, 21:31; 17. Mike Dankler, 21:39; 18. Alex Fullenkamp, 21:47; 19. Peter Mannisi, 21:52; 20. Braden Hayes, 22:06; 21. Michael Hellman, 22:15; 22. Chris Menke, 22:17; 23. Macy Epperson, 22:30; 24. Nathan Koser, 22:47; 25. Chase Newton, 23:09.

Age division top 5

12-and-under — 1. Shay Stringer, 21:14; 2. Jacob Miller, 24:55; 3. Kaiden Power, 25:20; 4. Gannon McGuire, 26:09; 5. Chase Boeding, 26:27.

13-19 — 1. Conor Stringer, 17:47; 2. Kyhle Vanderham, 18:03; 3. Cody Dennison, 19:08; 4. Jared Kester, 19:20; 5. Bryce Bowens, 19:57.

20-29 — 1. Biniyam Shibre, 19:17; 2. Justin Mehmert, 19:54; 3. Derek Tallman, 20:02; 4. Alex Fullenkamp, 21:47; 5. Connor Heisman, 23:33.

30-39 — 1. Travis Miller, 21:22; 2. Justin Kearns, 21:31; 3. Mike Dankler, 21:39; 4. Chris Menke, 22:17; 5. Macy Epperson, 22:30.

40-49 — 1. Daniel Holt, 19:37; 2. Joel Ryon, 19:41; 3. Lyle Murray, 20:12; 4. Rob Merschbrock, 23:55; 5. Roger Strunk, 25:54.

50-59 — 1. Bruce Rhode, 25:42; 2. Larry Harris, 26:36; 3. Tad Boeding, 26:54; 4. Dave Bartlett, 29:50; 5. Kevin Tripp, 31:45.

60-69 — 1. Kevin Overton, 24:00; 2. Mike Nelson, 24:43; 3. Rob Bartlett, 26:05; 4. Daniel Goecke, 32:22; 5. Tim Snaadt, 33:29.

70-and-over — 1. Pete Mannisi, 21:52; 2. Ken Richman, 37:40; 3. Tom Formella, 45:36; 4. Paul Morris, 50:52.

10K Men

All finishers

1. Logan Murray, 34:19; 2. Chandler Gruener, 38:48; 3. Matt Hellige, 40:59; 4. Miguel Trejo, 41:57; 5. Albert Schinstock, 43:12; 6. John Whitcomb, 43:53; 7. T. Riggenberg, 43:54; 7. Jerry Woolverton, 43:59; 9. Brian Dunn, 45:51; 10. Ron Hundt, 45:52; 11. Joshua Bender, 45:56; 12. Kevin Bergman, 47:05; 13. Richard Link, 47:20; 14. Peter Theisen, 48:43; 15. Scott Gillespie, 49:38; 16. John McCannon, 50:36; 17. Roger Fullenkamp, 51:06; 18. Brent Hunold, 53:28; 19. James Klett, 56:32; 20. Mike Hemmie, 56:36; 21. Dan Fullenkamp, 57:32; 22. Dale Hemmie, 1:00:21; 23. Chris Smith, 1:02:51.

5K Women

Top 25

1. Abby Ryon, 19:51; 2. Katelyn Dennis, 22:08; 3. Addison Parrott, 23:02; 4. Kendall Dascher, 23:12; 5. Kamryn Bailey, 24:45; 6. Isabella Boeding, 24:50; 7. Abby Steffensmeier, 24:52; 8. Lauren Settles, 25:02; 9. Misty Koser, 25:39; 10. Madison Huebner, 25:56; 11. Katie White, 26:21; 12. Tina Ha, 26:22; 13. Traci Ervin, 26:39; 14. Teagan Snaadt, 26:43; 15. Tara Scudder, 26:47; 16. McKenna Cashman, 27:00; 17. Corky Boeding, 27:02; 18. Heidi Carr, 27:08; 19. Nicole Adams, 27:10; 20. Mary Whitcomb, 28:12; 21. Sherry Smiley, 28:17; 22. Maria Vonderhaar, 28:22; 23. Kathleen Vonderhaar, 28:72; 24. Heidi Ryon, 28:28; 26. Beth Adams, 28:49.

Age division top 5

12-and-under — 1. Isabella Boeding, 24:50; 2. Lauren Settles, 25:02; 3. Madison Huebner, 25:56; 4. Teagan Snaadt, 26:43; 5. McKenna Cashman, 27:00.

13-19 — 1. Abby Ryon, 19:51; 2. Katelyn Dennis, 22:08; 3. Addison Parrott, 23:02; 4. Kendall Dascher, 23:12; 5. Kamryn Bailey, 24:45.

20-29 — 1. Abby Steffensmeier, 24:52; 2. Nicole Adams, 27:10; 3. Maria Vonderhaar, 28:22; 4. Kaitlyn Spieler, 29:09; 5. Veronica Wellman, 29:58.

30-39 — 1. Katie White, 26:21; 2. Tina Ha, 26:22; 3. Tara Scudder, 26:47; 4. Kathleen Vonderhaar, 28:27; 5. Leann Moeller, 30:09.

40-49 — 1. Misty Koser, 25:39; 2. Corky Boeding, 27:02; 3. Heidi Carr, 27:08; 4. Heidi Ryon, 28:28; 5. Shannon Becker, 30:03.

50-59 — 1. Sherry Smiley, 28:17; 2. Beth Adams, 28:49; 3. Maria Woodsmall, 30:59; 4. Judy Scharpman, 31:15; 5. Janice Wilson, 33:23.

60-69 — 1. Mary Whitcomb, 28:12; 2. Carol Snaadt, 30:21; 3. Jayne McClain, 33:10; 4. Kathy Krogmeier, 35:18; 5. Christine Smith, 36:33.

70-and-over — 1. Barbara Mansheim, 1:07.39.

10K Women

All finishers

1. Brett Schneider, 44:57; 2. Taylor Murray, 45:29; 3. Jessica Humphrey, 46:17; 4. Carrie Hunold, 56:28; 5. Tabbi Schim, 58:53; 6. Bobbi Zinnert, 59:39; 7. Ashley Wade, 1:01:58; 8. Jean Winnike, 1:03:19; 9. Gariann Mickelson, 1:08:09.