AP NEWS

Arkansas Basketball Poll List

January 14, 2020 GMT

Following is the Overall Top 10 boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 14. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s rankings:

OVERALL

1. Rogers (13)13-01591
2. North Little Rock (2)10-31272
3. West Memphis (1)11-31203
4. Conway11-21084
5. FS Northside (1)11-4865
6. Springdale Har-Ber11-2696
7. Magnolia10-0687
8. Greene Co. Tech14-145NR
9. Blytheville15-334NR
10.Russellville11-4328

Others receiving votes: Fayetteville 24, LR Mills 15, Bryant 14, Cabot 11, Vilonia 5, Hot Springs 5, Maumelle 4, Marion 2, Valley View 2, Sylvan Hills 2, Valley Springs 2, Izard County 1.

CLASS 6A

1. Rogers (13) 13-0 781
2. North Little Rock (3) 10-3 58 2
3. Conway 11-2 42 3
4. FS Northside (1) 11-4 37 4
5. Springdale Har-Ber 11-2 23 5
Others receiving votes: Bryant 6, Fayetteville 5, Cabot 4.

CLASS 5A

1. West Memphis (14)11-3821
2. Greene Co. Tech (1)14-1593
3. Russellville (2)11-4342
4. Maumelle10-3284
5. Vilonia12-2235

Others receiving votes: Hot Springs 8, Jacksonville 5, LR Hall 4, Sylvan Hills 3, Jonesboro 3, Marion 3, Benton 2, Lake Hamilton 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Magnolia (13)10-0771
2. Blytheville (3)15-3653
3. LR Mills13-4462
4. Morrilton (1)11-5234
5. Valley View11-3195

Others receiving votes: Dardanelle 12, Pulaski Academy 6, Arkadelphia 5, Jonesboro Westside 2.

CLASS 3A

1. Valley Springs(14)14-3602
2. Dumas (3)23-1581
3. Bergman19-2323
4. Elkins15-1255
5. Waldron11-118NR

Others receiving votes: Manila 13, Osceola 4, Atkins 4, Trumann 3, Prescott 3, Harding Academy 1, Ashdown 1, Rivercrest 1.

CLASS 2A

1. England (9)14-1721
2. Marianna (6)14-3682
3. Lavaca (2)19-3434
4. Quitman12-4195
5. Marked Tree10-3133

Others receiving votes: Cutter-Morning Star 11, Clarendon 10, Bay 9, Earle 7, Flippin 2, White Co. Central 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Izard County (15) 21-5 77 1
2. Kirby (1) 20-2 49 2
3. Nevada 17-3 48 3
4. The New School (1) 19-1 22 T4
(tie) Hillcrest 20-2 22 T4

Others receiving votes: Concord 21, Bradley 13, Ridgefield Christian 3.