AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Thursday’s Scores

By The Associated PressFebruary 15, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Agape Christian 66, Century 57

Alton 63, Edwardsville 39

Alton Marquette 75, McGivney Catholic High School 37

Beecher 57, Reed-Custer 40

Belleville West 69, Collinsville 63

Bloomington Central Catholic 88, Fairbury Prairie Central 60

Bunker Hill 61, Brussels 56

Byron 73, Springfield Lutheran 58

Calumet Christian, Ind. 55, Illinois Lutheran 49

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 71, Monmouth United 59

Camp Point Central 52, Macomb 43

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 50, Chicago ( SSICP) 40

Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 65, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 42

Chicago King 80, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 60

Christopher 58, Zeigler-Royalton 32

Dakota 58, Milledgeville 48

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 64, Arcola 62, 2OT

Downers South 63, Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 59

Elmwood 61, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 35

Elverado 65, Joppa 35

Galena 63, Scales Mound 60

Granite City 73, North County Tech, Mo. 42

Hardin County 67, Crab Orchard 48

Havana 73, West Prairie 39

Kaneland 63, Morris 56

Lindblom 66, Harlan 52

Marshall Co., Ky. 60, Pope County 44

Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 80, Illiana Christian 62

Morrison 55, Fulton 41

Mounds Meridian 87, Tamms (Egyptian) 73

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 65, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 41

North-Mac 67, Franklin (South County) 42

Northridge Prep 75, Christian Liberty Academy 36

Orangeville 46, Durand 40

Orion 55, Rockford Christian Life 47

Parkview Christian Academy 59, Harvest Christian Academy 58

Piasa Southwestern 48, Carlinville 24

Princeton 38, Erie/Prophetstown 24

Quincy Notre Dame 58, Warsaw West Hancock 49

Raymond Lincolnwood 60, Edinburg (Coop) BK 35

Rich Central 75, Crete-Monee 50

Richmond-Burton 64, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 57

Rockridge 48, Riverdale 23

Rushville-Industry 53, Illini West (Carthage) 33

S. Newton, Ind. 51, Gilman Iroquois West 48

Sandwich 52, Herscher 45

Steeleville 83, Vienna 42

Steinmetz 66, Chicago (Hansberry College Prep) High School 41

Sterling Newman 70, Hall 63

Sycamore 51, Rockford Christian 43

Vernon Hills 60, Maine East 58

Wethersfield 84, Aledo (Mercer County) 78, OT

Yorkville Christian 76, Mooseheart 68

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

1A Abingdon (A.-Avon) Sectional=

Final=

Lewistown 48, Illini Bluffs 45

1A Chicago C. Hope Academy) Sectional=

Final=

Hope Academy 61, Richards 57

1A Decatur (St. Teresa) Sectional=

Final=

Danville Schlarman 56, Colfax Ridgeview 24

1A Jacksonville (Routt) Sectional=

Final=

Concord (Triopia) 47, Carrollton 39

1A Lanark (Eastland) Sectional=

Final=

Lanark Eastland 55, Stockton 36

1A Moweaqua (Central A&M) Sectional=

Final=

Tri-County 74, Altamont 65

1A Ottawa (Marquette) Sectional=

Final=

Amboy 39, Newark 35

1A Steelville Sectional=

Final=

Marissa 43, Goreville 34

2A Beardstown Sectional=

Final=

Midwest Central 49, Camp Point Central 42

2A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Sectional=

Final=

Chicago Marshall 59, Walther Christian Academy 45

2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Sectional=

Final=

St. Joseph-Ogden 55, Watseka (coop) 48

2A Hillsboro Sectional=

Finals=

Hillsboro 59, Greenville 56

2A Lisle (Sr.) Sectional=

Final=

Chicago Christian 61, Maria 37

2A Oregon Sectional=

Final=

Winnebago 50, Hall 29

2A Red Bud Sectional=

Final=

Nashville 49, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 40

2A Tuscola Sectional=

Final=

Teutopolis 53, Sullivan 31

3A Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

De La Salle 59, Hyde Park 50

Phillips 64, St. Laurence 53

3A Chicago Heights (Marian) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Kankakee (McNamara) 68, Kankakee 59, OT

Morgan Park 48, Oak Forest 29

Rich South 42, Providence 38

3A Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Bloomington Central Catholic 56, Washington 50

Morton 59, Metamora 33

Richwoods 76, Peoria Notre Dame 31

3A Mundelein (Carmel) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Carmel 40, Grayslake Central 39

Marengo 50, Woodstock Marian 43

St. Viator 55, Richmond-Burton 38

3A Rochelle Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Glenbard South 36, Burlington Central 27

Sterling 42, Dixon 22

Regional Semifinals=

Rock Falls 54, Rockford Lutheran 38

Sycamore 40, Stillman Valley 15

3A Salem Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Breese Mater Dei 57, Highland 51

Carterville 57, Centralia 34

Effingham 47, Columbia 33

Olney (Richland County) 39, Benton 33

3A Taylorville Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Bethalto Civic Memorial 61, Springfield Lanphier 53

Charleston 75, Champaign Central 49

Decatur MacArthur 69, Paris 38

4A Batavia Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Geneva 55, Glenbard West 50

Lake Park 49, Rolling Meadows 47

Wheaton Warrenville South 40, York 29

4A Belvidere (North) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Hononegah 45, Hampshire 31

4A Belvidere (North) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Crystal Lake Central 48, Dundee-Crown 39

South Elgin 60, Barrington 51, 2OT

4A Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Lisle (Benet Academy) 71, Simeon 66

St. Ignatius 54, Lyons 35

Whitney Young 67, Kenwood 63

4A Evanston (Twp.) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Glenbrook South 38, New Trier 37

Loyola 58, River Forest Trinity 35

4A Libertyville Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Fremd 52, Prospect 38

Hersey 51, Stevenson 36

Lake Forest 64, Buffalo Grove 39

Libertyville 60, Zion Benton 35

4A Normal (Community West) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Edwardsville 64, Quincy 44

Normal Community 58, Normal West 39

Rock Island 63, Moline 55

4A Plainfield (North) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Bolingbrook 64, Plainfield Central 55

Joliet Central 51, Waubonsie Valley 50

4A South Holland (Thornwood) Sectional=

Regional Finals=

Homewood-Flossmoor 41, Marist 30

Lincoln Way West 76, Stagg 74

Mother McAuley 59, Sandburg 34

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.