AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Trumbull gymnasts sweep quad meet

January 26, 2018

STAMFORD — Natalie Smerling won the all-around and the Trumbull gymnastics team improved to 9-0 after sweeping a quad meet Thursday night against New Canaan, Staples and Westhill.

The Eagles finished with 140.1 points, ahead of the Wreckers (125.0), Rams (113.6) and Vikings (112.55). Smerling won on the beam (9.1) and finished with a score of 35.65 in the all-around, narrowly beating teammate Samantha Markland (35.55), who tied a school record with a first-place score of 9.55 on the floor exercise.

Trumbull 140.1, Staples 125.0, New Canaan 113.6, Westhill 112.55 (at Westhill): vault: 1. Samantha Markland (T) 9.3; 2. Natalie Smerling (T) 9.15; 3. Merritt Stevenson (T) 9.10; bars: 1. Markland (T) 8.6; 2. (tie) Smerling (T), Ashleigh Johnson (T) and Mary Fitton (S) 8.0; beam: 1. Smerling (T) 9.1; 2. Johsnon (T) 9.0; 3. Stevenson (T) 8.8; floor: 1. Markland (T) 9.55 (tied school record); 2. Smerling (T) 9.4; 3. Stevenson (T) 9.35; all-around: 1. Smerling (T) 35.65; 2. Markland (T) 35.55; 3. Stevenson (T) 34.85. Records: Trumbull 9-0.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BROOKFIELD 62, SEYMOUR 50

SEYMOUR (5-6)

Tyler Strang 1 0-0 3 Jaylen Crawford 5 4-4 18 Ian Sadick 4 0-0 8 Adam Frosceno 4 3-5 12 Max Gayle 3 0-0 6 Brandon Ellsworth 0 0-1 0 Dion Perkins 1 1-1 3 DJ Miller 0 0-0 0 Markel McKnight 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 8-11 50.

BROOKFIELD (8-4)

Connor Gruda 7 0-2 17 David Walker 2 0-0 6 Jaich’I Levi 1 0-0 2 Joe Brown 4 0-0 8 Cameron Gliechauf 11 7-12 29 Zach Ballard 0 0-0 0 Kenny Blick 0 0-0 0 Billy Oldham 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 7-14 62.

SEYMOUR14 13 13 10—50

BROOKFIELD11 17 16 18—62

3-pointers: S—Crawford 4, Strang, Sadick; B—Gruda 3, Walker 2.

Fouled out: S—Crawford.

Highlights: S—Crawford had nine rebounds.

FORAN 66, SHEEHAN 50

SHEEHAN

Kris Jackson 1 0-0 2 Derek Vansteenburgh 2 0-0 4 Austin Lee 1 0-0 2 Caden Cloutier 1 0-0 2 Mickey Deming 0 3-4 3 Brett Gill 3 4-6 10 Jack McDonnell 4 2-3 11 Tyler Carmen 3 0-0 7 Garrett Molampy 3 2-3 9. Totals: 17 11-16 50.

FORAN

Tyler Heenan 0 1-3 1 Mark Wootton 2 1-2 5 Victor Rios 4 2-2 12 Anthony Davis 0 1-2 1 Matt Cruz 5 3-6 14 John Shannon 8 2-2 19 Jason Giambra 0 2-2 2 Todd Gentley 7 0-0 14. Totals: 26 12-19 66.

SHEEHAN8 10 14 18—50

FORAN18 14 10 24—66

3-pointers: S—McDonnell, Carmen, Molampy; F—Rios 2, Cruz, Shannon.

IMMACULATE 57, WESTON 33

Wednesday’s result

WESTON (5-7, 1-4 SWC)

Christian Watanabe 2 1-2 6 James Goetz 0 0-0 0 Jack McStocker 3 0-0 6 Daniel Slow 0 0-0 0 Luke Davies 2 0-0 5 Evan Levine 0 0-0 0 Dan Santa-Maria 1 0-0 2 Aiden Mettel 6 0-0 13 Griffin Levi 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 2-4 33.

IMMACULATE (9-3, 4-1)

Jake Payton 4 1-2 12 Mike Basile 6 0-0 12 Jack Woods 4 0-0 11 Ronan Doherty 4 0-1 9 Quinn Guth 2 0-0 5 Jack Deakin 2 0-0 4 Jack Guiry 1 0-0 2 Sean Guiry 0 2-2 2. Totals: 23 3-5 57.

WESTON9 2 11 11—33

IMMACULATE9 12 22 14—57

3-pointers: W—Watanabe, Davies, Mettel; I—Payton 3, Woods 3, Doherty, Guth.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BULLARD-HAVENS 61, WHITNEY TECH 33

WHITNEY TECH (6-6)

Taylor Thomas 1 0-0 2 Dajana Senior 0 1-2 1 Shaena Boles 3 2-8 8 Gianni Atkinson 6 4-8 16 Emily Baez 1 0-0 2 Aaliyah Drake 0 0-2 0 Genesis Torres 0 0-0 0 Monique Richardson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 9-20 33.

BULLARD-HAVENS (8-3, 5-0 CTC)

Lydia Masala 3 1-6 7 Janaisha Lee 6 2-2 14 Daniela Escobar 0 0-0 0 Aaliyah Gilliam 3 0-0 6 Arianny Santana 5 2-2 12 Kristin Edwards 0 0-0 0 Ariana Garcia 1 1-2 3 Alexis Rodriguez 0 0-0 0 Ta’Naja Bostic 2 1-1 5 Annabella Simon 3 0-2 6 Shania Davitt 1 0-0 2 Tiajah Coles 2 0-0 4 Anayia Araujo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 7-15 61.

WHITNEY TECH9 8 8 8—33

BULLARD-HAVENS15 19 12 15—61

MERCY 77, LAURALTON HALL 19

MERCY

Isabella Santoro 4 5-5 15 Kameryn King 3 0-0 8 Alexia Leon 3 1-1 8 Meghan DeVille 6 4-4 17 Jessica Carroll 1 2-2 5 Sammara Streater 2 0-0 5 Rachael Cipolla 2 1-1 6 Sophia Finkeldey 4 0-0 8 Vienna Knox 1 1-1 3 Nicole Bauman 0 0-1 0 Kaila Lujambio 0 2-2 2. Totals: 26 16-17 77.

LAURALTON HALL

Julia Sendzik 1 3-3 5 Caroline Oman 2 0-0 4 Lauren Adams 2 0-0 4 Julia Haskins 1 0-0 2 Athena Chirigos 2 0-0 4. Totals: 8 3-3 19.

MERCY19 22 19 17—77

LAURALTON HALL0 7 6 6—19

3-pointers: M—Santoro 2, King, Leon, DeVille, Carroll, Streater, Cipolla.

BOYS HOCKEY

ST. JOSEPH 12, TRINITY CATHOLIC 8

Wednesday’s result

TRINITY CATHOLIC2 1 5—8

ST. JOSEPH5 3 4—12

Records: Trinity Catholic 0-9, St. Joseph 3-8. Goals: TC—Jake Levato 5, Jack Kinahan 3; SJ—Jack Pisani 3, Sam Bracchi 3, Sean Attanasio 2, Dareios Linss, Liam Gelston, Christian Scinto, Tommy Flynn. Assists: TC—Logan Healy 3, Will Tellini 2, Jay Bacco 2; SJ—Flynn 3, Pisani 3, Thomas Scheitinger 3, Scinto, Attanasio, Linss, Bracchi, Gelston. Goalies: TC—Andrew Ellis (30 saves); SJ—Bill Brady (10), Chris Higgins (31). Shots: TC—49; SJ—42.

GIRLS HOCKEY

AVON/SOUTHINGTON/EAST GRANBY/RHAM 2, ND-FAIRFIELD/LAW/FORAN/WESTON 1

ND-FAIRFIELD/LAW/FORAN/WESTON0 1 0—1

AVON/SOUTHINGTON/EAST GRANBY/RHAM0 1 1—2

Goals: NDFLFW—Sarah Casey; ASEGR—Abby Lamson 2. Assists: NDFLFW—Leigha Howland, Anne Scovill. Goalies: NDFLFW—Rebecca Paine (29 saves); ASEGR—Logan Lada (15 saves), Arielle Ohayon (2).

BOYS SWIMMING

LAW 92, BARLOW 85

Law 92, Barlow 85 (at Foran): 200 medley relay: Barlow (Max Nonnenmacher, Andrew Yu, James Gombos, Jake Bernard) 1:51.36; 200 freestyle: Edward Platonov (L) 1:54.83; 200 IM: Yu (B) 2:06.79; 50 freestyle: Bernard (B) 24.88; diving: Thomas Licamele (B) 123.10; 100 butterfly: Yu (B) 58.01; 100 freestyle: Jake Gwirtz (L) 54.97; 500 freestyle: Nonnenmacher (B) 5:19.95; 200 freestyle relay: Law (Justin Goglia, Gwirtz, Andrew Silva, Platonov) 1:42.33; 100 backstroke: Goglia (L) 1:01.08; 100 breaststroke: Connor Fredrickson (B) 1:15.52; 400 freestyle relay: Barlow (Bernard, Nonnenmacher, Fredrickson, Yu) 3:53.57.