AP NEWS

Northeast Community College celebrates its spring commencement

May 20, 2018 GMT

NORFOLK, Neb. -- Northeast Community College conferred degrees to nearly 900 students during its 45th spring commencement ceremony May 12 at the Cox Activities Center on the Norfolk campus.

Rebecka Mackling of Emerson, Nebraska, delivered the student address. She received a diploma in practical nursing. Terry Nelson, a speech instructor, gave the faculty address.

Some 894 students earned 980 degrees. A total of 37 students earned two degrees, 21 earned three degrees, one earned four degrees, and one earned five degrees.

Graduates from The Journal’s circulation area are:

Associate of Arts Degrees

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Godelyn Anghay, Katelyn Brauer, Amanda Schmoldt; Beemer: Hailey Hasenkamp, Megan Johnson; Coleridge: Keely Olsen; Crofton: Samantha Stewart, Chelsea Wortmann; Dakota City: Ailyn Bolanos, Samantha Greger, Alejandra Vasquez; Emerson: Chace Morgan; Hartington: Taylor Lammers, Madison Morten, Kendra Pedersen; Homer: Brooke Boyle; Niobrara: Penny Reynolds; Norfolk: Payge Andersen, Rebecca Blue, Erik Bolin Lynne Borgmann, Nathan Boyle, Dominique Bromwich, Shawn Bruzek, Corinthiea Cordova-Keating, Jesus Corrales, Destini Crane, Kamie Cudmore, Spencer Dagerman, Aaron De La Rosa, Hannah English, Kailee Essmann, Ryan Forth, Keili Fowler, Shawn French, Alyssa Gragert, Susan Green, Cody Hansen, Dakota Harmon, Laura Hernandez, Lauren Hirsch, Elizabeth Hixson, Tatum Hopper, Linnea Johnston, John Kish, Cameron Krueger, Erika Kumm, Haley Lamm, Amanda Long, Marc Long, Tot Mai, Diana Martinez Perez, Jarecsy Medina, Joseph Miller, Jalen Mobley, Michelle Munderloh, Paige Noble, Kellie O’Byrne, Blake Otte, Austin Papstein, Stephanie Parrish, Brielle Perry, Morgan Petracek, Leslie Portillo Sanchez, Justice Price, Areli Ramirez, Morgan Reinke, Paige Robinson, Juan Rodriguez, Cristal Saldana, Yeon Woo Seol, Luna Sierra Delgadillo, Emmanuel Soto, Amy Swanson, Francisco Villa, Brandon Villalpando, Mikayla Wiebe, Anthony Wiese, Aaron Wilken, Jamari Wilson, Kiersten Woodard, Nathan Zach; North Loup - Madison Cadek; Randolph: Madysen Andrew, Adrianne Kruger; South Sioux City: Elizabeth Aldana-Cruz, Odalys Almarez, Joshua Behning, Taylor Bleil, Jaqueline Cancino, Rubi Cancino, Kailey Casey, Sarah Casey, Nicholle Edwards, Adolfo Gomez, Alejandra Gonzalez Marquez, Makayla Hansen, Hope Hassebroek, Chanthala Hiserote, Margo Lopez, Samuel Magana Cisneros, Hawi Milkesa, Michael Mogensen, Zaira Padilla-Plascencia, McKenzie Parks, Elizabeth Reyes, Vanessa Sanchez, Kimberly Sawyer, Marina Sullivan, Brenda Torres, Luis Vargas Olague, Gabriel Vazquez-Tolama, Jesus Villicana; Stanton: Brook Klinetobe, Patrick Kosmacek, Matthew McCart, Elise Reese; Wakefield: Alexandrina Gardea, Danielle Gilliland, Francisco Nuno; Waterbury: Manjula Seneviratne; Wayne: Meagan Backer, Morgan Centrone, Breanna Johnson, Jessica Lueth, Lauren Milligan, Peyton Roach, Taylor Swanson; West Point: Ellie Alfson, Aaron Boyum, Ulises Edeza, Mitchell Flick, John Gilmore, Cristian Perez, Oscar Urquidez; Winside: Carly Thies; Wisner: Paige Moeller.

Iowa - Ida Grove: Erin Baughman; Sergeant Bluff: Tori Chrisman, Tyler Nguyen, Rebecca Schoep; Sioux City: Marissa Anderson, Emerlynne Bear Comes Out, Elise Carlson, Tyler Drey, Kyoung Min Kim, Thomas Knudson, Morgan Leonard, Sharayah Lidgett, Michelle Logsdon, Juan Magana, Jessica Monroe, Alexis Padilla, Brittney Powell, Monica Ramirez, Abbey Speck; Westfield: Nicholas Lorensen; Whiting: John Hobbs, John Smith.

South Dakota - Elk Point: Melissa Anzaldo, Michele Schindler; Jefferson: Shyanne Stokely; Yankton: Preslee Edler, Jennifer Riggs, Kevin White.

Associate Degree in Nursing

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Kourtney Jones; Norfolk: Carrie Cooper, Heather Ebel, Ashley Hoferer, Tegan Karella, Emily Willard; O’Neill - Barbara Donohoe; Oakland - Alicia Isner; South Sioux City: Yvonne Basilio; West Point: Jamie Petz.

Iowa - Mapleton: Lorissa Peterson.

Associate of Science Degree

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Katelyn Brauer, Saige Nelson; Hartington: Taylor Lammers; Hubbard: Samuel Gubbels; Lyons: Ashley Tomasek; Newcastle: Nicholas Kneifl; Niobrara: Hannah Stark; Norfolk: Crystal Brooks, Candace Clark, Katelyn Cook, Zenobia DeHaes, Alexis Domsch, Micah Gardner, Miranda Gomez, Joshua Laferriere, Lakyn McCarter, Maria Medina Ruiz, Katie Muehlmeier, Spencer Olmer, Moo Paw, Crystal Vetter, Mikayla Waite; Pierce: Kate Asmus, Sanice Francois, Madeline Jenkins; Randolph: Elle Bermel; South Sioux City: Aalyiah Stanton: Abigail Colsden, Tabitha Kander, Britanni Sothan; Wayne: Tabitha Belt, Michelle Ekberg, Sabrina Hochstein, Amanda Kudrna, Miranda Long; West Point: Jazmine Duhsmann, Mercedes Hammond, Jamie Petz.

Iowa - Sioux City: Melissa Cruz Saldana.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting

Nebraska - Dakota City: Jason Heisinger; Emerson: Michael Collins; Norfolk: Courtney Jundt, Christopher Maurer, Trisha Wood; West Point: Kelly Elder.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Administrative Professional

Nebraska - Hubbard: Trista Bodlak; Norfolk: Yolanda Mendez, Morgan Reitz; Stanton: Leslie Race.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture

Nebraska - Emerson: Austin Ostrand; West Point: Kreg Schlautman, Heath Schroeder.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Agribusiness

Nebraska - Bloomfield: Tyler Holz, Karly Jensen; Hartington: Brandon Keiter; Lyons: Darcey Simonsen; Norfolk: Justin Timmerman; Randolph: Connor Bloomquist.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Agronomy

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Zachary Painter, Cody Young; Hartington: Tessa Uhing; Norfolk: Justin Timmerman; Pierce: Kimberlee Carlson; West Point: Taylor Miserez, Kreg Schlautman, Heath Schroeder.

South Dakota - Lesterville: Caleb Pedersen.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Animal Science

Nebraska - Pierce: Morgan Stone; Pilger: Jakob Otten; Randolph: James Oelrich; Waterbury: Elizabeth Nelson.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Diversified Agriculture

Nebraska - Waterbury: Elizabeth Nelson.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Precision Agriculture

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Zachary Painter; Bloomfield: Cole Fiedler; Hartington: Tessa Uhing; Hubbard: Nathan Hogan; Pierce: Kimberlee Carlson; West Point: Kreg Schlautman.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Auto Body Repair Technology

Nebraska - Norfolk: Dylan Berg, Enrique Leon, Alejandro Mendez, Trey Stapleton, Brandon Walter; Wisner: Jesse Urwiler.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Automotive Technology

Nebraska - Beemer: Rodrigo Edeza; Randolph: Shawn Thelen; Wayne: Jayse Munsell, Micah Sprouls.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Building Construction

Nebraska - Norfolk: Salvador Alvarez Mota, Joshua Sojka; Saint Edward - Bryce Hoffmeister; Wayne: Jesus Zavala II.

Iowa - Sioux Rapids: Mariah Marquardt-Orwig.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business

Nebraska - Norfolk: Megan Williams; Wayne: Anya Roberts.

South Dakota - Elk Point: Norma Aquino.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice

Nebraska - Norfolk: Gretchen Lambert-Olson; Winnebago: LaTausha LaPointe.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Diesel Technology

Nebraska - Bancroft: Carsten Tietz; Dixon: Brandon Abts; Norfolk: Zachary Henery, Mark McKibbon, Clayton Morris; Ponca: Parker Conrad; Randolph: Jesse Schmit; Wayne: Curtis Moeller.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting

Nebraska - Norfolk: Caleb DeMoss, David Hernandez, Daniel Licea, Javier Perez, Isaac Pfeifer; Pierce: Joshua Gnat.

Iowa - Sioux City: Marco Moreno, Jr.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education

Nebraska - Norfolk: Paige Hilkemann, Cali Podraza; Stanton: Carrie Wolff.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Control

Nebraska - Allen: Austin Crom; Crofton: Drew Eskins; Dixon: Dustin Showen; Norfolk: Tyler Kocian, Trinidad Macias, Josiah May; Pierce: Heath Lienemann, Reed Schaefer; Wayne: Trevor Pecena; Winside: Colby Erickson, Keith Mundil.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electromechanical Technology

Nebraska - Hartington: Jacob Tanderup; Norfolk: Tyler Bates, Nathan Portiner, Cody Voecks; Pierce: Jacob Barnes, Clayton Lienemann, Thomas Polt.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Design

Nebraska - Emerson: Tamber Hingst; Norfolk: Nicole McFarland, Heather Schumacher.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Health Information Management Systems

Nebraska - Emerson: Ashley Bokemper; Norfolk: Hunter McCarter; Randolph: Ashley Thies; Stanton: Rachel Brandl.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

Nebraska - Newcastle: Tyler Mohr; Winside: Jacob Mann.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Horticulture and Golf Course Management

Nebraska - West Point: Rebekah McGill.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Information Technology

Nebraska - Hartington: Koby Lammers; Norfolk: Trent Bosler, Calvin Craig, Shawn French; Pierce: Michael Hoctor; South Sioux City: Abdirahman Jama; Stanton: Patrick Kosmacek, Timothy Mendlik.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Media Arts

Nebraska - Hubbard: Koleton Boston; Norfolk: Elliot Alewel, Henry Hagge, Benjamin Viergutz; Pierce: Kaylee Dankert.

Iowa - Le Mars: Derek Lange.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Paramedic

Nebraska - Bloomfield: Jeffrey Holtz; Norfolk: Alexandria Books; Pierce: Scott Hoffmann.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Physical Therapist Assistant

Nebraska - Bancroft: Timothy Wegner; Battle Creek: Heather Lenox; Dixon: Leah Sawtell; Norfolk: Michael Curtis, Benjamin Garcia; Wayne: Kendall Gamble, Lexi Sokol; West Point: Jamie Norton; Winside: Jami Jaeger.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Veterinary Technology

Nebraska - Lyons: Morgan Olsen; Pierce: Marisa Jenkins; Wayne: Jaci Alexander; West Point: Taylor Brester-Pruss.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Wind Energy

Nebraska - Norfolk: Brandon Jones, Patrick Miles.

Diploma in Administrative Professional

Nebraska - Norfolk: Lieren Auman.

South Dakota - Elk Point: Norma Aquino.

Diploma in Diversified Manufacturing Technology

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Jared Reed; Stanton: Gage Herian-Orr.

Diploma in Drafting

Nebraska - Norfolk: Caleb DeMoss, Christian Frahm, David Hernandez, Jeffrey House, Daniel Licea, Whitney Lindsay, Javier Perez, Isaac Pfeifer; Pierce: Nathaniel Emerson, Joshua Grant; Wayne: Logan Abraham, Ronald Forney, Tyler Pecena; West Point: William Nagengast; Wisner: Jessica Borgelt, Brody Mattson.

Iowa - Sioux City: Marco Moreno Jr.

Diploma in Plumbing Technology

Nebraska - Norfolk: Brandon Clausen, Tanner Sawyer; Wakefield: Jason Jensen.

Diploma in Practical Nursing

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Evelyn Kelly; Bloomfield: Cory Sonnichsen; Dixon: Michaela Nitz, Laura Showen; Emerson: Lexi Allen, Rebecka Mackling; Hartington: Andrew O’Brien; Norfolk: Amberly Erickson, MaKenzie Gordan, Melisa Green, Brittni Merchant, Heather Salmon, Makel Sazama, Zoe Serres, Allison Soward, Leann Sweigard, Grace Wapelhorst, Alyson Wilke; Pierce: Brooklyn Houdek; Stanton: Shana Fry, Sara Vollbrecht; Waterbury: Mariah Kramer; West Point: Jade Duhsmann; Winside: Dominique Kelberlau; Wisner: Charlotte Wolff.

Diploma in Welding

Nebraska - Battle Creek: Tristan Bernhardt-Mieure, Dakota Tegeler, Jaden Ziemba;Bloomfield: Garret Alexander; Homer: Wyatt Bates; Norfolk: Nicholas Vanderheiden; Pierce: Braden Nuesch; South Sioux City: Jose Delacruz Padilla, Brendon Hanson, Kiefer Koster, Korey Stolze; Stanton: Andrew Kander.

Iowa - Sergeant Bluff: Nikki Snyder; Sioux City: Scott Geary, Ashanti Smith.

Diploma in Wind Energy

Nebraska - Norfolk: Patrick Miles.

Certificate in Accounting

Nebraska - Norfolk: Traci Ober.

Certificate in Broadcast Production

Nebraska - Norfolk: Daulton Thomas.

Certificate in Drafting

Nebraska - Norfolk: David Avery, Caleb DeMoss, Christian Frahm, Kristina Graae, David Hernandez, Jeffrey House, Daniel Licea, Whitney Lindsay, Javier Perez, Isaac Pfeifer, Seth Rasmussen; Pierce: Nathaniel Emerson, Joshua Gnat; Wayne: Logan Abraham, Ronald Forney, Tyler Pecena; West Point: William Nagengast; Wisner: Jessica Borgelt, Brody Mattson.

Iowa - Sioux City: Marco Moreno, Jr.

Certificate in Food Service and Dietary Management

Nebraska - Allen: Teresa Angle; West Point: Jennifer Harstick.

Certificate in IBMi Application Development

Nebraska - Pierce: Michael Hoctor; South Sioux City: Abdirahman Jama; Stanton: Patrick Kosmacek.

Certificate in Information Security

Nebraska - Hartington: Koby Lammers; Norfolk: Calvin Craig, Shawn French.

Certificate in Information Technology – General

Nebraska - Emerson: Brandon Jensen; Hartington: Kyle Lentz; Hubbard: Jesse Wiseman; Norfolk: Dylan Doering, Layne O’Hare; Pierce: Kyle West; Schuyler: Eduardo Guzman; South Sioux City: Abdirahman Jama; Stanton: Patrick Kosmacek.

Certificate in Media Production

Nebraska - Crofton: Ethan Kleinschmit; Hartington: Emma Meisenheimer, Cecilia Ponce; Norfolk: Clay Carter, Jessimiah Hupke, Noah Wilcox; Pierce: Madison Siedschlag.

Iowa - Le Mars: Derek Lange.

Certificate in Recording Studio Production

Nebraska - Norfolk: Benjamin Viergutz; Wayne: Ezra Brodersen.

Iowa - Le Mars: Derek Lange.

Certificate in Web and Visual Application Development

Nebraska - Hartington: Koby Lammers; Pierce: Michael Hoctor; South Sioux City: Abdiraham Jama; Stanton: Patrick Kosmacek.