AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 16, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alliance 73, Sidney 29

Alma 65, Arapahoe 58

Ansley-Litchfield 45, Pleasanton 38

Archbishop Bergan 63, West Point-Beemer 46

Ashland-Greenwood 54, Malcolm 49

Auburn 56, Johnson County Central 41

Aurora 72, Holdrege 41

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 80, Pender 34

Battle Creek 63, O’Neill 46

Bayard 59, Hyannis 54

Bellevue West 80, Millard South 49

Bishop Neumann 63, Lincoln Christian 55

Bloomfield 63, Wausa 39

Blue Hill 48, Heartland Lutheran 43

Boone Central/Newman Grove 45, Crofton 43

Boyd County 52, Clearwater/Orchard 46

Broken Bow 72, Minden 52

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 58, Meridian 27

Burwell 62, CWC 33

Cambridge 63, Bertrand 55

Cedar Bluffs 49, Winside 15

Chase County 57, Sutherland 45

Columbus Lakeview 58, Central City 42

Cross County 77, Friend 44

David City 64, Clarkson/Leigh 57

Deshler 45, Lawrence-Nelson 31

Douglas County West 80, Tekamah-Herman 42

Elkhorn Mount Michael 66, Arlington 36

Elm Creek 65, Elwood 29

Elmwood-Murdock 37, Louisville 30

Eustis-Farnam 66, Medicine Valley 48

Exeter/Milligan 48, Dorchester 29

Franklin 49, Red Cloud 34

Freeman 64, Sterling 35

Fullerton 76, Palmer 25

Garden County 67, Leyton 22

Giltner 42, McCool Junction 32

Grand Island 50, Lincoln Pius X 40

Grand Island Central Catholic 50, St. Paul 40

Gretna 48, Norris 37

Guardian Angels 75, Winnebago 57

Hartington Cedar Catholic 55, Norfolk Catholic 53

Hartington-Newcastle 49, Randolph 36

Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Centura 54

Hemingford 66, Crawford 41

High Plains Community 55, Osceola 38

Howells/Dodge 67, Lutheran High Northeast 63

Humphrey St. Francis 43, Twin River 28

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 71, Plainview 29

Johnson-Brock 63, Mead 38

Kearney 75, Millard West 58

Kenesaw 57, Wood River 52

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 80, Wynot 39

Lexington 36, Grand Island Northwest 24

Lincoln High 72, Omaha Westside 63

Lincoln Lutheran 77, Boys Town 54

Lincoln North Star 54, Fremont 42

Loomis 70, Maxwell 44

Milford 66, Syracuse 45

Minatare 68, Potter-Dix 24

Mitchell 67, Kimball 55

Neligh-Oakdale 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 51

Norfolk 58, Lincoln Northeast 42

North Bend Central 65, Fort Calhoun 37

Ogallala 93, Gothenburg 40

Omaha Bryan 57, Omaha Burke 40

Omaha Central 77, Lincoln Southwest 48

Omaha Christian Academy 55, Nebraska Christian 46

Omaha Creighton Prep 74, Papillion-LaVista 44

Omaha Nation 76, Allen 52

Omaha North 49, Lincoln East 47

Omaha Roncalli 43, Elkhorn 35

Osmond 68, Elkhorn Valley 33

Overton 67, Gibbon 60

Palmyra 52, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 45

Papillion-LaVista South 75, Omaha Northwest 54

Paxton 58, North Platte St. Patrick’s 45

Platteview 61, Columbus 57

Ponca 75, Creighton 40

Sandy Creek 52, Heartland 42

Schuyler 54, Raymond Central 37

Scottsbluff 66, Gering 53

Shelby/Rising City 71, East Butler 55

Shelton 68, Silver Lake 44

Southern Valley 43, Axtell 39

Southwest 60, Maywood-Hayes Center 42

Spalding Academy 62, St. Edward 42

St. Mary’s 76, Elgin Public/Pope John 39

Stanton 45, Emerson-Hubbard 39

Stuart 63, North Central 40

Sutton 77, Superior 29

Wakefield 67, Homer 53

Wallace 62, Creek Valley 49

Wauneta-Palisade 69, Dundy County-Stratton 51

Wayne 54, Pierce 47

West Holt 67, Ewing 28

Wisner-Pilger 83, Madison 53

Yutan 50, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Ainsworth vs. Cody-Kilgore, ccd.

Bridgeport vs. Perkins County, ccd.

Centennial vs. Wilber-Clatonia, ppd. to Feb 16th.

Central Valley vs. Riverside, ccd.

Conestoga vs. Weeping Water, ccd.

Fairbury vs. Falls City, ppd. to Feb 16th.

Hitchcock County vs. South Platte, ccd.

Kearney Catholic vs. Adams Central, ccd.

Mullen vs. Twin Loup, ccd.

Parkview Christian vs. Diller-Odell, ccd.

Sandhills/Thedford vs. Brady, ccd.

South Loup vs. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, ccd.

Southern vs. Pawnee City, ppd. to Feb 16th.

Tri County vs. Lewiston, ccd.

Walthill vs. Nebraska Lutheran, ccd.

Wilcox-Hildreth vs. Amherst, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ashland-Greenwood 54, Malcolm 49

Fremont 65, Lincoln North Star 38

Lincoln East 57, Omaha North 42

Lincoln Northeast 62, Norfolk 43

Millard South 76, Bellevue West 51

Millard West 65, Kearney 59

Omaha Burke 61, Omaha Bryan 12

Omaha Central 63, Lincoln Southwest 49

Omaha Westside 58, Lincoln High 55

Papillion-LaVista 64, Omaha Marian 39

Papillion-LaVista South 75, Omaha Northwest 54

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.