AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 6, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 50, St. Paul 29

Anselmo-Merna 55, St. Mary’s 42

Ansley-Litchfield 52, Ravenna 41

Arlington 51, Archbishop Bergan 49

Arthur County 59, Brady 43

Ashland-Greenwood 57, Fort Calhoun 50

Auburn 67, Nebraska City 49

Axtell 67, Alma 48

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 43, West Point-Beemer 33

Bayard 49, Gordon/Rushville 32

Bennington 73, Blair 53

Bloomfield 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 40

Boyd County 60, Santee 19

Bridgeport 52, Hershey 46

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 44, Nebraska Lutheran 26

Cedar Bluffs 56, Dorchester 44

Centennial 69, Raymond Central 28

Chadron 62, Mitchell 48

Chase County 53, Kimball 29

Conestoga 72, Pawnee City 53

Cozad 55, North Platte St. Patrick’s 48

Creek Valley 60, Minatare 33

Cross County 51, Heartland 49

Deshler 61, Thayer Central 37

Edgemont, S.D. 59, Sioux County 33

Edgemont, S.D. 59, Sioux County 33

Elkhorn Mount Michael 68, Schuyler 23

Elm Creek 62, Wilcox-Hildreth 55

Fillmore Central 55, Superior 44

Freeman 68, Friend 14

Gothenburg 56, Centura 54

Grand Island 56, Lincoln Southwest 55

Grand Island Central Catholic 59, Doniphan-Trumbull 40

Hartington Cedar Catholic 69, Nebraska City Lourdes 47

Hastings 49, Lexington 48

Hay Springs 72, Leyton 61

Howells/Dodge 63, Plainview 42

Humphrey St. Francis 66, Burwell 51

Johnson-Brock 71, Weeping Water 40

Kearney 72, Lincoln Southeast 68

Kearney Catholic 54, Holdrege 29

Kenesaw 63, Harvard 28

Lincoln Christian 55, Hastings St. Cecilia 38

Lincoln High 69, North Platte 58

Lincoln North Star 74, Lincoln Northeast 44

Lincoln Pius X 76, Millard North 65

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 49, Stanton 36

Loomis 69, Arapahoe 64

Maywood-Hayes Center def. McPherson County, forfeit

McCook 46, Sidney 33

Milford 59, David City 36

Mound City, Mo. 68, Falls City Sacred Heart 56

Mullen 70, Wallace 48

Neligh-Oakdale 58, Stuart 43

Newcastle, Wyo. 73, Gering 66

Norfolk 79, South Sioux City 39

Omaha Benson 71, Omaha Burke 68

Omaha Bryan 76, Omaha Northwest 56

Omaha Central 80, Omaha Westside 69

Omaha Christian Academy 39, Lewiston 28

Omaha Creighton Prep 66, Millard South 49

Omaha North 76, Elkhorn South 65

Ord 58, CWC 33

Overton 85, Maxwell 61

Papillion-LaVista South 56, Bellevue East 39

Parkview Christian 72, Cornerstone Christian 35

Pierce 40, Norfolk Catholic 37

Pleasanton 56, Twin Loup 17

Red Cloud 53, Elba 8

Savannah, Mo. 55, Plattsmouth 37

Shelby/Rising City 43, Meridian 26

Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 60, Allen 22

South Loup 62, Bertrand 46

South Platte 61, Potter-Dix 22

St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 29, Falls City 26

Sutherland 53, Perkins County 31

Syracuse 38, Louisville 28

Tekamah-Herman 54, Clarkson/Leigh 48

Twin River 65, Madison 58

Wahoo 54, Crete 51

Wauneta-Palisade 78, Southwest 44

Wayne 61, Boone Central/Newman Grove 51

West Holt 44, Elkhorn Valley 43

Wilber-Clatonia 52, Southern 44

York 54, Grand Island Northwest 38

Cheyenne Invitational=

Alliance 67, Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 53

CNOS Foundation Classic=

Omaha Skutt Catholic 68, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, Iowa 33

Siouxland Christian, Iowa 69, Allen 44

Lutheran Invitational=

Championship=

Lincoln Lutheran 56, Lutheran High Northeast 36

Consolation=

Heartland Lutheran 60, Omaha Concordia 41

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Osmond 66, Wausa 42

Consolation=

Niobrara/Verdigre 61, Ewing 52

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 45, St. Paul 31

Anselmo-Merna 35, St. Mary’s 25

Ansley-Litchfield 55, Ravenna 51

Arlington 51, Archbishop Bergan 49

Ashland-Greenwood 49, Fort Calhoun 40

Auburn 42, Nebraska City 29

Axtell 51, Alma 40

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 49, West Point-Beemer 33

Bennington 49, Blair 26

Bishop Neumann 51, Columbus Scotus 23

Boone Central/Newman Grove 47, Wayne 41

Boyd County 52, Santee 36

Broken Bow 65, Gibbon 29

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 59, Nebraska Lutheran 32

CWC 61, Ord 41

Centennial 65, Raymond Central 38

Chase County 55, Kimball 45

Clarkson/Leigh 25, Tekamah-Herman 22

Cody-Kilgore 61, Stapleton 16

Cross County 35, Heartland 34

Elgin Public/Pope John 57, Bloomfield 40

Elkhorn 35, Aurora 15

Elkhorn Valley 57, West Holt 44

Elm Creek 70, Wilcox-Hildreth 38

Fillmore Central 53, Superior 52

Freeman 48, Friend 27

Gering 55, Newcastle, Wyo. 15

Gordon/Rushville 38, Bayard 33

Gothenburg 40, Centura 28

Grand Island Central Catholic 49, Doniphan-Trumbull 33

Grand Island Northwest 60, York 48

Hampton 44, Palmer 34

Hastings 47, Lexington 41

Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Lincoln Christian 50

Hershey 54, Bridgeport 45

Howells/Dodge 54, Plainview 31

Humphrey St. Francis 58, Burwell 45

Kearney 54, Lincoln Southeast 43

Kenesaw 57, Harvard 41

Leyton 63, Hay Springs 27

Lincoln Northeast 54, Lincoln North Star 49

Lincoln Pius X 55, Millard North 51

Lincoln Southwest 68, Grand Island 24

Loomis 58, Arapahoe 22

Louisville 48, Syracuse 43

Maywood-Hayes Center 49, McPherson County 5

Meridian 40, Shelby/Rising City 29

Milford 64, David City 34

Millard South 48, Omaha Marian 35

Minatare 40, Creek Valley 30

Minden 42, Valentine 26

Mitchell 29, Chadron 26

Mullen 59, Wallace 35

Nebraska City Lourdes 54, Hartington Cedar Catholic 44

North Platte 52, Lincoln High 46

North Platte St. Patrick’s 55, Cozad 11

Oakland-Craig 62, Elmwood-Murdock 38

Omaha Benson 72, Omaha Burke 46

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 57, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 49

Omaha Christian Academy 40, Lewiston 24

Omaha Mercy 54, Schuyler 41

Omaha North 55, Elkhorn South 51

Omaha Northwest 71, Omaha Bryan 7

Omaha Westside 63, Omaha Central 26

Overton 38, Maxwell 26

Papillion-LaVista South 45, Bellevue East 30

Parkview Christian 43, Cornerstone Christian 22

Pawnee City 38, Conestoga 30

Pleasanton 56, Twin Loup 17

Sidney 69, McCook 29

Sioux County 41, Edgemont, S.D. 32

South Loup 42, Bertrand 17

South Sioux City 62, Norfolk 42

Southern 48, Wilber-Clatonia 14

Stanton 48, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 32

Stuart 49, Neligh-Oakdale 43

Sutherland 47, Perkins County 25

Thayer Central 50, Deshler 32

Twin River 52, Madison 26

Wauneta-Palisade 60, Southwest 55

Weeping Water 56, Johnson-Brock 36

Cheyenne Invitational=

Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 45, Alliance 41

CNOS Foundation Classic=

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, Iowa 67, Omaha Skutt Catholic 51

Lutheran Invitational=

Championship=

Lincoln Lutheran 44, Lutheran High Northeast 28

Consolation=

Omaha Concordia 44, Heartland Lutheran 19

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Ewing 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 34

Consolation=

Wausa 46, Osmond 29

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/