AP NEWS
Related topics

ACE Awards List

January 14, 1991

LOS ANGELES (AP) _ Here is a complete list of the 12th annual ACE Awards announced Friday and Sunday night, honoring achievement in cable television programming.

1. COMEDY SPECIAL: ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO.

2. COMEDY SERIES: ″It’s Garry Shandling’s Show,″ Showtime.

3. DRAMATIC SERIES: ″Tales From the Crypt,″ HBO.

4. SUPPORTING ACTOR, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: James Earl Jones, ″Heat Wave,″ TNT.

5. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Colleen Dewhurst, ″Lantern Hill,″ The Disney Channel.

6. PROGRAM INTERVIEWER: Dick Cavett, ″The Dick Cavett Show,″ CNBC.

7. INTERNATIONAL COMEDY SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Blackadder Goes Forth,″ A&E Network.

8. PERFORMANCE, COMEDY SPECIAL: Tim Allen ″Just for Laughs: Montreal International Comedy Festival,″ Showtime.

9. CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING, 7 AND OLDER: ″Mother Goose Rock ‘n’ Rhyme,″ The Disney Channel.

10. ENTERTAINMENT HOST: Dennis Miller, ″The 13th Annual Young Comedians Show Hosted by Dennis Miller,″ HBO.

11. DIRECTING, COMEDY SPECIAL: Paul Fisherty, ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO.

12. DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES: Arlene Sanford, ″Dream On; ’Sex & the Single Father,‴ HBO.

13. DIRECTING, DRAMATIC SERIES: Howard Deutch, ″Tales From the Crypt: ’Dead Right,‴ HBO.

14. DIRECTING, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Peter Werner, ″The Image,″ HBO.

15. GOVERNORS AWARD: Tom Freston, MTV.

16. ACTOR, DRAMATIC SERIES: James Earl Jones, ″American Playwrights Theater: Third and Oak - The Pool Hall,″ A&E Network.

17. ACTRESS, DRAMATIC SERIES: Blair Brown, ″The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd,″ Lifetime.

18. WRITING, COMEDY SERIES: Al Jean, Michael Reiss, ″It’s Garry Shandling’s Show: ’My Mother The Wife,‴ Showtime.

19. WRITING, ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL: Billy Crystal, ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO. 20. WRITING, DRAMATIC SERIES: Richard Dresser, ″The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: ’Here’s Something I Forgot to Mention,‴ Lifetime.

21. WRITING, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: John Carpenter, Tommy Lee Wallace, Bill Phillips, ″El Diablo,″ HBO.

22. GOLDEN ACE AWARD: ″The Weather Channel,″ coverage of Hurricane Hugo.

23. PUBLIC AFFAIRS, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″The Los Altos Story,″ Financial News Network.

24. SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE, SERIES: ″ESPN Sunday; Night NFL,″ ESPN.

25. STAND-UP COMEDY SPECIAL: ″HBO Comedy Hours: George Carlin -Doin’ It Again,″ HBO.

26. ACTOR, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Hume Cronyn, ″Age-Old Friends,″ HBO.

27. ACTRESS, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Cicely Tyson, ’Heat Wave,″ TNT.

28. MOVIE OR MINISERIES: ″Heat Wave,″ TNT.

29. EDITING, DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL OR SERIES: Mary Alfieri, Kevin Bachar, Sam Green, Jud Johnston, Connie Rinehart, ″National Geographic Explorer,″ TBS SuperStation.

30. ORIGINAL SONG: Jeff Cesario, Michael Ruff, Back to Reality, ″Back to Reality,″ Showtime.

31. ORIGINAL SCORE: Lalo Schifrin, ″The Neon Empire,″ Showtime.

32. COSTUME DESIGN: Joan Ellacott, ″A Ghost in Monte Carlo,″ TNT.

33. MAKE-UP: Ken Chase, ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO.

34. EDUCATIONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL SPECIAL: ″The Test of Time: From HIV to AIDS,″ Lifetime.

35. INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION, INSTRUCTIONAL OR MAGAZINE, TALK SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Homarus Americanus - The North American Lobster,″ The Discovery Channel.

36. EDUCATIONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL SERIES: ″Assignment Discovery,″ The Discovery Channel.

37. PERFORMANCE, MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: Yo-Yo Ma, ″Yo-Yo Ma: A Month at Tanglewood,″ A&E Network.

38. INTERNATIONAL MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″John Prine and Lyle Lovett,″ A&E Network.

39. MUSIC SERIES: ″VH-1 To One,″ VH-1.

40. MUSIC SPECIAL: ″Still Rocking After all These Years,″ VH-1.

41. VARIETY SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″HBO Comedy Hour: Robert Townsend & his Partners in Crime Part IV: Playing the Nutroll,″ HBO.

42. DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL: ″Women & Men: Stories of Seduction: The Man in the Brooks Brothers Shirt,″ HBO.

43. NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″S&L’s: The Full Story,″ CNN.

44. BUSINESS NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″For Sale: America,″ CNN.

45. INTERNATIONAL NEWS OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Red Flag Over Tibet,″ The Discovery Channel.

46. EXTENDED NEWS OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS COVERAGE: ″The Revolutions in Eastern Europe,″ CNN.

47. NEWSCASTER: John Hart, ″World Monitor,″ The Discovery Channel.

48. DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL: ″Yours to Keep,″ HBO.

49. INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL: ″Who Killed Martin Luther King,″ A&E Network.

50. INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY SERIES: ″Super Sense,″ The Disney Channel.

51. DOCUMENTARY SERIES: ″Frontiers,″ A&E Network.

52. ANIMATED PROGRAMMING, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″The Story of the Dancing Frog,″ HBO.

53. INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Babar,″ HBO.

54. CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING, 6 AND YOUNGER: ″Jim Henson’s Mother Goose Stories,″ The Disney Channel.

55. INTERNATIONAL DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: ″Murder by the Book,″ A&E Network.

56. ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Garry Shandling, ″It’s Garry Shandling’s Show,″ Showtime.

57. ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Jessica Harper, ″It’s Garry Shandling’s Show,″ Showtime.

58. SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL: ″World Championship Boxing: Mike Tyson vs. James ‘Buster’ Douglas,″ HBO.

59. SPORTS INFORMATION SPECIAL: ″History of the NBA,″ HBO.

60. SPORTS INFORMATION SERIES: ″Sports Look,″ ESPN.

61. SPORTS NEWS SERIES: ″SportsCenter,″ ESPN.

62. TALK SHOW, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Larry King Live,″ CNN.

63. MAGAZINE SHOW, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Youthquake,″ USA Network.

64. GAME SHOW, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Turn It Up 3/8,″ MTV.

64. INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL OR PERFORMING ARTS, THEATRICAL SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Metamorphosis,″ Bravo Cable Network.

65. CULTURAL OR PERFORMING ARTS, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″The South Bank Show,″ Bravo Cable Network.

66. RECREATION AND LEISURE, SPECIAL OR SERIES: ″Kevin Seal Sporting Fool,″ MTV.

67. SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL: ″Six Minutes,″ Showtime.

68. SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SERIES: ″The Disney Channel Salutes the American Teacher (Profiles),″ The Disney Channel.

69. HOST, INFORMATIONAL OR DOCUMENTARY: Jane Wallace, ″The Jane Wallace Show,″ Lifetime.

70. HOST, SPORTS: Chris Berman, ″ESPN’s Chris Berman,″ ESPN.

71. SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER: Jon Miller, ″Major League Baseball,″ ESPN.

72. SPORTS COMMENTATOR, ANALYST: Joe Morgan, ″Major League Baseball,″ ESPN.

73. ART DIRECTION, DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL OR SERIES, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Gunther Schneider-Siemsson, ″Swan Lake,″ A&E Network.

74. ART DIRECTION, COMEDY OR MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: Chuck O’Connor, Jane Osmann, ″Mother Goose Rock & Rhyme,″ The Disney Channel.

75. DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY, DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Ron Garcia, ″El Diablo,″ HBO.

76. DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY, COMEDY OR DRAMATIC SERIES: Robert Draper, ″Tales From the Crypt: ‘Lower Berth,’ ’Mute Witness to Murder,‴ HBO.

77. DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY, COMEDY OR MUSIC SPECIAL: Allen Branton, Peter Norse, ″Madonna Live: Blond Ambition World Tour 90,″ HBO.

78. DIRECTING, DOCUMENTARY: Laurie Taylor-Williams ″Yours to Keep,″ HBO.

79. DIRECTING, MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: Horant H. Hohifeld, ″Carmen on Ice,″ HBO.

80. DIRECTING, LIVE SPORTS EVENTS, SPECIAL OR SERIES: Chip Dean, ″CFA Football,″ ESPN.

81. WRITING, CHILDREN’s SPECIAL OR SERIES: Theodor Geisel (Dr. Seuss), ″The Butter Battle Book by Dr. Seuss,″ TNT.

82. EDITING, DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Debra Neil, ″Heat Wave,″ TNT.

83. EDITING, COMEDY SPECIAL OR SERIES, MUSIC SPECIAL: John Axnesa, ″Dream On: The First Episode,″ HBO.

AP RADIO
Update hourly