AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

January 3, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bangor 74, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 55, OT

Biddeford 77, Westbrook 62

Central Aroostook 66, Easton 59

Cony 91, Medomak Valley 78

Deering 75, Cheverus 59

Falmouth 59, Brunswick 32

Forest Hills Consolidated 88, Vinalhaven 41

Fort Kent Community 80, Wisdom 32

Gould 70, North Yarmouth Academy 36

Gray-New Gloucester 58, Freeport 50

Greely 62, Yarmouth 49

Hampden Academy 83, Mt. Blue 38

Jonesport-Beals 71, Calais 54

Kennebunk 68, Marshwood 56

Lake Region 59, Fryeburg Academy 54, OT

Lawrence 70, Brewer 61

Lewiston 49, Portland 46

Maranacook Community 66, Oceanside (Coop) 45

Messalonskee 84, Nokomis Regional 54

Poland Regional/Whittier 81, Sacopee Valley 59

Rangeley Lakes Regional 58, Temple Academy 49

Sanford 59, Noble 47

South Portland 68, Thornton Academy 65

Van Buren District 60, Madawaska 56

Van Buren District 60, Madawaska 56

Washburn 61, Ashland Community 28

Waterville Senior 68, Lincoln Academy 60

Waynflete 45, Wells 38

York 57, Cape Elizabeth 41

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Brunswick 56, Falmouth 52

Carrabec 55, Hall-Dale 40

Central 44, Stevens 31

Central Aroostook 92, Easton 30

Cheverus 58, Deering 38

Forest Hills Consolidated 32, North Haven Community 27

Fort Kent Community 53, Wisdom 41

Gardiner Area 54, Skowhegan Area 40

Gray-New Gloucester 38, Freeport 33

Greenville 37, Dexter Regional 31

Hampden Academy 56, Mt. Blue 23

Kennebunk 43, Marshwood 33

Lake Region 48, Fryeburg Academy 37

Lawrence 52, Brewer 36

Madawaska 40, Van Buren District 16

Maranacook Community 48, Oceanside (Coop) 43

Massabesic 59, Gorham 58

Medomak Valley 62, Cony 54, 2OT

Messalonskee 47, Nokomis Regional 11

Monmouth Academy 32, Lisbon 24

Mt. Abram 41, Dirigo 40

Narraguagus 73, Bucksport 52

Oak Hill 45, Spruce Mountain COOP (Jay/Livermore Falls) 23

Oxford Hills Comprehensive 57, Bangor 38

Penobscot Valley 51, Searsport District 29

Poland Regional/Whittier 38, Sacopee Valley 25

Portland 50, Lewiston 20

Rangeley Lakes Regional 68, Temple Academy 27

Sanford 56, Noble 42

Schenck 46, Penquis Valley 30

South Portland 67, Thornton Academy 31

Waterville Senior 53, Lincoln Academy 35

Wells 68, Waynflete 33

Westbrook 63, Biddeford 38

Yarmouth 65, Greely 56

York 60, Cape Elizabeth 46

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/