AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 9, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian Lenawee Christian 60, Monroe 59

Alma 58, Millington 34

Almont 64, Imlay City 45

Ann Arbor Greenhills 41, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 40

Bath 70, Mount Morris 63

Battle Creek Lakeview 54, Portage Central 36

Battle Creek Pennfield 47, Battle Creek Harper Creek 33

Bay City Central 69, Saginaw Arthur Hill 63

Beal City 44, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 36

Beaverton 44, Roscommon 40

Belleville 69, Dearborn Fordson 38

Birmingham Seaholm 48, Berkley 47

Blanchard Montabella 81, Coleman 53

Bloomfield Hills Roeper 42, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 41

Bloomingdale 51, White Pigeon 28

Bridgman 38, Lawrence 22

Britton-Deerfield 65, Whitmore Lake 46

Brownstown Woodhaven 71, Lincoln Park 41

Burton Bentley 57, Otisville Lakeville 47

Byron 58, Lake Fenton 40

Cadillac 52, Bay City Western 50

Canton 63, Novi 39

Canton Prep 78, Westland Universal 15

Carney-Nadeau 90, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36

Carrollton 50, Saginaw Swan Valley 42

Carson City-Crystal 47, Breckenridge 29

Cassopolis 70, Hartford 61

Centreville 63, Eau Claire 40

Chelsea 57, Adrian 40

Clarkston 55, Troy 39

Clinton 55, Sand Creek 40

Coldwater 74, Jackson Northwest 68

Comstock Park 59, Sparta 39

Concord 61, Bronson 57

Constantine 58, Berrien Springs 44

Coopersville 63, Ravenna 53

DeWitt 45, Lansing Waverly 37

Dearborn 84, Livonia Franklin 56

Dearborn Divine Child 63, Birmingham Brother Rice 50

Dearborn Heights Star International 58, Michigan Math and Science 49

Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 62, Dearborn Heights WISE 31

Decatur 72, Mendon 40

Delton Kellogg 53, Parchment 52

Detroit Cass Tech 73, Detroit Collegiate Prep 17

Detroit Catholic Central 66, Warren De La Salle 63, OT

Detroit Community 70, Detroit University Science 58

Detroit Country Day 64, Detroit Loyola 51

Detroit Douglass 74, Detroit West Side Academy 42

Detroit Douglass 74, Detroit Westside Christian 42

Detroit East English 104, Detroit Davis 31

Detroit Ford 67, Detroit Mumford 57

Detroit King 62, Detroit Western International 31

Detroit Pershing 60, Detroit Osborn 52

Detroit Public Safety 71, Detroit Leadership 59

Detroit Renaissance 81, Detroit Cody 61

Detroit U-D Jesuit 69, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 62

Detroit University Prep 61, Taylor Trillium Academy 42

Dowagiac Union def. South Haven, forfeit

Dundee 66, Hudson 42

East Grand Rapids 52, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 44

Eastpointe East Detroit 58, Marysville 29

Ecorse 77, Detroit Voyageur 65

Ellsworth 76, Harbor Light Christian 46

Erie-Mason 49, Hillsdale 40

Farmington 61, Auburn Hills Avondale 50

Fenton 61, Owosso 57

Flat Rock 66, Carleton Airport 57

Flint Powers 74, Burton Bendle 41

Fowler 72, Lansing Christian 61

Frankel Jewish Academy 49, Allen Park Cabrini 36

Frankenmuth 67, Standish-Sterling 51

Freeland 71, Essexville Garber 63

Fremont 65, Newaygo 46

Galesburg-Augusta 41, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 28

Gibraltar Carlson 59, Taylor 43

Gladstone 62, Ishpeming Westwood 35

Grand Haven 45, Holland West Ottawa 34

Grand Ledge 59, Lansing Everett 56

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 56, Fennville 45

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 71, Cedar Springs 38

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 61, Fruitport 42

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 60, Grandville Calvin Christian 56

Grand Rapids South Christian 77, Wyoming 51

Grosse Pointe South 68, Utica Ford 37

Harper Woods 70, Hamtramck 61

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 70, Detroit Old Redford 45

Haslett 68, Holt 37

Hemlock 56, Pinconning 35

Holland 59, Hamilton 57

Homer 69, Jonesville 54

Hope of Detroit 57, Detroit Cesar Chavez 49

Howell 65, Brighton 63

Hudsonville 64, Caledonia 40

Hudsonville Unity Christian 63, Holland Christian 42

Ida 53, Brooklyn Columbia Central 48

Ionia 70, Lakeview 34

Ithaca 52, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 32

Jackson 51, Dexter 39

Kalamazoo Central 56, Portage Northern 37

Kalamazoo Christian 40, Comstock 38

Kalamazoo Hackett 75, Gobles 46

Kent City 72, Grand River Prep 67

Lake Orion 64, Bloomfield Hills 40

Lansing Catholic 79, Fowlerville 53

Lansing Eastern 60, Charlotte 33

Linden 55, Flint Kearsley 35

Livonia Clarenceville 77, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 58

Ludington 53, Whitehall 35

Mackinaw City 75, Boyne Falls 39

Macomb Dakota 65, Sterling Heights Stevenson 59

Madison Heights Madison 50, Port Huron 44

Marine City 71, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 53

Marshall 52, Jackson Lumen Christi 44

Mason 50, Eaton Rapids 48

Mattawan 51, Battle Creek Central 49

Melvindale 70, Trenton 54

Midland 44, Saginaw Heritage 32

Midland Bullock Creek 61, Birch Run 57

Midland Christian 35, Midland Calvary Baptist 34

Milan 57, Monroe Jefferson 43

Milford 56, South Lyon East 48

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 54, Riverview 38

Mount Pleasant 63, Midland Dow 46

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 65, Vestaburg 20

Muskegon 55, Grand Rapids Union 44

Muskegon Catholic Central 57, Holland Calvary 44

Muskegon Heights 71, North Muskegon 43

Muskegon Orchard View 78, Hesperia 36

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 70, Jenison 51

New Boston Huron 53, Grosse Ile 43

New Haven 84, Warren Mott 50

New Lothrop 54, Saginaw Arts and Science 29

Newberry 67, Cheboygan 61

Novi Christian 45, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 30

Okemos 58, East Lansing 39

Olivet 51, Vermontville Maple Valley 41

Onsted 62, Blissfield 59

Otsego 48, Edwardsburg 35

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 56, Morenci 55

Oxford 75, Ferndale 65

Paw Paw 54, Sturgis 41

Perry 73, Lake Odessa Lakewood 57

Petersburg Summerfield 59, Adrian Madison 43

Pewamo-Westphalia 52, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 35

Plymouth 45, Salem 44

Pontiac 58, Royal Oak 41

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 79, Detroit Universal 40

Quincy 55, Reading 46

Reed City 65, Remus Chippewa Hills 53

Richland Gull Lake 48, St. Joseph 47

Richmond 59, Croswell-Lexington 49

River Rouge 81, Detroit HFA 49

Rochester Adams 49, Birmingham Groves 48

Roseville 61, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 46

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 57, Saginaw Nouvel 54

Sanford-Meridian 66, Farwell 26

Southfield A&T 60, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49

Southfield Bradford Academy 63, Detroit Cornerstone 40

Southfield Christian 71, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 27

Southgate Anderson 42, Allen Park 31

Spring Lake 58, Allendale 49

St. Charles 63, St. Louis 47

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 71, Warren Cousino 61

St. Johns 53, Portland 43

Stanton Central Montcalm 52, Big Rapids 50

Stevensville Lakeshore 38, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 33

Stockbridge 52, Leslie 45

Swartz Creek 56, Ortonville Brandon 47

Three Rivers 67, Allegan 58

Traverse City Christian 56, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 44

Troy Athens 50, Rochester 41

Union City 51, Springport 43

Utica 69, Warren Fitzgerald 67

Vicksburg 55, Plainwell 48, OT

Wakefield-Marenisco 62, Ewen-Trout Creek 52

Walkerville 77, White Cloud 65

Walled Lake Northern 63, South Lyon 37

Warren Michigan Collegiate 62, Summit Academy North 51

Warren Woods Tower 72, St. Clair 52

Waterford Our Lady 62, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 28

Wayland Union 44, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 42

Wayne Memorial 68, Livonia Stevenson 63

West Bloomfield 74, Oak Park 70

Westland John Glenn 79, Livonia Churchill 29

Wyandotte Roosevelt 70, Dearborn Edsel Ford 68

Wyoming Godwin Heights 50, Hopkins 48

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 75, Grand Rapids Wellspring 46

Yale 60, Algonac 29

Ypsilanti Lincoln 80, Tecumseh 38

Zeeland West 65, Zeeland East 44

Zion Christian 51, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 31

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Evart vs. Lake City, ccd.

Gladwin vs. Clare, ccd.

Harrison vs. Houghton Lake, ccd.

McBain vs. Manton, ccd.

Vanderbilt vs. Alba, ccd.

Watersmeet vs. Dollar Bay, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian Lenawee Christian 50, Monroe 37

Adrian Madison 53, Petersburg Summerfield 28

Alma 64, Millington 27

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 58, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 8

Athens 34, Rochester 33

Athens 51, North Adams-Jerome 11

Bad Axe 48, Caseville 15

Baraga 56, Republic-Michigamme 28

Bark River-Harris 55, Munising 47

Bath 53, Byron 50

Battle Creek Central 60, Mattawan 35

Battle Creek Harper Creek 78, Battle Creek Pennfield 54

Bay City All Saints 55, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 31

Bellevue 48, Pittsford 36

Benzie Central 53, Leland 22

Berkley 45, Birmingham Groves 23

Bloomfield Hills Marian 52, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 37

Bloomingdale 52, White Pigeon 37

Brighton 56, Howell 25

Britton-Deerfield 37, Whitmore Lake 20

Brooklyn Columbia Central 60, Ida 55, 2OT

Burr Oak 40, Tekonsha 36

Calhoun Christian 39, Saline Washtenaw Christian 36

Calumet 44, Ontonagon 36

Canton Prep 55, Detroit Universal 42

Cass City 46, Vassar 20

Centreville 57, Eau Claire 11

Charlevoix 58, Gaylord 48

Charlotte 64, Lansing Eastern 31

Chassell 45, Dollar Bay 7

Chelsea 65, Adrian 50

Clawson 45, Warren Woods Tower 22

Climax-Scotts 34, Battle Creek St. Philip 31

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 47, Warren Fitzgerald 19

Coldwater 71, Jackson Northwest 61

Coopersville 37, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 34

DeWitt 69, Lansing Waverly 33

Dearborn 57, Livonia Franklin 53

Dearborn Fordson 64, Belleville 53

Dearborn Heights Star International 43, Michigan Math and Science 23

Dearborn Heights WISE 48, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 20

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 69, Ferndale University 7

Deckerville 72, Flint International 16

Delton Kellogg 38, Parchment 19

Detroit Country Day 65, Southfield A&T 54

Dryden 51, Akron-Fairgrove 13

East Grand Rapids 69, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 20

East Jordan 44, Bellaire 37

East Lansing 77, Okemos 34

Eaton Rapids 54, Mason 48, 2OT

Edwardsburg 47, Otsego 38

Erie-Mason 67, Hillsdale 19

Farmington Hills Mercy 42, Dearborn Divine Child 31

Fenton 67, Owosso 31

Flint Hamady 39, Davison 30

Flint Powers 68, Burton Bendle 32

Fowlerville 51, Lansing Catholic 50

Frankfort 59, Buckley 31

Freeland 58, Essexville Garber 33

Fremont 56, Newaygo 53, OT

Genesee 28, Mayville 27

Gibraltar Carlson 61, Taylor 55

Grand Haven 44, Holland West Ottawa 30

Grand Ledge 69, Lansing Everett 30

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 40, Cedar Springs 22

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 58, Fruitport 15

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 60, Grandville Calvin Christian 42

Grand Rapids Northview 43, Lowell 32

Grant 60, Howard City Tri-County 39

Grosse Pointe North 57, Utica Eisenhower 39

Gwinn 50, Ishpeming 45

Hamilton 58, Holland 24

Harbor Beach 46, Ubly 22

Harper Woods 70, Hamtramck 61

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 54, Marine City 43

Hartford 50, Cassopolis 44

Hartland 51, Northville 21

Haslett 48, Holt 37

Hemlock 50, Pinconning 19

Hesperia 64, Walkerville 33

Hillman 52, Fairview 13

Holland Christian 35, Hudsonville Unity Christian 28

Holton 73, White Cloud 50

Hopkins 61, Wyoming Godwin Heights 42

Hudson 54, Dundee 25

Hudsonville 46, Caledonia 44

Indian River-Inland Lakes 38, Central Lake 33

Ionia 43, Lakeview 26

Iron Mountain 57, Norway 33

Ishpeming Westwood 61, Gladstone 40

Ithaca 28, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 17

Jackson 34, Dexter 26

Jackson Christian 51, Litchfield 28

Kalamazoo Central 69, Portage Northern 10

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 41, Stevensville Lakeshore 35

Kingsley 56, Onekama 12

Kingston 71, Kinde-North Huron 7

L’Anse 41, Hancock 32

Lake Orion 34, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 31

Lansing Christian 36, Midland Calvary Baptist 18

Leslie 48, Stockbridge 42

Lincoln-Alcona 45, Mio-Au Sable 41

Linden 55, Flint Kearsley 35

Mackinaw City 59, Boyne Falls 10

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 35, Fraser 34

Madison Heights Madison 36, Hazel Park 34

Manistique 47, Engadine 26

Maple City Glen Lake 79, Suttons Bay 39

Marcellus 48, Bangor 28

Marquette 64, Escanaba 36

Marshall 57, Jackson Lumen Christi 40

Mason County Central 46, Ravenna 37

Mendon 36, Decatur 14

Michigan Center 65, Jackson East Jackson 11

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 41, Wayland Union 26

Midland Bullock Creek 53, Birch Run 40

Midland Dow 58, Flushing 29

Montague 52, Shelby 37

Montrose 37, Webberville 33

Muskegon 60, Grand Rapids Union 14

Muskegon Orchard View 34, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 27

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 46, Jenison 39

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 51, Fruitport Calvary Christian 29

New Haven 63, Clinton Township Clintondale 31

Novi 41, Canton 21

Olivet 46, Vermontville Maple Valley 31

Onsted 58, Blissfield 45

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 61, Morenci 59

Ovid-Elsie 65, Lansing Sexton 41

Oxford 47, Lapeer 36

Parma Western 55, Hastings 16

Peck 54, Owendale-Gagetown 16

Pellston 52, Mancelona 31

Perry 63, Lake Odessa Lakewood 39

Plainwell 48, Vicksburg 36

Plymouth 44, Salem 32

Plymouth Christian 32, Southfield Christian 16

Port Huron Northern 53, Macomb Dakota 46

Portage Central 49, Battle Creek Lakeview 40

Portland 54, St. Johns 53

River Rouge 57, Detroit HFA 28

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 55, Troy 47

Rock Mid Peninsula 60, Crystal Falls Forest Park 54, OT

Rockford 48, Grandville 46

Romeo 46, Utica 44

Roseville 36, Madison Heights Lamphere 27

Saginaw Arthur Hill 46, Bay City Central 45

Saginaw Arts and Science 55, Saginaw 54

Saginaw Nouvel 54, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 48

Saginaw Swan Valley 62, Carrollton 28

Sand Creek 49, Clinton 24

Sandusky 50, Capac 26

Schoolcraft 51, Bronson 35

South Haven 45, Dowagiac Union 38

South Lyon 56, Walled Lake Northern 47

South Lyon East 53, Milford 36

St. Clair 57, Center Line 33

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 50, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 29

St. Joseph 46, Richland Gull Lake 43

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 56, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 25

St. Louis 54, St. Charles 44

Standish-Sterling 49, Frankenmuth 42

Stanton Central Montcalm 67, Big Rapids 25

Sturgis 56, Paw Paw 42

Summit Academy North 38, Warren Michigan Collegiate 31

Tecumseh 69, Ypsilanti Lincoln 29

Three Rivers 55, Allegan 34

Traverse City West 53, Midland 47

Unionville-Sebewaing 39, Caro 38

Utica Ford 47, Sterling Heights 31

Waldron 46, Colon 19

Walled Lake Western 64, Waterford Mott 40

Warren Cousino 54, Grosse Pointe South 50

Warren Lincoln 52, Eastpointe East Detroit 48

Warren Mott 32, St. Clair Shores South Lake 29

Warren Regina 39, Macomb Lutheran North 31

Waterford Kettering 40, Walled Lake Central 35

West Iron County 53, Negaunee 42

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 37, Livonia Clarenceville 23

Westland John Glenn 55, Livonia Churchill 49

Whitehall 67, Muskegon Oakridge 56, 3OT

Wyandotte Roosevelt 59, Dearborn Edsel Ford 20

Wyoming 60, Grand Rapids South Christian 58

Wyoming Kelloggsville 72, Wyoming Lee 5

Zeeland West 37, Zeeland East 34

Zion Christian 42, Creative Technology Academy 20

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

AuGres-Sims vs. Hale, ccd.

Bay City John Glenn vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights, ccd.

Bear Lake vs. Pentwater, ppd.

Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston, ppd.

Frankel Jewish Academy vs. Austin Catholic, ccd.

Grayling vs. Tawas, ppd.

Marion vs. Manistee Catholic Central, ccd.

Mesick vs. Mason County Eastern, ppd.

Reed City vs. Remus Chippewa Hills, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Southfield Manoogian vs. Dearborn Advanced Technology, ccd.

Vanderbilt vs. Alba, ppd. to Jan 9th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.