AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 19, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Akron-Westfield 59, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 43

Iowa City Liberty High School 66, Iowa City High 57

LeMars 88, Cherokee, Washington 58

Sioux City, East 65, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 39

Sioux City, West 85, Sioux City, North 60

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca vs. Logan-Magnolia, ppd.

Alburnett vs. Springville, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Algona vs. Humboldt, ppd.

Ames vs. Ankeny Centennial, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Anamosa vs. Regina, Iowa City, ppd.

Bondurant Farrar vs. Carroll, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Boyer Valley, Dunlap vs. Woodbine, ppd.

Burlington vs. Davenport, North, ppd.

Camanche vs. Mid-Prairie, Wellman, ppd.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Tipton, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson vs. Prairie, Cedar Rapids, ppd.

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs. Cedar Rapids, Washington, ppd.

Cedar Valley Christian School vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd.

Centerville vs. Chariton, ppd.

Central City vs. Starmont, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Central Lee, Donnellson vs. WACO, Wayland, ppd.

Clarke, Osceola vs. Albia, ppd.

Clay Central-Everly vs. West Sioux, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Collins-Maxwell vs. Baxter, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Danville vs. Van Buren, Keosauqua, ppd.

Des Moines, Hoover vs. Des Moines, Lincoln, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Des Moines, Roosevelt vs. Des Moines, East, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Dubuque, Hempstead vs. Dubuque, Senior, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Eagle Grove vs. Bishop Garrigan, ppd.

Earlham vs. Van Meter, ppd.

East Buchanan, Winthrop vs. Edgewood-Colesburg, ppd. to Jan 28th.

East Sac County vs. Alta-Aurelia, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Easton Valley vs. Calamus-Wheatland, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Eldon Cardinal vs. West Burlington, ppd.

English Valleys, North English vs. Sigourney, ppd.

Fort Dodge vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars vs. Trinity Christian High School, ppd. to Jan 31st.

George-Little Rock vs. Boyden-Hull, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. South Hardin, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Grundy Center vs. BCLUW, Conrad, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Harlan vs. Red Oak, ppd.

Highland, Riverside vs. Wapello, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Holy Trinity vs. Burlington Notre Dame, ppd.

Hudson vs. Jesup, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Independence vs. Clear Creek-Amana, ppd.

Iowa City West vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier, ppd.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Clear Lake, ppd.

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona vs. Pekin, ppd.

Kingsley-Pierson vs. West Monona, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Lawton-Bronson vs. River Valley, Correctionville, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Linn-Mar, Marion vs. Cedar Falls, ppd.

Lisbon vs. Bellevue Marquette Catholic, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Lone Tree vs. Mediapolis, ppd.

Madrid vs. West Central Valley, Stuart, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Marion vs. West Delaware, Manchester, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Mason City vs. Southeast Polk, ppd.

Montezuma vs. Colfax-Mingo, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Mount Vernon vs. Solon, ppd.

Murray vs. Diagonal, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Central Springs, ppd.

North Cedar, Stanwood vs. West Liberty, ppd.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd. to Jan 31st.

North Mahaska, New Sharon vs. Lynnville-Sully, ppd.

Norwalk vs. Indianola, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Panorama, Panora vs. AC/GC, ppd.

Pella vs. Pella Christian, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Pleasantville vs. Des Moines Christian, ppd.

Rock Valley vs. Okoboji, Milford, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Lewis Central, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Sheldon vs. MOC-Floyd Valley, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. Sioux Center, ppd. to Jan 19th.

South Tama County, Tama vs. Center Point-Urbana, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center vs. Lenox, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Spirit Lake vs. Estherville Lincoln Central, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Tea Area, S.D. vs. Western Christian, ppd.

Tri-County, Thornburg vs. Keota, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Underwood vs. Tri-Center, Neola, ppd.

Unity Christian vs. Harris-Lake Park, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Valley, West Des Moines vs. Waukee, ppd.

Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Central Clinton, DeWitt, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Wahlert, Dubuque vs. Epworth, Western Dubuque, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank vs. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo, ppd.

Webster City vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 4th.

West Branch vs. Monticello, ppd. to Jan 31st.

West Fork, Sheffield vs. Newman Catholic, Mason City, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Westwood, Sloan vs. MVAO-CO-U, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Williamsburg vs. Benton Community, ppd.

Winterset vs. Boone, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Woodbury Central, Moville vs. Ridge View, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Woodward-Granger vs. Ogden, ppd. to Jan 24th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 81, West Harrison, Mondamin 45

Heartland Christian 64, Essex 56

Iowa City High 70, Iowa City Liberty High School 22

Keokuk 60, Mount Pleasant 33

LeMars 71, Cherokee, Washington 62

Pleasant Valley 63, Assumption, Davenport 41

Waterloo, West 63, Waterloo, East 43

Wilton 59, Bellevue 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Albia vs. Clarke, Osceola, ppd.

Algona vs. Humboldt, ppd.

Ames vs. Ankeny Centennial, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Anamosa vs. Regina, Iowa City, ppd.

BCLUW, Conrad vs. Grundy Center, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Benton Community vs. Williamsburg, ppd.

Bondurant Farrar vs. Carroll, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Boyer Valley, Dunlap vs. Woodbine, ppd.

Camanche vs. Mid-Prairie, Wellman, ppd.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Tipton, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Cedar Falls vs. Linn-Mar, Marion, ppd.

Cedar Rapids Xavier vs. Iowa City West, ppd.

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs. Cedar Rapids, Washington, ppd.

Cedar Valley Christian School vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd.

Center Point-Urbana vs. South Tama County, Tama, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Centerville vs. Chariton, ppd.

Central City vs. Starmont, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Central Clinton, DeWitt vs. Vinton-Shellsburg, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Central Lee, Donnellson vs. WACO, Wayland, ppd.

Clay Central-Everly vs. West Sioux, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Clear Creek-Amana vs. Independence, ppd.

Collins-Maxwell vs. Baxter, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Danville vs. Van Buren, Keosauqua, ppd.

Davenport, North vs. Burlington, ppd.

Earlham vs. Van Meter, ppd.

East Buchanan, Winthrop vs. Edgewood-Colesburg, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Easton Valley vs. Calamus-Wheatland, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Eldon Cardinal vs. West Burlington, ppd.

English Valleys, North English vs. Sigourney, ppd.

Epworth, Western Dubuque vs. Wahlert, Dubuque, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Fort Dodge vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars vs. Trinity Christian High School, ppd. to Jan 31st.

George-Little Rock vs. Boyden-Hull, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Highland, Riverside vs. Wapello, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Hudson vs. Jesup, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Clear Lake, ppd.

Kingsley-Pierson vs. West Monona, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Lawton-Bronson vs. River Valley, Correctionville, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Lisbon vs. Bellevue Marquette Catholic, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Lone Tree vs. Mediapolis, ppd.

MFL-Mar-Mac vs. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Madrid vs. West Central Valley, Stuart, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Mason City vs. Southeast Polk, ppd.

Montezuma vs. Colfax-Mingo, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Murray vs. Diagonal, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Central Springs, ppd.

North Cedar, Stanwood vs. West Liberty, ppd.

North Fayette Valley vs. West Central, Maynard, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Panorama, Panora vs. AC/GC, ppd.

Pella vs. Pella Christian, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Pleasantville vs. Des Moines Christian, ppd.

Prairie, Cedar Rapids vs. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson, ppd.

Rock Valley vs. Okoboji, Milford, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Lewis Central, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Sheldon vs. MOC-Floyd Valley, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. Sioux Center, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Solon vs. Mount Vernon, ppd.

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center vs. Lenox, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Spirit Lake vs. Estherville Lincoln Central, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Tea Area, S.D. vs. Western Christian, ppd.

Unity Christian vs. Harris-Lake Park, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Valley, West Des Moines vs. Waukee, ppd.

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank vs. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo, ppd.

Webster City vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 4th.

West Branch vs. Monticello, ppd. to Jan 31st.

West Delaware, Manchester vs. Marion, ppd. to Jan 24th.

West Fork, Sheffield vs. Newman Catholic, Mason City, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Westwood, Sloan vs. MVAO-CO-U, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Winterset vs. Boone, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Woodbury Central, Moville vs. Ridge View, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Woodward-Granger vs. Ogden, ppd. to Jan 24th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/