AP NEWS
Related topics

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Cabonilas, Homa Lead Trojan Sweep

January 18, 2019 GMT

Nanticoke Area’s boys won every race to sweep their home meet against Pittston Area, 103-25.

Chris Cabonilas won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly while Julian Homa took first in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke for the Trojans.

Jeff DeRocco (200 IM), Mike Marcella (100 free), Hugo Panecatl (500 free) and Hector Panecatl (100 breast) also won races.

On the girls side, Nanticoke Area got a pair of individual wins from Deanna Wadzin (200 free, 500 free) and Kaleigh Klein (200 IM, 100 Breast) in a 93-77 win.

Caitlin Lehman (50 free) and Julia Fritz (100 back) also won individual races.

For Pittston Area, Olivia Norwillo won the 100 butterfly and Kiersten Grieco won the 100 freestyle. The 200 freestyle relay team of Grieco, Norwillo, Ella Hoban and Kailtyn Connors also won its race.

Girls: Nanticoke Area 93, Pittston Area 77

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Fritz, Klein, Wadzin, Lehman). 200 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 2:17.8; 2. Kaitlyn Connors (PIT); 3. Emma George (NAN). 200 IM: 1. Kaleigh Klein (NAN) 2:42.39; 2. Olivia Norwillo (PIT); 3. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Caitlin Lehman (NAN) 28.2; 2. Kiersten Grieco (PIT); 3. Ella Hoban (PIT). 100 Fly 1. Olivia Norwillo (PIT) 1:16.51; 2. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN). 3. Maggie Huereto (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Kiersten Grieco (PIT) 1:02.59; 2. Ella Hoban (PIT); 3. Caitlin Lehman (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 6:10.98; 2. Emily Dunn (PIT); 3. Maya Davison (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Pittston Area (Grieco, Norwillo, Hoban, Connors) 1:54.61; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Julia Fritz (NAN) 1:16.92; 2. Kaitlyn Connors (PIT); 3. Alex Dinoski (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Kaleigh Klein (NAN) 1:24.62; 2. Morgan Gromelski (PIT); 3. Kacie Fisk (PIT). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Davison, Wandel, Lloyd, George) 4:40.48; 2. Pittston Area.

Boys: Nanticoke Area 103, Pittston Area 35

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, DeRocco, Panecatl, Chalarca) 2:04.21; 2. Pittston Area. 200 Free: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 2:10.38; 2. Daniel Chalarca (NAN). 200 IM: 1. Jeff DeRocco (NAN) 2:40.98. 50 Free: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 23.35; 2. Mike Marcella (NAN); 3. Zack George (PIT). 100 Fly: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 59.41; 2. Joe Reyes (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Mike Marcella (NAN) 56.73; 2. Zack Gregory (PIT); 3. Jake Gregory (PIT). 500 Free: 1. Hugo Panecatl (NAN) 6:12.05; 2. Hector Panecatl (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Marcella, DeRocco, Panecatl, Cabonilas) 1:45.85; 2. Pittston Area. 100 Back: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 1:04.73; 2. Jeff DeRocco (NAN); 3. Nate Wesnak (PIT). 100 Breast: 1. Hector Panecatl (NAN) 1:19.61; 2. Billy Bonzack (PIT). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, Panecatl, Middleton, Marcella).

Tigers sweep Berwick

At Tunkhannock, the Tunkhannock girls team edged visiting Berwick. The Tigers swam to a big win over the Bulldogs on the boys side.

Tunkhannock’s Taylor Lynn won two events, the 50 free and 100 breast, while Camryn Rogers took the 100 free and Erin Weaver won the 100 back.

Mia Doll and Sydney Lloyd led the Berwick girls with two individual wins apiece.

Dyllan Henning (200 free, 100 breast) and Dylan Mislevy (200 IM, 100 back) each got two individual race victories for the boys.

Girls: Tunkhannock 92, Beriwck 84

200 Medley Relay: 1. Berwick (C. Turowski, M. Doll, S. Lloyd, S. Preston) 2:10.61; 2. Tunkhannock; 3. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Sydney Lloyd (Ber) 2:02.98; 2. Camryn Rogers (Tunk); 3. Alexis Hutchins (Tunk). 200 IM: 1. Mia Doll (Ber) 2:23.18; 2. Erin Weaver (Tunk); 3. Emily Weaver (Tunk). 50 Free: 1. Taylor Lynn (Tunk) 27.42; 2. Sabrina Preston (Ber); 3. Haylee Docolavich (Tunk). Diving: 1. Jonica Snay (Tunk) 113.80. 100 Fly: 1. Sydney Lloyd (Ber) 1:04.88; 2. Alexis Hutchins (Tunk); 3. Alaliese Eisenhauer (Ber). 100 Free: 1. Camryn Rogers (Tunk) 55.48; 2. Sage Brown (Tunk); 3. Samantha Kaleta (Ber). 500 Free: 1. Mia Doll (Ber) 5:43.38; 2. Courtney Tirowski (Ber); 3. Emily Weaver (Tunk). 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (S. Brown, E. Weaver, T. Lynn, C. Rogers) 1:49.52; 2. Tunkhannock; 3. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Erin Weaver (Tunk) 1:14.00; 2. Courtney Turowski (Ber); 3. Olivia Mowery (Ber). 100 Breast: 1. Taylor Lynn (Tunk) 1:23.27; 2. Samantha Kaleta (Ber); 3. Sage Brown (Tunk). 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (C. Rogers, A. Hutchins, S. Brown, T. Lynn); 2. Berwick; 3. Berwick.

Boys: Tunkhannock 115, Berwick 53

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (D. Tidball, J. Wagner, A. Hodge, M. Astegher) 2:00.48; 2. Tunkhannock; 3. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Dyllan Henning (Tunk) 2:02.98; 2. Brad Keeler (Tunk); 3. Alexis Hutchins (Tunk). 200 IM: 1. Dylan Mislevy (Tunk) 2:23.30; 2. Alex Hess (Ber); 3. Jordan Wagner (Tunk). 50 Free: 1. Colin Hill (Ber) 25.53; 2. Mike Astegher; 3. Jake Kuklis. Diving: Nico LaChase (Tunk) 131.80. 100 Fly: 1. AJ Hodge (Tunk) 1:10.82; 2. Devon Anderson (Tunk). 100 Free: 1. Davis Tidball (Tunk) 50.83; 2. Julien Madus (Tunk); 3. Alex Hess (Ber). 500 Free: 1. Hagen Carroll (Ber) 6:42.49; 2. Brad Keeler (Tunk); 3. Jacob Keeler (Tunk). 200 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (R. Hubley, C. Hill, H. Carroll, A. Hess) 1:53.52; 2. Tunkhannock; 3. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Dylan Mislevy (Tunk) 1:04.80; 2. Julien Madus (Tunk) 3. Robbie Hubley (Ber). 100 Breast: 1. Dyllan Henning (Tunk) 1:11.45; 2. Davis Tidball (Tunk); 3. Colin Hill (Ber). 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (D. Mislevy, J. Madus, D. Henning, D. Tidball) 3:49.84.