AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 15, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

ALAH 65, Argenta-Oreana 30

Annawan 79, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 73

Antioch 42, Badger, Wis. 37

Arcola 46, Cumberland 40

Aurora (East) 57, West Chicago 45

Barrington 56, Grant 28

Beardstown 69, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 38

Belleville East 75, Granite City 36

Bensenville (Fenton) 52, Larkin 46

Bloomington 68, Richwoods 65

Bloomington Central Catholic 84, Champaign St. Thomas More 76

Bogan 71, Kenwood 68

Bolingbrook 92, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 87

Bowen 56, Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 45

Breese Central 45, Bethalto Civic Memorial 35

Brooks Academy 54, Lindblom 51

Brother Rice 85, Oak Lawn Richards 83, 3OT

Brownstown - St. Elmo 56, Ramsey 52

Brussels 56, Jacksonville ISD 20

Carterville 67, Hamilton County 59

Centralia 60, Triad 43

Century 75, Anna-Jonesboro 72

Cerro Gordo 49, Blue Ridge 43

Champaign Central 61, Normal West 46

Charleston 58, Mt. Zion 42

Chicago ( SSICP) 53, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 51

Chicago ( SSICP) 78, Air Force Academy 70

Chicago (Hansberry College Prep) High School 91, Chicago Little Village 88

Chicago Ag Science 67, Fenger 53

Chicago CICS-Longwood 68, Julian 39

Chicago Christian 71, Kankakee (McNamara) 35

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 79, Rich Central 41

Chicago King 54, Hubbard 44

Christopher 51, Zeigler-Royalton 36

Cisne 60, Centralia Christ Our Rock 34

Cissna Park 60, S. Newton, Ind. 46

Clemente 77, Coventry Christian, Pa. 73

Colfax Ridgeview 43, Heyworth 38

Cullom Tri-Point 61, Illinois Lutheran 41

Curie 74, Hyde Park 53

Danville Schlarman 75, Chrisman 72

De La Salle 73, Providence-St. Mel 36

DePaul College Prep 75, St. Francis de Sales 36

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 48, Sangamon Valley 40

Decatur MacArthur 63, Eisenhower 58

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 75, Fisher 44

Dixon 56, North Boone 40

Downers North 62, Lyons 57, OT

Downers South 56, Addison Trail 31

Downs Tri-Valley 51, Flanagan 45

Dunbar 86, Tilden 22

East Dubuque 50, River Ridge/Scales Mound 44

East Dubuque 50, Scales Mound 44

East St. Louis 78, Alton 57

Edwardsville 63, Highland 23

Effingham 69, Taylorville 53

Effingham St. Anthony 62, Neoga 34

El Paso-Gridley 54, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 36

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 52, St. Edward 42

Elmwood Park 72, Westmont 61

Elverado 58, Agape Christian 51

Eureka 79, Putnam County 50

Evergreen Park 84, Stagg 81

Fairbury Prairie Central 56, Gilman Iroquois West 28

Fenwick 80, Montini 50

Fithian Oakwood 50, Catlin (Salt Fork) 45

Freeburg 45, Salem 28

Freeport (Aquin) 52, Durand 48

Galena 47, Gurnee Warren 45

Galena 47, Warren 45

Galesburg 51, Morton 43

Geneva 58, Hersey 49

Goreville 56, Sesser-Valier 48

Grant Park 57, Beecher 35

Hardin County 67, Galatia 45

Harper 66, Englewood Excel 63

Harvey Thornton 55, Homewood-Flossmoor 43

Havana 61, Hartsburg-Emden 41

Hinsdale South 51, Willowbrook 50

Hirsch 55, Chicago Washington 51

IC Catholic 57, Aurora Christian 46

Illinois Valley Central 57, Brimfield 48

Jerseyville Jersey 60, Piasa Southwestern 31

Johnston City 51, Bluford Webber 29

Joliet Central 67, Minooka 40

Joliet West 52, Yorkville 37

Kankakee 66, Crete-Monee 41

Kelly 61, Horizon Science Academy Southwest Chicago 26

Kewanee 66, Orion 41

Knoxville 55, Rock Island Alleman 42

Lake Forest 46, Lakes Community 37

Lake Park 52, Conant 39

Lanark Eastland 71, Forreston 37

Latin 56, Elgin Academy 54

Lincoln Way Central 67, Bradley-Bourbonnais 59

Lisle 54, Coal City 41

Litchfield 51, East Alton-Wood River 26

Loyola 47, Mt. Carmel 31

Madison 62, Teutopolis 55

Manteno 78, Peotone 58

Marengo 54, Richmond-Burton 34

Massac County 75, Cobden 58

Metea Valley 62, Waukegan 49

Metro-East Lutheran 61, Columbia 43

Milford 46, Hoopeston Area High School 41

Monmouth United 71, Galva 57

Monticello 55, Clinton 18

Morgan Park 61, Corliss 58

Morris 48, Pontiac 45

Moweaqua Central A&M 82, Altamont 59

Mt. Carmel 56, Princeton, Ind. 46

Mt. Pulaski 64, Stanford Olympia 56

Murphysboro/Elverado 44, West Frankfort 43

Nashville 46, Greenville 17

Newton 62, Hutsonville High School 31

Niles Notre Dame 49, Fremd 44

Niles West 54, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 28

Nokomis 56, Edinburg (Coop) BK 26

Normal Community 45, Champaign Centennial 41

Normal University 52, Chatham Glenwood 50

North-Mac 62, Hillsboro 48

Oak Forest 33, Sandburg 23

Oak Park River Forest 72, Proviso West 62

Okawville 65, Waltonville 32

Olney (Richland County) 52, Fairfield 51

Oswego East 67, Plainfield South 44

Ottawa 75, Princeton 51

Ottawa Marquette 55, Earlville 44, OT

Pana 78, Macon Meridian 65

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 51, St. Joseph-Ogden 42

Pecatonica 51, Lena-Winslow 42

Peoria Christian 69, Canton 58

Peoria Notre Dame 60, Peoria Manual 58

Phillips 81, Kennedy 43

Plainfield Central 76, Plainfield North 63

Plano 81, Hinckley-Big Rock 39

Pope County 49, Norris City (NCOE) 38

Prospect 48, Maine West 44

Quincy Notre Dame 49, Fremd 44

Red Hill 55, Oblong 42

Reed-Custer 66, Wilmington 62

Rich South 87, Thornridge 72

Riverside-Brookfield 67, Aurora Central Catholic 53

Roanoke-Benson 66, Fieldcrest 53

Rockridge 73, Bureau Valley 21

Romeoville 50, Aurora (West Aurora) 43

Roxana 54, Waterloo Gibault 27

Seneca 43, Newark 41

Serena 64, Henry 53

Shelbyville 69, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 48

Simeon 70, Chicago Vocational 40

South County 51, Gillespie 37

St. Anne 70, Gardner-South Wilmington 62

St. Bede 52, Erie/Prophetstown 49

St. Charles North 42, Batavia 36

St. Ignatius 65, Marmion 45

St. Rita 53, Westchester St. Joseph 47

Steeleville 50, Red Bud 34

Sterling 78, Byron 46

Sterling Newman 75, Kewanee 56

Stevenson 59, Libertyville 50

Streamwood 77, Bartlett 70

Streator 64, Herscher 53

Sycamore 73, Stillman Valley 37

Tremont 58, LeRoy 53

Trenton Wesclin 58, Carlyle 48

Trico 42, Vienna 26

Trico 42, Vienna, Mo. 26

Tuscola 67, Tolono Unity 58

Urbana 66, Danville 49

Villa Grove/Heritage 64, Tri-County 47

Waterloo 41, Staunton 31

Wayne City 75, Gallatin County 39

West Carroll 51, River Ridge 18

Winnebago 91, Oregon 67

Woodlawn 62, Flora 31

Woodstock 56, Harvard 46

York 53, Glenbard West 25

Chester Tournament=

Chester 85, Shawnee 24

Saxony Lutheran, Mo. 66, Valmeyer 45

Hancock County Tournament=

Keokuk, Iowa 51, Illini West (Carthage) 36

Warsaw West Hancock 58, Mendon Unity 20

Neuqua Valley High School Tournament=

Oswego 67, Plainfield East 44

Sangamon County Tournament=

Calvary 48, Athens 43

Pleasant Plains 51, Williamsville 42

Riverton 58, Buffalo Tri-City 38

Winchester Tournament=

Calhoun 51, Jacksonville Routt 45

Camp Point Central 59, Carrollton 43

North Greene 49, Pleasant Hill 20

Winchester (West Central) 68, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 47

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amboy 57, Forreston 39

Amundsen 59, Chicago (Alcott) 22

Argo 70, Shepard 35

Aurora (East) 57, West Chicago 45

Aurora (West Aurora) 42, Romeoville 36

Barrington 55, Schaumburg 41

Bartlett 72, Streamwood 55

Belleville West 65, Belleville East 45

Belvidere North 66, Rockford East 38

Benton 32, Herrin 23

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 59, Joliet Catholic 48

Blue Island Eisenhower 50, Oak Lawn Richards 48

Buffalo Grove 36, Rolling Meadows 22

Buffalo Tri-City 59, South Fork 16

Burlington Central 41, Prairie Ridge 30

Byron 54, Oregon 50

Carterville 57, DuQuoin 30

Cary-Grove 42, Algonquin (Jacobs) 25

Centralia 56, Columbia 45

Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 48, Prosser 18

Chicago (Jones) 53, Northside Prep 15

Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 53, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 15

Chicago Academy 34, Raby 31

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 54, Rich Central 19

Chicago-University 26, Francis Parker 20

Christian Liberty Academy 51, Kirkland Hiawatha 18

Cissna Park 42, S. Newton, Ind. 31

Clifton Central 50, Manteno 19

Crystal Lake South 41, McHenry 33

Cullom Tri-Point 55, St. Anne 26

Danville 46, Rantoul 34

DeKalb 56, Naperville Neuqua Valley 44

Downers South 56, Addison Trail 31

Dundee-Crown 57, Crystal Lake Central 35

Edwardsville 58, Collinsville 27

Eldorado 51, Massac County 40

Elk Grove 45, Prospect 33

Elverado 53, Massac County/Joppa-Maple Grove Co-op 39

Freeburg 48, Marissa/Coulterville 35

Freeport 51, Belvidere 31

Fremd 71, Hoffman Estates 15

Gallatin County 49, Century 22

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 49, Rockford Christian 43

Glenbard East 57, Elgin 34

Grant 49, Lakes Community 35

Grayslake North 50, North Chicago 48

Hersey 53, Wheeling 36

Hillcrest 69, Thornton Fractional South 46

Hinsdale South 51, Willowbrook 50

Homewood-Flossmoor 44, Lincoln-Way East 34

Hononegah 62, Machesney Park Harlem 45

Hope Academy 64, Josephinum 29

Huntley 33, Hampshire 27

Illini Bluffs 58, Elmwood 38

Johnston City 55, Galatia 46

Joliet Central 67, Minooka 40

Joliet West 54, Yorkville 40

Juarez 41, Chicago (Austin) 15

Kankakee 84, Crete-Monee 62

Kankakee Trinity Academy 25, Kankakee Grace Christian 23

Larkin 53, Bensenville (Fenton) 44

Lemont 62, Reavis 55

Lincoln Way West 66, Lincoln Way Central 41

Lockport 55, Sandburg 52

Loyola 54, Regina 13

Lyons 40, Downers North 34

Marion 46, Carbondale 36

Metamora 59, Canton 28

Montini 79, De La Salle 44

Morgan Park Academy 48, Elgin Academy 19

Mother McAuley 48, St. Laurence 31

Mt. Carmel 66, Robinson 38

Mundelein 62, Lake Forest Academy 37

Murphysboro/Elverado 56, Trico 47

Naperville Central 46, Metea Valley 43

Naperville North 40, Waubonsie Valley 26

New Trier 56, Niles West 16

Oak Forest 55, Tinley Park 41

Oak Lawn Community 51, Evergreen Park 39

Oneida (ROWVA) 55, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 53

Orr 42, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 34

Oswego 65, Plainfield East 45

Ottawa 33, LaSalle-Peru 31

Palatine 46, Conant 37

Payton 55, North Lawndale 20

Peoria Notre Dame 49, Illinois Valley Central 34

Pinckneyville 61, Sparta 21

Plainfield North 57, Plainfield Central 41

Plainfield South 48, Oswego East 22

Plano 43, Morris 30

Pope County 72, Dongola 21

Putnam County 44, Indian Creek 33

Quad Cities 40, Tri-State Christian 29

Quincy Notre Dame 54, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 53

Rich South 68, Thornridge 33

Rickover Naval 41, Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 35

Rock Falls 75, North Boone 26

Rockford Auburn 70, Rockford Guilford 51

Rockford Boylan 71, Rockford Jefferson 27

Rockford Lutheran 42, Stillman Valley 41

Sandwich 51, Rochelle 33

Skokie (Ida Crown) 38, CICS-Northtown 15

St. Ignatius 58, Providence 42

Stagg 55, Andrew 36

Steinmetz 45, Chicago (Disney II) 13

Sterling Newman 50, Princeton 24

Sycamore 59, Kaneland 27

Thornwood 66, Rich East 38

Urbana 54, Gilman Iroquois West 23

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 80, Chrisman 20

Wauconda 44, Round Lake 28

Westinghouse 64, Lincoln Park 49

Whitney Young 57, Chicago Marshall 54

Whitney Young 57, Marshall 54

Willows 35, Aurora Math-Science 23

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 44, Martinsville 38

Winnebago 53, Mendota 41

Woodlands Academy 31, North Shore Country Day 23

York 53, Glenbard West 25

Central Southeastern Tournament=

Illini West (Carthage) 50, Quincy 32

Lewistown 87, Liberty 56

North Greene Tournament=

Greenfield-Northwestern 57, Brussels 30

Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 50, South County 28

Winchester (West Central) 62, Barry (Western) 43

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/