AP NEWS
Related topics

HS ROUNDUP: Abington Heights Routs Honesdale

September 15, 2018 GMT

Abington Heights’ first pairing of Troy Kelleher and James Flickinger picked up three points in a 8-1 win over Honesdale in a Lackawanna League Division I boys golf match Friday on the front nine at Glen Oaks C.C.

Ben Williams was low for Honesdale with a 38 and had two birdies.

Individuals: Troy Kelleher (AH) over Ben Williams 1-up; James Flickinger (AH) over Cole Bannon, 2 and 1; Max Land (HON) over Connor Kelleher, 3 and 1; Dan Flickinger (AH) over Luke Flederbach, 2 and 1; Will Brown (AH) over Adien Pietraszewski, 3 and 2; Nick Sebastianeilli (AH) over Will Long, 4 and 3.

Better-Ball: T.Kelleher-J.Flickinger (AH) over Williams-Bannan, 1-up; C.Kelleher-D.Flickinger (AH) over Land- Flederbach, 2 and 1; Brown-Sebastiannelli (AH) over Pietraszewski-Long, 3 and 2.

Records: AH 9-0; HON 7-3

Mid Valley 7, Elk Lake 2

At Scott Greens, Shane Rosencrans and Kyle Choyka swept three points in the final group to lead Mid Valley in Division II.

Jason Mowry had two wins for Elk Lake.

Individuals: Jason Mowry (EL) over Adam Jackson, 5 and 2; Mariah Minter (MV) over Nate Sheldon, 5 and 4; Adam Berardelli (MV) over Nate Warriner, 3 and 2; Albert Kausmeyer (MV) by forfeit; Shane Rosencrans (MV) over Colby Baker, 2-up; Kyle Choyka (MV) by forfeit.

Better-ball: Mowry-Sheldon over Jackson-Minter, 3 and 1; Berardelli-Kausmeyer over Warriner, 3 and 2; Rosencrans-Choyka over Baker, 2-up.

Records: MV 7-3, EL 1-10.

Scranton Prep 9, Old Forge 0

At Pine Hills, M.J. Stivala and Michael Sewack shot 2-under in better-ball in Scranton Prep’s sweep.

Individuals: Collin Ennis over Dom Scalise, 5 and 4; Michael Lynch over John Giglio, 5 and 4; M.J. Stivala over Andrew Cummings, 4 and 2; Michael Sewack over Chris Sickle, 5 and 4; Matt Tressler over Nick Gallagher, 4 and 2; Jake Kosierowski over Hayden Jones, 3 and 2.

Better-ball: Ennis-Lynch over Scalise-Giglio, 5 and 4; Stivala-Sewack over Cummings-Sickle, 5 and 4; Tressler-Kosierowski over Gallagher-Jones, 4 and 2.

Records: SP 12-0, OF 5-6-1.

Western Wayne 8, Montrose 1

At Red Maples, Western Wayne took five individual matches and swept better-ball to top Montrose.

Isaac Walker had the lone win for the Meteors.

Individuals: Rob Carey (WW) over Caroline Stack, 5 and 3; Isaac Walker (MON) over Jacob McCormick, 5 and 2; Connor Kwiatkowski (WW) over A.J. Dovin, 3 and 2; Landon Firmstone (WW) over Jared Corson, 4 and 2; Matt Stone (WW) over Gabrielle Baker, 5 and 4; Johnny Barcarola (WW) over Theresa Vaccaro, 5 and 4.

Better-ball: Carey-McCormick (WW) over Stack-Walker, 1-up; Kwiatkowski-Firmstone (WW) over Dovin-Corson, 3 and 2; Stone-Barcarola (WW) over Baker-Vaccaro, 5 and 4.

Records: WW 11-1, MON 7-4.

Mountain View 9, Forest City 0

At Rock Creek, Matt Schwartztrauber and Jonny Johnson swept three points in the first group to lead Mountain View.

Individuals: Matt Schwartztrauber over Chris Burnis, 5 and 3; Jonny Johnson over Robert Swegel, 5 and 3; Ben Demark over Lucas O’Neill, 2-up; Travis St. Clair by forfeit; Thomas Johnson over Abby Swegel, 5 and 4; Kris Boswell by forfeit.

Better-ball: Schwartztrauber-Johnson over Burnis-R. Swegel, 5 and 3; Demark-St. Clair over O’Neill, 4 and 2; Johnson-Boswell over A. Swegel, 5 and 4.

Records: MV 3-7-1, FC 0-11

Dunmore 5½, Blue Ridge 3½

At Golden Oaks, Owen Haggerty and Cole Blasko won three points in the first group to lead the Bucks.

Individuals: Owen Haggerty (D) over Kyle Spoor, 5 and 4; Cole Blasko (D) over Andrew Scott, 3 and 2; Jake McNeff (D) over Jake Downton, 3 and 2; Tyler Hillard (BR) over Noah Mihal, 5 and 4; Frank Ruggiero (D) over Preston Perry, 4 and 3; Kevin Silfee (BR) over Alex Desando, 4 and 3.

Better-ball: Haggerty-Blasko (D) over Spoor-Scott, 5 and 4; Downton-Hillard (BR) over McNeff-Mihal, 4 and 3; Ruggiero-Desando and Perry-Silfee split.

Records: DUN 7-2, BR 3-6-1

Girls golf

Samantha Zolin shot 35 to lead Scranton Prep to a

108-130 win over Old Forge at Pine Hills.

Nina Zimmerman shot 41 for the Lady Devils.

Scranton Prep: Samantha Zolin 35, Marilyn Butler 36, Lily Mackarey 37.

Old Forge: Nina Zimmerman 41, Abby Nee 43, Shauna Heckman 46.

Hazleton Area 154

Abington Heights 170

On the front nine at Sugarloaf, Marin Dremock shot 44 to lead Hazleton Area.

Elizabeth Franchetti shot 49 for Abington Heights.

Hazleton Area (154): Marin Dremock 44, Alivia Miesowitz 51, Jenna Kubitz 59.

Abington Heights (170): Elizabeth Franchetti 49, Lucy Earl 58, Caylin Wilbur 63.

Boys soccer

Cole Madera scored two goals in the second half to lead Abington Heights to a Lackawanna League Division I win.

Abington Heights (3-1) 2 2 — 4 Wallenpaupack (2-2) 0 0 — 0

FIRST HALF: Antonio Maletta unassisted, 6:42; Own goal, 30:32. SECOND HALF: Cole Madera from Luke Abdallah, 68:03; Madera from Abdallah, 75:40.

Shots-corners: AH 10-3, WAL 6-3.

Saves: Anthony Lionetti (AH) 6; Anthony Ioppolo (WAL) 6.

Girls soccer

Abby Stalter had two goals to lead Lakeland over Elk Lake, 3-0, in a Lackawanna League crossover match.

Lakeland (2-3) 2 1 — 3 Elk Lake (3-2) 0 0 — 0

FIRST HALF: Abby Stalter unassisted, 16:50; Marissa Boles unassisted, 26:23. SECOND HALF: Stalter from Stephanie Rissmiler, 45:37.

Shots-corners: LAK 32-4, EL 3-0.

Saves: Emily Pollack (L) 4; Brooke Arnold (EL) 16.

Montrose 6, Mountain View 2

At Mountain View, Maddy Gilhool scored four goals to lead Montrose to a Division II win.

Natalie Cross and Sydney Barhite scored for Mountain View.

Montrose (5-0) 3 3 — 6 Mountain View (3-1) 1 1 — 2

FIRST HALF: Natalie Cross (MV) unassisted, 9:33; Maddy Gilhool (MON)unassisted, 18:42; Gilhool (MON) unassisted, 27:13; Rachel Sorensen (MON)unassisted, 29:32. SECOND HALF: Chalice Guyette (MON) unassisted, 56:13; Sydney Barhite (MV) unassisted, 62:06; Gilhool (MON) unassisted, 72:15; Gilhool (MON) unassisted, 77:00.

Shots-corners: MON 35-4, MV 9-5.

Saves: Katie Puterbaugh (MON) 7; Sydney Newhart (MV) 29.

Delaware Valley 2

North Pocono 0

At Milford, Meghan Byrnes and Emily Thomas had the goals as the Lady Warriors won the Division I game.

North Pocono (1-2) 0 0 — 0 Delaware Valley (2-1) 1 1 — 2

FIRST HALF: Meghan Byrnes, unassisted, 31:00; SECOND HALF: Emily Thomas, unassisted, 49:00.

Shots-corners: DV 16-8, NP 1-1.

Saves: Brianna Matteson (DV, 1); Amber Goffredo (NP), 14

Girls tennis

Allison Mattern, Sam Atcavage and Journey Sosa won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Western Wayne to a 4-1 win over West Scranton in a Lackawanna League match.

Mary Sinclair-Maddy Maloney won at No. 2 doubles for West Scranton.

Singles: Allison Mattern (WW) over C.J. Grasso, 6-1, 6-4; Sam Atcavage (WW) over Briana Moraca, 6-0, 6-1; Journey Sosa (WW) over Cassandra Moraca, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Abby Burke-Maddy Burke (WW) over Angelina Moraca-Camilla Sophabmixay, 6-1, 6-0; Mary Sinclair-Maddy Maloney (WS) over Krystal Tregaskis-Abby Gogolski, 7-6 (3), 6-0.

Records: WW 6-3, WS 2-5.

Girls volleyball

Emily Anderson had 12 points, 13 assists, nine kills and six aces to lead Delaware Valley to a 3-0 win over Nanticoke in a Wyoming Valley Conference match.

Jessica Dardia had six points and five kills for the Lady Warriors and Morgan Lee had eight points.

Nanticoke (3-1) 20 22 18 Delaware Valley (3-0) 25 25 25

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com;

570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter