AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Scores

November 9, 2019

PREP FOOTBALL=

ECS 45, Harding Academy 7

Heritage 30, Clarksville NW 22

Class 1A State Championship=

First Round=

Clay County 28, Sale Creek 2

Cloudland 28, Harriman 7

Coalfield 42, Hancock County 6

Cornersville 31, Collinwood 10

Gordonsville 20, Copper Basin 6

Greenback 51, Unaka 6

Huntingdon 56, Richland 0

Huntland 28, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 0

Lake County 50, Booker T. Washington 20

McEwen 49, Mt. Pleasant 21

Memphis Academy of Science (MASE) 19, Greenfield 13

Middle College 42, Dresden 13

Oliver Springs 42, Jellico 6

South Pittsburg 48, Jo Byrns 7

West Carroll 62, Memphis East 36

Whitwell 21, Monterey 7

Class 2A State Championship=

First Round=

Bledsoe County 28, East Robertson 6

Eagleville 8, Houston County 7

Fairley 36, Adamsville 0

Forrest 37, Hickman County 7

Hampton 50, Cumberland Gap 0

McKenzie 28, Mitchell 6

Meigs County 41, Happy Valley 6

Oneida 35, Sullivan North 0

Peabody 38, Memphis Academy (MAHS) 0

Riverside 14, Lewis County 9

South Greene 20, Rockwood 7

Trousdale County 42, Marion County 0

Tyner Academy 54, Westmoreland 0

Union City 46, Douglass 38

Watertown 47, Tellico Plains 0

Waverly Central 39, Summertown 22

Class 3A State Championship=

First Round=

Alcoa 56, West Greene 6

Austin-East 41, Johnson County 0

Covington 48, Melrose 6

East Nashville Literature 44, Sycamore 7

Gatlinburg-Pittman 62, Unicoi County 21

Giles County 28, Fairview 7

Kingston 28, Chuckey-Doak 6

Loudon 49, York Institute 14

Milan 38, Raleigh Egypt 0

Pearl-Cohn (MLK -FB coop) 42, Stewart County 0

Red Bank 21, Sequatchie County 0

Smith County 28, Sweetwater 27

South Gibson 54, Sheffield 6

Stratford 34, Camden Central 14

Upperman 45, Signal Mountain 0

Wooddale 54, Westview 14

Class 4A State Championship=

First Round=

Anderson County 41, Grainger 14

Creek Wood 21, Jackson North Side 14

Crockett County 56, Bolton 0

DeKalb County 45, Tullahoma 34

Elizabethton 44, East Ridge 8

Greeneville 45, Howard 0

Hardin County 42, Portland 14

Haywood County 42, Craigmont 8

Lexington 35, White House-Heritage 21

Livingston Academy 27, Maplewood 8

Marshall County 39, Stone Memorial 0

Millington 46, Dyersburg 29

Nolensville 47, Macon County 7

Ripley 21, Fayette Ware 20, OT

Springfield 42, Jackson South Side 21

Sullivan South 28, East Hamilton 24

Class 5A State Championship=

First Round=

Beech 6, Columbia Academy 3

Clarksville 29, Munford 28

Daniel Boone 32, Knoxville Halls 3

Dyer County 32, Kirby 10

Gibbs 20, Tennessee 13

Henry County 10, Ridgeway 6

Knoxville Central 24, David Crockett 14

Knoxville West 45, Walker Valley 7

Oak Ridge 40, Soddy Daisy 23

Page 42, Hunters Lane 0

Powell 60, Lenoir City 14

Rhea County 47, Knoxville Fulton 14

Shelbyville 39, Hillsboro 0

South Doyle 41, Cherokee 3

Southwind 55, Kenwood 7

Summit 27, Gallatin 14

Class 6A State Championship=

First Round=

Bearden 23, McMinn County 6

Blackman 24, Wilson Central 0

Brentwood 38, McGavock 6

Cane Ridge 41, Franklin 7

Dobyns-Bennett 35, William Blount 7

Farragut 56, Bradley Central 21

Hendersonville 59, Cookeville 42

Houston 56, Germantown 12

Independence 28, Smyrna 10

Maryville 42, Science Hill 0

Memphis Central 35, Collierville 28

Mt. Juliet 24, Riverdale 20

Oakland 34, Lebanon 0

Ravenwood 35, Stewarts Creek 0

White Station 28, Bartlett 7

Whitehaven 50, Cordova 8

Division II Class A State Championship=

First Round=

Columbia Academy 69, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 20

DCA 34, Rosemark Academy 6

Fayette Academy 26, Middle Tennessee Christian 21

University-Jackson 68, Grace Baptist 3

Division II Class AA State Championship=

First Round=

BGA 49, FACS 6

CPA 35, Knoxville Webb 0

Chattanooga Christian 42, CAK 10

Franklin Road Academy 48, Northpoint Christian, Miss. 12

Grace Christian 35, Goodpasture 20

Lausanne Collegiate 19, St. George’s 17

Lipscomb Academy 41, Boyd Buchanan 27

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/