AP NEWS

Capitol Softball: LM, LL, Cambridge sluggers honored

June 15, 2017 GMT

Five Lakeside Lutheran and three Lake Mills players were recognized on the 2017 All-Capitol North Conference softball team.

Senior Shannon Jones and junior Brett Burger each were named to the first team, while seniors Kaity Birkholz and Jamee Wohling, and junior Kelsey Birschbach were tabbed second team.

Lake Mills junior Emily Frey and sophomore Brianna Jessie earned second-team recognition, while sophomore Lexi Topel was named honorable mention.

Hailey Radewan and Mattie Bredeson of North Division champion Poynette earned Player and Pitcher of the Year honors.

CAPITOL SOUTH

Four Cambridge players received All-Capitol South honors.

Earning first-team accolades were seniors Sierra Freeland and Katie Korth.

Junior Emma Hanisko earned second-team honors, while junior Sydney Farruggio was honorable mention.

Marshall’s Bailey DeForest and Kaela Kraemer of Wisconsin Heights were named Capitol South co-Players of the Year, while Marshall’s Tayler Pache was this year’s Pitcher of the Year.

ALL-CAPITOL SOFTBALL

(North Division)

FIRST TEAM

Player School Yr.

Haley Radewan Poynette Sr.

Rachel Renz Poynette Sr.

Lauren?Kirchberg Columbus Jr.

Mattie Bredeson Poynette Jr.

Morgan Casper Columbus Sr.

Anna Manke Lodi Jr.

Brianna Farrington Columbus Jr.

Shannon?Jones Lakeside Lutheran Jr.

Brett Burger Lakeside Lutheran Sr.

Maddie Lindemann Luther Prep Sr.

Bailey Ziemer Luther Prep Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Haley Radewan — Poynette

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Mattie Bredeson — Poynette

SECOND TEAM

Ashley Hellebrand Poynette So.

Maegan Brookins Poynette Sr.

Brooke Dredske Poynette Sr.

Maria Wedig Columbus Sr.

Hannah Boettcher Columbus Sr.

Kelsey Birschbach Lakeside Lutheran Jr.

Kaity Birkholz Lakeside Lutheran Sr.

Jamee Wohling Lakeside Lutheran Sr.

Jodi Halvorson Luther Prep Sr.

Kenra Nicolay Lodi Sr.

Allison Breunig Lodi Jr.

Brianna Jessie Lake Mills So.

Emily Frey Lake Mills Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Lake Mills: Lexi Topel, So. Lodi: Hailey Hellebrand, Sr.

(South Division)

FIRST TEAM

Player School Pos. Yr.

Bailey DeForest Marshall Sr.

Kaela Kraemer Wisconsin?Heights Jr.

Taylor Pache Marshall Jr.

Sierra Freeland Cambridge Sr.

Cassie Renforth Waterloo Sr.

Mackenzie Doherty Wisconsin Heights Sr.

Samira Arvin Marshall Jr.

Tayler Kraemer Wisconsin Heights So.

Taylor Frey Marshall Sr.

Maya Kramer New Glarus Sr.

Katie Korth Cambridge Sr.

Cassidy Heller Belleville Jr.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Bailey DeForest — Marshall

Kaela Kraemer — Wisconsin Heights

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Taylor Pache — Marshall

SECOND TEAM

Miranda Keith Wisconsin Heights Fr.

Riley Parker New Glarus Jr.

Jada Wood Wisconsin Heights Fr.

Ali Kowalski Belleville Sr.

Megan Springer Waterloo Sr.

Bailey Neuberger Marshall So.

Kaitlyn Filter Waterloo So.

Harlie Jordan Marshall Sr.

Emma Hanisko Cambridge Jr.

Ashley Judd New Glarus Sr.

Kelsie Drager Wisconsin?Heights Fr.

Grade Moen New Glarus Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Cambridge: Saydney Farruggio, Jr. Marshall: Liv Henning, Sr. New Glarus: Zoe Moen, Fr. Wisconsin Heights: Jenna Meili, Fr.