AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy
Related topics

BC-AL--2019 Alabama Associated Press Media Editors Annual Awards Banquet, ADVISORY, AL

May 14, 2019

Please join us on Saturday, June 1, 2019 for the 2019 Alabama Associated Press Media Editors Annual Awards Banquet at The Birmingham Marriott, 3590 Grandview Parkway, Birmingham, 35243. The telephone number is (205) 968-3775.

Check-in will begin at 11:30 a.m. Central Time, followed by lunch and the awards presentation at noon. Winners in all categories, including newspaper, radio and television will be announced and all of the winners will be honored. Attached is the list of this year’s winners.

PLEASE REGISTER TODAY on Eventbrite. The deadline for purchasing banquet tickets is 11:30 pm Tuesday, May 28, 2019. The Awards Banquet tickets are $40.00 each inclusive. This year’s meal will be an “American Buffet” featuring Roast Top Sirloin and North Atlantic Salmon.

Hotel Rooms: The Birmingham Marriott has a block of rooms available at the group rate of $129 per night. To book a room online go to: Book your group rate for Associated Press Awards Luncheon. The last day to book a room at this special rate is extended to Wednesday, May 22, 2019.

If you have questions please contact Marsha Holton at mholton@ap.org or 904-868-8693.

ALABAMA - 2019 Alabama Associated Press Media Editors Awards

Finalists list in Broadcast Divisions - TV and Radio:

Public Service - Broadcast: Lena Sadiwskyj and Spencer Bienvenu, WTVY-TV, Dothan, “WTVY Hurricane Michael Food and Supplies Drive”; WSFA-TV, Montgomery, “Hurricane Michael Relief Drive.”

Freedom of Information - Broadcast: No Entries.

Winners list in DIV I - Under 130,000:

Best Headlines: Kayla Beaty, Cody Dowler and Bradley Roberts, (Fort Payne) Times-Journal, “Ring ’Bear’ers”; Emily Kirby, (Fort Payne) Times-Journal, “Conflicts in City Spending.”

Best Non-Deadline Page Design: Kayla Beaty and Hannah Raughton, (Fort Payne) Times-Journal, “Honoring Their Sacrifice”; Emily Kirby and Kayla Beaty, (Fort Payne) Times-Journal, “The Results Are In.”

Best Deadline Page Design: Hannah Raughton, Emily Kirby and Kayla Beaty, (Fort Payne) Times-Journal; (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel.

Best Education Story: Bayne Hughes, Decatur Daily, “On the Fast Track”; Deangelo McDaniel, Decatur Daily, “Arming Teachers”; DeWayne Patterson, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “Scottsboro BOE Explores Consolidation.”

Best Business Story: Marian Accardi and Deangelo McDaniel, Decatur Daily, “Toyota-Madza Plant Called ‘Game-Changer’”; Eric Fleischauer, Decatur Daily, “Remington Misfire?”; Bayne Hughes, Decatur Daily, “Mooring Loss Impacting Barges.”

Best News Feature: Eric Fleischauer, Decatur Daily, “The Sheriff’s Nemesis”; Emily Kirby, (Fort Payne) Times-Journal, “Student Wins PBS Award”; Michael Wetzel, Decatur Daily, “Lost to Time.”

Best Lifestyle Feature: Catherine Godbey, Decatur Daily, “Kids of Yoga”; Catherine Godbey, Decatur Daily, “Prayers for Chloe.”

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: Bayne Hughes, Decatur Daily, “Gender Gap”; DeWayne Patterson, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “A Shattering Truth”; Michael Wetzel, Decatur Daily, “Suicide on the Rise.”

Best Deadline Reporting: Eric Fleischauer, Decatur Daily, “Ex-Warden Charges Dismissed”; Mary Sell, Decatur Daily, “Lawmaker Henry Arrested”; Decatur Daily, “Winds Whip Valley.”

Best Newspaper Investigative Reporting: No Entries.

Sports Non-Deadline Reporting: David Elwell, Decatur Daily, “If a Helmet Could Talk”; Matthew Speakman, Decatur Daily, “Using the Ol’ Head.”

Sports Deadline Reporting: Jason Bowen, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “Championship Redemption”; David Elwell, Decatur Daily, “Never Give Up.”

Sports Feature: Jason Bowen, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “Project 68”; David Elwell, Decatur Daily, “Remembering Hazlewood Football”; Matthew Speakman, Decatur Daily, “Father-Son Duos.”

Sports Column Writing: Jason Bowen, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “Meadows Was a Coach to the End”; Jason Bowen, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “The Cruelty of the Coin Flip.”

Participatory Sports Story: David Elwell, Decatur Daily, “Dream Team for Area Soccer”; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily, “Where the Fish are Biting.”

Best News Graphics and Illustrations: Elizabeth Law, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “A Shattering Truth”; Elizabeth Law, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “Should Teachers Be Armed in School.”

Best Photo Illustration: Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “Baseball Smarties”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Cancer Awareness Hero.”

Best Portrait: Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “Hall of Fame”; Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “James Odom”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Noah Boler.”

Best Humorous Photo: John Godbey, Decatur Daily, “Nose to Nose”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Too Close For Comfort.”

Best Sports Action Photo: Jason Bowen, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “Championship Redemption”; Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “Dragon Boat”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Catch.”

Best Sports Feature Photo: Jason Bowen, (Scottsboro) Jackson County Sentinel, “Area Elation”; Dan Busey, Decatur Daily, “Prayer”; Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “Halftime.”

Best Spot Feature Photo: Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “Chicken on a Leash”; Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “Shiny Gym Floor”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Curtain.”

Best Spot News Photo: Dan Busey, Decatur Daily, “Hallelujah!”; John Godbey, Decatur Daily, “Storm Damage”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Right After the Tornado.”

Best Photo Compilation: Jeronimo Nisa, Decatur Daily, “Power of Pink”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Homeless in Decatur”; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily, “Little Farmers.”

Best Individual Portfolio: John Godbey, Decatur Daily; Crystal Vander Weit, Decatur Daily.

Sportswriting Sweepstakes: Decatur Daily.

Dave Martin Photo Sweepstakes Award: Decatur Daily.

News Sweepstakes Award: Decatur Daily.

Winners list in DIV II - 130,000 and Above:

Best Headlines: Edwin Stanton, Ken Roberts and Tommy Deas, Tuscaloosa News; (Florence) TimesDaily.

Best Non-Deadline Page Design: Montgomery Advertiser; Tuscaloosa News.

Best Deadline Page Design: Dothan Eagle; Montgomery Advertiser; Tuscaloosa News.

Best Education Story: Krista Johnson, Montgomery Advertiser, “Montgomery Public Schools in Dire Need of Repairs”; Lisa Singleton-Rickman, (Florence) TimesDaily, “70% of Kids Get Price Breaks”; Andrew Yawn, Montgomery Advertiser, “Poverty and Proficiency: How MPS’ Biggest Obstacle May Lie Outside the School System.”

Best Business Story: Brad Harper, Montgomery Advertiser, “Alabama’s Graying Workforce”; Jason Morton, Tuscaloosa News, “Rebuild, Restore, Replace.”

Best News Feature: Melissa Brown, Montgomery Advertiser, “Legacy of Lynchings: Montgomery Family Recalls Era of Terror”; Brian Lyman, Montgomery Advertiser, “America’s Shameful History of Racial Terror and Justice: A Lynching, a Conviction, Still Justice Denied”; Stephanie Taylor, Tuscaloosa News, “Finding Her father.”

Best Lifestyle Feature: Mark Hughes Cobb, Tuscaloosa News, “Just His Type”; Kirsten Fiscus, Montgomery Advertiser, “Fly and Mighty: ASU’s Marching Hornets Rule Field Each Week”; Drew Taylor, Tuscaloosa News, “An Unbreakable Bond.”

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: Russ Corey, (Florence) TimesDaily, “Sheriff Catching Heat Over Outreach Re-Entry Ministry”; Stephen Dethrage, Tuscaloosa News, “High Sewer Bills Spark Action.”

Best Deadline Reporting: Tom Smith, (Florence) TimesDaily, “Neither Rain Nor Locked Doors...”; Stephanie Taylor, Tuscaloosa News, “Stolen Moundville Artifacts Recovered After 40 Years”; Montgomery Advertiser, “BTW School Fire.”

Best Newspaper Investigative Reporting: Stephen Dethrage, Tuscaloosa News, “High Sewer Bills Spark Call for Action”; Drew Taylor, Tuscaloosa News, “Behind the Lens”; Jeremy Wise and Lance Griffin, Dothan Eagle, “Has BINGO Charitable Giving Been Charitable?.”

Sports Non-Deadline Reporting: Tommy Deas, Tuscaloosa News, “Not in High Demand?”; Gregg Dewalt, Jeff McIntyre and Craig Thomas, (Florence) TimesDaily, “ASun Conference”; Terrin Waack, Tuscaloosa News, “Nothing But Hate Viral Video Sparks a New Crimson Tide Tradition of Tennessee Hate Week.”

Sports Deadline Reporting: Ken Rogers and Jon Johnson, Dothan Eagle, “Alabama Wins National Championship”; Ken Rogers and Jon Johnson, Dothan Eagle, “Future Masters.”

Sports Feature: Alex Byington, Montgomery Advertiser, “Ruggs Always Remembers: Tide WR Honors Late Friend With Every Score”; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News, “Fairway Fashionista”; Terrin Waack, Tuscaloosa News, “Supporting Team Green.”

Sports Column Writing: Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News, “Joey Chandler Column Writing”; Cecil Hurt, Tuscaloosa News, “Cecil Hurt Columns”; Duane Rankin, Montgomery Advertiser, “Auburn Makes Historic AD Hire in Green.”

Participatory Sports Story: Robert DeWitt, Tuscaloosa News, “College Program Offers Careers in Outdoors”; Becky Hopf, Tuscaloosa News, “Journey of a Lifetime”; Ken Rogers, Dothan Eagle, “Reaching the Goal.”

Best News Graphics and Illustrations: Dave Helwig, Montgomery Advertiser; (Florence) TimesDaily; Tuscaloosa News.

Best Photo Illustration: Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “A Perfect Match, Wedding Fashion”; Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Marquee Style”; Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Super 11 Football.”

Best Portrait: Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Nicholson Hopes Date in Ring Will Be Knockout”; Mickey Welsh, Montgomery Advertiser, “Attention to Detail”; Montgomery Advertiser, “A Work of Art.”

Best Humorous Photo: Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Ride Sally Ride”; Mickey Welsh, Montgomery Advertiser, “I Told You Not to Ride On Me.”

Best Sports Action Photo: Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Demopolis Hosts Vigor in State Playoffs”; Matt McKean, (Florence) TimesDaily, “Reaching for the Stars”; Mickey Welsh, Montgomery Advertiser, “Eyeing the Pylon.”

Best Sports Feature Photo: Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Alabama Defeats Oklahoma 45-34”; Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Alabama Dominates Wisconsin in NCAA Tuscaloosa Regional.”

Best Spot Feature Photo: Matt McKean, (Florence) TimesDaily, “Name Change”; Mickey Welsh, Montgomery Advertiser, “Sunflower Landing”; Mickey Welsh, Montgomery Advertiser, “Sunset Walk.”

Best Spot News Photo: Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Shooting on 20th St. in Tuscaloosa”; Matt McKean, (Florence) TimesDaily, “Car Hits House”; Matt McKean, (Florence) TimesDaily, “Storm Clouds Rolling In.”

Best Photo Compilation: Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News, “Tuscaloosa Rotary Honor Flight Veterans”; Mickey Welsh and Albert Cesare, Montgomery Advertiser, “Equal Justice Initiative: Lynching Museum, Memorial Opening”; Mickey Welsh and Jake Crandall, Montgomery Advertiser, “Tide’s SEC Championship Game Comeback.”

Best Individual Portfolio: Jake Crandall, Montgomery Advertiser; Gary Cosby Jr., Tuscaloosa News; Mickey Welsh, Montgomery Advertiser.

Sportswriting Sweepstakes: Tuscaloosa News.

Dave Martin Photo Sweepstakes Award: Montgomery Advertiser.

News Sweepstakes Award: Tuscaloosa News.

Winners list in Newspaper Divisions I and II:

Public Service - Newspaper: Stephen Dethrage, Tuscaloosa News, “High Sewer Bills Spark Call For Action”; Eric Fleischauer, Decatur Daily, “Sheriff’s Use of Inmate Food Money Under Scrutiny”; Montgomery Advertiser, “Legacy of Lynchings: America’s Shameful History of Racial Terror.”

Freedom of Information - Newspaper: Eric Fleischauer, Decatur Daily, “Mazda Toyota Auto Plant Agreement and Incentives”; Lisa Singleton-Rickman and Russ Corey, (Florence) TimesDaily, “Censorship Not Behind Changes in UNA Student Media”; Drew Taylor, Tuscaloosa News, “Behind the Lens.”

Winners list in Radio:

Best Use of Tape: Pat Duggins, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Drag Queen Story Hour”; Mary Scott Hodgin, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Deaf Football Players Find Novel Ways to Communicate”; Andrew Yeager, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Birmingham Student Puts Braille Skills to the Test.”

Best Commentator or Editorialist: Marcus Hyles, WVAS-FM, Montgomery, “The Hyles Files 2018”; Cam Marston, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “College Interviews”; WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Hemophilia.”

Best Public Affairs or Documentary: Melanie Hogan and Robb Taylor, WVAS-FM, Montgomery, “Perspectives 2018”; WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “The Senior Series”; WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “The King of Alabama.”

Best Coverage of a Spot News Story: Alex AuBuchon, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Gun Sting”; Pat Duggins, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Mueller Protest”; WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Fatal Police Shooting of Emantic Bradford Jr..”

Best News Feature: Gigi Douban, Janae Pierre and Sherrel Wheeler Stewart, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Confusion and Frustration Grow After Police Shooting at Alabama Mall”; Stan Ingold, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Amendment One”; Janae Pierre, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Questions Loom Over Police Killing of Man Believed To Be a Gunman in Alabama Mall.”

Best Lifestyle Feature: Gigi Douban, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Airline Lost Your Luggage? Here’s Where it Lands”; Pat Duggins, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Drag Queen Story Hour”; Andrew Yeager, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “How a Small Alabama Town Pioneered the First 9-1-1 Call.”

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold and Alex AuBuchon, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Mid-Term Elections”; Sherrel Wheeler Stewart and Andrew Yeager, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Birmingham Attorney, Coal Executive Found Guilty of Bribing State Lawmaker”; WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “King Assassination.”

Best Series: Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold and Alex AuBuchon, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Midterms”; WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Senior Series”; WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Dr. King and Alabama.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Gigi Douban, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Why Birmingham-Southern is Slashing Tuition”; Mary Scott Hodgin, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “Conservation Groups Push For Faster Alerts on Sewage Spills.”

Best General Sports: Pat Duggins, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa, “Crimson Tide Stages Stunning Comeback to Win Title”; Sherrel Wheeler Stewart, WBHM-FM, Birmingham, “James “Jake” Sanders, Negro League Baseball Star”; Derik Williams, WVAS-FM, Montgomery.

Best Specialized Reporter: Pat Duggins, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa; Mary Scott Hodgin, WBHM-FM, Birmingham; Melanie Hogan, WVAS-FM, Montgomery.

Best Sports Anchor: No Entries.

Best Reporter: Pat Duggins, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa; Mary Scott Hodgin, WBHM-FM, Birmingham; Andrew Yeager, WBHM-FM, Birmingham.

Best Anchor: Marcus Hyles, WVAS-FM, Montgomery; Andrew Yeager, WBHM-FM, Birmingham.

Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast: Pat Duggins, WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa; Marcus Hyles, Melanie Hogan and Brittney Jones Dabney, WVAS-FM, Montgomery; Andrew Yeager, WBHM-FM, Birmingham.

Outstanding News Operation: WBHM-FM, Birmingham; WUAL-FM, Tuscaloosa.

Winners list in TV I - Large Market:

Best Documentary: Sherri Jackson, Scott MacDowell and Jack Royer, WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “Hidden History.”

Best Spot News Story: Cory McGinnis and Jack Royer, WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “Galleria Mall Shooting”; Nightside Team, WBRC-TV, Birmingham, “UAB Hospital-Highlands Shooting”; WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “Huffman School Shooting.”

Best News Feature: Eric Reynolds and Guy Turnbow, WALA-TV, Mobile, “Descended From Royalty”; Asha Staples and Rodney Rocker, WALA-TV, Mobile, “Girl Reunited With Stuffed Animal After Hurricane Michael”; Devon Walsh and Jason Garcia, WKRG-TV, Mobile, “The Comeback Kid.”

Best Lifestyle Feature: Katarina Luketich and Jake Cannon, WKRG-TV, Mobile, “Aubreigh’s Army”; Scott MacDowell, WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “Gips Place”; Mary Smith, WKRG-TV, Mobile, “Officer Braylon.”

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: No Entries.

Best Series: Hannah Ward, WBRC-TV, Birmingham, “Poop Trains.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Shelby Myers, Daeshen Smith and Josh Harlan, WALA-TV, Mobile, “Ready to Rescue?”; Hannah Ward, WBRC-TV, Birmingham, “Cockfighting Mayor”; Kati Weis, Rodney Rocker and Franz Barraza, WALA-TV, Mobile, “On The Clock, Not On The Job.”

Best Sports Story: Christina Chambers, WBRC-TV, Birmingham, “UAB’s Historic Season”; Simone Eli, WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “Tua’s Faith Through Football”; Chris Renkel, WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “CJ Harris CBD Battle.”

Best Sports Feature: Robby Baker, WKRG-TV, Mobile, “Viktor Turek’s Journey to South Alabama”; Christina Chambers, WBRC-TV, Birmingham, “In a Child’s Name”; Simone Eli, WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “Unbreakable Bond - The Deshaun Davis Story.”

Best Sports Program: Robby Baker, WKRG-TV, Mobile, “WKRG Sports Overtime”; Joey Rogers and Marcus Stroud, WIAT-TV, Birmingham, “SEC Championship Coverage 2018.”

Victor Irving Best Staff Photography: Amos Hollinhead, Toby Carter and Scott MacDowell, WIAT-TV, Birmingham.

Stan Tarilton Best Photographer: Jake Cannon, WKRG-TV, Mobile; Toby Carter, WIAT-TV, Birmingham; Arnell L. Hamilton, WKRG-TV, Mobile.

Best Specialized Reporter: Leigh Garner, WIAT-TV, Birmingham; Michelle Logan, WIAT-TV, Birmingham.

Best Weather Anchor: Thomas Geboy, WKRG-TV, Mobile; Michael White, WALA-TV, Mobile; Wes Wyatt, WBRC-TV, Birmingham.

Best Sports Anchor: Christina Chambers, WBRC-TV, Birmingham; Chris Renkel, WIAT-TV, Birmingham.

Best Reporter: Katarina Luketich, WKRG-TV, Mobile; Hannah Ward, WBRC-TV, Birmingham.

Best News Anchor: Art Franklin, WIAT-TV, Birmingham; Sarah Wall, WALA-TV, Mobile; Devon Walsh, WKRG-TV, Mobile.

Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast: Eric Arnold, WBRC-TV, Birmingham.

Outstanding News Operation: WIAT-TV, Birmingham; WKRG-TV, Mobile.

Winners list in TV II - Small Market:

Best Documentary: Mike Royer, Seth Farmer and Will Green, WVUA-TV, Tuscaloosa, “The Moon and Beyond”; WAKA-TV, Montgomery; WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “Speak Up: Taking Action to Prevent Suicide.”

Best Spot News Story: Ken Curtis, WTVY-TV, Dothan, “Sixth Avenue Shooting”; Andrew James and Jerome Jones, WAKA-TV, Montgomery, “Gateway Park Armed Robbery”; WSFA-TV, Montgomery, “Montgomery Pallet Fire.”

Best News Feature: Chelsea Brentzel, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “Gait Closed: How a Suspect’s Walk Cracked a Cold Case Robbery”; Christine Killimayer and Gregg Stone, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “Survivor”; Tim Lennox, WAKA-TV, Montgomery, “King, At Last.”

Best Lifestyle Feature: Chelsea Barton and Steve Diorio, WVUA-TV, Tuscaloosa, “Autistic Teen Targeted”; Judd Davis, Ted Hughes and Doug Gooden, WSFA-TV, Montgomery, “County Road 12″; Mike Royer, Chelsea Barton and Erin McNally, WVUA-TV, Tuscaloosa, “Spirit of Alabama.”

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: Spencer Bienvenu and Devon Sellers, WTVY-TV, Dothan, “Make-a-Wish Alabama Telethon”; WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “Rocket City Trash Pandas’ Team Name Reveal”; WSFA-TV, Montgomery, “Election Coverage.”

Best Series: Kristen Conner and Shane Hays, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “Keep Your Kids Safe.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Chelsea Brentzel and Shane Hays, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “What’s in the Water?′ A Taking Action Investigation”; Jennifer Horton and Andre Morgan, WSFA-TV, Montgomery, “Parole Investigation.”

Best Sports Story: .

Best Sports Feature: Maria Martin, WSFA-TV, Montgomery, “From Tragedy to Triumph”; Taylor Tannebaum and Shane Hays, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “Benny Perrin’s Battle with CTE.”

Best Sports Program: Rocco DiSangro, Britton Lynn and Olivia Whitemire, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, “2018 Iron Bowl Preview”; Darrell Puckett and Paris Tyburski, WAKA-TV, Montgomery, “Overtime”; WAKA-TV, Montgomery, “LaceUp.”

Victor Irving Best Staff Photography: Gregg Stone, Shane Hays and Justin Allison, WHNT-TV, Huntsville.

Stan Tarilton Best Photographer: Shane Hays, WHNT-TV, Huntsville.

Best Specialized Reporter: Jerry Hayes, Shane Hays and Gregg Stone, WHNT-TV, Huntsville; Lydia Nusbaum, WSFA-TV, Montgomery; Rosanna Smith, WSFA-TV, Montgomery.

Best Weather Anchor: Amanda Curran, WSFA-TV, Montgomery; Josh Johnson, WSFA-TV, Montgomery; David Paul, WTVY-TV, Dothan.

Best Sports Anchor: Stephen Gunter, WSFA-TV, Montgomery; Maria Martin, WSFA-TV, Montgomery; Paris Tyburski, WAKA-TV, Montgomery.

Best Reporter: Kristen Conner, WHNT-TV, Huntsville; Jennifer Horton, WSFA-TV, Montgomery; Rosanna Smith, WSFA-TV, Montgomery.

Best News Anchor: Mark Bullock, WSFA-TV, Montgomery; Jerry Hayes, WHNT-TV, Huntsville; Christine Killimayer, WHNT-TV, Huntsville.

Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast: Justin Barr and Stephanie Muse, WHNT-TV, Huntsville; WSFA-TV, Montgomery.

Outstanding News Operation: WHNT-TV, Huntsville; WSFA-TV, Montgomery.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.