AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Correction: Texas AP Broadcasters Awards story

April 30, 2019

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — In a story April 28 about winners of the Texas AP Broadcasters Awards, The Associated Press listed winners based on outdated information. Here is the updated list of honorees:

A corrected version of the story is below:

Winners of the 2018 Texas Associated Press Broadcasters contest were announced April 27, in Austin, Texas.

Thirty-seven TV stations and ten radio stations submitted 809 entries in the contest. A list of winners can be found at: http://discover.ap.org/contests/texas-broadcast.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Winners in the 2018 Texas Associated Press Broadcasters contest:

TELEVISION I, II, RADIO I, II COMBINED:

Jordan Flaherty Award: 1, KDFW-TV, Dallas.

TAPB-Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas Award: 1, KXAN-TV, Austin.

TELEVISION I and II COMBINED:

Overall Excellence-TV: 1, KHOU-TV, Houston.

RADIO I and II COMBINED:

Overall Excellence-Radio: 1, WTAW-AM, College Station.

TELEVISION I:

Commentary-Editorial: 1, Stacy Slayden, KVUE-TV, Austin, “Quiet No More”; 2, Evan Closky, KENS-TV, San Antonio.

Feature (Light): 1, Deborah Knapp and Michael Humphries, KENS-TV, San Antonio, “Last of the Lanes: The 9-Pin Bowling Clubs of Texas”; 2, Deborah Knapp and Michael Humphries, KENS-TV, San Antonio, “Something Fishy in the Basement.”

Investigative Report: 1, Tanya Eiserer and Mark Smith, WFAA-TV, Dallas-Fort Worth, “Atmos Gas Explosion”; 2, KXAN-TV, Austin, “Denied.”

Photojournalism-Station: 1, KHOU-TV, Houston; 2, KENS-TV, San Antonio, “Mejor Bella Que Perfecta.”

Photojournalism-Individual: 1, Kyle Porter, KHOU-TV, Houston; 2, Michael Humphries, KENS-TV, San Antonio, “Purveyor of Moving Images.”

Sports Story: 1, Kristopher Gutierrez, KXAS-TV, Fort Worth, “When the Friday Night Lights Go Out”; 2, Marvin Hurst and Louis Ramirez, KENS-TV, San Antonio, “La Bombita.”

Documentary/Magazine or Special: 1, KHOU-TV, Houston, “Harvey One Year Later”; 2, Daniel Brown, KPRC-TV, Houston, “Remembering George H.W. Bush, Houston’s President.”

Series: 1, KXAN-TV, Austin, “The Long Road to Equality”; 2, KPRC-TV, Houston, “Houston Film Commission: Sharon Sells Houston... in Hollywood!”

Specialty or Beat Reporting: 1, Stephanie Whitfield, KHOU-TV, Houston; 2, Jeremy Rogalski and Tina Macias, KHOU-TV, Houston, “Wasting Tax Dollars.”

Reporter: 1, Kevin Reece, WFAA-TV, Dallas-Fort Worth; 2, Marcelino Benito, KHOU-TV, Houston.

General Assignment: 1, Hank Cavagnaro and Brian Bell, KVUE-TV, Austin, “The Why Isn’t Even a Question”; 2, Audrey Castoreno and Jesserey Huerta, KENS-TV, San Antonio.

Continuing Coverage: 1, KHOU-TV, Houston, “Sins of the Church”; 2, KPRC-TV, Houston, “Remembering George H.W. Bush: Houston’s President.”

Digital: 1, KENS-TV, San Antonio; 2, KHOU-TV, Houston.

Deadline Editing: General News: 1, Kyle Porter, KHOU-TV, Houston, “A Daily Splice of Life”; 2, Tony Plohetski and Brian Bell, KVUE-TV, Austin, “A Bomb on the Front Porch.”

Feature Editing: General News: 1, Michael Humphries, KENS-TV, San Antonio, “Last of the Lanes: The 9-Pin Bowling Clubs of Texas”; 2, Kyle Porter, KHOU-TV, Houston, “A Splice of Life.”

Online/Special Content: 1, KHOU-TV, Houston, “Missing Pieces: The Sandra Melgar Story”; 2, KPRC-TV, Houston.

Sports Anchor or Anchor Team: 1, Jason Bristol, KHOU-TV, Houston; 2, Bob Ballou, KEYE-TV, Austin.

Sports Special: 1, Daniel Gotera and Michael Orta, KHOU-TV, Houston, “Santa Fe Strong”; 2, KEYE-TV, Austin.

Weathercast: 1, Avery Tomasco, KEYE-TV, Austin, “Central Texas Winter Storm”; 2, Albert Ramon, KVUE-TV, Austin.

Morning Newscast: 1, Tawaun Cole and Steven Salas, KVUE-TV, Austin; 2, Rachel Smith and Josh Larson, WOAI-TV, San Antonio, “Austin Bomber Day.”

Daytime Newscast: 1, Evan Henson and Javier Gomez, WOAI-TV, San Antonio; 2, Spectrum News-TV, Austin, “The Sante Fe High School Shooting.”

News Anchor or Anchor Team: 1, Kristopher Gutierrez, KXAS-TV, Fort Worth; 2, Hema Mullur and Walt Maciborski, KEYE-TV, Austin.

Spot Coverage-Station: 1, KVUE-TV, Austin, “Austin Bomber”; 2, KHOU-TV, Houston, “Santa Fe School Shooting.”

Spot Story-Individual: 1, Erin Cargile and Andrew Choat, KXAN-TV, Austin, “Llano County Wildfires”; 2, Erica Proffer, KVUE-TV, Austin, “Bridge Was Out.”

Feature (Serious): 1, Delaine Mathieu and Brian Sanchez, WOAI-TV, San Antonio, “Saving Ryland”; 2, Stephanie Whitfield and Derek Felton, KHOU-TV, Houston, “Rocket Rosen.”

Newscast: 1, Erica Young, KPRC-TV, Houston; 2, KVUE-TV, Austin.

TELEVISION II:

Feature (Light): 1, Rusty Surette and Michael Oder, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station, “Rusty Trains with the U.S. Navy”; 2, Crystal Galny, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station, “Barbara Bush Scrapbooks.”

Investigative Report: 1, Jessica Savage and Mike Salazar, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi, “Concerns for School Campus in Navy Crash Zone”; 2, Rusty Surette, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station, “Fashion Event Fraud.”

Photojournalism-Station: 1, KFOX-TV, El Paso.

Photojournalism-Individual: 1, Nick Bradshaw, KTXS-TV, Abilene; 2, Andrew Wood, KJTV-TV, Lubbock.

Sports Story: 1, Jessica Morrey and Ryan Haeuser, KCEN-TV, Temple, “Love, Dad”; 2, Micah Fleet, KXXV-TV, Waco, “Life of a Baylor Basketball Manager.”

Documentary/Magazine or Special: 1, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi, “Ready for the Next Hurricane Harvey”; 2, Justin Earley and Sarah Bey, KWTX-TV, Waco, “Beyond the Story - Veterans One-Stop.”

Series: 1, Rusty Surette and Michael Oder, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station, “U.S. Navy: Hometown Heroes”; 2, Sydney Hernandez and Mizzael Avila, KGBT-TV, Harlingen, “Special Report: Inside the U.S. Border Patrol Academy.”

Specialty or Beat Reporting: 1, Mauricio Casillas, KVIA-TV, El Paso, “The Border”; 2, Bill Churchwell, KIII-TV, Corpus Christi, “Unsolved Files.”

Reporter: 1, Rusty Surette, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station; 2, Emily Hamilton, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi.

General Assignment: 1, Genevieve K. Curtis, KFOX-TV, El Paso, “On the Frontline’s”; 2, William Blanchette, KBMT-TV, Beaumont, “Cold Case: Searching for Dannarriah Finley’s Killer.”

Sportscast: 1, Micah Fleet and Brooke Bednarz, KXXV-TV, Waco; 2, Evan Nemec, KTXS-TV, Abilene.

Continuing Coverage: 1, John Rupolo and Jamie Burch, KTXS-TV, Abilene, “Zoo Director Missing in Action”; 2, KLTV-TV, Tyler-Longview, “William Davis Arrest Coverage.”

Digital: 1, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi; 2, KLTV-TV, Tyler-Longview.

Deadline Editing: General News: 1, KTXS-TV, Abilene; 2, Cole Johnson, KCEN-TV, Temple, “Community Leaders Mourn Beloved Pastor.”

Feature Editing: General News: 1, Magaly Nieto, KOSA-TV, Midland-Odessa, “Cold Case of Kristy Lynn Booth”; 2, Rissa Shaw, KWTX-TV, Waco, “Little Hewitt Hero Saves Mom.”

Online/Special Content: 1, Taylor Corbett and Sylvia Villarreal, KXXV-TV, Waco, “Honoring Our Veterans”; 2, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station, “President George H.W. Bush.”

Sports Anchor or Anchor Team: 1, Marshall Kramsky, KOSA-TV, Midland-Odessa; 2, Jessica Morrey, KCEN-TV, Temple.

Sports Special: 1, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station, “Aggie Gameday”; 2, Troy Hein and Tyler Bouldin, KWTX-TV, Waco, “Baylor Game Day.”

Weathercast: 1, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station; 2, Meagan Massey, KCEN-TV, Temple.

Morning Newscast: 1, Taina Maya and Pete Sousa, KWTX-TV, Waco; 2, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi.

Daytime Newscast: 1, KXII-TV, Sherman; 2, Julie Hays and Sarah Bey, KWTX-TV, Waco.

News Anchor or Anchor Team: 1, Heidi Alagha and Chris Rogers, KCEN-TV, Temple; 2, Karla Castillo and Rusty Surette, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station.

Spot Coverage-Station: 1, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi, “Schlitterbahn Water Park Foreclosure”; 2, KBTX-TV, Bryan-College Station, “President George H.W. Bush Death and Funeral.”

Spot Story-Individual: 1, Emily Hamilton, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi, “Legal Troubles Continue for Judge Guy Williams”; 2, Taylor Alanis, KIII-TV, Corpus Christi, “Six Hour Stand-Off.”

Feature (Serious): 1, Tara Mergener and Clint Webb, KWTX-TV, Waco, “On the Border - The Crossing”; 2, Adriana Candelaria and Rudy Reyes, KFOX-TV, El Paso, “Deported Veterans.”

Newscast: 1, KRIS-TV, Corpus Christi; 2, Sergio Delgado, KFOX-TV, El Paso.

RADIO I:

Commentary-Editorial: 1, Laura Rice, KUT-FM, Austin, “School Shooting Scars.”

Spot News by a Reporter: 1, Austin York, KRLD-AM, Dallas, “Police Officer Shot”; 2, Scott Sidway, WBAP-AM/FM, Dallas.

Spot Coverage-Station: 1, KRLD-AM, Dallas, “School Shooting”; 2, KUT-FM, Austin, “Austin Serial Bombings.”

Use of Actuality-Production: 1, Mose Buchele, KUT-FM, Austin, “Austin’s Great Fall”; 2, Matt Largey, KUT-FM, Austin, “Tiny Cemetery.”

General Assignment: 1, Christopher Connelly, KERA-FM, Dallas, “Southern Baptist Church Grapples With #MeToo After Fort Worth Leaders Fall”; 2, Claire McInerny, KUT-FM, Austin, “Brooke Elementary Commuters.”

Sports Story or Sports Series: 1, Jimmy Maas, KUT-FM, Austin, “USC Desegregates UT”; 2, Bill Zeeble, KERA-FM, Dallas, “There’s Only One Baseball Glove Factory Left in The United States in Nocona, Texas.”

Continuing Coverage: 1, KUHF-FM, Houston, “Santa Fe High School Shooting”; 2, KRLD-AM, Dallas, “Dallas Police Officer Fatally Shoots Man in His Own Home.”

Digital: 1, KERA-FM, Dallas; 2, KUT-FM, Austin.

Feature (Serious): 1, Laura Isensee, KUHF-FM, Houston, “A Nearly Three-Hour School Bus Ride Turns into a Medical Emergency”; 2, Courtney Collins, KERA-FM, Dallas, “This Dallas Man Commutes Six Hours Round Trip to Get to His Better-Paying Job.”

Feature (Light): 1, Mose Buchele, KUT-FM, Austin, “Airport Map”; 2, Michael Marks, KUT-FM, Austin, “Mums the Word.”

Online/Special Content: 1, Julia Reihs, KUT-FM, Austin, “La Frontera”; 2, KERA-FM, Dallas, “Putting Guns Center Stage.”

News Anchor or Anchor Team: 1, Dave Williams and Amy Chodroff, KLIF-AM/FM, Dallas; 2, David Brown, KUT-FM, Austin.

Reporter: 1, Ashley Lopez, KUT-FM, Austin; 2, Mose Buchele, KUT-FM, Austin.

Investigative Report: 1, KERA-FM, Dallas, “The Race to Save Failing Schools”; 2, KERA-FM, Dallas, “One Crisis Away: The Price of Prison.”

Documentary: 1, David Brown and Leah Scarpelli, KUT-FM, Austin, “Texas Standard: Outlaw Radio”; 2, KERA-FM, Dallas, “A Line Divides: 100 Days Since Zero Tolerance.”

Series: 1, KERA-FM, Dallas, “The Race to Save Failing Schools”; 2, KERA-FM, Dallas, “Putting Guns Center Stage.”

Specialty or Beat Reporting: 1, Laura Isensee, KUHF-FM, Houston, “Education Reporting”; 2, Mose Buchele, KUT-FM, Austin, “Energy/Environment.”

Sports Play-by-Play: 1, Brian Estridge, WBAP-AM/FM, Dallas.

Best Local Talk Show: 1, KUHF-FM, Houston, “Santa Fe School Shooting”; 2, KERA-FM, Dallas, “Will the Rio Run Dry?”

Newscast: 1, Dennis Foley, KTSA-AM/FM, San Antonio; 2, KERA-FM, Dallas.

RADIO II:

Commentary-Editorial: 1, Mark Haslett, KETR-FM, Commerce, “Kerfuffle Over Proposal Dampens Christmas Cheer in Greenville”; 2, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Reaction to Breast Cancer Story.”

Use of Actuality-Production: 1, George Hale and Jerrod Knight, KETR-FM, Commerce, “A Party and a Fight”; 2, Scott DeLucia, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Councilwoman Speaking French.”

General Assignment: 1, Chelsea Reber, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Planet K Comes to Bryan”; 2, Scott Morgan, KETR-FM, Commerce, “To Get Young Black Adults to the Polls, Talk About Politics at the Dinner Table.”

Sports Story or Sports Series: 1, Taylor Travis, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Football Signing Day”; 2, Zach Taylor, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Gator Bowl Preview.”

Continuing Coverage: 1, Bill Oliver, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Remembering World War I Centennial”; 2, Mark Haslett and Scott Morgan, KETR-FM, Commerce, “ICE Raids in Lamar County.”

Digital: 1, Mark Haslett and Jerrod Knight, KETR-FM, Commerce.

Feature (Serious): 1, Scott Morgan, KETR-FM, Commerce, “As Rural Hospitals Die, Air Ambulances Rise. But at What Cost?”; 2, Bill Oliver, WTAW-AM, College Station, “New Elementary School Boundaries.”

Feature (Light): 1, Mark Haslett, KETR-FM, Commerce, “Arlington Stadium, 1976: First-Ever Ballpark Nachos”; 2, Scott DeLucia, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Councilwoman Speaking French.”

Sportscast: 1, Zach Taylor, WTAW-AM, College Station; 2, Taylor Travis, WTAW-AM, College Station.

Online/Special Content: 1, George Hale, KETR-FM, Commerce, “In the Woods”; 2, John Mark Dempsey, KETR-FM, Commerce, “Blacklands Cafe.”

News Anchor or Anchor Team: 1, Sergio Sanchez and Tim Sullivan, KURV-AM, McAllen; 2, Bill Oliver, WTAW-AM, College Station.

Reporter: 1, Bill Oliver, WTAW-AM, College Station; 2, Chelsea Reber, WTAW-AM, College Station.

Investigative Report: 1, George Hale, KETR-FM, Commerce, “Buried.”

Documentary: 1, Scott Morgan, KETR-FM, Commerce, “For Many Black Texans, Grand Saline Embodies Racism. So, is that Fair?”; 2, George Hale and Jerrod Knight, KETR-FM, Commerce, “Buried.”

Series: 1, Scott Morgan, KETR-FM, Commerce, “Northeast Texas Veterans’ Issues.”

Specialty or Beat Reporting: 1, Bill Oliver, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Texas A&M”; 2, Bill Oliver, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Bryan City Council.”

Sports Anchor or Anchor Team: 1, Jared Taylor and BJ Laudermilk, KETR-FM, Commerce.

Sports Play-by-Play: 1, Mike Wright and Mark Green, WTAW-AM, College Station, “A&M Consolidated High School Football”; 2, Charlie Chitwood and Brock Callaway, KETR-FM, Commerce, “A&M-Commerce vs Kingsville - Double Overtime.”

Best Local Talk Show: 1, Sergio Sanchez, KURV-AM, McAllen, “The Wall-Military Troops in Donna”; 2, WTAW-AM, College Station, “Big Mama Obituary.”

Newscast: 1, Andre Perrard, WTAW-AM, College Station; 2, Chelsea Reber, WTAW-AM, College Station.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.