AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

High school roundup: Telfer leads St. Joseph boys

January 7, 2017

TRUMBULL — Omar Telfer scored 20 points and had four steals to lead St. Joseph over Norwalk 65-56 in a FCIAC boys basketball game Friday night.

Thomas Montelli added 10 points and Gavin Greene chipped in seven points and 11 rebounds for the Cadets (3-2). Kerry Alcena scored a game-high 32 points, including 10-for-12 from the free throw line, for the Bears (3-4).

ST. JOSEPH 65, NORWALK 56

NORWALK (3-4)

Peter Kotulsky 2 0-0 4 Tommy Benincaso 0 0-0 0 Conner Mastopietro 2 1-2 6 Armani Sawyer 5 0-0 11 Kerry Alcena 10 10-12 32 Joey Benincaso 1 1-2 3 Xavier Vines 0 0-0 0 Zyaire Sellers 0 0-0 0 Hugh Clyne 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 12-16 56.

ST. JOSEPH (3-2)

Jack Moulder 2 1-2 7 Camren Menefee 3 2-2 9 Thomas Montelli 5 0-1 10 Omar Telfer 7 6-11 20 Gavin Greene 3 1-3 7 Jack Greene 0 0-0 0 Daniel Tobin 1 2-4 4 Paul Fabbri 0 0-0 0 Jared Grinrod 1 3-4 5 Alex Pelletier 1 1-2 3. Totals: 23 16-29 65.

NORWALK 10 18 21 7—56

ST. JOSEPH 14 16 12 23—65

3-pointers: N—Alcena 2, Sawyer, Mastopietro; SJ—Moulder 2, Menefee 2.

Fouled out: N—Alcena.

BUNNELL 89, STRATFORD 75

STRATFORD

Cam Peters 5 0-0 10 Nate Shields 7 1-1 18 Jack Ryan 4 0-0 9 TJ Green 10 7-9 29 John Bike 1 0-0 3 Naje Mitchell 2 2-2 6. Totals: 29 10-14 75.

BUNNELL

Elijah Alexandre 0 0-0 0 Max Edwards 5 2-4 12 Brett Bogdwicz 8 0-2 21 Armstrong Antoine 0 0-0 0 Khalid Moreland 5 0-0 12 Zhyaire Fernandes 11 4-5 29 Josh Vazquez 4 1-2 11 Kwann Greer 1 0-0 2 Josh Giannoni 1 0-0 2 Richard Souffrant 0 0-0 0 Ketel Nkulili 0 0-0 0. Totals: 35 7-13 89.

STRATFORD 18 18 17 22—75

BUNNELL 17 29 21 22—89

3-pointers: S—Shields 3, Green 2, Ryan, Bike; B—Bogdwicz 5, Fernandes 3, Moreland 2, Vazquez.

Highlights: B—Edwards had 12 rebounds. Bogdwicz had 10 assists. Fernandes had six assists and eight steals.

HARDING 75, ABBOTT TECH 25

HARDING (2-3)

Calvin Seward 3 5-7 11 Justin Sheffield 2 0-0 4 Ramir Johnson 1 2-2 5 Will Figueroa 5 2-2 15 Zamir Hairston 2 1-2 6 Travel Upchurch 2 0-0 4 Tion Hampton 2 0-0 4 Josue Rivera 5 0-0 13 Keith Bush 3 0-0 9 Xavier McBride 1 0-0 3 Cordell Walker 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 10-13 75.

ABBOTT TECH

Evan Marques 1 1-2 4 Nazeer Priar 3 0-0 8 Marcos Gonzalez 2 0-0 5 Brian Ngov 1 0-0 2 Freddie Espino 1 0-0 2 Alex Fernandez 2 0-0 4. Totals: 10 1-2 25.

HARDING 20 22 13 20—75

ABBOTT TECH 2 6 13 4—25

3-pointers: H—McBride 3, Johnson, Hairston, Bush, Rivera, Figueroa; AT—Marques 2, Gonzalez, Priar.

Highlights: H—Seward had 11 rebounds. Sheffield, Johnson and Hairston each had four steals.

O’BRIEN TECH 73, WOLCOTT TECH 37

WOLCOTT TECH (0-8)

Mitch Sorensen 1 0-0 3 Nick Barney 3 1-2 8 Chris Speaker 2 1-2 6 Cody Babby 5 1-2 15 Tom Perlotto 0 0-2 0 Cody Gee 1 2-2 5. Totals: 12 5-10 37.

O’BRIEN TECH (5-1)

Matt Alley 2 0-0 5 Ervin Gee 8 1-3 17 Roland Brantley 0 2-2 2 Xavier Smith 1 0-0 3 Mike DeCampos 1 0-1 2 Joe O’Toole 8 2-2 22 Roberto Sanchez 1 0-0 2 Nate Shulick 6 1-2 13 Eric Edwards 0 1-2 1 Jaylen Daniels 2 0-0 6. Totals: 29 7-12 73.

WOLCOTT TECH 3 7 8 19—37

O’BRIEN TECH 22 13 14 24—73

3-pointers: WT—Babby 4, Sorensen, Barney, Speaker, Gee; OT—O’Toole 4, Daniels 2, Smith, Alley.

Highlights: OT—O’Toole had eight rebounds and seven assists. Shulick had 12 rebounds.

TORRINGTON 68, ANSONIA 61

TORRINGTON (2-3)

Richy Rodriguez 0 2-2 2 Tyreke Davis 6 2-4 15 Nick Dallavelle 1 0-0 3 Donatae Thomas 4 3-5 12 Joel Villanueva 6 0-1 12 Jordan Henneberry 3 0-0 6 Stephen Dailey 1 1-3 3 Hunter Murphy 4 1-1 11 Adrian Gonzalez 2 0-1 4. Totals: 27 9-17 68.

ANSONIA (3-4)

Crystan Clase 9 5-8 26 Jadon Richardson 1 2-3 4 Demetrus Robinson 2 0-0 5 Kyree Coverson 4 2-3 10 Jake Butler 2 0-0 6 Brandon Figueroa 4 0-0 10. Totals: 22 9-14 61.

TORRINGTON 12 19 17 20—68

ANSONIA 13 14 18 16—61

3-pointers: T—Murphy 2, Davis, Dallavalle, Thomas; A—Clase 3, Figueroa 2, Butler 2, Robinson.

OXFORD 69, DERBY 57

DERBY

Isaiah Walker 2 1-2 5 John Dytko 3 0-0 6 Tyshaun Stanley 4 0-0 12 Davant Addison 3 0-0 7 Jahwan Cody 8 1-3 16 Zaire Flowers 3 0-1 6 Alberto Rodriguez 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 3-8 57.

OXFORD

Cole Chudoba 5 10-14 24 Will Richter 6 4-6 16 Mike Michaud 5 0-2 10 Joe Yacovelli 1 0-0 2 Charles Flowers 5 0-0 10 Julian Ferrante 1 0-0 2 Zach Geffert 1 1-2 3. Totals: 23 15-24 69.

DERBY 14 27 19 11—57

OXFORD 23 17 12 16—69

3-pointers: D—Stanley 4, Addison, Cody; O—Chudoba 4.

TRUMBULL 55, STAMFORD 52

TRUMBULL (6-1, 2-1 FCIAC)

Jack Lynch 4 1-2 9 Jake Cappello 0 0-0 0 Dan Ruchalski 0 2-4 2 Chris Brown 1 0-0 3 Johnny McElroy 3 3-11 9 JJ Pfohl 8 4-7 20 Timmand Williams 4 2-4 12. Totals: 20 12-28 55.

STAMFORD

Niko Lavens 7 1-1 16 Jerome Atkinson 4 1-2 10 Rich Scott 0 0-0 0 Jelani Jackson 1 0-0 2 Josh Therrio 2 0-0 6 Jose Latorre 0 0-0 0 Tevin St. John 7 0-3 14 D’Angelo Malcolm 3 1-2 7. Totals: 24 3-8 52.

TRUMBULL 14 17 12 12—55

STAMFORD 11 16 11 14—52

3-pointers: T—Williams 2, Brown; S—Therrio 2, Atkinson, Lavens.

WESTHILL 47, BARLOW 38

JOEL BARLOW

Clark Gilmore 0 0-0 0 Christian Marini 1 0-0 2 Matt McGannon 6 7-10 19 Kevin Richetelli 3 0-1 7 Tom Rossini 3 0-1 8 Phil Villhauer 0 1-3 1 Owen Corrazelli 0 0-1 0 Henry Sheban 0 0-0 0 Tim Tamallanca 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 8-16 38.

WESTHILL

Tarik Rivers 3 1-3 9 Jake Dardis 2 0-0 6 Jared Yaghoubian 2 4-4 9 Tyler Lasicki 2 1-2 6 Hunter Semmel 0 0-0 0 J’ani Graham 3 0-3 6 CJ Brown 4 1-2 9 Sam Lombino 1 0-0 2 Matt Maignan 0 0-0 0 Chris Kopec 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 7-14 47.

BARLOW 5 13 12 8—38

WESTHILL 15 10 7 15—47

3-Pointers: JB—Rossini 2. W—Rivers 2, Dardis 2, Yaghoubian, Lasicki.

ND-WEST HAVEN 85, HAMDEN 66

ND-WEST HAVEN (5-0)

Tremont Waters 12 0-1 28 Jalanni White 5 0-0 10 Tim Dawson 6 6-9 19 Mike Brooks 5 5-6 15 Connor Raines 2 1-1 5 Chuck Dikko 2 0-0 4 Evan Blue 1 0-0 3 Jaiden Kimbro 0 1-2 1. Totals: 33 13-19 85.

HAMDEN (2-3)

CJ Seaforth 3 7-7 14 Aidan Carpenter 4 0-2 9 Jaylen Ricks 4 2-2 10 Ronnie Ellis 5 5-8 17 Andrew Kirshenbaum 2 0-0 4 Doug Daniels 0 2-2 2 Nate Morrison 1 1-1 3 Trevor Brandi 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 17-23 66.

ND-WEST HAVEN 25 26 15 19—85

HAMDEN 18 16 12 20—66

3-pointers: NDWH—Waters 4, Dawson, Blue; H—Ellis 2, Seaforth, Carpenter.

Highlights: NDWH—Waters had five assists. Brooks had 15 rebounds.

MASUK 59, NEWTOWN 51

NEWTOWN (0-5)

Sam Grossano 5 1-1 12 Tom Cotton 0 1-2 1 Derek Ivey 2 3-10 8 Nick Weiland 4 0-0 11 Evan Eggleston 2 3-6 8 Todd Petersen 3 1-1 7 Tucker Garrity 2 0-0 4 Robert Disibio 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 9-20 51.

MASUK (3-2)

Trevor Rooney 5 2-4 13 Kyle Orie 3 10-14 17 Ryan Winkler 0 6-6 6 Will Santee 3 3-4 9 Zach Forte 3 0-1 6 Eli Feuz 3 0-0 6 Jed Wittenberger 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 21-29 59.

NEWTOWN 51

MASUK 59

3-pointers: N—Weiland 3, Grossano, Eggleston; M—Rooney, Orie.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 62, SEYMOUR 47

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC (4-1)

Mike Palmieri 6 0-0 15 Austin Jones 2 1-2 7 Matt Garry 7 0-0 15 Tom Houle 0 0-0 0 Donovan Symes 0 0-1 0 Seth Foley 0 0-0 0 Bo Andnt 3 3-5 10 Derek Wrecki 3 0-0 6 Brian Considine 4 1-3 9. Totals: 25 5-11 62.

SEYMOUR (2-3)

Jaylen Crawford 5 2-2 13 Tyler Strang 1 2-2 5 Nick Martins 1 3-4 5 Jake Larovera 1 0-4 2 Kevin Crawford 4 6-10 15 Alex Massie 1 0-0 2 James Smith 0 0-0 0 Brandon Ellsworth 0 0-0 0 Adam Frosceno 2 1-2 5 Ryan Keough 0 0-0 0 Ian Sadick 0 0-0 0 Jacob Liedke 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 14-24 47.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 16 18 11 17—62

SEYMOUR 10 15 8 14—47

3-pointers: SPC—Palmieri 3, Jones 2, Garry, Andnt; S—J. Crawford, Strang, K. Crawford.

Highlights: S—K. Crawford had seven rebounds and four steals. J. Crawford had four rebounds and four steals.

NEW FAIRFIELD 47, WESTON 44

NEW FAIRFIELD (3-3)

Sean Jamieson 3 0-0 7 Cenzi DiMaggio 2 1-2 6 Thomas Dombransky 1 0-0 2 Michael Leary 1 2-4 4 Brian Magee 5 2-4 16 Joe Calamari 1 2-2 5 Nick Alviti 0 0-0 0 Michael Farrell 1 0-0 2 Fred Zering 2 1-2 5. Totals: 16 8-14 47.

WESTON (4-2)

Christian Watanabe 5 0-0 12 Christopher Hover 1 0-0 2 Andrew Folger 3 1-2 7 Zachary Clevenger 0 2-2 2 Jason Lawrence 0 0-0 0 Joshua Davidoff 0 0-0 0 Nikholas Parker 1 0-2 2 Hamilton Fosythe 6 7-10 19. Totals: 16 10-16 44.

NEW FAIRFIELD 13 8 13 13—47

WESTON 13 8 11 12—44

3-pointers: NF—Magee 4, Jamieson, DiMaggio, Calamari; W—Watanabe 2.

Highlights: W—Forsythe had 10 rebounds.

DANBURY 60, LUDLOWE 51

DANBURY (5-2)

Jordan Allegne 5 4-8 16 Denali Burton 3 0-0 6 Marcus Fox 4 0-0 9 Javon Hernandez 3 3-3 10 Cameron Snow 0 0-0 0 John Andrew Mollenthiel 0 0-0 0 Keyon Moore 0 0-0 0 Chris Torres 3 0-1 7 Diante Vines 1 0-1 2 Massiah Crandell 0 1-2 1 Tyler Scalzo 2 0-0 5 Jordon Brown 1 0-0 2 Titus James 0 2-2 2. Totals: 22 10-17 60.

LUDLOWE (2-5)

Sean Close 1 4-4 6 Ty Stapleton 2 2-2 7 Frank Lumaj 5 2-4 12 Ryan Keeley 3 1-4 7 Cooper Nielsen 1 0-0 2 Jack Began 1 0-0 3 Paul Cipollaro 6 0-2 14. Totals: 19 9-16 51.

DANBURY 9 18 20 13—60

LUDLOWE 13 12 5 21—51

3-pointers: D—Allegne 2, Fox, Hernandez, Torres, Scalzo; L—Cipollaro 2, Stapleton, Began.

Fouled out: L—Close.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DERBY 54, OXFORD 51

OXFORD (1-6)

Kelly Shpak 4 0-0 11 Molly Sastram 4 2-8 10 Molly Smith 1 0-0 2 Maddie Smith 3 1-5 7 Laura Trombetta 1 0-0 2 Sam Kostek 2 2-2 4 Audrey Robinson 1 0-0 2 Jess Kondic 2 3-7 7. Totals: 18 8-22 51.

DERBY (5-4)

Anna Chevarella 8 14-17 34 Amelia Carloni 5 6-10 17 Madison Koval 1 1-5 3 Precious Perez 0 0-0 0 Riley Miller 0 0-0 0 Alexis Enjem 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 21-32 54.

OXFORD 13 7 11 20—51

DERBY 9 13 16 16—54

3-pointers: O—Shpak 3; D—Chevarella 4, Carloni.

Fouled out: O—Ma. Smith, Kostek, Kondic; D—Perez.

ST. LUKE’S 71, GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 52

GREENS FARMS ACAEMY (5-3)

Ryan Boyle 0 0-0 0 Kaly Houston 1 1-2 3 Elyse Kimball 0 0-0 0 Lexi Kimball 4 8-12 17 Hannah Kozdeba 3 0-0 6 Katherine Marcus 6 2-2 17 Kristiana Modzelewski 0 0-0 0 Sarah Peltier 0 1-4 1 Kelly Van Hoesen 3 2-3 8 Alex Wagner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 14-23 52.

ST. LUKE’S (8-0)

Sydney Lowery 7 0-0 18 Bridget Dalton 1 0-2 2 Mckenna Frank 7 3-4 18 Maya Klein 5 0-0 12 Jada Boggs 0 0-0 0 Sydney Cummings 3 2-2 8 Tamia Fulton 1 0-0 3 Janelle Johnson 3 1-2 8 Caroline Lav 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 6-10 71.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY20 32—52

ST. LUKE’S 37 34—71

3-pointers: GFA—Marcus 3, L. Kimball; SL—Lowery 4, Klein 2, Frank, Fulton, Johnson.

Highlights: GFA—L. Kimball had eight rebounds, five assists, five steals and two blocks. Van Hoesen had seven rebounds and two blocks. Marcus had four rebounds, two assists, one steal and one block.

MERCY 63, LAURALTON HALL 27

LAURALTON HALL

Liz Spahn 0 0-0 0 Colleen McCarthy 0 0-0 0 Julia Sendzik 3 7-9 14 Julia Rush 0 2-4 2 Lauren Dawling 0 0-0 0 Trish Gildea 4 3-5 11 Lauren Adams 0 0-0 0 Julia Haskins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 12-18 27.

MERCY

Lexi Leon 1 0-0 2 Kameryn King 4 3-4 11 Keri Kernisan 2 0-0 5 Samantha Chapps 2 0-1 4 Meghan Deville 6 5-6 17 Jessica Carroll 0 1-2 1 Sanzra Frone 0 1-2 1 Sophia Finkelday 1 0-0 2 Vienna Knox 4 2-2 10 Nicole Ladas 4 0-1 8 Ragean Moore 0 0-0 0 Raechel Cipolla 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 12-18 63.

LAURALTON HALL 7 9 9 2—27

MERCY 19 18 11 15—63

3-pointers: LH—Sendzik; M—King, Kernisan.

WOOSTER 45, CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 23

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE (4-3)

Kellogg 4 2-3 11 Treach 1 2-4 4 Mirial 1 1-6 3 Luft 1 0-0 3 Augustine 1 0-0 2. Totals: 8 5-13 23.

WOOSTER (4-2)

Venus Okwuka 7 0-0 14 Morgan McCutcheon 5 1-3 13 Brittany Reid 5 0-0 10 Lizzie Nicoletti 1 0-0 2 Sarah Fried 1 0-0 2 Caylynn Maldonado 2 0-0 4 Gabby Binghi 0 0-0 0 Hayden DellaCamera 0 0-0 0 Nicole Caraballo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 1-3 45.

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 11 12—23

WOOSTER 26 19—45

3-pointers: CH—Kellogg, Luft; W—McCutcheon 2.

Highlights: W—Okwuka had 14 rebounds and 10 blocks. Reid had 16 rebounds. McCutcheon had seven steals.

BARLOW 42, IMMACULATE 35

IMMACULATE

Angela Saidmann 4 0-1 10 Caroline Wax 3 4-6 12 Meghan Coyle 1 0-0 2 Meghan Schlichtig 2 1-4 6 Kinsey Jarbo 1 0-0 2 Kristen Cirone 0 1-2 1 Madison Halas 0 2-2 2. Totals: 11 8-15 35.

BARLOW (6-3, 2-0 SWC)

Lily Taeuber 4 0-0 9 Emma Scavo 0 1-2 1 Scotland Davis 0 0-0 0 Annie Tamallanca 2 0-0 6 Julia Mullin 4 1-2 9 Kinsey Colby 3 0-2 7 Shannon Gilbert 5 0-2 10. Totals: 18 2-8 42.

IMMACULATE 9 12 9 5—35

BARLOW 12 9 11 10—42

3-pointers: I—Saidman 2, Wax 2, Schlichtig; B—Tamallanca 2, Colby, Taeuber.

SHELTON 54, LYMAN HALL 51

LYMAN HALL

Kailey Lipka 4 2-5 12 Alexa Eves 3 1-4 7 Elise Hastings 3 5-6 11 Theresa Lynch 1 0-0 3 Sabrina Smith 5 2-2 14 Kelly Fernandez 1 2-3 4. Totals: 17 12-20 51.

SHELTON

Casey O’Connor 5 5-6 15 Sarah Skoronski 8 7-10 26 Maggie Howard 1 0-0 2 Emmeline Bronson 1 0-0 3 Kat Arena 1 0-0 2 Kayla Resto 2 0-0 4 Leyha Vohra 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 12-20 54.

LYMAN HALL 13 11 19 8—51

SHELTON 14 11 12 17—54

3-pointers: LH—Lipka 2, Smith 2, Lynch; S—Skoronski 3, Bronson.

Highlights: S—Skoronski had four rebounds. O’Connor had eight rebounds.

NEWTOWN 56, STRATFORD 21

STRATFORD

Rebecca McMahon 0 0-0 0 Julia Torreso 1 4-4 7 Cora Martonak 2 2-2 8 Brianna Brantley 0 0-0 0 Madyson Perley 2 0-0 4 Cheree Wright 1 0-0 2. Totals: 6 6-6 21.

NEWTOWN (4-3, 1-1 SWC)

Cailin Wilson 3 0-0 7 Rylee Mulligan 3 1-2 9 Ali Kelleher 2 1-4 5 Cyleigh Wilson 1 0-0 2 Carolina Stubbs 0 5-6 5 Olyvia Shaw 2 0-2 4 Jenna Lavelle 1 0-0 2 Erin Burns 0 0-0 0 Jackie Matthews 2 0-0 4 Nikki DaPra 3 0-0 7 Kira Smith 1 0-0 2 Greta Staubly 0 0-2 0 Amy Sapenter 2 0-0 5 Carlie Smith 1 1-2 4. Totals: 21 8-18 56.

STRATFORD 6 6 3 6—21

NEWTOWN 26 12 10 8—56

3-pointers: N—Mulligan 2, Wilson, DaPra, Sapenter, Smith.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 55, SEYMOUR 46

SEYMOUR (5-3)

Kolby Sirowich 0 0-0 0 Samantha Torres 2 6-11 10 Sydnie Drezek 2 1-2 6 Megan Condo 2 0-0 5 Caty Ragaini 1 1-2 3 Grace Hayes 2 0-0 4 Tori Kellogg 1 1-2 3 Alyssa Cosciello 0 0-0 0 Faith Thurmond 7 1-3 15. Totals: 17 10-19 46.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC (7-0)

Brigid Johndrow 2 3-6 7 Adrianna Lopez 0 1-3 1 Emma Cretella 0 0-0 0 Molly Hooks 2 1-2 5 Janessa Gonzales 6 7-9 21 Amelia Sanchez 4 1-4 9 Chantell Lopez 0 0-0 0 Jade Udoh 2 1-1 5 Lexi Morneault 1 2-4 5 Alexandra Mourger 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 16-29 55.

SEYMOUR 6 15 9 16—46

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 7 7 17 24—55

3-pointers: S—Condo, Drezek; SPC—Gonzales 2, Morenault.

GUILFORD 44, FORAN 24

GUILFORD (6-3)

Kayley McLaughlin 1 0-2 2 Izzy Nerney 2 0-0 6 Camryn Craig 2 2-4 6 Julia Hyman 3 1-2 7 Amanda King 6 0-0 12 Janie Danaher 0 0-0 0 Nicole Suchy 2 0-0 5 Molly Linell 1 0-0 2 Hannah McDermott 2 0-0 4 Jordan Hedge 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 3-8 44.

FORAN (3-6)

Jessica McQuade 1 3-7 5 Samantha Inthapanhya 0 0-0 0 Julia Astram 0 0-0 0 Mia Tunucci 0 2-2 2 Lauren Notholt 4 0-0 9 Victoria Notholt 3 1-2 7 Zinnia Hall 0 1-2 1. Totals: 8 7-13 24.

GUILFORD 9 14 13 8—44

FORAN 5 7 10 2—24

3-pointers: G—Nerney 2; F—L. Notholt.

NEW FAIRFIELD 54, KOLBE CATHEDRAL 41

NEW FAIRFIELD (8-0, 2-0 SWC)

Pam Sbarra 0 1-2 1 Leah Anderson 5 0-0 14 Sydney Gouveia 5 0-0 10 Kristen Teklits 8 9-11 25 Rachael Cammarano 1 1-2 3 Allison Teklits 0 0-0 0 Grace Ware 0 0-0 0 Vanessa Riccardi 0 1-2 1 Kerrigan Quinn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 12-17 54.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (2-5, 1-1)

Thatiana Joseph 0 0-0 0 Tiana Moraes 0 0-0 0 Gracen Kerr 3 1-2 9 Arysel Flores 3 0-0 6 Labrador 0 0-0 0 Trinity Bravo 3 5-6 11 Meekins 1 1-4 3 Beatriz Honorio 3 0-0 6 Shiniya Stancil 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16 7-12 41.

NEW FAIRFIELD 54

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 41

3-pointers: NF—Anderson 4; KC—Kerr 2.

DARIEN 57, CENTRAL 33

DARIEN (3-3, 1-3 FCIAC)

Ashley Humphrey 5 0-0 12 Gwen Dolce 0 0-0 0 Lindsay Dimonekas 4 0-0 8 Rachel Stobbie 2 0-0 4 Katie Ramsay 2 2-7 6 Chrissie Fiore 6 8-10 20 Megan Hobbs 0 1-2 1 Hailey King 1 0-3 3 Kelly Richter 0 2-2 2 Brianna Lyons 0 1-2 1 Hassana Arbubakrr 0 0-0 0 Caroline Krueger 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 14-26 57.

CENTRAL (1-7, 1-4)

Timia Graham 2 0-2 4 Tatyana Pinto 1 0-0 2 Tiana Gutierrez 2 2-2 6 Jessica Clarke 1 1-2 3 Khadyat Amoo 5 1-4 11 Cynthia Brice 1 0-0 2 Jayda Edmonds 2 0-0 5. Totals: 14 4-10 33.

DARIEN 14 15 19 9—57

CENTRAL 10 5 9 9—33

3-pointers: D—Humphrey 2, King; C—Edmonds.

Highlights: D—Humphrey had nine assists and six rebounds. Fiore had seven rebounds and four blocks. Ramsay had five steals.

GIRLS HOCKEY

HAND 3, AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE 2 (OT)

HAND 2 0 0 1—3

AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE 0 0 2 0—2

Goals: H—Bridget Dwyer 2, Haley Rodham; ANHC—Andrea Delvecchio, Nadia DeNatale. Assists: H—Daphne Tucker, Sarah Conroy, Bradie Stryker; ANHC—Shannon Reilly. Shots: H—17; ANHC—24.

BOYS SWIMMING

SHELTON 96, NORTH HAVEN 68

Shelton 96, North Haven 68 (at Shelton Community Center): 200 medley relay: Shelton (Chavez, Wronski, Marciano, Richard) 1:50.95; 200 freestyle: Will McCleery (NH) 2:02.25; 200 IM: Reid Chavez (S) 2:10.52; 50 freestyle: John Stoeffler (NH) 24.60; 100 butterfly: Kevin Powers (NH) 1:07.17; 100 freestyle: Hunter Wronski (S) 53.81; 500 freestyle: Chavez (S) 5:06.73; 200 freestyle relay: Shelton (Wronski, Maleri, Richard, Chavez) 1:38.97; 100 backstroke: Jack Marciano (S) 1:07.15; 400 freestyle relay: North Haven (Stoeffler, McCleery, Frunzio, Powell) 3:50.93. Records: Shelton 5-0, North Haven 0-2.

XAVIER 86, LAW 69

Xavier 86, Law 69 (at Foran): 200 medley relay: Xavier (Lujambio, Bradbury, Argiro, Vogt) 2:00.04; 200 freestle: Andrew Reagan (X) 1:53.32; 200 IM: Jack Argiro (X) 2:25.69; 50 freestyle: Chet Vogt (X) 25.16; 100 butterfly: Ryan Cuda (X) 1:06.07; 100 freestyle: Hunter Woitowitz (X) 54.50; 500 freestyle: Reagan (X) 5:14.02; 200 freestyle relay: Xavier (Lujambio, Russ, Argiro, Reagan) 1:44.23; 100 backstroke: Jake Gwirtz (L) 1:03.32; 100 breaststroke: Andrew Frenzel (L) 1:33.10; 400 freestyle relay: Law (Myers, Dormez, Mercaldo, Gwirtz) 4:25.00.

SEYMOUR 89, WOODLAND 78

Seymour 89, Woodland 78 (at Seymour): 200 medley relay: Seymour (Cyrus Gagaza, Alex Cupic, Zach Fell, Devin Mastrio) 1:50.53; 200 freestyle: Jack Crocamo (S) 2:00.32; 200 IM: Fell (S) 2:12.98; 50 freestyle: Hunter Cripps (S) 24.44; 100 butterfly: Alex Cupic (S) 56.87; 100 freestyle: Cripps (S) 54.02; 500 freestyle: Crocamo (S) 5:32.24; 200 freestyle relay: Seymour (Fell, Cupic, Cripps, Crocamo) 1:34.89; 100 backstroke: Jake Stow (W) 1:08.39; 100 breaststroke: Jesse Romano (S) 1:22.74; 400 freestyle relay: Woodland (Zack Arisian, Julie Hinckley, Chase Chura, Jake Stow) 4:14.28. Records: Seymour 3-0, Woodland 1-3.

FAIRFIELD PREP 108, HAMDEN 73

Fairfield Prep 108, Hamden 73 (at Hamden): 200 medley relay: Fairfield Prep (Liam Colleran, Oliver Rus, Stanislav Yarmoussik, Martin Duffy) 1:39.44; 200 freestyle: Ben Fox (FP) 1:51.32; 200 IM: Rus (FP) 1:59.33; 50 freestyle: M. Duffy (FP) 23.18; diving: Will Munsterman (H); 100 butterfly: Richard Nolan (FP) 56.64; 100 freestyle: Yarmoussik (FP) 50.98; 500 freestyle: Matthew Torres (FP) 5:27.83; 200 freestyle relay: Fairfield Prep (Jerome Larracuente, Yarmoussik, William Duffy, M. Duffy) 1:34.33; 100 backstroke: Colleran (FP) 53.66; 100 breaststroke: Ehron Hodes (H) 1:06.62; 400 freestyle relay: Hamden (Tyler Cusano, Jacob Neele, Singla, Hodes) 3:45.71. Records: Fairfield Prep 4-0, Hamden 1-3.

AMITY 88, WEST HAVEN 67

Amity 88, West Haven 67 (at West Haven): 200 medley relay: Amity (Shiva Gowda, Colin Roy, Dan Madsen, Uranik Klobuchista) 1:48.19; 200 freestyle: Kevin Yanagisawa (A) 1:52.31; 200 IM: C. Roy (A) 2:03.11; 50 freestyle: Tyler Roy (A) 24.63; 100 butterfly: Sergey Savelyev (A) 57.80; 100 freestyle: Yanisgawa (A) 52.24; 500 freestyle: Caset Donovan (A) 5:32.07; 200 freestyle relay: West Haven (TJ Blotney, Brendan Carew, Julian Thomas, Chris Olsen) 2:13.72; 100 backstroke: Luis Lopez (WH) 1:23.17; 100 breaststroke: Blotney (WH) 1:23.99; 400 freestyle relay: West Haven (Shane Tautly, Heli Estrada, Lopez, Carew) 4:23.23. Records: Amity 2-0.

STAPLES 102, WESTHILL/STAMFORD 79

Staples 102, Westhill/Stamford 79 (at Staples): 200 medley relay: Staples (Ortega, Hunter, Terrant, Adler) 1:57.42; 200 freestyle: John McNab (S) 2:04.13; 200 IM: Ben Feldman (WS) 2:19.28; 50 freestyle: Peter Lebedev (WS) 26.13; diving: Andrew Kitain (WS) 251.00; 100 butterfly: Justin Lovro (S) 1:06.34; 100 freestyle: Nico Ortega (S) 54.54; 400 freestyle: Austin Twiss (S) 4:36.02; 200 freestyle relay: Staples (Breeden, Ortega, Hunter, Lovro) 1:48.20; 100 backstroke: Ortega (S) 1:02.85; 100 breaststroke: Feldman (WS) 1:08.30; 400 freestyle relay: Westhill/Stamford (Lebedev, Ehret, Lang, Feldman) 4:01.89. Records: Staples 3-0, Westhill/Stamford 0-2.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.