AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Monday’s Scores

By The Associated PressJanuary 15, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Chicago Academy 65, Chicago (Intrinsic Charter) 25

Cullom Tri-Point 58, Bloomington Christian 56

Dakota 52, Durand 33

East St. Louis 64, Vashon, Mo. 58

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 49, Calvary Christian Academy 16

Freeport (Aquin) 61, Orangeville 42

Galesburg 55, Bartonville (Limestone) 45

LaPorte LaLumiere, Ind. 89, Harlan 36

Milledgeville 45, Forreston 34

Payton 101, Chicago (Disney II) 32

Steinmetz 78, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 47

Vincennes Rivet, Ind. 57, Hutsonville High School 38

Waterloo 60, New Athens 59

Watseka (coop) 57, Beecher 25

Westlake 50, Christian Liberty Academy 43

Winnebago 72, Pecatonica 53

Woodland 69, Earlville-Leland 46

Benton Tournament=

Benton 50, Hamilton County 37

Pinckneyville 67, Mounds Meridian 24

Sesser-Valier 62, Carlyle 38

Carmi-White Tournament=

Fairfield 76, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 35

Mt. Carmel 56, Edwards County 34

Egyptian Tournament=

Johnston City 69, Shawnee 44

Lovejoy 69, Century 32

Tamms (Egyptian) 57, Zeigler-Royalton 44

Lake Zurich MLK Tournament=

Lake Zurich 69, Maine East 49

Litchfield Tournament=

Metro-East Lutheran 63, Lebanon 30

Nokomis 44, Mt. Zion 33

Taylorville 82, Pana 58

Massac County Tournament=

Charleston 71, Massac County 70

Midland Trail Conference Tournament=

Grayville 54, Sandoval 53

Nashville Tournament=

Breese Central 68, Brentwood, Mo. 40

Mascoutah 62, Granite City 60

Okawville Tournament=

Okawville 62, DuQuoin 48

Waterloo Gibault 50, Trenton Wesclin 42

Vermilion County Tournament=

Bismarck-Henning 52, Armstrong 34

Catlin (Salt Fork) 48, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 30

Hoopeston Area High School 47, Westville 35

West Frankfort Tournament=

Herrin 55, Cairo 45

Marion 58, Anna-Jonesboro 54

West Frankfort 62, Christopher 47

Winchester Tournament=

Jacksonville Routt 50, Barry (Western) 49

Winchester (West Central) 64, Payson Seymour 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

East Dubuque vs. Lena-Winslow, ppd.

Illini Bluffs vs. Elmwood, ppd. to Jan 14th.

Pittsfield vs. Highland, ppd. to Jan 17th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alton 70, Hazelwood West, Mo. 66

Amboy 60, Durand 33

Aurora Central Catholic 54, Plano 29

Beecher 65, Donovan 23

Bloomington Central Catholic 76, Pontiac 53

Bogan 59, Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 55

Brimfield 89, Monmouth-Roseville 77

Carrollton 60, North Greene 35

Champaign Central 59, Peoria Manual 22

Champaign Judah Christian 69, Decatur Christian 8

Chester 62, Steeleville 44

Chicago ( SSICP) 43, Chicago King 23

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 48, Orr 41

Christian Liberty Academy 38, Aurora Math-Science 30

Colfax Ridgeview 63, Tremont 33

Columbia 60, Granite City 23

Danville Schlarman 69, Milford 23

Decatur MacArthur 76, Mattoon 48

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 45, Downs Tri-Valley 23

Dundee-Crown 34, Huntley 26

Fairbury Prairie Central 37, LeRoy 34

Fieldcrest 47, Fisher 23

Fulton 60, Morrison 45

Gardner-South Wilmington 51, Cullom Tri-Point 39

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 45, Lexington 38

Havana 53, Abingdon 39

Hoffman Estates 56, Maine East 47

Illinois Lutheran 43, St. Francis de Sales 14

Johnston City 56, Century 49

Kankakee Grace Christian 50, Channahon (Families of Faith Christian Academy) 17

Keokuk, Iowa 69, Macomb 49

Knoxville 59, Elmwood 55

Lanark Eastland 73, Milledgeville 19

Lewistown 61, Illini Bluffs 36

Libertyville 62, Grayslake North 41

Lincoln 45, Champaign Centennial 20

Loyola 54, Fenwick 35

McGivney Catholic High School 48, Waterloo Gibault 27

McHenry 47, Hampshire 43

Mother McAuley 49, Marist 39

Moweaqua Central A&M 69, Mt. Pulaski 68, OT

Naperville Neuqua Valley 50, Joliet Catholic 25

Nazareth 50, Downers North 44, OT

Payton 53, Chicago (Disney II) 15

Petersburg PORTA 64, Maroa-Forsyth 27

Princeton 47, Hall 41

Red Bud 40, East Alton-Wood River 37

Sherrard 48, Erie/Prophetstown 38

St. Charles North 52, Cary-Grove 45

St. Joseph-Ogden 67, Monticello 21

St. Viator 44, Wheeling 35

Stanford Olympia 40, Illinois Valley Central 37

Steinmetz 53, Hubbard 17

Tolono Unity 49, Champaign St. Thomas More 37

Trenton Wesclin 45, Roxana 17

Urbana 85, Rantoul 32

Walther Christian Academy 64, Aurora Christian 42

Wauconda 53, Woodstock Marian 45

Westminster Christian 44, South Beloit 33

Westmont 45, Manteno 30

Wheeler, Ga. 45, Grant Park 16

Willows 51, Morgan Park Academy 34

Auburn/Sangamon County Tournament=

Athens 45, Springfield Lutheran 44

Pleasant Plains 61, Pawnee 15

Carbondale Tournament=

Carterville 60, Marion 38

Massac County 58, Mount Vernon 57

Effingham Tournament=

Centralia 39, Vandalia 29

Effingham 59, Bloomington 31

Eldorado Tournament=

Benton 40, Gallatin County 29

Fairfield 42, Anna-Jonesboro 35

Vienna 40, Goreville 39

Elgin City Tournament=

Larkin 62, Harvest Christian Academy 45

St. Edward 62, Elgin 56, OT

Highland Tournament=

Bethalto Civic Memorial 75, Salem 34

Nashville 45, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 39

O’Fallon 61, Taylorville 50

Teutopolis 55, Okawville 19

Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament=

Aledo (Mercer County) 56, Galva 40

Annawan 45, Monmouth United 24

Princeville 48, Oneida (ROWVA) 28

Stark County 43, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 33

Little Illini Conference Tournament=

Paris 63, Robinson 19

Little Illini Tournament=

Flora 47, Lawrenceville 40

Marshall 69, Red Hill 44

Olney (Richland County) 60, Newton 46

Little Ten Conference Tournament=

Indian Creek 57, Earlville-Leland 48

Newark 74, Kirkland Hiawatha 24

LOVC Tournament=

Martinsville 46, Cumberland 40

Macoupin County Tournament=

Gillespie 51, North-Mac 34

Staunton 58, Bunker Hill 22

Sangamon Valley Conference Tournament=

Clifton Central 55, Dwight 46

Momence 26, Cissna Park 17

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 54, Gilman Iroquois West 22

Watseka (coop) 66, St. Anne 6

Tri-County Tournament=

Midland 50, Henry 30

Ottawa Marquette 48, Roanoke-Benson 37

Putnam County 58, Peoria Christian 37

Seneca 66, DePue 12

Vermilion County Tournament=

Bismarck-Henning 51, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 11

Catlin (Salt Fork) 37, Armstrong 27

Westville 54, Hoopeston Area High School 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Astoria (Table Grove VIT) vs. Farmington, ppd. to Jan 16th.

Hannibal, Mo. vs. Quincy Notre Dame, ppd.

Jacksonville vs. Chatham Glenwood, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.