AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Thursday’s Scores

By The Associated PressJanuary 4, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Brashear, Mo. 57, Marion 23

Bureau Valley 65, Annawan 49

Chester 68, Zeigler-Royalton 35

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 64, Mather 57

Dupo 53, Principia, Mo. 28

East Dubuque 58, Warren 27

East Moline United 55, Dixon 48

Elgin 61, Bartlett 56

Geneseo 31, LaSalle-Peru 28

Jacksonville Routt 52, Carrollton 38

Mendon Unity 48, Pittsfield 29

Monmouth United 62, West Prairie 52

Mount Olive 49, Bunker Hill 46

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 57, Rushville-Industry 55

Payson Seymour 69, Calhoun 57

Rock Falls 63, Byron 48

South Elgin 56, Glenbard East 50

Winchester (West Central) 73, Greenfield-Northwestern 27

Zion Benton 82, Kaneland 49

Sugar Bowl Prep Classic=

Carver-Montgomery, Ala. 56, St. Rita 38

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Altamont 72, Farina South Central 15

Alton Marquette 51, Nokomis 19

Argo 67, Thornton Fractional South 36

Armstrong 55, Chrisman 31

Arthur-Okaw Christian 55, Champaign Judah Christian 26

Ashton-Franklin Center 47, Oregon 37

Aurora Christian 48, Wheaton Academy 21

Bartlett 84, Elgin 29

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 46, Marion 40

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 46, Marion 40, OT

Belleville West 57, Alton 51

Bensenville (Fenton) 68, Guerin 25

Benton 48, Massac County 47, OT

Bethalto Civic Memorial 71, Mascoutah 8

Biggsville West Central 45, Monmouth United 39

Bismarck-Henning 54, Westville 17

Bloomington Central Catholic 72, Tolono Unity 24

Bolingbrook 60, Sandburg 39

Brashear, Mo. 43, Marion 28

Bureau Valley 58, Sterling Newman 52

Carlinville 36, Piasa Southwestern 31

Carterville 72, Mount Vernon 40

Carterville 72, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 40

Chicago Resurrection 51, North Chicago 31

Clinton 52, Downs Tri-Valley 42

Collinsville 66, Belleville East 56

Columbia 56, Trenton Wesclin 32

Concord (Triopia) 75, Springfield Lutheran 44

Danville Schlarman 83, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5

DePaul College Prep 44, Lisle 41

Decatur MacArthur 81, Jacksonville 22

Dieterich 57, Ramsey 54

Dundee-Crown 46, Algonquin (Jacobs) 16

Dupo 45, Madison 33

Eureka 55, El Paso-Gridley 37

Fairbury Prairie Central 54, Monticello 39

Fieldcrest 58, LeRoy 47

Fithian Oakwood 50, Milford 35

Freeburg 47, Carlyle 35

Freeport (Aquin) 71, Pecatonica 36

Galatia 33, Pope County 31

Galesburg 59, Quincy 41

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 54, Tremont 26

Gillespie 58, Vandalia 57

Greenville 57, Roxana 10

Harrisburg 46, Herrin 16

Havana 53, Williamsville 48

Hillsboro 66, Litchfield 33

IC Catholic 41, St. Edward 37

Illini Bluffs 54, Midwest Central 45

Illini West (Carthage) 46, Knoxville 35

Kewanee 47, Hall 29

Lanark Eastland 58, River Ridge/Scales Mound 33

Lawrenceville 45, Newton 43

Lewistown 70, South Fulton 35

Lincoln Way Central 56, Harvey Thornton 46

Lincoln Way West 73, Thornridge 14

Marshall 67, Casey-Westfield 24

Mattoon 55, Mt. Zion 45

Moline 50, Rock Island Alleman 38

Momence 39, Dwight 33

Naperville Central 51, Plainfield Central 49

Nashville 50, DuQuoin 32

Okawville 51, Lebanon 43

Orion 65, Morrison 59

Ottawa Marquette 50, Peoria Christian 26

Pana 50, Staunton 39

Petersburg PORTA 42, Mt. Pulaski 35

Pittsfield 47, Western-Payson Seymour 41

Plainfield South 47, Ottawa 33

Pleasant Plains 42, Illini Central 27

Princeton 48, Erie/Prophetstown 31

Putnam County 42, Roanoke-Benson 32

Reavis 61, Thornton Fractional North 26

Red Bud 57, Steeleville 14

Ridgewood 49, Aledo (Mercer County) 35

Robinson 43, Cumberland 35

Rochester 51, Chatham Glenwood 41

Rock Falls 35, Kaneland 27

Rock Island 73, East Moline United 34

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 66, Springfield Lanphier 43

Sandwich 45, Peotone 26

Seneca 48, Midland 15

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 45, Vienna 42

Shepard 30, Bremen 21

Sherrard 38, Rockridge 24

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 44, Hoopeston Area High School 26

Springfield 70, Springfield Southeast 33

St. Joseph-Ogden 53, Stanford Olympia 20

Stagg 42, Homewood-Flossmoor 39

Sterling 61, Geneseo 57

Sullivan 55, Neoga 20

Tinley Park 53, Oak Lawn Richards 20

Tuscola 41, Fisher 20

Urbana 60, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 30

Villa Grove/Heritage 52, Arcola 29

Walther Christian Academy 28, Skokie (Ida Crown) 11

Watseka (coop) 71, Gilman Iroquois West 14

Winchester (West Central) 57, Liberty 52

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 55, Okaw Valley 30

Chester Tournament=

Cobden 52, Valmeyer 47

Sparta 51, Trico 28

Macon County Tournament=

Decatur St. Teresa 56, Moweaqua Central A&M 53

Macon Meridian 49, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 33

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 39, Warrensburg-Latham 31

Midland Trail Tournament=

Bluford Webber 64, Sandoval 49

Centralia Christ Our Rock 55, Wayne City 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Zeigler-Royalton vs. Christopher, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.