AP NEWS
Related topics

Indiana High School Boys Basketball How They Fared

December 16, 2018

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared:

Class 4A
1. Warren Central (4-0) beat Indpls Ben Davis 66-49.
2. Carmel (7-0) beat Indpls N. Central 73-50, beat New Albany 44-36.
3. Floyd Central (6-1) beat Providence 66-37, lost to Bloomington South 52-44.
4. Indpls Ben Davis (6-2) lost to Warren Central 66-49, lost to Brownsburg 55-52.
5. Valparaiso (7-0) beat Washington Twp. 74-32, beat E. Chicago Central 64-55, beat Elkhart Memorial 63-56.
6. S. Bend Riley (7-1) beat Concord 60-49, lost to S. Bend Adams 76-70, beat Ev. Harrison 88-82.
7. Hamilton Southeastern (6-1) lost to Fishers 45-44.
8. Penn (5-1) beat S. Bend Washington 71-56, lost to Michigan City 66-63.
9. Jeffersonville (4-2) beat Silver Creek 66-54, lost to Southwestern (Hanover) 79-52.
10. Elkhart Memorial (6-1) beat Concord 44-39, lost to Valparaiso 63-56.
Class 3A
1. Mishawaka Marian (5-0) beat Culver Academy 39-38, beat Glenn 60-47.
2. Greensburg (7-0) beat Jennings Co. 85-59, beat Franklin Co. 70-23.
3. Silver Creek (7-1) lost to Jeffersonville 66-54, beat Bedford N. Lawrence 48-45.
4. Culver Academy (4-2) lost to Mishawaka Marian 39-38, beat Indpls Howe 79-60.
5. Indianapolis Attucks (5-1) beat Indpls N. Central 62-47.
6. Edgewood (7-0) beat Indian Creek 52-48, beat N. Knox 100-49.
7. Ev. Bosse (4-3) lost to Ev. Memorial 57-45, beat Washington 65-51, lost to Gary West 68-53.
8. Brownstown (6-0) beat N. Harrison 51-41, beat Mitchell 63-47.
9. Northwestern (7-0) beat Maconaquah 61-45, beat Elwood 84-30.
10. Indpls Brebeuf (3-2) beat Covenant Christian 80-59.
Class 2A
1. Westview (6-0) beat Angola 58-36.
2. Tipton (7-1) beat Cass 56-40, lost to Westfield 60-52.
3. LaVille (7-0) beat Pioneer 53-40, beat Glenn 50-45.
4. Southwestern (Jefferson) (7-0) beat Jac-Cen-Del 67-50, beat Jeffersonville 79-52.
5. Shenandoah (5-0) beat Northeastern 63-53.
6. Linton-Stockton (5-1) beat Shakamak 72-28.
(tie) Crawford Co. (7-0) beat Clarksville 58-56, beat Ev. North 57-51.
8. Andrean (3-2) beat Kankakee Valley 72-36.
9. Covington (5-1) beat N. Montgomery 59-47.
10. Indpls Park Tudor (6-1) beat Triton Central 69-55.
Class 1A
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (5-0) beat Ft. Wayne Canterbury 83-71.
2. Barr-Reeve (6-1) beat N. Knox 93-40, beat Eastern (Greene) 67-39.
3. University (7-1) beat Muncie Burris 58-44, beat Indpls Shortridge 65-45.
4. Bloomfield (4-1) beat White River Valley 49-29.
5. Morristown (6-1) beat S. Decatur 83-60, beat Milan 74-71.
6. Kouts (6-0) beat Westville 81-47.
(tie) Lafayette Catholic (6-2) beat Frankfort 54-33, beat Rossville 60-47.
8. Oldenburg (5-2) lost to Indpls Chatard 64-45, lost to Rising Sun 50-34.
9. Covenant Christian (4-2) lost to Greenwood Christian 76-73, lost to Indpls Brebeuf 80-59.
10. Wes-Del (7-2) lost to Wapahani 63-62, beat Daleville 57-54.