AP NEWS
Related topics

Wadzin, Homa Lead Nanticoke Area

February 7, 2019 GMT

Deanna Wadzin racked up four first places to help Nanticoke Area edge Meyers at home, 98-70.

Individually, Wadzin won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly. She also swam on the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Also getting individual firsts for the Trojanettes were Julia Fritz (100 back) and Kaleigh Klein (500 free).

Elizabeth Livingston won the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle for Meyers.

Also, Madi Thoma won 50 freestyle, Sarah Newman won the 100 breaststroke and the 200 freestyle relay team also took first.

On the boys side, Julian Homa was a four-time winner in a 99-63 Nanticoke Area triumph.

Homa won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke and was on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Michael Marcella (100 free), Hugo Panecatl (100 fly), Hector Panecatl (500 free) and Chris Cabonilas (200 IM) also won individual races for Nanticoke Area.

Meyers got wins from Jacob Shultz in the 100 breaststroke, Anthony Macko in the 50 freestyle and Jose Rivera in diving.

Girls: Nanticoke Area 98, Meyers 70

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Fritz, Klein, Wadzin, Lehman) 2:12.19; 2. Meyers. 200 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 2:19.34; 2. Emma George (NAN); 3. Kaede Goodeliunas (MEY). 200 IM: 1. Elizabeth Livingston (MEY) 2:39.26; 2. Kaleigh Klein (NAN); 3. Lydia McFarlane (MEY). 50 Free: 1. Madi Thoma (MEY) 28.36; 2. Caitlin Lehman (NAN); 3. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN). 100 Fly: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 1:08.7; 2. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN); 3. Isabella Weidow (MEY). 100 Free: 1. Elizabeth Livingston (MEY); 2. Madi Thoma (MEY); 3. Caitlin Lehman (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Kaleigh Klein (NAN) 6:36; 2. Mya Davison (NAN); 3. Brianna Weghorst (MEY). 200 Free Relay: 1. Meyers (Thoma, Weidow, Goodeliunas, Livingston) 1:57.88; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Julia Fritz (NAN) 1:17.91; 2. Alex Dinoski (NAN); 3. Taylor Bartle (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Sarah Newman (MEY) 1:28.8; 2. Mackenzie Ball (NAN); 3. Annalyse Wandel (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Lehman, George, Klein, Wadzin) 4:25.68.

Boys: Nanticoke Area 99, Meyers 63

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, Cabonilas, Panecatl, Marcella) 1:57.18; 2. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 2:15.22; 2. Daniel Chalarca (NAN); 3. Dylan Romero (MEY). 200 IM: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 2:07.26; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Anthony Macko (MEY) 24.76; 2. Jacob Shultz (MEY); 3. Michael Marcella (NAN). Diving: 1. Jose Rivera (MEY); 2. Michael Jones (MEY). 100 Fly: 1. Hugo Panecatl (NAN) 1:06.9; 2. Mike Stadulis (MEY). 100 Free: 1. Michael Marcella (NAN) 54.95; 2. Anthony Macko (MEY); 3. Jeff DeRocco (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Hector Panecatl (NAN) 6:21.47; 2. Daniel Chalarca (NAN); 3. Dylan Romero (MEY). 200 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Marcella, Homa, DeRocco, Cabonilas) 1:42.27. 100 Back: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 1:06.84; 2. Jake Middleton (NAN); 3. Tio Morello (MEY). 100 Breast: 1. Jacob Shultz (MEY) 1:13.34; 2. Hector Panecatl (NAN); 3. Jeff DeRocco (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Panectl, Cabonilas, Reyes, Panecatl) 4:12.93.