AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 12, 2020 GMT

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Algona 48, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 43

BCLUW, Conrad 58, GMG, Garwin 36

Bishop Garrigan 65, Cherokee, Washington 45

Clear Lake 65, Forest City 58

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66, AC/GC 57

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 63, Westwood, Sloan 61

Glenwood 62, Red Oak 57

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 60, East Sac County 53

Mason City 54, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 43

Moline, Ill. 48, Davenport, North 42

Nodaway Valley 69, Clarke, Osceola 44

Pleasant Valley 63, East Moline United, Ill. 51

Rock Island Alleman, Ill. 48, Davenport, West 36

Rock Island, Ill. 63, Bettendorf 54

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 50, Omaha Skutt Catholic, Neb. 41

Sioux Center 52, Denison-Schleswig 42

Sioux City, East 44, Western Christian 28

Unity Christian 56, Sioux Falls Christian, S.D. 26

West Central, S.D. 62, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 39

Border Battle Shootout=

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 54, Bellevue West, Neb. 43

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 49, Plattsmouth, Neb. 39

Millard South, Neb. 59, Lewis Central 41

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 67, Treynor 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Albia vs. Fort Madison, ppd.

Bellevue vs. Tipton, ppd. to Jan 13th.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Durant-Bennett, ppd.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Davis County, Bloomfield, ppd.

Chariton vs. Pleasantville, ppd. to Jan 29th.

Geneseo, Ill. vs. North Scott, Eldridge, ccd.

Pekin vs. Alburnett, ppd.

Regina, Iowa City vs. Monticello, ppd.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

AC/GC 52, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 50

Algona 59, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 40

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 51, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 37

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 69, West Central, S.D. 65

Cherokee, Washington 69, Sioux City, North 46

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 48, Urbandale 30

Forest City 54, Clear Lake 52

Glenwood 72, Red Oak 36

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 57, East Sac County 55

Nodaway Valley 80, Clarke, Osceola 62

North Scott, Eldridge 62, Medford Area, Wis. 38

Omaha Skutt Catholic, Neb. 51, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 45

Seneca, Wis. 65, Kee, Lansing 39

Sioux Falls Christian, S.D. 75, Unity Christian 67

Spirit Lake 75, West Hancock, Britt 48

West Sioux 73, Spencer 61

Westwood, Sloan 72, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 65

Border Battle Shootout=

Bellevue West, Neb. 59, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 53

Millard South, Neb. 58, Lewis Central 51

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 65, Ankeny Christian Academy 57

Underwood 48, Fremont Mills, Tabor 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Albia vs. Fort Madison, ppd.

Bellevue vs. Tipton, ppd. to Jan 13th.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Durant-Bennett, ppd.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Davis County, Bloomfield, ppd.

Charles City vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier, ppd.

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines vs. Wahlert, Dubuque, ccd.

Dubuque, Senior vs. Naperville North, Ill., ccd.

Easton Valley vs. Sterling Newman, Ill., ccd.

Monticello vs. Cuba City, Wis., ccd.

Pekin vs. Fairfield, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Perry vs. Madrid, ppd.

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton vs. Freeport (Aquin), Ill., ccd.