AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

2019 District 2 Class 2A Results

May 16, 2019

GIRLS

Team standings: Holy Redeemer 125; Western Wayne 103.5; Lake-Lehman 83.5; Northwest Area 68.5; Lakeland 66; Montrose 46; Hanover Area 37.5; Carbondale Area 24; Dunmore 24; GAR 22; Riverside 21; Blue Ridge 18; Mid Valley 16; Elk Lake 14; Holy Cross 13; Susquehanna 8; Meyers 5; Lackawanna Trail 4; Mountain View 1.

3200 Relay: Lake-Lehman (Madison Brdaric, Morgan Patla, Sophia Dabsheh, Abby Paczewski) 9:59.03; Lakeland 10:09.21; Holy Redeemer 10:36.45; Western Wayne 10:39.54; Northwest Area 10:48.17; Hanover Area 10:51.54; Lackawanna Trail 11:15.34; Dunmore 12:11.60.

Javelin: Sarah Salus (LL) 115-7; Mikayla Marino (LAK) 108-10; Megan Harry (NW) 99-10; Sydney Rush (HR) 99-6; Gianna Calciano (HC) 99-3; Ashley Capone (HC) 99-1; Cassidy Asinski (WW) 97-2; Amanda Bales (LAK) 95-11.

Pole: Trina Barcarola (WW) 12-0 (meet record; old mark, 11-7.25, Trina Barcarola, WW, 2018); Sydney Krompasky (WW) 10-0; Victoria Zultevicz (NW) 9-0 (fewer attempts); Ella Dougher (WW) 9-0; Maddie McLendon (NW) 8-6; Mia Metcalf (HAN) 8-0 (fewer attempts); Sydney Bryla (LAK) 8-0.

Triple: Abby Korba (HAN) 37-1; Natasha Mihalko (LL) 36-0; Kalie Quaglia (HR) 33-4; Georgia Smith (MON) 33-0.25; Jessica Salus (LL) 32-10.5; Jillian DeSando (DUN) 32-10; Madelynn Perfilio (RIV) 32-8.25; Jordan Spencer (LT) 32-7.5.

100 Hurdles: Trina Barcarola (WW) 15.00; Karris Fazzi (BR) 16.17; Mia Chiaro (DUN) 16.61; Ileaqua Adams (MEY) 17.02; Caton Fahey (HR) 17.06; Avery Meredick (RIV) 17.14; Lizzy Blaski (LL) 22.44; Noelle Orehek (WW) DQ.

100: Karissa Spade (HR) 12.59; Chalice Guyette (MON) 12.91; Cassidy Asinski (WW) 13.07; Kaiya Coleman (GAR) 13.12; Tangi Smith (MON) 13.24; Miya Roman (NW) 13.34; Vanessa Luna (GAR) 13.51; Paige Olanovich (RIV) 13.53.

1600: Abby Paczewski (LL) 5:17.94; Hannah Perkins (MON) 5:19.68; Cameron Marcinkowski (HR) 5:26.56; Rachel Korty (CAR) 5:36.30; Molly Repecki (HC) 5:39.60; Madison Brdaric (LL) 5:42.88; Sadie Bosscher (EL) 5:46.32; Destiny Andes (HR) 5:54.63.

Discus: Mikayla Marino (LAK) 138-0; Sarah Korty (CAR) 131-5; Tanisha Atherton (HAN) 100-4; Avery Rebar (MV) 97-0; Gabby Case (LAK) 93-11; Lauren Mullery (HR) 92-4; Tori Sanko (LAK) 87-1; Maddie McLendon (NW) 82-1.

High: Sara Wanat (LAK) 5-2 (fewer misses); Isabella Popson (HAN) 5-2; Kaila Johnson (WW) 5-0; Macenzi Barker (LL) 4-10 and Samy Schwartz (NW) 4-10, tie; Abby Korba (HAN) 4-10 and Sydney Krompasky (WW) 4-10, tie; Maya Black (WW) 4-8.

400 Relay: Lake-Lehman (Kitt Patla, Gabby Shonis, Keera Naugle, Natasha Mihalko) 51.85; Northwest Area 51.95; Holy Redeemer 52.16; Western Wayne 52.35; Mid Valley 52.58; Dunmore 53.63; Montrose 53.65; Lackawanna Trail 54.06.

400: Annie Skirpan (WW) 59.61; Madison Dewees (HR) 1:00.01; Abby Lapinski (HR) 1:01.55; Becca Laboranti (MV) 1:03.30; Karris Fazzi (BR) 1:04.09; Cecelia Huntington (NW) 1:04.12; Faith Sekol (HR) 1:04.40; Morgan Patla (LL) 1:05.28.

300 Hurdles: Trina Barcarola (WW) 45.26; Ariana Walker (NW) 47.23; Caton Fahey  (HR) 48.00; Mia Chiaro (DUN) 48.03; Lizzy Blaski (LL) 49.15; McKenzie Rhone (SUS) 50.00; Avery Meredick (RIV) 52.18; Ella Dougher (WW) 53.15.

800: Anna Capaci (HR) 2:24.60; Madison Dewees (HR) 2:26.90; Skylar Arendt (LAK) 2:30.04; Sophia Dabsheh (LL) 2:30.67; Karris Fazzi (BR) 2:31.60; Annie Skirpan (WW) 2:33.61; Mikayla Zabrowski (GAR) 2:34.08; Olivia James (LAK) 2:36.56.

Long: Ariana Walker (NW) 16-7.25 (better second jump); Kaila Johnson (WW) 16-7.25; Madelynn Perfilio (RIV) 16-3.5; Vanessa Luna (GAR) 16-0.75; Georgia Smith (MON) 16-0.5; Abby Lapinski (HR) 16.0.5; Karris Fazzi (BR) 15-11.25; Gianna DeBastiani (WW) 15-8.25.

Shot: Mikayla Marino (LAK) 38-10.5; Sarah Korty (CAR) 36-2.25; Maria Laboy (RIV) 29-8.75; Lauren Mullery (HR) 29-4.25; Ariana Sillah (HAN) 29-3.75; Bethany Burns (SUS) 29-1; Gracie Guarino (WW) 28-5.25; Casey Dale (LL) 28-3.75.

200: Carissa Spade (HR) 25.86; Kaiya Coleman (GAR) 26.97; Chalice Guyette (MON) 27.22; Miya Roman (NW) 27.72; Tangi Smith (MON) 27.90; Abby Springer (DUN) 28.05; McKenzie Rhone (SUS) 28.35; Paige Olanovich (RIV) 28.89.

3200: Cameron Marcinkowski (HR) 11:47.44; Krista Jones (EL) 11:52.17; Abby Paczewski (LL) 11:54.06; Hannah Perkins (MON) 12:17.13; Shyanne Bennett (EL) 12:23.60; Rachel Korty (CAR) 12:31.45; Molly Repecki (HC) 12:36.32; Kathryn Long (MtV) 13:03.78.

1600 Relay: Holy Redeemer (Abby Lapinski, Anna Capaci, Madison Dewees, Carissa Spade) 4:04.15 (meet record; old mark, 4:04.65, Blue Ridge); Western Wayne 4:07.65; Northwest Area 4:19.85; Lake-Lehman 4:24.64; Lakeland 4:28.18; Dunmore 4:29.84; Mid Valley 4:32.97; Hanover Area 4:34.71.

State qualifiers: All first- and second-place finishers.

BOYS

Team standings: Lakeland 95; Mid Valley  90; Western Wayne 79; Scranton Prep 72; Montrose 69; Riverside 40; Hanover Area 40; Holy Redeemer 37; Dunmore 28.5; HolyCross 28; Lake-Lehman 26.5; Susquehanna 25; Northwest Area 22; GAR 17; Carbondale Area 9; Blue Ridge 8; Lackawanna Trail 8; Elk Lake 8.

3200 Relay: Holy Redeemer (Bryce Zapusek, George Strish, Lukas Volpetti, Dominic Capaci) 8:21.53; Mid Valley 8:32.82; Lakeland 8:39.99; Lake-Lehman 8:45.74; Scranton Prep 8:48.33; Holy Cross 8:51.82; Elk Lake 9:14.24; Hanover Area 9:17.32.

Discus: CJ Dippre (LAK) 163-2; Derek Mason (WW) 135-1; Jack McAllister (WW) 134-10; Collin Kneiss (RIV) 131-5; Evan Coons (WW) 131-2; Zach Rebar (MV) 131-1; Tim Prawdzik (LAK) 128-7; Peter Sabia (DUN) 127-1.

High: Bryce Collins (RIV) 6-5; Cory Bricourt (SUS) 6-3; Asad Whitehead (HAN) 6-1; CJ Stone (SUS) 5-11 (fewer misses); Curtis Smith (GAR) 5-11; Casey Kaminski (LL) 5-9 and Muhammad Moore (DUN) 5-9, tie; Jakub Tomczyk (SUS) 5-9.

Long: Asad Whitehead (HAN) 21-7.75; Johnny Barcarola (WW) 21-3.5; Matt Saxe (NW) 20-10.25; Ryan Cosgrove (SP) 20-6; Brandon Reed (RIV) 20-1.75; Marshall Macknosky (MV) 20-1.5; Mason Deakin (SUS) 19-8.25; Charles Valvano (DUN) 19-5.

110 Hurdles: Collin Chidester (MON) 15.32; Chase Nolan (LAK) 15.66; George Thompson (MON) 15.74; Cory Bricourt (SUS) 16.27; Floyd McCray (LL) 16.40; David Reilly (DUN) 16.66; Gideon Dalzell (MV) 18.97; Josh Zarnowski (MV) 30.66.

Javelin: Matt Saxe (NW) 200-9; Aaron Hummer (HAN) 170-8; Dylan Murphey Walck (WW) 167-9; Zach Rebar (MV) 164-1; Alec Buttner (SP) 162-9; Adam Rossetti (CAR) 153-8; Tyler Overholtz (DUN) 146-7; CJ Dippre (LAK) 145-1.

100: Starmel Haskins (GAR) 11.15; Billy Good (LAK) 11.43; Carter Odell (SP) 11.45; Henry Rogers (MON) 11.56; Christian Chakiris (MV) 11.58; Tyler Carey (RIV) 11.76; Kenny Rivera (MV) 11.93; David Reilly (DUN) 12.01.

Pole: Nathan Vigil (LAK) 12-0; Nick Barillo (WW) 11-6; Bailey Grizzanti (CAR) 11-0 (fewer misses); Jack Lynett (SP) 11-0; Billy Good (LAK) 10-6 (fewer misses); Colby Dodson (NW) 10-6; Josh Zarnowski (MV) and Austin Benscoter (NW) and Thomas Dickinson (SP) 10-0.

1600: Andrew Healey (HC) 4:31.44; Nicholas Gershey (SP) 4:34.63; Lukas Volpetti (HR) 4:37.79; Stephen Postupak (SP) 4:40.58; Gavin Beck (RIV) 4:42.13; Austin Gow (SUS) 4:44.69; Josh Vituszynski (MV) 4:50.92; Christian Snee (MV) 4:51.78.

400 Relay: Lakeland (Nathan Vigil, Billy Good, Jakob Snipes, Brandon Wentovich) 44.24; Mid Valley 44.33; Montrose 44.53; Scranton Prep 45.01; Lake-Lehman 45.85; Riverside 46.10; Western Wayne 46.58; Lackawanna Trail 46.86.

400: Johnny Barcarola (WW) 52.06; Shane Rosencrans (MV) 52.29; Greg McDade (DUN) 52.40; Matthew Tomaine (SP) 53.03; Brandon Reed (RIV) 53.69; Curon Smith (GAR) 54.10; Caleb Rigol (HAN) 54.41; Michael Pidgeon (LAK) 54.42.

Triple: Asad Whitehead (HAN) 43-9; Ryan Mills (BR) 41-8.25; Ryan Cosgrove (SP) 41-5.5; Vinny Talluto (MV) 40-11.5; Alec Jones (LT) 40-1; Ryan McAndrew (SP) 40-0.25; Charles Cribbs (HAN) 40-0; Mason Deakin (SUS) 39-3.

300 Hurdles: Collin Chidester (MON) 40.79; Gideon Dalzell (MV) 41.43; George Thompson (MON) 42.65; Daymond Kovaly (LL) 42.69; Jake McNeff (DUN) 43.19; Ryan McAndrew (SP) 43.47; George Strish (HR) 43.72; Manny Saldana (HAN) 43.91.

Shot: CJ Dippre (LAK) 45-0; Eddie Sledzinski (WW) 43-6; Parker Howell (WW) 43-5.75; Zach Rebar (MV) 42-7; Jacob Rasimovich (HC) 42-2; Mark Dunckle (LT) 41-0; Collin Kneiss (RIV) 40-11; Evan Coons (WW) 39-7.

800: Sebastian Brudnicki (MV) 1:58.94; Dominic Capaci (HR) 2:03.21; Paris Alunni (DUN) 2:03.60; Matthew McGowan (LAK) 2:04.44; Gary Geinitz (WW) 2:04.54; Nathan Salus (LL) 2:04.92; Stephen Postupak (SP) 2:04.95; Lukas Volpetti (HR) 2:05.73.

200: Jakob Snipes (LAK) 23.22; Christian Chakiris (MV) 23.27; Brennan Gilhool (MON) 23.57; Brandon Wentovich (LAK) 23.80; Tyler Carey (RIV) 24.00; Carter Odell (SP) 24.57; Gavin Davis (NW) 24.64; Bryce Collins (RIV) 25.02.

3200: Liam Mead (MON) 9:35.57; Andrew Healey (HC) 9:38.58; Peyton Jones (EL) 9:52.96; Bryce Zapusek (HR) 10:14.20; Chris Hine (HR) 10:15.61; Nicholas Gershey (SP) 10:25.21; Kevin Jumper (HC) 10:41.55; Nick Pikul (HR) 10:43.15.

1600 Relay: Montrose (Chuck Rohan, Collin Chidester, Brennan Gilhool, Henry Rogers) 3:26.05; Western Wayne 3;30.03; Mid Valley 3:30.17; Lakeland 3:33.38; Scranton Prep 3:40.26; Lake-Lehman 3:41.27; Dunmore 3:41.59; Holy Cross 3:45.34.

State qualifiers: All first- and second-place finishers; Postupak (SP).

Scratches: Healey (HC), 1600. Volpetti (HR), 1600.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.