AP NEWS

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Feb. 20, 2018

March 15, 2018 GMT

High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Mt. Lebanon (19-3) vs. Latrobe (16-7); Central Catholic (14-8) vs. Penn Hills (20-3); Woodland Hills (19-3) vs. Canon-McMillan (21-2); Fox Chapel (17-5) vs. Pine-Richland (18-5)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Hampton 52, Gateway 50

McKeesport 61, Armstrong 42

Moon 59, Albert Gallatin 44

Trinity 61, Greensburg Salem 52

West Allegheny 63, Laurel Highlands 54

Byes: Mars (18-4), Highlands (17-4), Franklin Regional (18-4)

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Mars (18-4) vs. Hampton (11-12); McKeesport (15-8) vs. Trinity (19-4); Highlands (17-4) vs. West Allegheny (11-11); Franklin Regional (18-4) vs. Moon (18-5)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Valley (13-4) vs. South Park (12-9) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Central Valley (14-7) vs. Uniontown (13-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; South Fayette (15-7) vs. Freeport (15-6) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 8 p.m.; Ambridge (12-9) vs. Deer Lakes (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: Quaker Valley (21-0), New Castle (18-4), Belle Vernon (17-5), Indiana (17-5)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (16-6) vs. Burgettstown (16-6) at Ambridge, 8 p.m.; Aliquippa (16-6) vs. Riverside (13-9) at Ambridge, 6:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (17-5) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-8) at Sewickley Academy, 8 p.m.; Washington (18-5) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (12-11) at Moon, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Chartiers-Houston 50, Neshannock 47

Leechburg 62, Fort Cherry 50

Shenango 64, Frazier 48

Springdale 34, California 33

Byes: Sewickley Academy (18-4), Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (20-2), Jeannette (18-3), Serra Catholic (18-4)

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Sewickley Academy (18-4) vs. Leechburg (14-6); Serra Catholic (18-4) vs. Chartiers-Houston (18-5); Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (20-2) vs. Springdale (13-8); Jeannette (18-3) vs. Shenango (15-8)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Vincentian Academy (15-7) vs. Propel Andrew Street (17-5) at Northgate, 8 p.m.; Clairton (16-4) vs. Cornell (17-6) at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Monessen (13-8) vs. Imani Christian (12-9) at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.; Union (15-5) vs. Eden Christian (16-5) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

State College (21-1) vs. Altoona (6-12) at Penn State Altoona, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (14-6) vs. Central Mountain (12-9) at Penn State Altoona, TBD

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s result

Central Martinsburg 52, Forest Hills 51

Semifinals

Thursday’s schedule

Central Martinsburg (12-9) at Huntingdon (19-2); Johnstown (17-4) at Tyrone (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

West Shamokin (11-9) at Richland (19-3), 7 p.m.; Central Cambria (12-10) at Bellwood-Antis (17-5), 7:30 p.m.; Penns Valley at Ligonier Valley (17-4), 7 p.m.; Mount Union (13-9) at Juniata (16-7), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s result

Blairsville 76, Conemaugh Valley 63

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Blairsville (7-15) at Bishop Guilfoyle (17-5), 7 p.m.; West Branch (12-9) at Homer-Center (13-7), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (8-12) at Purchase Line (18-4), 7 p.m.; United (12-10) at Bishop McCort (14-5), 7 p.m.

class A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Saltsburg (9-12) at St. Joseph’s (16-6), 7 p.m.; Ferndale (7-14) at Blacklick Valley (18-4), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (8-13) at Bishop Carroll (14-8), 7 p.m.

Bye: Juniata Valley (16-5)

Tuesday’s summaries

WPIAL playoffs

Class 5A

Hampton 52, Gateway 50

Gateway 18 8 8 16 — 50

Hampton 17 15 11 9 — 52

G: John Paul Kromka 22, Courtney Jackson 15. H: Adam Bittner 20, Colby Mignogna 11, Josh Winek 11.

McKeesport 61, Armstrong 42

Armstrong 14 5 10 13 — 42

McKeesport 10 16 17 18 — 61

A: Isaiah Price 13. M: Deamonte Diggs 18, John Grayson 11, Tobias Green 11.

Moon 59, Albert Gallatin 44

Albert Gallatin 11 11 18 4 — 44

Moon 8 24 12 15 — 59

AG: Joey English 11. M: Austin Ryan 16, Connor Ryan 15, Brady Sunday 10.

Trinity 61, Greensburg Salem 52

Greensburg Salem 15 7 17 13 — 52

Trinity 9 15 7 30 — 61

GS: Marvel McGowan 29. T: Joey Koroly 16, Dylan Kern 13.

West Allegheny 63, Laurel Highlands 54

Laurel Highlands 18 11 9 16 — 54

West Allegheny 20 13 13 17 — 63

LH: Bryce Laskey 32, Junior Salauca 10. WA: Isaiah Crowe 20, Jackson Faulk 16.

Class 2A

Chartiers-Houston 50, Neshannock 47

Neshannock 13 7 14 13 — 47

Chartiers-Houston 13 18 6 13 — 50

N: Niko Rylott 19. CH: Cameron Hanley 18, Andrew Clark 15.

Leechburg 62, Fort Cherry 50

Fort Cherry 10 13 9 18 — 50

Leechburg 11 21 9 21 — 62

FC: Nate Higham 21, Zachary Vincenti 12. L: Christian Hack 20, Dylan Cook 14, Connor McDermott 11.

Shenango 64, Frazier 48

Frazier 8 12 12 16 — 48

Shenango 10 16 16 22 — 64

F: Brandon Lovis 13, Justin Novak 10. S: Josh Young 18, Colin McQuiston 17, Brandon Bennett 13.

Springdale 34, California 33

Springdale 8 8 6 12 — 34

California 4 4 16 9 — 33

S: Michael Zolnierczyk 18. C: Cochise Ryan 16, Dru Miller 10.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Hempfield 64, Seneca Valley 40

Latrobe 44, Shaler 31

Mt. Lebanon 31, Penn Hills 30

Norwin 48, Pine-Richland 29

Upper St. Clair 38, Butler 32

Byes: North Allegheny (22-0), Peters Township (19-3), Bethel Park (16-5)

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

North Allegheny (22-0) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-9); Norwin (12-9) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-11); Peters Township (19-3) vs. Hempfield (12-11); Bethel Park (16-5) vs. Latrobe (17-6)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Trinity (20-3) vs. Oakland Catholic (15-8); Mars (18-5) vs. Hampton (19-4); Thomas Jefferson (20-3) vs. Gateway (20-3); West Allegheny (17-6) vs. Chartiers Valley (17-6)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (19-3) vs. Ambridge (13-10) at Moon, 6:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (17-4) vs. Central Valley (16-5) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (18-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (15-7) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Beaver (16-5) vs. Belle Vernon (18-5) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

South Side Beaver (15-7) vs. Laurel (12-10) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-7) vs. South Allegheny (12-8) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Riverside (14-8) vs. Seton LaSalle (9-13) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Charleroi (19-3) vs. Apollo-Ridge (10-12) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Canevin (17-4), East Allegheny (22-0), Neshannock (19-3), Mohawk (18-4)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Vincentian Academy (20-1) vs. California (15-7) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (12-10) vs. Serra Catholic (15-7) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (19-2) vs. Brentwood (16-6) at Sewickley Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (17-5) vs. Leechburg (19-4) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Winchester Thurston (16-5) vs. Cornell (8-15); Sewickley Academy (13-5) vs. Aquinas Academy (15-5); West Greene (20-2) vs. Rochester (13-7); Quigley Catholic (14-8) vs. St. Joseph (14-9)

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (10-10) at Mifflin County (17-5), 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Altoona (18-3) vs. State College/Mifflin County winner at Penn State Altoona, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s result

Hollidaysburg 39, DuBois 24

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Obama Academy (17-6) vs. Hollidaysburg (8-15) at Penn State Altoona, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Huntingdon (12-8) at Bedford (13-8), 7 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 27 schedule

Forest Hills (16-5) vs. Bedford/Huntingdon winner at Pitt-Johnstown, TBD

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Central Cambria 45, Marion Center 33

Tyrone 46, Ligonier Valley 45

Westmont Hilltop 43, Penn Cambria 42

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Westmont Hilltop (14-8) at Central Martinsburg (19-3), 7 p.m.; Everett (19-3) at West Shamokin (17-5), 7:30 p.m.; Tyrone (15-8) at Juniata (22-1), 7 p.m.; Central Cambria (16-7) at Penns Valley (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

United (8-14) at Blairsville (21-2), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center (14-8) at Bellwood-Antis (20-2), 6 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmell (12-8) at Bishop McCort (16-5), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (11-11) at Penns Manor (20-3), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Harmony (9-10) at Portage (14-8), 7 p.m.; Saltsburg (2-19) at Juniata Valley (19-3), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (8-13) at St. Joseph’s (19-3), 7 p.m.

Bye: Bishop Carroll (20-1)

Tuesday’s summaries

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Hempfield 64, Seneca Valley 40

Seneca Valley 8 14 12 6 — 40

Hempfield 13 21 16 14 — 64

SV: Gretchen Koken 19, McKenna Gross 14. H: Allison Podkul 18, Jessica Persin 11, Sarah Liberatore 11.

Latrobe 44, Shaler 31

Shaler 13 2 12 4 — 31

Latrobe 15 14 7 8 — 44

S: Megan Lydon 15. L: Laura Graytok 19, Mackenzie Markle 12.

Mt. Lebanon 31, Penn Hills 30

Penn Hills 10 3 10 7 — 30

Mt. Lebanon 6 6 9 10 — 31

PH: Tayonna Robertson 12. MTL: Alyssa Hyland 15.

Norwin 48, Pine-Richland 29

Pine-Richland 7 12 7 3 — 29

Norwin 13 9 13 13 — 48

P-R: Taylor Brenner 14. N: Emily Brozeski 16, Magen Polczynski 15.

Upper St. Clair 38, Butler 32

Upper St. Clair 9 15 11 3 — 38

Butler 9 3 10 10 — 32

USC: Anna Groninger 16, Liv McClellaend 10. B: Alyssa Eyth 15, Jenna Kunst 14.

District 6 playoffs

Tyrone 47, Ligonier Valley 46

Ligonier Valley 8 11 16 11 — 46

Tyrone 9 10 16 12 — 47

LV: Mia Lynn 14, Alexia Boyd 12, Lexie Petrof 11. T: Sydney Shaw 11, Mia Kosoglow 11.

Football

Big 33 Football Classic

June 16, 7 p.m. at Central Dauphin

Pennsylvania team

Offense

Quarterbacks: Lukas Emge, Manheim Township; Marquez McCray, St. Joseph’s Prep

Running backs: Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove; Nasir Peoples, Archbishop Wood;

Wide receivers: Shaquon Anderson Butts, Harrisburg; Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley; Dezmond Boykin, Whitehall; Jahan Dotson, Nazareth Area; Charles Katshir, Cumberland Valley; Naszhir Taylor, Woodland Hills

Tight end: Drake Puffenbarger, Manheim Township

Offensive linemen: Derek Devine, North Allegheny; Adam Klein, The Episcopal Academy; Casey McCollum, Penn Manor; Eric Neill, Central Valley; Ben Phillis, Trinity; Kobe Thomas, Parkland; Tom Walsh, Archbishop Wood

Defense

Defensive backs: Ronald Kent, Harrisburg; James Lawson, Bishop McDevitt; Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic; Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep; Khalil Weathers, Central Catholic; Avery Young, Coatesville

Linebackers: Rovney Dasilva, West Catholic Prep; Layton Jordan, McKeesport; Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood; Noah Plack, South Fayette; Liam Slattery, Central Catholic; Jahan Worth, Parkland

Defensive linemen: Ayyub Dail, Easton; Ray Eldridge, South Fayette; David Green, Central Catholic; Noah Palmer, Thomas Jefferson; Bill Shaeffer, Archbishop Wood; Rayshad Wallace, St. Joseph’s Prep

Special teams

Athlete: Justis Henley, North Penn

Kicker: Vlad Hilling, Hollidaysburg

Coaches

Head coach: Mark Evans, Manheim Township

Assistant coaches: Evan Breisblatt; Joe Cowart, New Castle; Mike Evans, Canon-McMillan; Harold Fairclough, Emmaus; Matt Lintel, State College; Jason Vosheski, Academy Park; Mike Whitehead, Cumberland Valley

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class AAA

Butler 4, Canon-McMillan 1

Class A

Bishop McCort 13, Freeport 0

Westmont Hilltop 10, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Division II

Burrell at Kennedy Catholic (n)

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.