AP NEWS

Tomball ISD athletes excel at track and field 20-5A championships

April 17, 2018

The Tomball Memorial boys placed second with 130 points at the UIL District 20-5A Track and Field meet, Apr. 4-5, at Brenham High School.

The Tomball Memorial girls placed third with 78 points.

The Tomball boys placed fourth with 68 points and the girls sixth with 74.

The Huntsville boys placed first with 132 points and the Willis boys third with 93.

The Huntsville girls placed first with 90 points and the Bridgeland girls second with 80.

The Area meet will begin Thursday, April 19 at Brenham High School and will be followed by the Regional meet scheduled for April 27 at Humble High School.

District meet results

Both Tomball Memorial and Tomball advanced plenty of athletes to the Area meet, where they will be hoping to again make the top four.

Sophomore Christina Sancho-Spor of Tomball Memorial placed first in the girls 3200-meter run with a time of 11:31.4 and Tomball junior Lubna Suied third (11:43.5).

Sancho-Spor also placed second (5:20.39) in the girls 1600-meter run.

Sophomore Rachel Maciejeski of Tomball placed first in the girls pole vault (11-06) and Tomball Memorial junior Olivia Larsen second (9-00).

In the boys pole vault, Tomball Memorial junior placed first (13-06) and Tomball freshman Hunter Clayton fourth (12-06).

Senior Riley Cross of Tomball placed first in the girls discus throw (113-03).

In the boys discus throw, Tomball senior Conner Scott placed first (132-08), Luke Malnar second (132-04) and Tomball Memorial sophomore Trenton Moore third (128-09).

Cross also placed first in the girls shot put (43-07.5) and Scott also placed second in the boys shot put (47-07).

Sophomore Jay’ris Smith of Tomball placed first (44-05.75) in the boys triple jump and Tomball junior Christian Thomas placed third in the girls triple jump (34-09.75).

Junior Grace Perez of Tomball Memorial placed first in the girls long jump (17-06) and Tomball Memorial senior Culler Rodgers placed second (20-10) in the boys long jump.

Tomball Memorial placed first (42.13) in the boys 4x100 meter relay and the Tomball Memorial girls placed fourth (50.04) in the 4x100 meter relay.

Senior Sydney Sizemore of Tomball placed second (2:21.67) in the girls 800-meter run.

Sizemore also placed fourth (1:00.13) in the girls 400-meter dash.

Tomball Memorial senior Julius Douglas placed fourth (15.91) in the boys 110-meter hurdles.

Tomball Memorial senior Mason Melancon placed first (10.56) in the boys 100-meter dash and junior Preston Downey third (11.07).

Melancon also placed first (22.07) in the boys 200-meter dash.

Tomball Memorial freshman Alexa Riddle placed third (12.38) in the girls 100-meter dash.

Tomball Memorial placed first (1:30.20) in the boys 4x200 meter relay and Tomball fourth (1:34.23).

Tomball Memorial placed second (1:43.82) in the girls 4x200 meter relay.

Sophomore Jeremiah Bedizel of Tomball Memorial placed fourth (51.13) in the boys 400-meter dash.

Senior Brandon Peterson of Tomball placed first (39.67) in the boys 300-meter hurdles and Tomball Memorial junior Aaron Scurry third (40.24).

Freshman Julene Sada of Tomball Memorial placed third (26.29) in the girls 200-meter dash.

Tomball Memorial placed first (3:25.43) in the boys 4x400 meter relay.