AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 29, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Regents 56, Smith Mountain Lake Christian 33

VHSL=

Class 6=

Region A=

Semifinal=

Thomas Dale 68, Landstown 59

Western Branch 70, James River-Midlothian 50

Region B=

Final=

Potomac 55, Massaponax 48

Region D=

Championship=

Centreville 51, Washington-Lee 43

Final=

Lake Braddock 86, Hayfield 66

South County 54, T.C. Williams 37

Class 5=

Region A=

Semifinal=

Green Run 61, Princess Anne 51

Norview 76, Kecoughtan 59

Region B=

Semifinal=

Henrico 56, Douglas Freeman 49

Varina 65, Lloyd Bird 56

Region C=

Championship=

Potomac Falls 63, Riverside 54

Region D=

Semifinal=

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 49, Albemarle 47

Class 4=

Region A=

Final=

King’s Fork High School 80, Woodrow Wilson 71

Region B=

Semifinal=

Courtland 86, Huguenot 78

Monacan 68, Louisa 60

Region D=

Final=

Halifax County 56, GW-Danville 54, 4OT

Class 3=

Region C=

Final=

Western Albemarle 39, Liberty Christian 37

Class 2=

Region A=

Final=

John Marshall 97, Brunswick 71

Region B=

Semifinal=

East Rockingham 79, Page County 59

Stuarts Draft 89, Buckingham County 83

Region C=

Semifinal=

Glenvar 42, Floyd County 41

Radford 52, Martinsville 47

Class 1=

Region C=

Semifinal=

Auburn 54, Narrows 43

Parry McCluer 54, George Wythe-Wytheville 41

VISAA Playoffs=

Division I=

Semifinal=

Paul VI Catholic High School 76, Trinity Episcopal 68

St. Stephens-St. Agnes 75, Episcopal 65

Division II=

Semifinal=

Blue Ridge School 62, Middleburg Academy 43

Norfolk Collegiate 75, Highland-Warrenton 71

Division III=

Semifinal=

Eastern Mennonite 64, Carmel 62

Life Christian 69, The Covenant School 51

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Faith Christian-Roanoke 61, Timberlake Christian 23

VHSL=

Class 6=

Region A=

Semifinal=

James River-Midlothian 55, Landstown 31

Western Branch 64, Cosby 63

Region B=

Final=

Osbourn Park 46, Colgan 43

Region D=

Final=

George Marshall 37, James Madison 35

Class 5=

Region A=

Semifinal=

Norview 58, Kempsville 46

Princess Anne 70, Salem-Va. Beach 39

Region C=

Final=

Woodgrove 47, Briar Woods 46

Region D=

Final=

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 60, William Fleming 44

Class 4=

Region A=

Final=

Hampton 74, Grafton 42

Region B=

Semifinal=

Hanover 55, King George 36

Monacan 73, Eastern View 29

Region D=

Final=

Pulaski County 70, E.C. Glass 57

Class 3=

Region C=

Final=

Spotswood 55, Turner Ashby 49

Class 2=

Region A=

Final=

TJ-Richmond 51, Poquoson 39

Region D=

Semifinal=

Gate City 53, Lebanon 44

Union 55, Ridgeview 47

Class 1=

Region B=

Final=

Surry County 50, Riverheads 44

VISAA Playoffs=

Division I=

Semifinal=

Bishop O’Connell 72, St. Annes-Belfield 54

Paul VI Catholic High School 51, Bishop Ireton 35

Division II=

Semifinal=

Nansemond-Suffolk 50, Highland-Warrenton 42

Steward School 47, Miller School 38

Division III=

Semifinal=

Life Christian 47, Richmond Christian 32

Veritas Collegiate Academy 58, New Covenant 24

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/