AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Wednesday’s Scores

February 28, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Charlevoix 49, Harbor Springs 39

Flint International def. Michigan School for the Deaf, forfeit

Stanton Central Montcalm 52, Howard City Tri-County 49

Division 1 District 1=

Semifinal=

Gaylord 49, Petoskey 38

Marquette 60, Alpena 41

Division 1 District 2=

Semifinal=

Midland 47, Midland Dow 43

Mount Pleasant 76, Bay City Western 62

Division 1 District 3=

Semifinal=

Saginaw 74, Saginaw Arthur Hill 63

Saginaw Heritage 54, Flushing 35

Division 1 District 4=

Semifinal=

Grand Blanc 68, Davison 44

Lapeer 53, Flint Kearsley 41

Division 1 District 5=

Semifinal=

Howell 64, Hartland 44

Linden 61, Fenton 46

Division 1 District 6=

Semifinal=

Lake Orion 58, Rochester Adams 42

Oxford 57, Waterford Kettering 43

Division 1 District 7=

Semifinal=

Bloomfield Hills 46, Auburn Hills Avondale 38

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 52, Waterford Mott 40

Division 1 District 8=

Semifinal=

Milford 41, Walled Lake Western 25

Walled Lake Northern 45, Walled Lake Central 44

Division 1 District 9=

Semifinal=

Muskegon 68, Grand Rapids Union 42

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Muskegon Mona Shores 45

Division 1 District 10=

Semifinal=

Grandville 42, Holland West Ottawa 32

Hudsonville 51, Zeeland West 43

Division 1 District 11=

Semifinal=

East Kentwood 74, East Grand Rapids 59

Wyoming 69, Caledonia 61

Division 1 District 12=

Semifinal=

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 66, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 53

Grand Rapids Northview 59, Cedar Springs 48

Division 1 District 13=

Semifinal=

Mattawan 50, Portage Northern 36

St. Joseph 52, Holland 33

Division 1 District 14=

Semifinal=

Coldwater 49, Battle Creek Central 48

Richland Gull Lake 59, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 47

Division 1 District 15=

Semifinal=

DeWitt 35, Grand Ledge 30

Lansing Waverly 50, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 44

Division 1 District 16=

Semifinal=

Lansing Everett 62, East Lansing 53

Okemos 46, Jackson 36

Division 1 District 17=

Semifinal=

Ann Arbor Skyline 52, South Lyon East 39

Brighton 66, Pinckney 40

Division 1 District 18=

Semifinal=

Detroit Catholic Central 59, Farmington 50

Northville 48, North Farmington 39

Division 1 District 19=

Semifinal=

Saline 63, Ann Arbor Pioneer 52

Ypsilanti Lincoln 65, Ypsilanti 56

Division 1 District 20=

Semifinal=

Canton 67, Westland John Glenn 61

Wayne Memorial 55, Plymouth 52

Division 1 District 21=

Semifinal=

Brownstown Woodhaven 76, New Boston Huron 48

Temperance Bedford 74, Monroe 46

Division 1 District 22=

Semifinal=

Lincoln Park 44, Riverview 33

Wyandotte Roosevelt 56, Allen Park 44

Division 1 District 23=

Semifinal=

Detroit King 63, Melvindale 33

Detroit Western International 64, Dearborn Edsel Ford 60, OT

Division 1 District 24=

Semifinal=

Dearborn 76, Redford Thurston 67

Livonia Franklin 52, Livonia Churchill 37

Division 1 District 25=

Semifinal=

Detroit Mumford 101, Southfield A&T 97

Detroit U-D Jesuit 74, Detroit Renaissance 62

Division 1 District 26=

Semifinal=

Grosse Pointe North 60, Hamtramck 58

Grosse Pointe South 62, Eastpointe East Detroit 45

Division 1 District 27=

Semifinal=

Warren De La Salle 74, Warren Fitzgerald 38

Warren Woods Tower 67, Warren Cousino 56

Division 1 District 28=

Semifinal=

Berkley 60, Royal Oak 51

Birmingham Brother Rice 72, Birmingham Seaholm 49

Division 1 District 29=

Semifinal=

Troy 70, Utica Eisenhower 66

Utica 49, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 48

Division 1 District 30=

Semifinal=

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 44, Sterling Heights 34

Sterling Heights Stevenson 62, Utica Ford 47

Division 1 District 31=

Semifinal=

Fraser 51, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 38

Roseville 53, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 42

Division 1 District 32=

Semifinal=

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 51, Port Huron 39

Macomb Dakota 56, Port Huron Northern 49

Division 2 District 33=

Semifinal=

Escanaba 79, Kingsford 57

Gladstone 75, Menominee 74

Division 2 District 34=

Semifinal=

Boyne City 71, Kalkaska 43

Kingsley 42, Sault Ste Marie 38

Division 2 District 35=

Semifinal=

Cadillac 62, Benzie Central 35

Ludington 56, Reed City 44

Division 2 District 36=

Semifinal=

Clare 59, Tawas 56

Standish-Sterling 55, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 53

Division 2 District 37=

Semifinal=

Alma 72, Shepherd 36

Division 2 District 38=

Semifinal=

Essexville Garber 72, Midland Bullock Creek 46

Freeland 53, Saginaw Swan Valley 30

Division 2 District 39=

Semifinal=

Bridgeport 88, Birch Run 22

Frankenmuth 46, Caro 29

Division 2 District 40=

Semifinal=

Corunna 68, Mount Morris 44

Flint Powers 41, Ovid-Elsie 34

Division 2 District 41=

Semifinal=

Muskegon Orchard View 56, Fruitport 41

Spring Lake 60, Muskegon Oakridge 55

Division 2 District 42=

Semifinal=

Coopersville 52, Comstock Park 51

Newaygo 55, Sparta 52

Division 2 District 43=

Semifinal=

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 76, Wyoming Lee 37

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 71, Grand Rapids Christian 63

Division 2 District 44=

Semifinal=

Grand Rapids South Christian 47, Wyoming Godwin Heights 45

Grand River Prep 63, West Michigan Aviation 41

Division 2 District 45=

Semifinal=

Hamilton 60, Hopkins 58

Hudsonville Unity Christian 58, Holland Christian 49

Division 2 District 46=

Semifinal=

Benton Harbor 79, Buchanan 29

Stevensville Lakeshore 56, Coloma 52

Division 2 District 47=

Semifinal=

Paw Paw 57, Edwardsburg 48

Three Rivers 84, Niles 64

Division 2 District 48=

Semifinal=

Hastings 57, Plainwell 49

Otsego 71, Comstock 54

Division 2 District 49=

Semifinal=

Battle Creek Pennfield 86, Hillsdale 49

Marshall 80, Olivet 42

Division 2 District 50=

Semifinal=

Ionia 77, Lansing Eastern 69

Portland 58, Lake Odessa Lakewood 45

Division 2 District 51=

Semifinal=

Haslett 77, Lake Fenton 37

Williamston 75, Fowlerville 44

Division 2 District 52=

Semifinal=

Michigan Center 40, Jackson Northwest 39

Parma Western 65, Charlotte 23

Division 2 District 53=

Semifinal=

Chelsea 54, Adrian 37

Onsted 63, Milan 60, OT

Division 2 District 54=

Semifinal=

Carleton Airport 63, Dundee 47

Ida 52, Flat Rock 38

Division 2 District 55=

Semifinal=

Grosse Ile 50, Detroit University Prep 43

River Rouge 59, Summit Academy North 40

Division 2 District 56=

Semifinal=

Dearborn Divine Child 64, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 51

Detroit Cody 66, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 24

Division 2 District 57=

Semifinal=

Detroit HFA 53, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 52

Detroit Old Redford 67, Detroit Cornerstone 54

Division 2 District 58=

Semifinal=

Detroit Collegiate Prep 55, Detroit University Prep 48

Detroit Douglass 61, Detroit Voyageur 52

Division 2 District 59=

Semifinal=

Harper Woods 89, St. Clair Shores South Lake 83

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 77, Detroit Denby 36

Division 2 District 60=

Semifinal=

Ferndale 97, Center Line 61

Warren Lincoln 86, Ferndale University 62

Division 2 District 61=

Semifinal=

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 70, Detroit Country Day 68

Pontiac 80, Farmington Hills Harrison 44

Division 2 District 62=

Semifinal=

Goodrich 40, Ortonville Brandon 32

Imlay City 61, Otisville Lakeville 46

Division 2 District 63=

Semifinal=

Almont 53, Marysville 38

Croswell-Lexington 69, Yale 56

Division 2 District 64=

Semifinal=

New Haven 97, Algonac 23

Richmond 82, Marine City 58

Division 3 District 65=

Semifinal=

Calumet 51, L’Anse 39

Iron Mountain 55, West Iron County 45

Division 3 District 66=

Semifinal=

Gwinn 59, Ishpeming 55

Negaunee 56, Ishpeming Westwood 47

Division 3 District 67=

Semifinal=

Indian River-Inland Lakes 53, East Jordan 48, OT

Division 3 District 68=

Semifinal=

Maple City Glen Lake 64, Elk Rapids 39

Traverse City St. Francis 74, Grand Traverse Academy 35

Division 3 District 69=

Semifinal=

Johannesburg-Lewiston 56, Rogers City 47

Oscoda 57, Roscommon 29

Division 3 District 70=

Semifinal=

Beaverton 58, Houghton Lake 55

Sanford-Meridian 69, Pinconning 39

Division 3 District 71=

Semifinal=

Beal City 48, Farwell 36

McBain 59, Blanchard Montabella 46

Division 3 District 72=

Semifinal=

Lake City 80, Leroy Pine River 38

Manton 80, Mesick 38

Division 3 District 73=

Semifinal=

Hart 42, Holton 34

Hesperia 41, White Cloud 38

Division 3 District 74=

Semifinal=

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 56, Kent City 44

North Muskegon 67, Ravenna 49

Division 3 District 75=

Semifinal=

Grandville Calvin Christian 80, Saugatuck 43

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 75, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 72

Division 3 District 76=

Semifinal=

Carson City-Crystal 46, Lakeview 27

Pewamo-Westphalia 50, Morley-Stanwood 32

Division 3 District 77=

Semifinal=

Hartford 73, Watervliet 53

Niles Brandywine 88, Eau Claire 50

Division 3 District 78=

Semifinal=

Cassopolis 62, Marcellus 43

Centreville 39, White Pigeon 35

Division 3 District 79=

Semifinal=

Bloomingdale 49, Gobles 33

Schoolcraft 60, Kalamazoo Hackett 58

Division 3 District 80=

Semifinal=

Bronson 62, Vermontville Maple Valley 61

Union City 36, Delton Kellogg 35

Division 3 District 81=

Semifinal=

Hanover-Horton 76, Reading 44

Quincy 69, Homer 51

Division 3 District 82=

Semifinal=

Bath 65, Leslie 54

Dansville 80, Potterville 54

Division 3 District 83=

Semifinal=

Jackson Lumen Christi 49, Grass Lake 43

Manchester 62, Vandercook Lake 51

Division 3 District 84=

Semifinal=

Adrian Madison 64, Hudson 27

Brooklyn Columbia Central 66, Addison 46

Division 3 District 85=

Semifinal=

Erie-Mason 69, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 52

Petersburg Summerfield 55, Blissfield 45

Division 3 District 86=

Semifinal=

Ann Arbor Greenhills 72, Canton Prep 23

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 56

Division 3 District 87=

Semifinal=

Ecorse 82, Detroit Universal 19

Riverview Gabriel Richard 72, Allen Park Cabrini 18

Division 3 District 88=

Semifinal=

Detroit Jalen Rose 79, Detroit Community 69

Detroit Loyola 80, Dearborn Heights Star International 18

Division 3 District 89=

Semifinal=

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 80, Detroit Cristo Rey 32

Detroit Public Safety 83, Detroit Central 45

Division 3 District 90=

Semifinal=

Detroit Pershing 88, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 59

Madison Heights Madison 58, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 49

Division 3 District 91=

Semifinal=

Clinton Township Clintondale 78, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 33

Mount Clemens 63, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 40

Division 3 District 92=

Semifinal=

Capac 44, Sandusky 30

Marlette 47, Memphis 31

Division 3 District 93=

Semifinal=

Flint Beecher 71, Flint Hamady 53

Division 3 District 94=

Semifinal=

Ithaca 49, St. Charles 42

New Lothrop 53, Hemlock 50

Division 3 District 95=

Semifinal=

Millington 65, Vassar 47

Reese 49, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 47

Division 3 District 96=

Semifinal=

Bad Axe 65, Cass City 53

Unionville-Sebewaing 70, Harbor Beach 51

Division 4 District 97=

Semifinal=

Bessemer 62, Painesdale Jeffers 43

Ewen-Trout Creek 48, Wakefield-Marenisco 39

Division 4 District 99=

Semifinal=

Crystal Falls Forest Park 70, Felch North Dickinson 42

Powers North Central 56, Stephenson 35

Division 4 District 100=

Semifinal=

Munising 73, Rock Mid Peninsula 37

Rapid River 74, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36

Division 4 District 101=

Semifinal=

Brimley 70, Engadine 54

Rudyard 76, Newberry 71

Division 4 District 102=

Semifinal=

Cedarville 67, DeTour 32

Pickford 91, Mackinac Island 21

Division 4 District 103=

Semifinal=

Mackinaw City 66, Alanson 50

Pellston 75, Harbor Light Christian 45

Division 4 District 104=

Semifinal=

Posen 58, Hillman 46

Wolverine 81, Vanderbilt 16

Division 4 District 105=

Semifinal=

Central Lake 44, Bellaire 40

Ellsworth 66, Gaylord St. Mary 55

Division 4 District 106=

Semifinal=

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 67, Traverse City Christian 51

Leland 52, Suttons Bay 35

Division 4 District 107=

Semifinal=

Bear Lake 50, Buckley 45

Frankfort 50, Brethren 37

Division 4 District 108=

Semifinal=

Manistee Catholic Central 55, Baldwin 38

Walkerville 41, Pentwater 34

Division 4 District 109=

Semifinal=

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 68, Coleman 58

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 55, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 50

Division 4 District 110=

Semifinal=

Hale 65, Atlanta 43

Mio-Au Sable 73, Fairview 57

Division 4 District 111=

Semifinal=

Kingston 76, Kinde-North Huron 50

Mayville 63, Akron-Fairgrove 16

Division 4 District 112=

Semifinal=

Fulton-Middleton 67, Bay City All Saints 32

Saginaw Nouvel 52, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 43

Division 4 District 113=

Semifinal=

Muskegon Heights 72, Fruitport Calvary Christian 55

Division 4 District 114=

Semifinal=

Martin 59, Holland Calvary 52

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 41, Zion Christian 27

Division 4 District 115=

Semifinal=

New Buffalo 58, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 45

Three Oaks River Valley 59, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 53

Division 4 District 116=

Semifinal=

Kalamazoo Phoenix 64, Lawrence 43

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 57, Mendon 25

Division 4 District 117=

Semifinal=

Athens 78, Colon 52

Battle Creek St. Philip 51, Calhoun Christian 46

Division 4 District 118=

Semifinal=

Bellevue 85, Jackson Christian 35

Marshall Academy 88, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 17

Division 4 District 119=

Semifinal=

Camden-Frontier 55, Waldron 23

Pittsford 59, Hillsdale Academy 40

Division 4 District 120=

Semifinal=

Fowler 61, Lansing Christian 55

Webberville 59, Portland St. Patrick 52

Division 4 District 121=

Semifinal=

Adrian Lenawee Christian 85, Livingston Christian 35

Britton-Deerfield 61, Ann Arbor Central Academy 51

Division 4 District 122=

Semifinal=

Plymouth Christian 75, Lutheran Westland 63

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 69, Dearborn Heights WISE 13

Division 4 District 123=

Semifinal=

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 47, Detroit Southeastern 46

Taylor Trillium Academy 63, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 36

Division 4 District 124=

Championship=

Southfield Christian 67, Frankel Jewish Academy 48

Division 4 District 125=

Semifinal=

Austin Catholic 77, Center Line 40

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 61, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 42

Division 4 District 126=

Semifinal=

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 51, Dryden 33

Waterford Our Lady 92, Auburn Hills Christian 68

Division 4 District 127=

Semifinal=

Burton Genesee Christian 56, Burton Faith 38

Division 4 District 128=

Semifinal=

Deckerville 53, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 42

Peck 52, Merritt Academy 46

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Caseville 40, Owendale-Gagetown 27

Grosse Ile 43, Milan 33

Holland West Ottawa 58, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 38

Landmark Academy 33, Michigan School for the Deaf 14

Schoolcraft 55, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 28

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.