AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Friday’s Scores

February 16, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ames 74, Des Moines, East 55

Ankeny Centennial 56, Des Moines, Lincoln 51

Benton Community 81, Clear Creek-Amana 79

Burlington 76, Davenport, West 49

Center Point-Urbana 46, South Tama County, Tama 25

Clear Lake 70, Algona 57

Davenport, Central 86, Muscatine 47

Des Moines, North 78, Waukee 70

Dubuque, Senior 76, Cedar Rapids, Washington 55

Grinnell 64, Newton 41

Harlan 64, Creston 62

Indianola 77, Knoxville 53

Johnston 76, Des Moines, Roosevelt 60

Marshalltown 52, Urbandale 48

Mason City 71, Ankeny 68

Quincy Notre Dame, Ill. 65, Keokuk 49

Rockford 66, Riceville 43

Sioux City, East 71, Carroll 61

Valley, West Des Moines 59, Des Moines, Hoover 39

Waterloo, East 74, Epworth, Western Dubuque 69

Class 1A District 2=

Quarterfinal=

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 47, Ruthven-Ayrshire 42

South O’Brien, Paullina 58, Harris-Lake Park 26

Class 1A District 3=

Quarterfinal=

Bishop Garrigan 95, North Union 33

Newman Catholic, Mason City 68, Belmond-Klemme 41

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 64, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 26

West Hancock, Britt 73, Central Springs 48

Class 1A District 4=

Quarterfinal=

Janesville 66, Clarksville 46

Saint Ansgar 60, Tripoli 41

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 46, Nashua-Plainfield 42

Class 1A District 10=

Quarterfinal=

West Fork, Ark. 93, BCLUW, Conrad 65

Class 1A District 16=

Quarterfinal=

IKM-Manning 60, West Bend-Mallard 32

Newell-Fonda 80, Paton-Churdan 34

River Valley, Correctionville 52, Ridge View 38

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 71, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 37

Class 2A District 2=

Semifinal=

Forest City 55, Estherville Lincoln Central 46

PAC-LM 58, Lake Mills 54

Class 2A District 3=

Semifinal=

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 59, South Hardin 53

South Hamilton, Jewell 66, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 26

Class 2A District 4=

Semifinal=

Crestwood, Cresco 55, Osage 45

New Hampton 55, Aplington-Parkersburg 54

Class 2A District 12=

Semifinal=

Madrid 97, Ogden 77

South Central Calhoun 70, Southeast Valley 65

Class 2A District 15=

Semifinal=

Alta-Aurelia 52, East Sac County 51

OA-BCIG 77, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 65

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Class 1A Region 1=

Semifinal=

Kingsley-Pierson 55, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 49

West Hancock, Britt 61, Ruthven-Ayrshire 35

Class 1A Region 2=

Semifinal=

Clarksville 54, Bishop Garrigan 35

North Butler, Greene 49, Kee, Lansing 37

Class 1A Region 3=

Semifinal=

Central Elkader 55, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 46

Springville 53, AGWSR, Ackley 49

Class 1A Region 4=

Semifinal=

Bellevue Marquette Catholic 52, Calamus-Wheatland 16

Lynnville-Sully 62, Meskwaki Settlement School 43

Class 1A Region 5=

Semifinal=

Montezuma 66, Keota 22

Sigourney 36, Holy Trinity 25

Class 1A Region 6=

Semifinal=

North Mahaska, New Sharon 66, Bedford 34

Seymour 59, Murray 41

Class 1A Region 7=

Semifinal=

CAM, Anita 67, Fremont Mills, Tabor 23

Colo-NESCO 42, Collins-Maxwell 40

Class 1A Region 8=

Semifinal=

Newell-Fonda 73, Ar-We-Va, Westside 42

Westwood, Sloan 57, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 32

Class 2A Region 1=

Semifinal=

Cherokee, Washington 77, Boyden-Hull 50

Unity Christian 54, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 51

Class 2A Region 2=

Semifinal=

Aplington-Parkersburg 38, Emmetsburg 31

Ridge View 63, South Central Calhoun 53

Class 2A Region 3=

Semifinal=

Grundy Center 64, Jesup 48

Sumner-Fredericksburg 58, West Fork, Sheffield 55

Class 2A Region 4=

Semifinal=

Cascade,Western Dubuque 46, South Winneshiek, Calmar 20

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 46, Beckman, Dyersville 38

Class 2A Region 5=

Semifinal=

North Linn, Troy Mills 50, Regina, Iowa City 39

Wilton 85, Mediapolis 54

Class 2A Region 6=

Semifinal=

Central Decatur, Leon 73, East Marshall, LeGrand 43

Van Buren, Keosauqua 66, Pella Christian 50

Class 2A Region 7=

Semifinal=

Dike-New Hartford 58, Van Meter 45

Panorama, Panora 45, Nodaway Valley 33

Class 2A Region 8=

Semifinal=

Treynor 55, Sidney 28

Woodbury Central, Moville 41, IKM-Manning 33

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.