AP NEWS
Related topics

PIAA girls basketball pairings: North Allegheny rematches Altoona again

March 27, 2018 GMT

It’s Round 3 for North Allegheny and Altoona girls basketball.

The WPIAL champion’s undefeated record could be tested Tuesday night when North Allegheny (26-0) faces District 6 runner-up Altoona (21-4) in the second round of the PIAA Class 6A playoffs at Hempfield. Sites and times were announced Sunday.

It will be the third time this season the two teams have played. North Allegheny won both regular-season matchups, 45-44 on Dec. 10 and 54-43 on Jan. 19.

There are four undefeated teams in the girls brackets. The others are West Chester Henderson (29-0) in Class 5A, Lancaster Catholic (28-0) in 4A and North Clarion (25-0) in A.

Class 6A, 3A and 2A games are Tuesday. Class 5A, 4A and A are Wednesday.

Class 6A

Tuesday’s schedule

6-1 State College (15-10) vs. 7-4 Bethel Park (18-6) at Central Cambria HS, 7:30 p.m.

7-1 North Allegheny (26-0) vs. 6-2 Altoona (21-4) at Hempfield HS, 6:30 p.m.

3-1 Central Dauphin (18-5) vs. 11-4 William Allen (18-8) at Governor Mifflin Int. School, 6 p.m.

1-7 Council Rock North (20-7) vs. 1-2 Central Bucks South (24-3) at Council Rock South HS, 7:30 p.m.

1-1 Soudertown (25-2) vs. 11-3 Easton (23-4) at Spring-Ford HS, 6 p.m.

1-6 Plymouth-Whitemarsh (23-6) vs. 1-8 Neshaminy (19-8) at Council Rock South HS, 6 p.m.

1-8 Upper Dublin (22-5) vs. 1-3 Garnet Valley (14-2) at Harriton HS, 7 p.m.

1-5 Abington (21-6) vs. 11-1 Freedom (21-7) at Spring-Ford HS, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Wednesday’s schedule

7-1 Gateway (21-3) vs. 10-2 Harbor Creek (19-5) at Farrell HS, 6 p.m.

7-4 Mars (20-6) vs. 7-5 Thomas Jefferson (21-4) at Plum HS, 7:30 p.m.

3-2 Lower Dauphin (25-3) vs. 12-3 Archbishop Carroll (19-7) at Governor Mifflin Int. School, 6 p.m.

3-7 Palmyra (16-11) vs. 7-2 Oakland Catholic (18-8) at Altoona HS, 7:30 p.m.

3-1 Harrisburg (24-4) vs. 2-1 Abington Heights (19-7) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.

3-5 Lampeter-Strasburg (24-4) vs. 11-1 Southern Lehigh (25-2) at Hamburg HS, 7:30 p.m.

12-1 Archbishop Wood (19-7) vs. 3-3 Twin Valley (26-3) at Harriton HS, 7:30 p.m.

3-4 Susquehannock (23-6) vs. West Chester Henderson (29-0) at Garden Spot HS, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday’s schedule

3-1 Lancaster Catholic (28-0) vs. 11-2 Allentown CC (18-11) at Pottstown HS, 6 p.m.

1-2 Lower Moreland (19-7) vs. 2-1 Scranton Prep (24-2) at Liberty HS, 6 p.m.

12-1 Bonner-Prendergast (15-10) vs. 11-1 Bethlehem Catholic (25-3) at Spring-Ford HS, 7:30 p.m.

1-1 Gwynedd Mercy (17-8) vs. 2-2 Greater Nanticoke (22-5) at Hamburg HS, 6 p.m.

3-2 Berks Catholic (22-5) vs. 3-6 Kennard Dale (15-12) at Garden Spot HS, 6 p.m.

3-3 Bishop McDevitt (16-8) vs. 6-1 Forest Hills (21-5) at McConnellsburg HS, 7 p.m.

7-1 CW North Catholic (23-3) vs. 7-5 Ambridge (14-11) at Baldwin HS, 6 p.m.

7-2 Beaver (19-6) vs. 10-1 Villa Maria (20-4) at Sharon HS, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

12-1 Imhotep Charter (21-7) vs. 11-1 North Schuylkill (25-3) at Liberty HS, 5 p.m.

2-1 Dunmore (26-1) vs. 4-1 Mount Carmel (22-5) at Hazleton HS, 6:30 p.m.

1-1 Saint Basil (21-5) vs. 2-2 Holy Redeemer (23-4) at Freedom HS, 7:30 p.m.

12-2 Neumann-Goretti (18-7) vs. 4-3 Loyalsock Twp. (22-6) at Central Dauphin East HS, 6 p.m.

3-2 York Catholic (14-13) vs. 6-1 Penns Valley (21-5) at Central Dauphin East HS, 7:30 p.m.

7-2 East Allegheny (25-1) vs. 9-1 Brookville (19-5) at Armstrong HS, 5 p.m.

7-1 Bishop Canevin (21-4) vs. 6-2 Everett (22-5) at Central Cambria HS, 6 p.m.

7-3 Mohawk (20-5) vs. 7-5 Laurel (14-11) at Aliquippa HS, 6 p.m

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

12-1 West Catholic (13-12) vs. 4-1 Southern Columbia (18-8) at Hamburg HS, 6 p.m.

11-1 Mahanoy (25-2) vs. 1-1 Sacred Heart Academy (15-10) at Freedom HS, 6 p.m.

2-1 Old Forge (13-12) vs. 11-2 Minersville (23-2) at Berwick HS, 6 p.m.

7-4 Brentwood (18-7) vs. 6-5 Penns Manor (22-5) at Hempfield HS, 5 p.m.

7-1 Vincentian Academy (24-1) vs. 6-2 Blairsville (24-3) at Armstrong HS, 6:30 p.m.

10-2 Reynolds (15-10) vs. 9-1 Coudersport (21-3) at DuBois HS, 7 p.m.

6-1 Bishop McCort (21-6) vs. 7-2 Chartiers Houston (20-6) at Plum HS, 7:30 p.m.

6-3 Bellwood Antis (24-2) vs. 10-1 West Middlesex (22-4) at Plum HS, 6 p.m.

Class A

Wednesday’s schedule

3-1 Lebanon Catholic (23-6) vs. 3-5 Greenwood (15-13) at Milton Hershey HS, 6 p.m.

1-3 The Christian Academy vs. 4-2 Benton Area (17-9) at Freedom HS, 6 p.m.

4-1 Lourdes Regional (17-9) vs. 4-3 Sullivan County (22-4) at Danville HS, 7 p.m.

1-1 Jenkintown (24-1) vs. 3-2 Linden Hall (19-5) at Spring-Ford HS, 6 p.m.

7-1 Winchester Thurston (20-5) vs. 6-2 Bishop Carroll (23-2) at Plum HS, 6 p.m.

9-2 Allegheny-Clarion Valley (21-5) vs. 10-1 Kennedy Catholic (19-5) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.

6-1 Juniata Valley (23-3) vs. 5-1 Berlin Brothersvalley (24-2) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.

10-2 Farrell (13-11) vs. 9-1 North Clarion (25-0) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review staff writer. Reach him at charlan@tribweb.com or via Twitter @CHarlan_Trib.