AP NEWS
Related topics

Meyersdale Area School District honors students

June 12, 2018

The Meyersdale Area School District held an awards ceremony May 31. The following students were honored:

Challenge Program Awards: Community Service – Keneisha Coleman; Attendance – Logan Imler; Most Improved – Nicole Winegarden; Best GPA – Olivia Kretchman; and STEM – Mary Kretchman

District and County Chorus: Brody Sanner, Elise Hutzell, Dan Yoder, Mary Swank, Triston Donica, Kyler Murray, Grace Oakes, Wes Caton, Anthony Purbaugh, Antonia Beitzel, Abigail Simpson, Caitlin Miller, Madison Lear, Ali Bragg and Sarah DiPasquale

Somerset Rural Electric Scholarship: Madeline Bittner

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: Mason Schott and Emily Schafer

Perfect Attendance: Kasie Campbell, Tyler Fisher, Lauren Kretchman, Deion Laws and Mahlon Reese

Allegany College of Maryland Presidential Scholarship Award: Kendra Coleman

Whole Lotta Java Awards: Adam Arnold, Alexis Brown, Jeremy Carter, Colin Engle, Drew Patton, Hope Tressler, Emily Shugars and Brenton Shearer

National Honor Society Awards: Olivia Kretchman, Chloe Rough, Emily Schafer, Mary Kretchman, Mason Schott, Rachael Miller, Jennifer Fisher, Madeline Bittner, Ali Bragg, Amanda Felker, Madison Lear, Claire Hotchkiss, Madeline Johnson, Kathryn Most, Keneisha Coleman, Daniel Stein, Ashton Kelly, Stephanie Baer, Bryce Kretchman, Renee Murray, Timothy Kretchman, Tanner Krause, Zane Billy, Shana Thomas and Calista Shafer

FFA Scholarship Awards: Keneisha Coleman, Mary Kretchman, Renee Murray

Juniors: Joel Arnold, Stephanie Haer, Briannah McKinney, Grace Oakes; Carissa Miller, Layken Mostoller, Kyler Murray, Lakyn Roadman, Lindsey Robertson, Riley Whitfield, Lauren Kretchman and Abigail Shuck

Shop Awards: Golden Hammer - Josh Arnold; Silver Hammer Award - Kyle Sigler; and Cramer Award - William Johnson

Meyersdale Area Educational Association Staff Memorial Scholarship: Madeline Bittner

Quill and Scroll: Kathryn Most, Kasie Campbell, Kaitlyn Dowd, Wes Caton, Nadia Minnick, and Abigail Simpson

Raider Review Staff: Kathryn Most, Kasie Campbell, Abigail Simpson, Kaitlyn Dowd, Austin Minnick, Wes Caton, Nadia Minnick, Ali Bragg, Jeremy Carter, Chloe Hyatt, Olivia Kretchman, Ricky Krause, Madison Lear, Emily Schafer, Nicole Winegarden, Nick Blough, Glory Canfield, Tiffani Christener, Danielle Emetic, Courtney Yester, Horizon Hemming, Elise Hutzell, Ani Beitzel, Kylie Bittner, Kyle Davis, Dawn Hemming, Karlee Logsdon, Emily Rosenberger, Chris Thompson, Brycen Sechler and Katelyn Wahl

Science Department Awards: Outstanding Biology Award – Olivia Miller, first place; and Lakyn Mostoller, second; Outstanding Chemistry Award — Elise Hutzell, first place; and Drake Gindlesperger, second place; Outstanding Environmental Science Award — Olivia Miller, first place; and Jaden Blough, second place; Outstanding Physics Award — Wes Caton; Outstanding Chemistry II Award — Jennifer Fisher; and Outstanding Physics II Award — Mary Kretchman

Senior Elective Family & Consumer Science Award: Stephanie Baer and Josh Arnold

Senior Sewing Award: Dana Crawford

Family & Consumer Science Cupcake War Champions: Paige Hetrick, Stephanie Baer and Peyton Lavin

Student Council Award: Zane Billy, Madeline Bittner, Ali Bragg, Trevor Gnagey, Mary Kretchman, Olivia Kretchman, Madison Lear, Renee Murray, Chloe Rough, Emily Schafer, Mason Schott and Daniel Stein

Math Subject Awards: Trigonometry — Elise Hutzell; Algebra II — Elizabeth Sayler; Geometry — Drake Gindlesperger; and Statistics — Glory Canfield

Leo Community Service Award: Kasie Campbell, Brennan Campbell, Lindsey Robertson, Jennifer Fisher, Antonia Beitzel, Kaylee Karlie, Emily Karlie, Elise Hutzell and Steven Frampton

Louis Armstrong Award: Mary Kretchman

John Philip Sousa Award: Madeline Johnson.

The following students received Honor Roll Certificates: Seniors — Stephanie Baer, Madeline Bittner, Ali Bragg, Amanda Felker, Claire Hotchkiss, Jennifer Fisher, Mary Kretchman, Olivia Kretchman, Madison Lear, Rachael Miller, Angel Murray, Drew Patton, Chloe Rough, Calista Schafer, Emily Schafer, Mason Schott and Shana Thomas; Juniors — Kasie Campbell, Glory Canfield, Wes Caton, Elise Hutzell, Emily Karlie, Shawna Leonard, Annabella McKenzie, Briannah McKinney, Lyle Moody, Brody Sanner, Cassandra Summy, Bryia Swick and Scott Yutzy; Sophomores — Kylie Bittner, Jaden Cerreta, Andrew Decker, Tristan Donica, Drake Gindlesperger, Gavin Hetz, Devin Kretchman, Karlee Logsdon, Carissa Miller, Layken Mostoller, Kyler Murray, Mahlon Reese, Lakyn Roadman, Lindsey Robertson, Emily Rosenberger, Hailey Secrest, Kahylee Shaffer, Emma Shearer, Gage Smith, Mary Swank, Christopher Thompson, Hope Tressler, Marisa Walters, Riley Whitfield and Daniel Yoder; and Freshman — KeriAnn Beard, Abbigail Benning, Jaden Blough, Madison Faner, Paige Gnagey, Laken Hay, Alexandra Hetz, Emily Holler, Jeanette Hutzell, Kaylee Karlie, Tara Knopsnyder, Gabriel Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Laken Lear, Olivia Miller, Dawson Rough, Brycen Sechler, Dylan Shilling, Abigail Shuck, Kendal Sigler, Jalen Stephens, Alix Tipton, Karlee Witherite and Miranda Yacynych.