AP NEWS

High school scores, summaries and schedules: March 17, 2018

March 31, 2018 GMT

High schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Hazleton 94, Abington 86

Lincoln 77, Neshaminy 70

Pine-Richland 52, Allderdice 50

Roman Catholic 75, Central Bucks West 56

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Abington Heights (25-3) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (25-4) at Freedom-District 11, 7:30 p.m.; Milton Hershey (26-3) vs. Mars (24-4) at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Bethlehem Catholic (28-3) vs. Imhotep Charter (29-2) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley (26-1) vs. Sharon (26-2) at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Lancaster Mennonite 50, Greenville 48 (2 OT)

Neumann-Goretti 66, Bishop McDevitt 54

Richland 48, Fairview 26

Trinity-District 3 57, Loyalsock Township 52

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Constitution 83, Moravian Academy 73

Holy Cross 71, Math, Civics and Science 58

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 69, West Middlesex 60

Sewickley Academy 64, Jeannette 56

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Faith Christian (26-1) vs. Lourdes Regional (25-4) at Hamburg Area, 7 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (20-8) vs. Kennedy Catholic (21-4) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s summaries

Class 6A

Pine-Richland 52, Allderdice 50

Pine-Richland 14 9 10 19 — 52

Allderdice 8 15 11 16 — 50

P-R: Daniel Petcash 27. A: Jackson Blaufeld 19, Tyler Williams 11.

Class 2A

Sewickley Academy 64, Jeannette 56

Jeannette 10 16 8 22 — 56

Sewickley Academy 19 15 13 17 — 64

J: Tre Cunningham 17, Anthony Johnson 14, Robert Kennedy 12, A.J. Sharp 10. SA: Nate Ridgeway 18, Isaiah Smith 16, Dave Groetsch 12, Isiah Warfield 10.

OLSH 69, West Middlesex 60

OLSH 17 14 20 18 — 69

West Middlesex 11 14 13 22 — 60

OLSH: Austin Wigley 18, Dante Spadafora 17, Daren DiMichele 15. WM: Trey Staunch 18, Murray 15, Casey Mild 12, Jake Bowen 10.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Souderton (27-2) vs. Neshaminy (21-8) at Council Rock South, 7 p.m.; Central Bucks South (26-3) vs. North Allegheny (28-0) at Chambersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Archbishop Carroll 51, Oakland Catholic 32

Archbishop Wood 40, WC Henderson 35

Mars 50, Gateway 38

Southern Lehigh 42, Harrisburg 36

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Berks Catholic 51, Bishop McDevitt 42

Bonner-Prendergast 39, Gwynedd Mercy 31

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 40, Villa Maria 30

Lancaster Catholic 49, Scranton 38

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Dunmore (28-1) vs. Neumann-Goretti (20-7) at Freedom-District 11, 6 p.m.; East Allegheny (27-1) vs. Bishop Canevin (23-4) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

West Catholic (15-12) vs. Penns Manor (24-5) at Chambersburg, 6 p.m.; Blairsville (26-3) vs. Bellwood Antis (26-3) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Bishop Carroll 58, Kennedy Catholic 48

Jenkintown 37, Lourdes Regional 31

Juniata Valley 67, Farrell 38

Lebanon Catholic 50, The Christian Academy 33

Saturday’s summaries

Class 5A

Archbishop Carroll 51, Oakland Catholic 32

Archbishop Carroll 17 11 6 17 — 51

Oakland Catholic 10 3 9 10 — 32

AC: Erin Sweeney 13. OC: Sierra DeAngelo 12.

Mars 50, Gateway 38

Mars 14 10 11 15 — 50

Gateway 8 10 14 6 — 38

M: Tai Johnson 22, Lauren Wasylson 17, Bella Pelaia 11. G: Lexi Jackson 16, Jordan Edwards 11.

Class 4A

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 40, Villa Maria Academy 30

Villa Maria Academy 7 9 4 10 — 30

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7 8 11 14 — 40

NC: Dani Short 10, Kylee Lewandowski 10.

Hockey

PIHL Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Peters Township (16-3-1) vs. Seneca Valley (14-4-2) at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Armstrong (18-3) vs. Quaker Valley (12-9-1) at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Bishop McCort (22-0) vs. Meadville (19-3) at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Moon (19-1) vs. Burrell (15-5) at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 5:30 p.m.

Swimming and diving

Boys

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

At Bucknell University

Local Top 16 finishers only

Class AA

100 freestyle: 4. Conner McBeth, Neshannock, 47.10; 11. Zachary Bell, New Castle, 47.70; 14. Cullin Baker, Seton Lasalle, 48.66

500 freestyle: 4. Andrew Pierre, Mars, 4:42.23; 5. Peter Forstmeier, St. Joseph’s, 4:45.58; 6. Noah Jamison, Obama Academy, 4:46.48; 10. Adam Morrison, Deer Lakes, 4:50.85; 13. Noah loper, Deer Lakes, 4:51.81

100 backstroke: 2. Ian Shahan, Belle Vernon, 50.55; 7. Andres Hubsch, Quaker Valley, 53.55; 14. COle Dorobish, Geibel, 54.84

100 breaststroke: 3. Robert Spekis, Belle Vernon, 58.31; 7. Nick Madey, Northgate, 59.34; 11. Kevin Bergdoll, Quaker Valley, 1:00.66; 14. William Crites, Greensburg-Salem, 1:01.49; 15. Andrew Ivory, Mars, 1:01.68; 16. Jake Niziol, Ringgold, 1: 01.74

400 freestyle relay: 8. Belle vernon, 3:20.06; 9. Northgate, 3:17.88; 14. Quaker Valley, 3: 20.78

Final team standings: 1. Lower Moreland, 207; 2. Cthedral Prep, 193; 3. Clearfield, 159; 4. Grove City, 124; 5. Bishop McDevitt, 105

Girls

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

At Bucknell University

Local Top 16 finishers only

Class AA

100 freestyle: 2. Karen Siddoway, Northgate, 50.88; 13. Lindsey Grune, SHady Side, 53.48; 15. Renee Robson, Deer Lakes, 53.68

500 freestyle: 5. Kaelyn McClain, Elizabeth Forward, 5:12.26; 8. Sasha Arefyev, SHady Side, 5:22.76; 14. Brooke Carmazzi, Cardinal Weurl North Catholic, 5:21.34

100 backstroke: 15. Natalie Glessner, Elizabeth Forward, 1: 00.26

100 breaststroke: 4. Heather Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:04.21; 14. Rachel Blackburn, Highlands, 1: 08.65

400 freestyle relay: 1. Shady Side, 3:34.05; 10. Elizabeth Forward, 3:40.12; 14. Indiana, 3:42.57; 15. Cardinal Weurl North Catholic, 3: 42.89

Final team standings: 1. Villa Maria Academy, 178; 2. Dallas, 139; 3. Gwynedd Mercy, 126; 4. Villa Maria, 117; 5. Shady Side, 111

Diving: 3. Anna Vogy, Ringgold, 372.95; 7. Jordan Vasko, Elizabeth Forward, 314.40; 11. Kristin Jerich, Knoch, 288.45; 15. Jamie Elia, Blackhawk, 218.00; 16. Aryanna Napora, Knoch, 280.65.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.